|
Home Upcoming Auctions Immediate Sale Items Prior Auctions Methods of Bidding Absentee & Phone Bids Recent Articles about Our Auctions Directions Local Area Information Terms & Conditions Related Sites About Us Appraisals Requests Contact Success Stories Fundraising With Antiques Consignment Guide Real Estate Auctions |
| Lot | Item Description | Hammer Price | |
| 1 | W/C SIR WALTER SCOTT ASSN - Original early 19th c. watercolor captioned 'Rosebank, near Kelso, Roxburgshire, the Residence of Robert Scott, Esq.' depicting the manor home across the river with sheep in the foreground. This is the home of Sir Walter Scott' | $ $350.00 |
 |
| 2 | SET MINIATURE BOOKS - 'The Handy Volume of Shakespeare', complete in 13 volumes, George Routledge & Sons, New York, undated, ca 1910, in original case, dark green cloth binding, gilt titles, red edges, colored endpapers, 4 1/2" x 3 1/2", wear to cAse, boo | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 4 | TWAIN FIRST EDITIONS - (2 copies) 'A Tramp Abroad' by Mark Twain, Sold by Subscription Only, American Publishing Company, Hartford, CT, 1880, clothbound, gilt titles and decoration, many illustrations, 9" x 6", 631 pps plus ads, covers worn, bumped, pg XV | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 5 | TWAIN SECOND EDITION - 'The Innocents Abroad, or the New Pilgrim's Progress' by Mark Twain (Samuel Clemens). Second edition of Twain's 2nd book, Hartford, CT. American Publishing Co, 1870. By subscription only. Gold embossed brown cloth covers, 661 pps, 9 | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 6 | TWAIN FIRST EDITION - 'Adventures of Huckleberry Finn' by Mark Twain, second issue, copyright 1884, 174 Illustrations, New York, Charles LL Webster & Co, 1885, gilt decorated clothbinding, 8 1/2" x 6 3/4", 366 pps, covers worn, edge frayed, contents goo | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 7 | RARE FIRST EDITION UNCLE REMUS - Harris, Joel Chandler: 'Uncle Remus - His Songs & His Sayings, The Folk-Lore of the Old Plantation', NY, Appleton & Co, 1881, true first edition, first printing, green cloth binding, gold and black decoration with rabbit s | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 8 | (3) WHITTIER FIRST EDITIONS, PLUS (1) SIGNED - Whittier, John Greenleaf; 'The Bay of Seven Islands and Other Poems', London, Samson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1883, rebound with orig paper cover applied, inscribed by poet Lewis Turco; 'Snowbound, | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 9 | RARE (2) VOL DEFOE - DeFoe, Daniel; 'The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe', Exeter, J&B Williams, 1842, early edition, rebound, half leatherbound, marbled boards, applied label, 5" x 3", 313/293 pps., contents toned, minor foxing | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 10 | EXT RARE FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING MELVILLE - Melville, Herman; 'The Piazza Tales', New York, Dix & Edwards, London, Samson Low, 1856, green blindstamped clothbinding, gilt title and decoration, color endpapers, his first volume of short stories, 7 1/4 | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 12 | FIRST EDITION ORWELL -'Nineteen Eighty-Four' by George Orwell, Harcourt, Brace & Co, NY, 1949, stated first American edition, in original dj, tan cloth w/ red and black lettering, bumped, dj chipped. | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 13 | BOOK, FIRST EDITION STEINBECK- 'East of Eden' by John Steinbeck, Viking Press, NY, 1952, true First Edition in original dustjacket w/ $4.50 price and no reviews, uncredited photo of JS on back smoking, 'bite' for bight on line 38 of page 281, 602 pps, 8 1 | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 14 | FIRST AMERICAN EDITION JOYCE - Joyce, James; 'Finnegan's Wake', New York, Viking Press, 1939, JWP A first free endpaper, black clothbinding with gilt title, green stained top edge, 7 3/4" x 9 3/4", 628 pps, bumped, contents fine, red spot on foreedge. | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 15 | FIRST EDITION HEMINGWAY - Hemingway, Ernest; 'For Whom the Bell Tolls', New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940, first edition, 'A' copyright page, in the original dj (damaged), bookplate inside front cover, toned boards, edge chips, contents good. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 18 | (32) VOL SET KIPLING - 'Works of Rudyard Kipling', Scribners, New York, issued from 1899 to 1928, in brown boards with gilt lettering and top edges, white medallion on front cover, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2", avg 350-450 pps per vol, very good condition, from the | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 19 | (6) VOL PICKERING CHAUCER, FINE BINDING - Chaucer, Geoffrey; 'Poetical Works of Geoffrey Chaucer', London, 1852, full leatherbound, raised spine, applied labels, gilt titles, marbled endpapers, 6 1/2" x 4", approx 300 pps per vol, very good, bookplates, p | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 19.1 | (14) VOL SET HUBBARD MEMORIAL EDITION - Hubbard, Elbert; 'Little Journeys into the Houses of the Great', specially prepared at the Roycrofters in their studios which are East Aurora, Erie County, New York, for John A Morley, 1916. Blindstamped cloth with | $ $70.00 |
 |
| 20 | (20) VOL SET LTD ED SIGNED CONRAD - Conrad, Joseph: 'The Works of Joseph Conrad', Sundial Edition, Doubleday, Page & Co, 1920, New York, Limited Edition, 735 copies, first volume signed, half leatherbound, raised spine, gilt titles, 6" x 9", near fine con | $ $675.00 |
 |
| 21 | RARE LTD ED SET (30) VOLS SIGNED GALSWORTHY - Galsworthy, John; 'The Works of John Galsworthy', 'Manaton' Edition, limited to 780 sets for the US, of which 750 were for sale, this is No. 584, first volume signed by author, New York, Charles Scribner's Son | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 22 | COMPLETE SET (15) VOLS STEVENSON - 'The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson', New York, Peter Fenelon for Collier, half leatherbound, green cloth boards, decorated endpapers, gilt title and top edge, 8 1/2" x 5 3/4", very good condition, bumped, rubbed, ligh | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 23 | LOWELL THOMAS COLLECTION (38) BOOKS, (5) MAGAZINES, ONE LETTER - Including: (2) copies 'Beyond the Khyber Pass', 1925; (2) copies 'European Skyways, A Tour of Europe by Airplane', 1927; (2) copies 'Pageant of Adventure', 1940 (one signed); (3) copies 'Ind | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 24 | RARE FIRST EDITION - Herbert, Frank; 'Dune', Chilton Book Co, Phialdelphia, NY, London, 1965, first edition, fourth printing, in first version dustjacket by John Schoenherr as used in the original Analog magazine of Feb, 1965, which contained part 2 of 5 | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 25 | (2) SIGNED 1ST EDITION RAY BRADBURY TITLES - 'The Stories of Ray Bradbury', Knopf, 1990 & 'Quicker Than the Eye', Avon, 1996, both in the original dustjackets, fine condition, with tipped in letters to the Poet Lewis Turco on Bradbury letterhead, the firs | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 26 | SHAKESPEARE SET - (32 vols) 'Works of Shakespeare' edited and with notes by William J Rolfe, NY, American Book Co, undated, ca 1915, red clothbinding with gilt titles, 6 3/4" x 5", fine condition. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 27 | (3) FINE BINDINGS, ADAMS FAMILY AUTHORSHIP - (2 vol set) 'A Cycle of Adams Letters, 1861-1965' by Charles Francis Adams, Sr., edited by Worthington Chauncey Ford, Houghton Mifflin, New York, 1920; Charles Adams (1807-1886) was the son of John Quincey Adam | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 28 | EXT RARE 19th C. MANUSCRIPT IRISH TRAVELOGUE - 'MSS. Of a Tour Through the South of Ireland in the Autumn of the Year 1841', a hand written journal kept by William T. Maynall, a Barrister from London, written in the finest prose and illustrated with conte | $ $7,750.00 "
76631,29,"RARE BOOK - 'Histoire d'Angleterre' par M. Rapin de Thoyras, Nouvelle Edition |
 |
| 30 | RARE EARLY BRITISH TOUR GUIDE - (2 vol set) 'Picturesque Views on the River Thames, From It's Source in Gloucestershire to the Nore with Observations on the Public Buildings and Other Works of Art in It's Vicinity' by Samuel Ireland, London, T&J Egerton, | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 31 | RARE BOOK (2) VOLS - Goldsmith, Oliver; 'The Citizen of the World, or Letters from a Chinese Philosopher Residing in London, to His Friends in the East', London, Whitson et al, 1790, full leatherbound, 276/273 pps., title page inscribed by John McVikar, B | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 32 | RARE PAMPHLET - 'The Best Refuge for the Most Oppressed, In a Sermon to the Honourable House of Commons at their Solemn Fast, March 30, 1642' by Simeon Ash, Minister in London, Published by Order of that House, printed for Edward Brewster and John Burroug | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 33 | RARE EARLY ITALIAN BOOK - 'Dialogo di M. Lodovico, Dolce della Institution della Donne, Vinegia Appresso Gabriel Giolito de Ferrari', 1560, rebound in the 1910's with parchment spine and decorated boards, edge trimmed, 6" x 4 1/4", 84 pps. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 34 | MODERN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT, FINE BINDING - de Caprona, Pierre; 'The Book of the Heart of Pierre, III Oracles from Atlantis, 1. The Beach of the Sun' French manuscript in Calligraphy by the author, inscribed on flyleaf to Rose Jackson in 1968, gilt init | $ $105.00 |
