|
Home Upcoming Auctions Immediate Sale Items Prior Auctions Methods of Bidding Absentee & Phone Bids Recent Articles about Our Auctions Directions Local Area Information Terms & Conditions Related Sites About Us Appraisals Requests Contact Success Stories Fundraising With Antiques Consignment Guide Real Estate Auctions |
| Lot | Item Description | Hammer Price | |
| 1 | THE SCRIPT FOR LOWELL THOMAS' FAREWELL SPEECH ON CBS RADIO ON MAY 14, 1976, AFTER 46 YEARS ON THE AIR, TWO PAGES OF TYPEWRITTEN CANARY PAPER WITH HIS HAND WRITTEN ALTERATIONS. ABSOLUTELY UNIQUE AND HISTORICAL DOCUMENT OF AMERICAN RADIO BROADCASTING HISTOR | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 2 | 'THE HIGH COST OF LIVING' BY THOMAS W. LAWSON, DREAMWORLD, MASS. 1913. SELF-PUBLISHED. EARLY US SOCIALIST DIATRABE, SUEDE COVERS WITH GILT TILE, COLOR PLATES, SILK ENDS, 180 PPS, 9 1/2" X 15", FINE COND, PAGES UNCUT. RARE. | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 3 | MARK TWAIN INSCRIBED MENU- SEPT 6, 1893 NORD LLOYD BREMEN SS SPREE MENU INSCRIBED AND SIGNED AT SEA BY TWAIN, 'APPROVED- ATTEST, MARK TWAIN- A- AT SEA,, SEPT 6/93', CHROMOLITHO HEAD DEPICTS MINES BUILDING AT THE CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL EXPOSTITION, 5 1/2" X | $ $1,100.00 |
 |
| 4 | 'THE GORILLA HUNTERS- A TALE OF THE WILDS OF AFRICA' BY R.M. BALLANTYRE, PHILADELPHIA, PORTER & COATES, UNDATED, IMPORTANT PROVENANCE: INSCRIBED 'FOR JOHN'S 5TH BIRTHDAY FROM MOMMY, NOVEMBER 25, 1965, HAMMERSMITH FARM' FRONTIS ILLUS TRACED ONTO TISSUE BY | $ $1,300.00 |
 |
| 5 | (7 VOLS) PERSONAL JOURNALS OF CHARLES LYMAN SMITH OF BOSTON, 1900-1906, IN MAGNIFICENT CUSTOM BINDINGS WITH 3/4 LEATHER, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, GILT TITLES AND TOP EDGE, TYPED ON LAID PAPER, ENHANCED WITH ORIGINAL PHOTOS, DRAWINGS AND PRINTS CLI | $ $350.00 |
 |
| 6 | NOTE FROM LONGFELLOW- WRITTEN FROM CAMBRIDGE TO J.P. DINSMORE, CO-FOUNDER OF THE CARTER INK COMPANY OF BOSTON, GIVING PERMISSION TO USE THE POEM 'SEAWEED' AND EXTRACT FROM 'GOLDEN LEGEND' AS HE HAS SUGGESTED. THIS IS AN ENDORSEMENT FOR THE INITIAL ADVERTI | $ $275.00 |
 |
| 7 | AUTOGRAPH- EXTREMELY RARE AUTO OF HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW, DATED MARCH 11, 1882, TWO WEEKS BEFORE HIS DEATH ON THE 24TH!, ALONG WITH ENVELOPE THAT RELATES STORY OF YOUNG BOY WHO BELIEVED HE WAS THE LAST MEMBER OF THE PUBLIC TO GAIN ACCESS TO LONGFELLOW | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 8 | ' LONGFELLOW'S POETICAL WORKS ' 1883 AUTHOR'S COPYRIGHT EDITION. LONDON, GEROGE ROUTLEDGE AND SONS, 83 ILLUSTRATIONS WITH LOOSE PRESENTATION CARD 'YOURS TRULY, HENRY W. LONGFELLOW, 1878', PICTORIAL ART NOUVEAU COVER, TEG, 5 1/2" X 7 1/2", 564 PPS. SOME DA | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 9 | (3) FIRST EDITIONS BY T.S. ELIOT, ALL WITH ORIGINAL DJS, INCLUDING: AFTER STRANGE GODS, A PRIMER OF MODERN HERESY, THE PAGE-BARBOUR LECTURES AT THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA, 1933; ESSAYS ANCIENT AND MODERN, HARCOURT AND BRACE, 1936, 1ST AMER ED; ANABASIS, A | $ $350.00 |
 |
| 10 | 'THE DESERTED VILLAGE' BY OLIVER GOLDSMITH, ESSEX HOUSE PRESS, 1904, LIMITED EDITION, 150 OF 150 COPIES, FIRST EDITION THUS, ALL ON VELLUM WITH ILLUMINATED INITIALS, ILLUSTRATED FRONTIS AND TAILPC, BY G.R. ASHBEE. FULL LB MOROCCO, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE | $ $800.00 |
 |
| 11 | 'THE PRINCE AND THE PAUPER' BY MARK TWAIN, BOSTON, JAMES R. OSGOOD & CO, 1882, (ACTUALLY ISSUED NOV 1881), 192 ILLUSTRATIONS, FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, CLOTHBOUND WITH GILT AND BLACK DECORATION, 12/21/81 INSCRIPTION ON FLYLEAF, 6 3/4" X 8 1/2", 411 P | $ $370.00 |
 |
| 12 | 'TOM SAWYER ABROAD' BY HUCK FINN, EDITED BY MARK TWAIN, ILLUS BY DAN BEARD, NY, CHARLES L WEBSTER AND SON, 1894, FIRST EDITION, DECORATED CLOTHBINDING, GILT TITLES, RAISED LEATHER SPINE, APPLIED LABEL, GILT TOP, IN CUSTOM SLIP, 6" X 8", 219 PPS PLUS CATAL | $ $400.00 |
 |
| 13 | IN COUNTRY SLEEP BY DYLAN THOMAS, 1ST EDITION, NEW DIRECTIONS, 1952, IN UNCLIPPED DJ, TIPPED IN PORTRAIT ON TITLE PAGE, BLUE AND GREY CLOTH HARDCOVER WITH BROWN LETTERING, DUST COVER HAS SLIGHT BROWNING AT EDGES AND MINOR CHIPPING, 6" X 8 3/4", 34 PPS, VE | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 14 | (6) 19TH C BOOKS ON POETS AND POETRY INCLUDING: (2 VOL) 3/4 LEATHER 'LIFE OF COWPER' BY ROBT. SOUTHEY (1839); 1ST AMERICAN EDITION, (2 VOL) BROWN SILK OVER BOARDS 'MEMOIRS OF WILLIAM WORDSWORTH' BY CHRISTOPHER WORDSWORTH (1851); 1ST AMERICAN EDITION 'POET | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 15 | LA DIVINA COMMEDIA OR THE DIVINE VISION OF DANTE ALIGHERI, IN ITALIAN AND ENGLISH (DOUBLE COLUMN) THE ITALIAN TEXT EDITED BY MARIO CASSELLA OF THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORENCE WITH THE ENGLISH VERSION OF H.F. CARY, HAVING 42 ILLUSTRATIONS AFTER THE DRAWINGS OF | $ $550.00 |
 |
| 16 | 2 VOLS- JOHN MILTON'S POEMS