 |
| 34.1 | (2) VOL SET COWPER'S POEMS FINE BINDING, HIDDEN FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS - 'Poems' by the Late William Cowper, Esq.of the Inner Temple, in Two Volumes, embellished with engravings and a Sketch of His Life; London, W.H. Reid, 1820, full contemporary blue leathe | $ $2,750.00 "
100285,35,"EXT RARE 18th c TRAVEL REFERENCE - 'The Vade Mecum for America, or A Compani |
 |
| 36 | VICTORIAN BRITISH ROYAL PATENT - Parchment Document dated May 28, 1877, No 2072, granted to William Robert Lake for a Gold Dredger, for the firm of W&D Moor of Waterville, Maine, to be utilized in Canada. This is a printed document with appropriate info i | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 37 | 13th c FRENCH COVENANT - Tithing Agreement (?) dated June 1297, region of Tronquelle, Brie, with later inscription 'Seperation du Long DeComriard, Premiere Piece Briard', written the year of the agreement between Pope Boniface VIII and King Philip IV, all | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 38 | (3) EXT RARE 16th c MEDICAL TEXTS BOUND TOGETHER IN CONTEMPORARY PARCHMENT - Gallo, Andrea; 'Fascis de Pasti, Peripneumonia Pestilentaili cum Sputo Sanguinis Febre Pestilinitiali ac as Quibis', 1565-1567; Dryandrum, D. Iaon; 'Artzenei Speigels Bemener Inn | $ $2,000.00 "
76956,39,"RARE 16th c ITALIAN HISTORY - Machiavelli, Nicolo; 'Histoire de Machiavelli, |
 |
| 41 | RARE EARLY TITLE QUAKER HISTORY - Penn, William; 'Select Works of William Penn, to Which is Prefixed a Journal of His Life', London, Printed in the Year MDCCLXXI (1771), 16 1/2" x 10", 862 pps. In the original full calf binding, raised spine, on laid pape | $ $500.00 |
 |
| 42 | RARE 2 VOL STOWE - 'Uncle Tom's Cabin or Life Among the Lowly' by Harriet Beecher Stowe, seventieth thousand, Boston, John P. Jewett & Co., Cleveland, Ohio, Jewett, Proctor & Worthington, 1852, gilt decorated blindstamped brown cloth covers, gilt edged, 3 | $ $425.00 |
 |
| 43 | RARE STOWE FIRST EDITION - 'A Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin, Presenting the Original Facts & Documents Upon Which the Story is Founded, Together with Collabrative Statements Verifying the Truth of the Work' by Harriet Beecher Stowe, Boston, John H. Jewett & Co | $ $70.00 |
 |
| 44 | RARE LINCOLN CONGRESSIONAL ADDRESS - Lincoln, Abraham; 'Message from the President of the United States to the Two Houses of Congress at the Commencement of the Second Session of the 36th Congress', 1860, Washington, George Burman, blind stamped black clo | $ $700.00 |
 |
| 45 | (12) VOL SET BOOKS - Hay, John and Nicolay, John G., ed. : 'The Works of Abraham Lincoln', Sponsor's Edition, new and enlarged editon, Lincoln Memorial University, copyright 1894, green clothbound, gilt title and decoration, top edge gilt, frontis photogr | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 46 | RARE 17th c RELIGIOUS TITLE - 'The Saint's Everlasting Rest, or A Treatise of the Blessed State of the Saints in Their Enjoyment of God and Glory' by Richard Baxter (1615-1691), 8th edition, London, printed for Thomas Underhill and Francis Tyton ad to be | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 47 | EXT RARE EARLY BIBLE - Large Folio Geneva or 'Breeches' Bible, printed by Christopher Barker, London, 1578; this is the original Bible of the Protestant Reformation, a copy of which was carried by the Pilgrims, another of which was referenced in Shakespea | $ $4,200.00 "
76698,48,"RARE RELIGIOUS PAMPHLET - 'A Declaration of the Faith and Order Owned and Pra |
 |
| 50 | SCARCE 18th c RELIGIOUS TEXT - 'Horas Potugezas do Officio da Virgem' N. Senhora, E. Ramalhete, Manuel Carlos do Valle Carneiro, Lisboa, Na Offie de Domingos Goncalas, 1st Calinda, 1757, in tooled leather binding, raised spine, brass clasp, gauffered edge | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 51 | SCARCE FRENCH MEDICAL THESIS - Durand, Alphonse; 'De La Lithotritie', These, Presente et Publiquement Devant la Facultie de Medecine de Montpelier, le 20 Aout 1842. 11" x 8 1/2", 27 pps, no wraps, toned, wrinkled. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 52 | RARE 18th c MEDICAL BOOK - Quincy, John; 'Pharmacopoeria Officianalis, Extemporanea, or a Complete English Dyspensatory', in four parts, twelfth edition, 1742, all four sections present. London, Thomas Longmans, 1713, original full calf binding, repaired | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 53 | RARE 18th c GERMAN METALLURGY TEXT - 'Unfangsgrunde der Metallurgie, Darinnen die Operationen' by Johann Andreas Cramer, published by Christopher August Keukner, Blankenburg, 1774, in the remains of the original full leather binding, with eight fold-out e | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 54 | (4) EARLY ASTRONOMY/ASTROLOGY TITLES - Including: Lilly, William; 'An Introduction to Astrology', with 'A Grammar of Astrology' by Zydkeil, London, Bell & Daldy, 1870; Paulus; 'Magikan das Papstthum', NY, 1869; Wilbur, Hervey; 'Elements of Astronomy', Wor | $ $105.00 |
 |
| 56 | RARE EARLY MATH TITLE - 'Fenning's Aritmetic', 1767, half leather over boards, 4" x 6 1/2", 298 pps, front hinge cracked but covers all present, text block good. | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 57 | EXT RARE EARLY 19th c SCIENTIFIC GAME CHART - Blackheath, Bryan; 'Science in Sport, or the Pleasures of Astronomy, a New Instructive Past-time', published Dec 17, 1804, John Wallis, Ludgate St., with (30) plates surrounding central text having portraits o | $ $1,600.00 "
76959,58,"RARE EDITION MILTON IN (2) VOLS - Milton, John; 'Paradise Regain'd, A Poem in |
 |
| 59 | RARE BRITISH HISTORY IN (2) VOLS- Ayliffe, John - 'The Ancient and Present State of the University of Oxford' London, E. Curll, 1714, 7 3/4" x 4 3/4", 518 & index/334 & index CLXXIV, foxed, toned. Rebound in full embossed calf with raised spine and applie | $ $275.00 |
 |
| 61 | EXT RARE FIRST EDITION 16th c SCIENCE TITLE - Cardanus, Heironymus; 'De Rerum Variete Libri XVII', Basel, H. Petri, 1557, bound with 'Mediolanensis Medici Quaedam', complete and unmutilated folio sized text in contemporary full calf tooled raised spine bi | $ $5,000.00 "
77086,63,"SIGNED FIRST EDITION BOOK ON BOOKS - Orcutt, William Dana; 'The Magic of the |
 |
| 64 | RARE BOOK IN (3) VOLS - 'Thomas, William J., 'Early English Prose, Arranged with Biographical and Historical Introductions, second edition enlarged, London, Nattali and Bond, Bedford Street, Covent Garden, 1858, half leatherbound, marbled boards, gilt tit | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 65 | (2) COPIES RARE EARLY FIRST EDITION AUTOBIOGRAPHY - 'Memoirs of General La Fayette, Embracing Details of His Public and Private Life, Sketches of the American Revolution, the French Revolution, the Downfall of Bonaparte and the Restoration of the Bourbons | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 66 | RARE CONFEDERATE HISTORY - (2 vols) Davis, Jefferson; 'The Rise & Fall of the Confederate Government' by the President of the Confederacy, NY, Appleton & Co, 1881, first edition, full leatherbound, applied label, gilt title and decoration, marbled endpape | $ $325.00 |
 |
| 67 | EARLY MICHIGAN UNIV FACULTY PORTRAIT ALBUM - Leatheround album ca 1860-70 belonging to Rev. S.L. Allen (Class of 1862), containing Civil War era CDV photos including President Henry Philip Tappen (1st Pres, 1852-1863), plus members of the School of Andove | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 69 | RACKHAM ILLUS CHILDREN'S BOOK - 'The Sleeping Beauty' told by C.S. Evans, illustrated by Arthur Rackham, Philadelphia, JB Lippincott Co, London, William Heinemann, cloth spine, illustrated boards, decorated endpapers, 10" x 7 1/2", very good condition, ti | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 70 | PYLE ILLUSTRATED BOOK - 'Howard Pyle's Book of Pirates, Fiction, Fact and Fantasy Concerning the Bucaneers and Marooners of the Spanish Main From the Writing and Pictures of Howard Pyle', compiled by Merle Johnson, Harper & Bros, New York, 1921, with 36 p | $ $85.00 |
 |
| 71 | RARE PICASSO SIGNED & ILLUSTRATED BOOK - Aristophane's 'Lysistrata', a new version by Gilbert Seldes, illustrated by six original Picasso etchings (one has been removed), limited edition of 1500, signed in collophon, New York, Limited Editions Club, 1934, | $ $2,000.00 "
76563,72,"THREE DR. SYNTAX TITLES - Combe, William; The Tours of Dr. Syntax in three vo |
 |
| 73 | COMPLETE SET (4) ART BOOKS - Randolph Caldecott's Graphics Series including: 'Graphic Pictures'; 'More Graphic Pictures'; 'Last Graphic Pictures' & 'Gleanings from the Graphic', published 1887-1889, George Routledge & Sons, London, political and social ca | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 74 | RARE RACKHAM ILLUS BOOK - 'Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens' by J.M. Barrie (From 'The Little White Bird'), with Drawings by Arthur Rackham. A.R.W.S., Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1908, Fifth Edition. Gilt decorated russet cloth binding, (50) tipped in chro | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 76 | (14) RARE EARLY CARTOON BOOKS - A great group that includes 'Pecks Bad Boy & His Country Cousin Cynthia', 1907, Chicago, Stanton & Van Vliet; 'The Lateset Adventures of Foxy Grandpa', 1905, Chicago, M.A. Donohue; 'The Merry Pranks of Foxy Grandpa', same; | $ $1,000.00 "
100169,77,"RARE FIRST EDITION DISNEY TITLE - 'The Adventures of Mickey Mouse, Book I', |
 |
| 78 | RARE EARLY TALKING BOOK - 'The Speaking Picture Book - Reproducing the Voices of the Cock, the Donkey, the Lamb, the Birds, the Cow, the Cuckoo, the Goat and the Baby', with 8 color illustrations, For Sale by FAO Schwartz, 39-41 West 23rd St, New York, Pr | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 79 | RARE BRITISH POLITICAL SATIRE BOOK FRAGMENT - Hone, William; 'The Loyal Man in the Moon', a poem with satirical woodcut illustrations, including caricatures of King George, Pitt, and other political figures, 28 pp pamphlet, was sewn, no wraps, published b | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 80 | (2) COPIES RARE KATE GREENAWAY TITLE - 'A Day in a Child's Life', first edition, Music by Myles B. Foster, London, George Routledge & Sons, green cloth spine, decorated boards with sunflower motif, green endpapers and edges, beveled edges, 9 1/2" x 8", 29 | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 81 | RARE KATE GREENAWAY TITLE - 'Kate Greenaway Pictures from the Originals Presented to Joh Ruskin and Other Personal Friends (hitherto unpublished)', Appreciation by H.M. Cundall, first edition, London, Frederick Warne & Co., green cloth binding, buckram s | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 82 | (5) KATE GREENAWAY ILLUSTRATED BOOKS - Including: 'The Royal Progress of King Pepito' by Beatrice F. Cresswell, Society for Promotong Christian Knowledge, London, 1889; 'My Nursery Medley', Estes & Lauriat, Boston, 1881; 'Little Ann & Other Poems' by Jane | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 83 | (3) CHILDREN'S BOOKS BASED ON KATE GREENAWAY ILLUSTRATIONS - Including (2) copies 'Greenaway Pictures to Paint', New York, McLoughlin Brothers, 1884, first edition, in soft and hard covers, containing 16 1-sided pages of line drawings based on her work, o | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 84 | (2) COPIES BRET HARTE FIRST EDITIONS - 'Queen of the Pirate Isle', illustrated by Kate Greenaway, Houghton-Mifflin, New York, 1887, first American edition, in publishers pictorial cloth binding, all edges gilt, color frontis, title page and 26 text illus, | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 85 | (4) COPIES KATE GREENAWAY TITLE - 'Under the Window', New York, McLoughlin Brothers, (AFTER K.G.) undated AND New York, George Routledge & Sons (BY KG), printed by Wemple & Co, 1878, first American edition; PLUS (2) copies London, Frederick Warne & Co, un | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 86 | (2) RARE KATE GREENAWAY ILLUSTRATED BOOKS - 'Marigold Garden', London, Frederick Warne & Co, undated, ca 1890, with dj, illustrated green cloth binding; plus 'A - Apple Pie', same, ca 1900, minor foxing, toning, grime. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 87 | (9) MINIATURE BOOKS ILLUS BY KATE GREENAWAY - Including 'The Language of Flowers', London, Frederick Warne, w/ dj; (2) versions of 'The Birthday Book', Frederick Warne & Ernest Nister; (2) versions of 'Mother Goose', George Routledge, 1881 & Frederick War | $ $130.00 |
 |
| 88 | (11) ILLUSTRATED CHILDREN'S BOOKS - Including 'What Katy Did at School' by Susan Coolidge, illustrated by Ralph Coleman, 1927; 'Nelly's Silver Mine' by Helen Hunt Jackson, illus by Harriet Richards, 1925; 'Tales of a Grandmother' by George Sand, trans Blo | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 90 | (4) RIZZOLI VOLS NEW YORK CITY ARCHITECTURE - Including: 'New York, 1900, Metropolitan Architecture and Urbanism, 1890-1915'; 'New York 1930, Between the Two World Wars'; 'New York 1960, Between the Second World War and the Bicentennnial'; 'New York 2000, | $ $1,300.00 "
100147,91,"RARE ARCHITECTURAL BOOK, (3) VOLS IN (2) - Campbell, Colen: 'Vitruvius Britt |
 |
| 92 | (2) VOL SET RARE ARCHITECTURAL BOOKS - Bolton, Arthur T.; 'The Architecture of Robert & James Adam, 1758-1794', London, published at the offices of Country Life, 1922, green clothbinding with gilt décor, colored endpapers, 15 1/2" x 10 1/2", 344/361 pps, | $ $300.00 |
 |
| 93 | (2) COPIES LTD ED ARCHITECTURAL BOOK - Cortissoz, Royal (intro); 'Domestic Architecture of H.T. Lindberg', published by William Helburn, New York, 1940; 1,000 copies, in red cloth with faux leather spine, gilt title, colored endpapers, many photos and dra | $ $1,500.00 "
100509,94,"(2) VOLS LTD ED GEORGIAN SOCIETY RECORD - Including 1913, Vol 5, with 129 pl |
 |
| 95 | RARE EARLY 19th c GARDEN ARCHITECT BOOK - Middleton, C.; 'Decorations for Parks and Gardens, Designs for Gates, Garden Seats, Alcoves, Temples, Baths, Entrance Gates, Lodges, Facades, Prospect Towers, Cattle Sheds, Ruins, Bridges, Greenhouses & etc.; Also | $ $450.00 |
 |
| 96 | RARE ARCHITECTURAL BOOK - Palladio, Andreas (tran. by Ware, Isaac): 'The Four Books of Architecture', London, full leatherbound, 110 pps text, 204 engraved plates, head and tail pieces by William Kent, in the original binding which is worn and cut, front | $ $3,100.00 "
100149,97,"(6) VOL SET RARE ARCHITECTURAL BOOKS - MacCartney, Mervin E.; 'The Practical |
 |
| 98 | RARE 17th c ARCHAEOLOGY BOOK - Rous, Francis & Bogan, Zachary; 'Archaologie Atticae Libri Septem, Seaven Books of the Attick Antiquities Containing the Descriptions of the Cities Glory'. Fourth edition, Oxford, Leo Lichfield & Ken Hall, for John Adams & J | $ $160.00 |
 |
| 99 | RARE ARCHITECTURAL FOLIO - Helburn, William; 'Architectural Details from the Classic and Renaissance Periods', New York, self-published, ca 1900, marbled boards with cloth spine and ties, 76 loose plates, photolithos, 17 1/2" x 12 1/2", very good conditio | $ $85.00 |
 |
| 100 | RARE ARCHITECTURAL FOLIO - Cortissoz, Royal, intro; 'Monograph of the Work of Charles A. Platt', New York, Architectural Book Publishing Co, Wenzel & Krakow, 1913, 183 b&w plates of architecture and gardens, 16 1/2" x 12", near fine, spine chips, owner bo | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 101 | RARE ARCHITECTURAL BOOK - Rutter, John: 'Delineations of Fonthill and Its Abbey', published by the author, Shaftesbury, London, 1825, printed by Charles Knight & Co., first edition with colored engraved frontis and decorative title page, folding map of th | $ $350.00 |
 |
| 102 | (2) COPIES RARE ARCHITECTURAL BOOK - Wendelhack, Clifford Charles, AIA; 'Golf and Country Clubs, A Survey of the Requirements of, Planning, Constrauction and Equipment of the Modern Club House', published by William Helburn, New York, 1929, with many draw | $ $650.00 |
 |
| 103 | (2) RARE CONN ARCHITECTURAL TITLES - Terry, Marion Dickinson; 'Old Inns of Connecticut', The Prospect Press, Hartford, Ct, 1937, leather spine, cloth boards, gilt titles, map endpapers, 11 1/2" x 8", limited editiion 564/1000, signed by author in collopho | $ $275.00 |
 |
| 104 | RARE NINE-PART ARCHITECTURAL FOLIO - Calhoun, Rev. Newel M.; 'Picturesque Litchfield County', The Gravure Illusration Company, Chicago, IL, ca 1900, in decorated wraps with original folio case with ties, detailed views of the buildings and landmarks of th | $ $350.00 |
 |
| 105 | RARE ARCHITECTURAL BOOK - Mizner, Addison; Tarbell, Ida M. intro; 'Florida Architecture of Addison Mizner', William Helburn, Inc, New York, 1928, printed by Stratford Press, orange cloth spine and edge, marbled boards and endpapers, applied label, deckled | $ $675.00 |
 |
| 106 | RARE ARCHITECTURAL TITLE - Humphreys, John S., A.S.A., 'Bermuda Houses', Marshall Johns Co, Boston, Ma, 1923, first edition, 181 b&w plates, red clothbinding, gilt titles, 12 1/2" x 9 1/2", 317 pps., very good condition, covers a bit grimy, corners bumped | $ $325.00 |
 |
| 107 | RARE ARCHITECTURAL BOOK - Lambeth, William Alexander & Manning, Warren H.: 'Thomas Jefferson as an Architect and Designer of Landscapes', Houghton Mifflin, Boston & New York, 1913, limited edition, No 427/535, printed by Riverside Press, in wine clothbind | $ $325.00 |
 |
| 108 | (12) VOL SET RARE ARCHITECTURAL BOOKS - Ware, William Rotch, ed., Franke, Wallis et al; 'The Georgian Period: Being Measured Drawings of Colonial Work', American Architect and Building News Co., Boston, 1898, printed board folios with ties, loose plates a | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 109 | RARE ARCHITECTURAL BOOK - Miller, J.: 'The Country Gentleman's Architect, in a Great Variety of New Designs for Cottages, Farm-Houses, Country-Houses, Villas, Lodges for Park or Garden, Entrances and Ornamental Wooden Gates, with Plans of the Offices Belo | $ $500.00 |
 |
| 110 | RARE 2 VOL SET ARCHITECTURAL FOLIO BOOKS - Baum, Dwight James, et al; 'Great Georgian Homes of America, 1933 & 1937', Published for the Benefit of the Architects Emergency Committee, by the Editorial Committee, printed by Kalkoff Press, New York, in blue | $ $375.00 |
 |
| 111 | (3 VOL SET) RARE ARCHITECTURAL FOLIO BOOKS - Cortissoz, Royal (intro); 'The Architecture of John Russell Pope', published by William Helburn, New York, 1925, blue clothbinding, gilt titles, 18 1/4" x 13 1/2", approx 100 pps per vol, mostly plates, good c | $ $1,700.00 "
100166,112,"(2 VOL SET) RARE ARCHITECTURAL FOLIO BOOKS - Millar, Donald; 'Measured Draw |
 |
| 113 | RARE ARCHITECTURAL BOOK - Freart, Robert: 'A Parallel of the Ancient Architecture with the Modern', London, J. Wathoe, 1733; also contains Albertis: 'An Account of Architects & Architecture' and Wooten, Sir Henry: 'The Elements of Architecture', half leat | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 114 | (4) LG ARCHITECTURAL FOLIOS - Including: Goodwin, Philip Lippincott & Milliken, Henry Oothout; 'French Provincial Architecture', B.T. Batsfords, London, 1924; Kelly, J. Friedrich; 'Early Connecticut Architecture', Wm. Helburn, NY, 1931; Cunningham, Henry | $ $475.00 |
 |
| 115 | (4) RARE ARCHITECTURAL BOOKS ON PENNSYLVANIA - Including Stotz, Charles Morse; 'The Early Architecture of Western Pennsylvania', Wm Helburn, NY, 1936; Wallace, Phillip B. & Miller, M. Luther; 'Colonial Houses of Philadelphia, Pre-Revolutionary Period', Ar | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 116 | RARE ARCHITECTURAL TITLE - Gambril, Richard V & Mackenzie, James C.; 'Sporting Stables & Kennels', London, Eyre & Spotiswoode, Ltd., limited edition 96/200 for sale in UK, clothbound, 12" x 9", 139 pps, bumped, owner inscribed. | $ $375.00 |
 |
| 117 | (8) AMERICAN ARCHITECTURAL FOLIO TITLES - '1931 Architectural League'; 'The Book of the Boston Architectural Club, 1929'; Whittaker, Charles Wm, 'The Octagon Library of Early American Architecture, Vol I'; Coffin, Lewis A., 'Brick Architecture of the Col | $ $275.00 |
 |
| 118 | (10) TITLES ON ARCHITECTURE & INTERIOR DESIGN - Including: 'Henry Russell Hitchcock', 1982; 'Marcel Breuer', 1970; 'Summer Places, North America', 1978; 'Book of Successful Houses', 1940; 'Mansions of England in the Olden Time', 1970; 'The Metropolitan Cl | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 119 | (5) VOLS HISTORIC ARCHITECTURE - Including: (4) Vols 'National Register of Historic Places', 1976 (2 vols); 1974 (1 vol); 1972 (1 vol), no djs, a few internal inked undedrlinings and marginals notes; PLUS 'American Shelter, Illustrated Encyclopedia of Ame | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 120 | (4) VOL SET RARE ARCHITECTURAL BOOKS - Pyne, William; 'The History of the Royal Residences- of Windsor Castle, St. James's Palace, Carlton House, Kensington Palace, Hampton Court, Buckingham House and Much More', illustrated by 100 colored engravings, lar | $ $1,400.00 "
100515,122,"(10) TITLES ON ARCHITECTURE & INTERIOR DESIGN - Including: 'Classic Yacht I |
 |
| 123 | RARE EARLY ENGRAVED MAP NE EUROPE - Nolin, Jean Baptiste: 'Carte Pour l'Intelligence des Affaires Presente des Turcs, des Tartares, des Hongrois, des Polonois, des Suedois et des Muscovites aux Environs de la Mer Noire et de la Mer Baltique; Dresse sur de | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 124 | RARE ENGRAVED MAP EAST COAST RUSSIA - Homann, Johann Baptist: 'Geographica Nova ex Oriente Gratiosissima, dua bus Tabulis Specialissimus Contenta, Quarum una Mere Caspium, Altera cum Kamzadaliam seu Terram Jedso Curiose Exem Bei' (Caspian Sea, Kamchatka a | $ $475.00 |
 |
| 125 | RARE MAP - 'Fortezze della Preusa, e. Santa Maura' by Vicenzo Coronelli (Italian, 1650-1718), from the 1706 Atlas 'Teatro della Guerra', on laid paper, in gold half round frame, French lined mat, glazed, SS: 10 1/2" x 17 1/4", OS: 18" x 24 3/4", very good | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 126 | RARE EARLY ENGRAVED MAP OF RUSSIA - 'Campus Inter Bohum', 17th c., land of the Cossacks flanking the Dnieper River, two images side by side depicting the entire length, cartouche at bottom flanked by cherubs, on laid paper, joined sheets, handcoloerd, hor | $ $1,350.00 "
100337,127,"RARE EARLY ENGRAVED MAP - Hommano; 'Amplissime Regionis Mississipi seu Prov |
 |
| 128 | RARE EARLY ENGRAVED MAP - Hommano; 'Baptista Regni Mexicani seu Novae Hispania, Ludovicanae, N. Anglia, Carolina, Virginae et Pennsylvaniae, Neenow Insularum Archipelagi Mexicani in America Septemrienali Accuratuai Tabula Exhibita, Noribergue', (1687) on | $ $900.00 |
 |
| 130 | RARE EARLY ENGRAVED MAP - De Wit, 'Comitatus Hollandiae Tabula Pluribus Locis Recens Emendata', printed by Pieter Schenk, Amsterdam, ca 1710, on two joined sheets with handcoloring, touches of gold on forts, 18 1/2" x 22 1/2", in 1920's faux tiger maple f | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 132 | RARE EARLY PACKET MAP - Engraved, Handcolored 'Regni Bohemia, in Duo Decim Circulos Divisae Egerano Conspectus Generalis Cujus Sectiones XXV', Johannes Christopher Muller, Eng. Michael Kauffer, Prague, 1720, on laid paper with linen backing, twelve panels | $ $500.00 |
 |
| 133 | RARE EARLY ENGRAVED MAP OF AMERICAN SOUTHEAST COAST - Ogilby, John & Montanus, Arnoldus, after Blaeu's 1640 Atlas 'Virginiae Partis Australis et Floridae Partis Orientalis, Inteliacentiumq. Regionum Nova Descripto', London & Amsterdam, 1671, on laid paper | $ $1,300.00 "
76599,134,"MAP, ENGRAVED, HANDCOLORED - 'America Septentrionalis' by Jeremiah Wolff, ca |
 |
| 135 | (2) EARLY ENGRAVED MAPS OF AMERICA - 'Americae Descrip, 1588', handcolored, 5 7/8" x 7 5/8" image in 8 1/4" x 9 3/4" frame; PLUS 'A Map of North America, from the Latest Discoveries, 1802', 6 1/2" x 8" sheet in 8 1/4" x 10 3/4" frame, toning | $ $400.00 |
 |
| 136 | RARE EARLY ENGRAVED MAP OF THE CAROLINAS - Mortier, Pierre: 'Carte General de la Caroline Dresse sur les Memoires le Plus Nouveaux par la Seina S---', Amsterdam, ca 1690, with detail plan of Charlestown consisting of nine city blocks, on laid paper, handc | $ $3,800.00 "
100096,137,"RARE MAP OF NEW YORK - 1849 Reprint of 1779 'A Chorographical Map of the Pr |
 |
| 138 | (3) SMALL EARLY MAPS OF AMERICA - Stockdale, J.: 'Map of Connecticut', 1794, Picadilly, 7 1/4" x 9 1/4"; Stevenson, J.: 'Map of North and South Carolina', from Morse's Universal Geography, publ. Thomas & Andrews, June 1796, 7 3/4" x 9 1/4"; Kitchin, T.: " | $ $850.00 |
 |
| 139 | ENGRAVED MAP - 1696 'Gouvernment Genral de Paris, Divisee en Eslections par le Sr. Sanson, Geographe du Roi a Paris, Chez H. Laillot', two leaves joined, on laid paper, handcolored borders, in black box frame, glazed, Plate Size: 19" x 26 3/4", Sheet Size | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 140 | RARE EARLY ENGRAVED MAP BALTIC STATES - Blaeu, Willem Janszoon: 'Livonia Vulgo Leyfland', Amsterdam, 1640, depicting Lithuania, Estonia, Latvia, Gottland, Sweden, Finland, with Coats of Arms, joined double sheet, 20" x 15", unframed, shrinkwrapped, small | $ $375.00 |
 |
| 141 | RARE EARLY ENGRAVED MAP OF AMERICAN SOUTHEAST COAST - Blaeu: 'Virginiae Partis Australis et Floridae Partis Orientalis, Inteliacentiumq. Regionum Nova Descripto', Amsterdam, 1640, from the 'Atlas' of that year, on laid paper, handcolored, plate size: 15 1 | $ $2,500.00 "
100106,142,"RARE EARLY ENGRAVED MAP OF POLAND - Blaeu, Willem Janszoon & Gerritsz, Hess |
 |
| 143 | RARE ENGRAVED FRENCH MILITARY MAP - 'Joinville', dated 1757, from Robert du Vagoudy's 'Monumental Atlas Universel' of that year, on laid paper with linen backing, with coloring, 3x7 fold of twenty-one 5 1/4" x 7 3/4" panels, 23 1/2" x 36 3/4" unfolded, in | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 144 | RARE EARLY ENGRAVED MAP - Visscher, Nicholas; 'Cretae seu Candiae, Insula et Reginum cum Diversis Aliis Archipelagi Insulis', Amsterdam, ca 1680, in black and gold molded frame, glazed, SS: 19 1/2" x 23", OS: 22" x 25 1/2", heavily foxed, could be restore | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 145 | RARE ENGRAVED FRENCH MILITARY MAP - 'Cassini-Aube', dated 1757, from Robert du Vagoudy's 'Monumental Atlas Universel' of that year, on laid paper with linen backing, with coloring, 6x3 fold of eighteen 5 1/4" x 7 3/4" panels, 23 1/2" x 36 3/4" unfolded, i | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 147 | RARE EARLY ENGRAVED RUSSIAN MAP - Gerritsz, Hessel: 'Tabula Russaie ex Autographu', Amsterdam, 1614, this is probably from the 1659 Atlas, double page, full color, text verso, with detail of Moscow, plate size 17" x 21 1/2", unframed, shrinkwrapped, fine | $ $1,500.00 "
100130,148,"RARE EARLY ENGRAVED MAP OF SIBERIA - Blaue, Johann: 'Tabula Russiae ex Auto |
 |
| 149 | RARE ENGRAVED FRENCH MILITARY MAP - 'Cassini-Vitry', dated 1757, from Robert du Vagoudy's 'Monumental Atlas Universel' of that year, on laid paper with linen backing, no coloring, 3x7 fold of twenty-one 5" x 7 1/2" panels, 23" x 35 1/2" unfolded, unframed | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 150 | RARE EARLY ENGRAVED MAP - Bellin; 'Partie Occidentale de la Nouvelle France ou du Canada par Mr. Bellin in Genieur du Roy et de la Marine, por Seriur a l'Intelligence des Affaires et de l'Etat Present en Amerque, Comuniquet au Public par les Keritiets de | $ $800.00 |
 |
| 151 | RARE ENGRAVED MAP OF RUSSIA - De Lisle, Guillame: 'Mappa Imperii Moscovitici' 1706, Augsburg, this probably from Seutter's 1736 Vienna edition, two sheets, laid paper, handcolored, plate size: 19 3/4" x 23 1/2", sheet size: 21" x 27 3/4", unframed, shrink | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 152 | RARE EARLY ENGRAVED MAP NORTHERN EUROPE - Heirs, Homann: 'In Germanlandiae seu Ingriae Novisima Tabula Luci Tradita, per Homannianos Heredes', Nuremberg, 1734, with view of St Pertersburg, showing the area Peter the Great annexed in 1721, plate size: 19" | $ $325.00 |
 |
| 153 | ENGRAVED MAP, HAND COLORED - 'Natolia, Quae Olim Asia Minor' by Willem Janszoon Blaeu, from his Atlas Novus, Amsterdam, 1636, Euphrates is to right, Black Sea above, unframed, shrinkwrapped, plate size: 15 1/8" x 19 1/2", sheet size: 17 3/4" x 21", repair | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 154 | RARE EARLY ENGRAVED MAP OF THE BOSPHORUS - Heirs, Homann: 'Bosphorus Thracicus die Kanal des Schwarten Meers Oder die Meer Enge Bey Contantinopel', Nuremberg, 1764, depicting the Straits with extensive text, double sheet laid paper, handcolored, plate siz | $ $700.00 |
 |
| 155 | RARE ENGRAVED MAP OF CENTRAL EUROPE - De Lisle, Guillame: 'Carte de Tartary', C, Mortier, Amsterdam, 1706, on laid paper, handcolored, plate size: 19 3/4" x 24 1/2", sheet size: 22 1/2" x 27", unframed, shrinkwrapped, very good condition. | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 156 | RARE EARLY ATLAS - Barthelemes, Jean Jacques: 'Atlas de Oeuvres Completes de J.J. Barthelemy, compose du soixante-huit planches', Paris, A. Belin, Bossange Freres, 1822, from the 1791 original, containing maps, palns, views and coins from the travels of A | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 156.1 | (13) BAEDEKERS TRAVEL GUIDES, LONDON - Including: 1883, 1887, 1896, 1898, 1899, (2) 1902, (2) 1905, 1911, 1923, (2) 1955. Good to fair condition, most maps intact, inscriptions, some binding damage. | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 156.2 | (13) BAEDEKERS TRAVEL GUIDES, GERMANY - Including: Rhine 1900, 1903, (2) 1906, (2) 1911, 1919; Northern Germany 1873 (poor), 1900, 1904, 1925; Southern Germany 1887; Nordost-Deutschland 1902. Good to fair condition, most maps intact, inscriptions, some bi | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 156.3 | (8) BAEDEKERS TRAVEL GUIDES, FRANCE - Including: Northern France: 1889, 1905, (2) 1909; Southern France: 1902, (2) 1907, 1919. Good to fair condition, most maps intact, inscriptions, some binding damage. | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 156.4 | (22) BAEDEKERS TRAVEL GUIDES, SWITZERLAND - Including: Switzerland: 1879, 1887, (2) 1893, 1985, 1897 (poor), (2) 1899; 1903, 1907, (2) 1909, (2) 1913, (3) 1922, 1928, 1938, PLUS Schweiz 1913, 1920, 1927. Good to fair condition, most maps intact, inscripti | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 156.5 | (29) BAEDEKERS TRAVEL GUIDES, ITALY - Including: Central Italy: 1875 (II), 1877 (II), 1881, 1886, 1890, 1897 (II), 1900, (2) 1904, 1930; Northern Italy: (2) 1877, (2) 1879, 1882, 1886, 1889, 1892, 1894, (2) 1903, 1906, (3) 1913. Good to fair condition, mo | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 156.6 | (22) BAEDEKERS TRAVEL GUIDES, ITALY & ALPS - Including: Unter-Italien 1911; Ober Italien 1906, 1931; Italy from Alps to Naples (2) 1904, (5) 1909, 1928; Italien von den Alpen bis Neapel 1903, 1908, 1931; Eastern Alps 1879, 1883, 1888, 1895, 1899, 1903, (2 | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 157 | ROTOGRAVURE PHOTO - Roman Coliseum ca 1900, in fumed oak panel frame, glazed, SS: 11 1/2" x 25 1/2", OS: 18 1/4" x 32 1/4", very good condition, scratches to frame. | $ $275.00 |
 |
| 158 | PAIR LARGE FORMAT PHOTOS - Statues from the Panama-Pacific International Exposition at San Francisco in 1915, taken by the Cardinell-Vincent Co, Official Photographers of the Expo, embossed lr, unframed, shrinkwrapped, 15 3/4" x 19 1/2", fine condition. | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 161 | SIGNED PHOTO POSTCARD - Portrait of Photographer Minor White by Lotti Jacobi, signed in shaky hand at bottom late in her life, nicely presented, floated in mat behind acetate, SS: 3 1/2" x 5 1/2", fine condition. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 162 | GROUP (22) ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS - Including: 'The Old Testament' by Newell Ward (damaged); (2) 1920's Fashion Plates by Tornello, 6x9 in mats; (10) 1950s Fashion Plates for Davidow, 10x14; (3) 1920's Fashion Plates in Palano folders, 11x14; 1930s Fashion | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 163 | (5) ORIGINAL BROMIDE ART PHOTOS - Studies of nude women in Classical poses by Aurora Studios of Aurora, NY, the renowned Arts & Crafts studio, all signed, numbered and dated 1914, the women depicted in jewels and chiffon draping, some with quiver and bow, | $ $600.00 |
 |
| 164 | RARE ATLAS PRINT FOLIO - Heath, James; 'The Works of William Hogarth, from the Original Plates, restored by James Heath, Esq, MA, with the addition of many subjects not before covered on the genius and production of works, and explanations of the subjects | $ $775.00 |
 |
| 165 | OLD MASTER SEPIATONE AQUATINT- Depicting ships in harbor and people on shore, by R. Earlam after Claude Lorraine, pub Sep 1775 by John Boyndale Engraver in Cheapside, SS: 8 1/4" x 10 1/4", Condition: staining | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 166 | (9) ENGRAVINGS - 'Ornament du Grotesche di Stef. Della Bella', on laid paper, trimmed to 1/8" from plate impression of 6 5/8" x 2 5/8", laid down by corners, which are stained from mucilage, ow good. | $ $375.00 |
 |
| 176 | (29) HANDCOLORED ENGRAVINGS - Botanicals by James Sowerby (1757-1822), from 'English Botany', late 18th, early 19th c, loose, in sleeves in binder, plate size: 6 1/2" x 3 5/8", sheet size: 8 3/4" x 5 1/2", fine condition. | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 177 | CIVIL WAR BROADSIDE - 'H.H. Lloyd & Cos. New Military Compend', 1865, handcolored, columns of facts and events surrounded by illustrations of rank insignia, manual of arms, etc. Info includes back pay, bounties & provisions, rebellion military hospitals, | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 178 | NEWSPAPERS - (16) Copies of the 'Congressional Globe' dated Feb through July, 1846, 29th Congressional Session, addressed to R. Walton of Old Town, Maine, some stains, but generally quite clean. | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 179 | PRESIDENTIAL APPOINTMENT - Dwight D. Eisenhower signed Appointment for Bailey Aldrich (Grandson of Author Thomas Bailey Aldrich) of Massachusetts as US Circuit Judge, 1st Circuit, dated Sept 10, 1959, also signed by William P. Rogers, US Attorney General | $ $450.00 |
 |
| 179.1 | ODD PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN MEMENTO - McKinley Baby Soap by the Fels Soap Co of Philadelphia, in the original box with the quote 'We All Hurrah for Sound Money, Mckinley and the Full Ticket!'. 4 1/4" tall baby in 4 1/2" x 2" x 2" box, soap is browned, has a | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 180 | (2) CONNECTICUT APPOINTMENTS - Both signed by Gov. Henry W. Edwards, appointing Launcelot Phelps (tavernkeeper from Riverton, CT) in 1833 as Probate Judge and 1835 to the US Congress, House of Representatives. Henry Waggaman Edwards (1779-1847) was Govern | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 181 | POLITICAL MEMORABILIA - Rare Tin Campaign Parade Horn from the 1899-1900 Presidential campaign of William McKinley, stamped with his slogan 'Patriotism, Protection, Prosperity', hand soldered, it still HOOTS! 4 1/2"L, multiple dents, grime, varnished. Fro | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 183 | HENRY CLAY SIGNED DOCUMENT - Certificate of Conveyance for Copies of Laws Enacted by Congress in Year 1828, sent by Clay as Secretary of State to the Governor of Rhode Island, framed, fine condition. | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 184 | ROBERT LINCOLN SIGNED STOCK CERTIFICATE - Chicago Edison Company, signed front and back by President Abraham Lincoln's only surviving son, who was then President of the Pullman Company, framed, double glazed, fine condition. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 185 | BELMONT AND VANDERBILT SIGNED STOCK CERTIFICATE - Interborough-Metropolitan Company Certificate dated 1911 and signed by August Belmont, Rothschild's American Representative and founder of the Belmont Stakes, signed verso by Cornelius Vanderbilt. Framed, | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 188 | RARE ROYAL PHOTO ALBUM - The actual album of the young Royal Princess Margaret Louise, daughter of Arthur, Duke of Connaught (son of Queen Victoria) and Princess Louise Margarete of Prussia, later Crown Princess of Sweden, and grandmother of the current K | $ $700.00 |
 |
| 191 | NOAH WEBSTER SIGNED DEED - Feb 3, 1783 Hartford County, Connecticut deed witnessed by Noah Webster while he was still a Captain in the Militia, during the brief period that he was clerking while writing his first and immensely successful book 'A Grammatic | $ $625.00 |
 |
| 191.1 | JOHN HANCOCK AUTOGRAPH - Special registration for the sloop Endeavour, dated 1784, registered to George Perkins of Arundel, boldly signed by John Hancock on left with red seal, SS: 7 1/2" x 12", vertical folds, dark stains on right, minor paper loss under | $ $3,500.00 "
100416,191.2,"JONATHAN TRUMBULL SIGNED COMMISSION - Connecticut Militia Appointment for |
 |
| 192 | AUTOGRAPHED RODIN LETTER - Letter from French Sculptor Auguste Rodin (1840-1917) on Villa at Brilliants stationary, dated 17 Mars 1908, to Mrs. Lillian Townsend in Paris, responding to her application to study in his studio, in secretarial hand, signed by | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 193 | HISTORIC FRAGMENT - Framed fragment of wallpaper from President Lincoln's private box at Ford Theatre, matted with carte de visite of John Wilkes Booth and Abraham Lincoln, in walnut panel three window frame, OS: 14 3/4" x 26 1/4", photos are good, multip | $ $4,200.00 "
76787,193.1,"(2) RARE JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER LETTERS - Written by the poet Whittier to |
 |
| 194 | SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH - Cabinet Photo of Samuel J. Tilden, taken by Saxony of NY, signed in 1878, two years after he lost the contested Presidential election to Rutherford B. Hayes. Tilden had been Governor of New York, founded the New York Public Library. Ve | $ $325.00 |
 |
| 195 | POLITICIAN'S RSVP - ALS from Samuel J. Tilden (1814-1886), Governor of New York 1874-76, dated March 4th, 1859, on his embossed letterhead, Tilden lost the Presidential election of 1876 to Rutherford B. Hayes, in a contested election that was decided in t | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 196 | THEODORE ROOSEVELT LETTER - Presidential letter written on June 30th, 1905 to wife of Bishop William Lawrence (1850-1941), head of the Episcopalian Church of Massachusetts, on Sagamore Hill stattionary, reads: 'Dear Mrs. Lawrence, Surely you must know how | $ $3,500.00 "
100375,196.1,"ORIGINAL 1864 PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION POEM - Collins, John; 'Union Call to |
 |
| 197 | RARE BOOK, SIGNED, WITH LETTER - Ames, General Adelbert; 'Poetical Works of Oliver Goldsmith', London, J&C Stone, blindstamped binding, inscribed as a gift to his sister and dated Aug 26th, 1858, plus a two page letter to Capt. George C. Jameson, dated Oc | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 198 | 1775 NEWSPAPER OF DECLARATION SIGNER - Col. Josiah Bartlett signed copy of 'The New England Chronicle' or 'The Essex Gazette' Vol III, No 362, dated Thurs June 29 to Thurs July 6, 1775, printed in Cambridge, Mass., containing Part V of 'The Crisis', a let | $ $375.00 |
 |
| 200 | COLONIAL DOCUMENTS - Two Copies of the Opinion of Murray, Lord Mansfield, First Solicitor of Great Britain, regarding the Kennebec Land Grant in 'New Plymouth', dated 9 March, 1756, on Royal Crown watermarked laid paper, written at the height of the Frenc | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 201 | DRAFT PETITION - Response to Murray's Opinion, written by Pratt to HM King George II of England in 1753, regarding the Kennebec Land Grant, representing the committee formed to contest previous Indian grants, quoting the census of 1748 of there being only | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 202 | COLONIAL BROADSIDE - Meeting of the Proprietors of the Kennebec Purchase on 12 Jan 1753, being a list of the delegates from Kennebec, Merrimac and Naumkeag, on laid paper, removed from a binding, SS: 9 1/2" x 7 1/4" bifold, fine condition. | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 202.1 | COLLECTION 19TH C BOOKPLATES - Approx (70) Engraved British Bookplates, as kept by the printer, late 18th to late 19th c vintage, with owner notations, in vintage clothbound book that once held many more, front is inscribed 'Worth $40,000 plus, the cost t | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 203 | (2) MILITIA APPOINTMENTS - Connecticut Gov. Samuel Huntington for Jonathan Stoughton as Lieutenant of 11th Co, 19th Regt, dated June 3, 1789 and as Captain of 8th Co, 19th Regt, May 16th, 1794. Both signed by Huntington and George Wyllys as Secy. Stoughto | $ $750.00 |
 |
| 203.1 | MAINE MILITIA APPOINTMENT - Commission for Ensign Otis Ware of West Camden for 4th Regt 2nd Brig 4th Div, dated 13 June 1840 and signed by Governor John Fairfield and Secy of State Philip C. Johnson, folded into sixths, unframed, 10" x 16", very good, cle | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 204 | (10) REVOLUTIONARY WAR DOCUMENTS - Mostly from Connecticut, including Sam Wyllys signed pay chit; Capt. Joel Cook pay chit; (2) 1782 Rogers signed pays; 1784 Wm. Saunders Military land warrant; 1789 Wm. Winthrop signed pay chit; 1781 Moseley signed pay ch | $ $375.00 |
 |
| 205 | SIGNED THOMAS A. EDISON QUOTE - Typed quote with lengthy inscription to John Greer Hibben, President of Princeton University 1912-1932 (following Woodrow Wilson), the typed quote reads 'We cannot esteem too highly the greatness of the power of the human s | $ $650.00 |
 |
| 207 | COLLECTION WWII BRITISH POW LETTERS - Approx (60) letters to and from Lt. Col. D.A. 'Tim' French-Mullen, R.E., RAF; of Glenburn House, Dunmurry, Belfast, County Antrim, No Ireland; many written from Stalag (Luft) 2, which was located near Litzmannstadt, G | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 208 | BOUND COLLECTION WWI BRITISH DOCUMENTS - 'Collection of Items Dealing With the War 1914-1918', archivally preserved in half leather binding ca 1920s, properly mounted, containing origianl letters, orders, reports, maps, passes, permits, Zeppelin informati | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 209 | (2) RARE WWI NURSE'S SCRAPBOOKS - Incredible collection of photos, documents and artwork from Sophie Beauveau Norris, born 1889, daughter of Mr & Mrs G Herbert Norris of 2104 Locust St in Philadelphia. Sophie was a socialite who left everything to go serv | $ $1,800.00 "
100412,209.1,"HANDCOLORED BOOK OF WWI PRINTS - 'Sous la Miltraille, Images de la Grande |
 |
| 211 | WWI POSTER - ' Doing My Bit For Four Years - Do Yours, Buy Victory Bonds '. Depicting Canadian soldier in kilt. Shrinkwrapped, 24" x 36". Stained, wrinkled, bend lower left, puncture in top margin. Scarce. | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 212 | WORLD WAR I POSTER - Rare 'US Marines, Soldiers of the Sea, For Full Info Apply Recruiting Station' flanked by sixteen photos, Lyendecker illustration, 30" x 40", minor edge stains, tiny chips, number written lower left, ow good, unframed, under acetate. | $ $275.00 |
 |
| 213 | WORLD WAR I POSTER - 'This Device on Hat or Helmet Means US Marines', 28" x 42", unframed, under acetate, fine condition | $ $275.00 |
 |
| 214 | WORLD WAR I POSTER - 'Nothing Stops These Men, Let Nothing Stop You', H. Giles, 1918, for US Shipping Board Emergency Fleet Corporation, John H. Eggels Corp, NY, 39" x 54", center vertical crease, damage to right edge, wrinkled along bottom, unframed, und | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 215 | WORLD WAR I POSTER - Extremely Rare 'Food Will Win the War' in Hebrew, No 18a, L.L. Lhamberg, 30" x 20", toning, pinholes, unframed, under acetate. | $ $800.00 |
 |
| 219 | WORLD WAR I POSTER - 'War Rages in France' No 19, Townsend illustration, 20" x 30", damage to top edge, specks, numbered ll corner, unframed, under acetate. | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 220 | WORLD WAR I POSTER - Scarce 'Launching Another Victory Ship', Joseph Pennell for US Shipping Board, Emergency Fleet Corp, Ketterling, Philadelphia, 43" x 56", center vertical crease, edge wrinkling, ow very good, unframed, under acetate. | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 221 | WWI FRENCH BOND POSTER - 'Pour la France, Versez Votre Or, l'Or Combat Pour la Victoire' by Abel Faivre, 1915; with the cock coming out of the French gold coin, attacking a Hun who shrinks away in fear, Devamboz imp, Paris, unframed, shrinkwrapped, 47 1/ | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 222 | WORLD WAR I POSTER - Scarce 'Civilians, When We Go Through This We Need All the Help and Comfort You Can Give', Sidney H. Riesenberg for Jewish Welfare Board, Alois Genieve, NY, 1918, 22" x 33", damage ll corner, wrinkled, tackholes, minor toning, number | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 224 | WORLD WAR I POSTER - 'Oh Boy, That's the Girl! The Salvation Army Lassie, Keep Her on the Job', United War Work Campaign, November 11 to 18, 1918, Sackett & Wilhems Co, NY, 30" x 40", edge chips and tears, left and top, ow very good, unframed, under aceta | $ $70.00 |
 |
| 225 | WORLD WAR I POSTER - 'They Give Their Lives, Do You Lend Your Savings?' WSS War Savings Stamps, H Devitt Welsh for Sackett & Wilhelms Company, NY, 20" x 30", 5" tear top center, ow good, unframed, under acetate. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 227 | WORLD WAR I POSTER - 'Remember Argonne, Chateau-Thierry, St. Mihiel, Belleau Woods and Invest Victory Liberty Loan', Women's Liberty Loan Committee, NY, Sackett & Wilhelms Corp, 1918, 20" x 30", loss to upper left corner, tear to top and left edge, unfram | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 229 | WORLD WAR I POSTER - 'Lest We Perish, Campaign for $30,000,000', 28" x 20", damage to left, wrinkled edges, unframed, under acetate. | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 230 | WORLD WAR I POSTER - 'And They Thought We Couldn't Fight', Victory Liberty Loan no 5c, Clyde Forsythe for Kettellinus, Philadelphia, 41" x 30", horiz crease, edge chips and tears, ow good., unframed, under acetate. | $ $70.00 |
 |
| 231 | WORLD WAR I POSTER - 'Our Flags, Beat Germany, Support Every Flag that Opposes Prussianism', Adolph Triedler illustration, OB 110, Edwards & Deutsch Litho, Chicago, 21" x 14", fine condition, unframed, under acetate. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 232 | WORLD WAR I POSTER - 'America, The Hope of All Who Suffer, and the Dread of All Who Do Wrong, Save Food, Defeat Frightfulness', US Food Admin no 32, Paus for Strobridge Litho, Cincinnati & NY, 36" x 56", vertical cenetr crease, large chip at bottom, edge | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 233 | WORLD WAR I POSTER - 'Tired of Giving? You Don't Know What It Is to be Tired', Campaign Headquarters at the Biltmore, Ny Tribune, J.N. Bing illlustration, 21" x 17", very good condition, small spots, unframed, under acetate. | $ $60.00 |
 |
| 234 | WORLD WAR I POSTER - 'Hip, Hip! Another Ship! Another Victory!', US Shipping Board, Emergency Fleet Corp, 60" x 40", horizontal crease with losses, unframed, under acetate. | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 235 | WORLD WAR I POSTER - Rare 'Save Serbia, Our Allies', Steinlen, 1916, 24" x 36", damage upper side edges, number written ll, ow good, unframed, under acetate. | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 236 | WWI FRENCH BOND POSTER - 'Souscrivez Pour Hater la Paix par la Victoire' by A. Besnard, 1917, 3e Emprunt de la Defense Nationale, depicting a winged swordsman protecting a woman holding an olive branch, Maquet Gr. Paris, unframed, shrinkwrapped, toned, co | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 238 | WWI FRENCH BOND POSTER - 'En Avant Armee de l'Epaigne c'est Pour la Patrie' by A. Robard, 2me Emprunt de la Defense Nationale, depicting people laying money at the feet of Liberty, including a little girl breaking her bank, unframed, shrinkwrapped, 47" x | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 242 | (7) WWI FRENCH BOND POSTERS - 'Le Bas de la Laine Francais' by Ridgway Knight, 23" x 15 1/2", toned, trimmed top, bends and chips at top; (4) 1917 Banque de France Emprunt de la Defense Nationale; (2) 1916 versions of the same, 39" x 27 1/2", all unframed | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 243 | WORLD WAR I POSTER - 'Why Loyal Americans are Keeping the Pledge to Eat Less Wheat & Meat', US Food Admin No 7, 20" x 30", fine condition, number written ll corner | $ $40.00 |
 |
| 244.1 | RARE EARLY FRENCH AUTOMOTIVE BROADSIDE - 'Essence Lesourd' by Georges Meunier (Paris, 1869-1942), ca 1899, marked 'imp 'Aluminum Rotative' F. Daubenbis & Co, Levallons, Paris', depicting a Gendarme stopping an auto with two passengers using his enormous b | $ $500.00 |
 |
| 246 | (8) EARLY OR SCARCE HISTORY OF AMERICAS TITLES - Grey, Zane; 'The Vanishing American', Harper & Bros, NY, 1925, first edition w/ orig dj; 'Washington's Farewell Address to the People of the United States', published for the Washington Benevolent Society, | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 248 | (12) VOL SET THOMAS JEFFERSON BIO - Boyd, Julius B., Editor; 'The Papers of Thomas Jefferson, 1760 to 1788', Princeton University Press, 1950-55, illustrted, clothbound, unclipped dustjackets, 9 1/2" x 6 1/2", approx 600-700 pps per vol, very good to exce | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 249 | COLLECTION POLITICAL BUTTONS - Approx (150) Political Buttons & Pins, ca 1950s-70s, a few earlier, all American, mostly Presidential candidates. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 250 | RARE BOOK - 'Lives of the Signers of the Declaration of Independence' by Rev. Charles A. Goodrich, NY, published by William Reed & Co, 1824, full leatherbound, engraved frontis from the Trumbull painting, 4 1/2" x 8", 460 pps. New spine, original worn boa | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 252 | RARE LTD ED PRINCETON UNIVERSITY BOOK & MEDAL - 'Memorial Book of the Sesquicentennial Celebration of the Founding of the College of New Jersey and of the Ceremonies Inaugurating Princeton University' published for the Trustees of Princeton, Charles Scrib | $ $925.00 |
 |
| 254 | (14) PRINCETON UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATED ITEMS - All property of Alexander Leitch, Secy of the Univ: Including 1965 Commemorative Certificate for Paul Bedford, Class of 1897, oldest graduate; 'Carmina Princetonia', Princeton Songbook, inscribed to Alex Leitch | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 254.1 | SET (7) PRINCETON UNIV. ETCHINGS - Views of University Buildings by Louis Orr (MA, 1879-1964), the first of which is inscribed to Alexander Leitch, Secretary of the school, all the prints are signed and include views of: Entrance to Holder Hall, Nassau Ha | $ $375.00 |
 |
| 255 | RARE BOOK, NATIVE AMERICAN HISTORY - 'Indian Sketches' or 'The Faithful Indians of St. Ignatius' by Red Feather, Daughter of White Buffalo, self-published, Illustrated, 1907. In the original fringed buckskin covers with handcolored photogravure portrait o | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 256 | (4) EARLY AMERICAN HISTORY TITLES - Frothingham, Richard; 'History of the Siege of Boston and the Battles of Lexington, Concord and Bunker Hill', first edition, Boston, Chas. C. Little & James Brown, 1849; 'Life of General Nathaniel Greene', edited by W. | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 257 | RARE BOOK - 'A Narrative of Some of the Adventures, Dangers and Sufferings of a Revolutionary Soldier; Interspersed with Anecdotes of Incidents that Occurred Within His Own Observation' written by himself. First printing of the classic by Joseph Plumb Mar | $ $1,000.00 "
76806,258,"(4) CONSTITUTION SIGNER INSCRIBED BOOKS - From the Library of Charles Cotesw |
 |
| 259 | (3) EARLY HISTORY TITLES - Shaw, Barnabas; 'Memorials of South Africa', New York, G. Lane, PP Sanford, 1841, first American edition; Hamilton, William; 'History of Life, Adventures and Heroic Actions of the Celebrated Sir William Wallace, General and Gove | $ $110.00 |
 |
| 260 | CIVIL WAR BOOK - 'Reminiscences of the Blue and Gray, '61 to '65, Embracing the Most Brilliant and Thrilling Short Stories of the Civil War' by Frazar Kirkland, over 300 engravings, Preston Publishing Co, Chicago, 1895, 705 pps, 11" x 8", good condition, | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 261 | 10 VOL SET CIVIL WAR HISTORY - Miller, Francis Trevelyan, ed.: 'The Photographic History of the Civil War - Semi-Centennial Memorial Edition', NY, Review of Reviews, 1914, bright blue clothbinding, gilt tiles, embossed decoration, decorated endpapers, 11" | $ $325.00 |
 |
| 262 | WWII AVIATORS PHOTO ALBUM - A Photographic Record of service at Hickham Field, Honolulu, Hawaii, with additional snaps of parties, dances, Pan Am Clipper Ships, Iwo Jima invasion, US Fleet in Tokyo Bay, the Japanese Surrender, Navy Day, post-war service a | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 263 | (6) MAINE CITY MAP FOLIOS - Sanborn Insurance Maps including: 1932 Rockland, 1891 Thomaston, 1911 Thomaston, 1923 Camden & Rockport, 1904 Camden & Rockport, 1922 Rockland, very large combination printed, hand drawn and handcolored maps detailing structure | $ $900.00 |
 |
| 263.1 | WALL MAP - 'The Official Map of Maine' ca 1928 46" x 36", yellowed, wrinkled, replaced battens | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 264 | (4) EARLY CAMDEN MAINE BOOKLETS - Including: 1890 'The Camden Mountains on the Coast of Maine'; 1900 'Camden by the Sea and Mountains'; 1914 'Glimpses of Camden'; 1916 'Glimpses of Camden', very good to fine condition. | $ $350.00 |
 |
| 265 | SCHOOLROOM MAP - 'State of Maine' by H.F. Walling & J. Chase, Jr., Portland, 1862, with the US in ur corner, vignettes of Bath, Farmington, Waterville, Augusta, Portland, Brunswick, Thomaston, Rockland, Auburn/Lewiston, Saco/Biddeford, Gardiner, Hallowell | $ $475.00 |
 |
| 266 | SCHOOLROOM MAP - 'Sagadahoc County, Maine' by J. Chase, Jr., Portland, 1858, with details of Bath, Topsham Village, Richmond, Bowdoinham, and others, 51" x 63", on the original batten and roller, yellowed, multiple bends | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 267 | RAILROAD WALL MAP - 'Colton's Railroad & Township Map of the State of Maine with portions of New Hampshire, New Brunswick & Canada', published by JH Colton, NY, 1854, 41" x 38", yellowed, cracked, lacks top batten | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 268 | RARE EARLY MAINE STATE GEOLOGY - 'Atlas of Plates Illustrating the Geology of the State of Maine, Accompanying the First Report on the Geology of That State' by Charles T. Jackson, MD, State Geologist, 1836, 25 litho plates, some colored, 9" x 11 1/2", cl | $ $1,900.00 "
76834,269,"(27) MAINE & HISTORY TITLES - Including 1914-16 'Sprague's Journal of Maine |
 |
| 270 | RARE MAINE HISTORY - 'History of the District of Maine' by James Sullivan, Illustrated by a new correct map of the district, printed by I. Thomas & E.T. Andrews, Fausts Statue, No 45, Newbury Street, 1795; half leatherbound (rebound), marbelized boards, t | $ $650.00 |
 |
| 271 | EARLY MAINE HISTORY - (2 vols) 'History of the State of Maine, from It's First Discovery AD 1602, to the Seperation Ad 1820 Inclusive', by Willaim D. Williamson, Hallowell, Glazier, Matthews & Smith, 1839, rebound, half leatherbound, marbelized boards and | $ $500.00 |
 |
| 271.1 | 10 CENT SIZED CALLIGRAPHY LORD'S PRAYER - Written in 1823 by Charles Purdy, Grandfather of Josey Corse, in an envelope addressed to Joshiua Bailey of Philadelphia in the period, good condition. | $ $120.00 |
 |
| 272.1 | 1840'S PORTSMOUTH, NH ASYLUM PATIENT CORRESPONDENCE - Approx (35) letters to and from William R. Fales, dated 1830s-40s, PLUS an 1820s roll of letters to Susan H. Lloyd of Philadelphia from Anne Miller and misc. letters to Joshua L. Bailey, including a fe | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 273 | VERY EARLY SIGNED UNIV. MAINE BALLCAP - Signed by some players who went on to pro careers, including Wendell H. Gilley, who became known for his bird carvings; also, Dick Trask (Phillies), Monty Cross, Phil Oak, Paul Linscott, John Hanson, Bull Durham, 'G | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 274 | CONTE CRAYON SKETCH - Maine Coastal Scene with Farmhouse by Maurice 'Jake' Day, in black stick frame, matted and glazed, SS: 9 1/2" x 7", OS: 15 3/4" x 12 3/4", fine condition. | $ $375.00 |
 |
| 275 | (4) FOLIO-SIZED BOOKS/ATLASES - 'The Providence Plantations for 250 Years - The People and Their Neighbors, Their Pursuits & Progress, 1636-1886' by Welcome Arnold Greene, 1886; 'Atlas Antiquus - Twelve Maps of the Ancient World' by Dr. Henry Keipert, 11t | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 276 | RARE PRE-CIVIL WAR MAP FOLIO - 'Maps - Coast Survey; Sketches Accompanying the Annual Report of the Superintendent of the United States Coast Survey, 1851', 58 charts, folding maps and diagrams, blindstamped black cloth binding, gilt tile, 11 3/4" x 9 1/2 | $ $500.00 |
 |
| 277 | PRE-CIVIL WAR COASTAL PILOT - Report of the Superintendent of the Us Coast Survey for 1855, inscribed 'A.B. Austin from Von W.P. Fessenden, March 26, 1858', blind stamped tan covers with gold lettering, quite worn and obviously ship-used, but with charts | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 278 | RARE EARLY ENGRAVED MAP OF RHODE ISLAND - 'Partie l'Etat de Rhode-Island et Position des Armees Americaine et Britannique au Seige de Newport et a l'Affaire du 29 Aout, 1778', ca 1800, Paris, 17" x 10 1/2", in black stick frame, glazed, SS: 17" x 10 1/2", | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 279 | EARLY WALL MAP OF CONNECTICUT - Woodford, E.M. : 'Map of the Town of Litchfield, Litchfield County, Connecticut, Surveyed and Drawn by E.M. Woodford, C.E., Publ. by Richard Clark, Philadelphia, 1852; with vignettes of residences, in mahogany half round fr | $ $1,400.00 "
100155,280,"(3) MAPS OF CONNECTICUT - Including 1893 'North Part of Litchfield County, |
 |
| 281 | (2 PCS) EARLY PANORAMA & MAP OF CHARLESTOWN - Toms, William Henri: 'An Exact Prospect of Charles Town, the Metropolis of the Province of South Carolina', engraved for the London Magazine, 1762, from the 1739 painting by Bishop Roberts, 7" x 20", on laid | $ $2,500.00 "
76744,282,"(2 VOLS) GEOGRAPHICAL ATLASES - 'The American Universal Geography', Sixth ed |
 |
| 283 | FRAMED MAP - 'Birdseye View of the City of Bath, Sagadahoc County, Maine, 1878, Looking Northeast', JJ Stoner Publisher, Madison, Wisc., in the original mahogany molded frame with etched gilt liner, SS: 21 1/2" x 35 1/2", OS: 25 1/2" x 39 1/2", toned, sta | $ $875.00 |
 |
| 284 | FOLDING CASE MAP - Wyld, James; 'Map of Europe, Exhibiting Its Principal States, as Settled by the Treaty of Paris, 1832', sold by Letts & Sons, London, linen backed, in 18 sections, 21 1/2" x 27" unfolded, in the original slipcase, toned, minor stains, c | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 284.1 | COLLECTION MAPS & POSTERS - Including: (3) Large rolls of 1960s Topographical Maps of Europe and Russia; Roll 1930s Color Mimeo Military Maps of Europe; Aerial Photos of Maine Coast; Map of Paris, Poster from 1972 New York State Arts Awrd, 1970s Productio | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 285 | RARE BOOK - 'United States Coast Survey: Coastal pilot for the Atlantic Seaboard, Gulf of Maine and its Coast from Eastport to Boston' 1871, Govt Printing Office, Washington, half leatherbound, marbelized boards, with charts intact, 960 pps, 7 1/2" x 11". | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 286 | (3) 19TH C VOLUMES - Blake, John L.: Geographical, Chronological and Historical Atlas, illustrated by charts and engravings, NY, Cook & Co, 1826; Logbook of the Corinne, commanded by F. Boynton, Tax Rolls of Maine Towns. | $ $65.00 |
 |
| 287 | LG CABINET PHOTO ADVERTISEMENT - Morton's of Providence, RI photographer's window display featuring a Militia band musician left shouldering his clarinet, his plumed hat on table alongside haning letters 'PGR' on plate, in vintage ribbed mahogany frame wi | $ $60.00 |
 |
| 288 | HOUDINI'S SECRETARY'S PAPERS - Magician's Memorabilia of John William Sargent, personal secretary to Harry Houdini, including a signed and inscribed photograph of the great Harry Kellar, dated 1908; (2 copies) of Sargent's short story manuscript 'The Wond | $ $3,100.00 "
100413,288.1,"BORIS KARLOFF SIGNED PROGRAM - WWII Vintage USO Overseas Camp Show perfor |
 |
| 290 | (5 BOXES) NORMAN BROOKS SCRIPTS - Theatre and Film, with a few Novel Manuscritpts, including: 'Fragile Fox' (both the Broadway and 1955 MGM Film versions); 'Forever the Stars'; 'They Never Forget You'; 'Leopard in the Bush'; 'The Fig Leaf'; 'Manhattan Har | $ $275.00 |
 |
| 291 | (5) BOUND VOLUMES FRENCH SILENT FILM MAGAZINE - 'Cine-Miroir', years 1923-1928, the last six years of the silent film era, with many photogravures of all the stars and the inside scoop! Hardcover, half faux leatherbound, marbeled boards, gilt titles, very | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 294 | (5) 1920S MOVIE LOBBY CARDS - Including: 'The Ace of Cards' with Adolphe Menjou; 'Rainbow Riley' with Johnny Hines; 'Poker Faces' with Edward Everett Horton; 'The Canadian' with Thomas Meighan; 'The Merry Widow' with Mae Murray, 11" x 14" each, unframed, | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 295 | EARLY RUSSIAN OPERA POSTER - 1898 Art Noveau Broadside Advertisement, linen backed with brass grommets in corners, depicting a dwarf with pickaxe watching a lovely woman playing the lute, 30" x 21", unframed, shrinkwrapped, horizontal center crease, tonin | $ $450.00 |
 |
| 296 | (9) EARLY 20th c FIRST EDITION PLAYSCRIPTS - Including: O'Neill, Eugene; 'Lazarus Laughed', NY, Boni & Liveright, 1927, w/ dj; O'Casey, Sean; 'The Plough and the Stars', NY, MacMillan, 1926, w/dj; Anderson, Maxwell; 'Barefoot in Athens', NY, William Sloan | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 298 | BROADSIDE POSTER - 'George Thatcher and Carroll Johnson's Minstrels' printed by the Forbes Co, Boston in 1889, marked 'for the Court Theatre'. Depicts the popular entertainer in black face, unframed, laid down on board, SS: 38 1/2" x 27", multiple chips a | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 304 | RARE FIRST EDITION BOOK - 'Collected Poems' by Robert Frost, Henry Holt & Co., NY, 1930, stated first trade edition with original dustjacket, rust colored cloth binding with gilt title, top edge, 349 pps, 8 3/4" x 6", minor foxing to endpapers, foxing to | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 305 | ORIGINAL PHOTO OF ROBERT FROST - Candid portrait of the Poet taken in Middlebury Vermont at a reading in 1949 by Richard S. Hazeltine, Frost is depicted shushing the audience while smiling. Backstamped by the photographer, unframed, 5" x 7", very good con | $ $180.00 |
 |
| 305.1 | (2) BOOKS ON BOOKBINDING - Fahey, Herbert & Peter; 'Finishing in Hand Bookbinding', Written, Printed and Published by Herbert & Peter Fahey, San Francisco, Ca, 1951, signed by both that year, leather spine, gilt title, decorated boards, 9 1/2" x 6 1/4", 8 | $ $100.00 |
 |
|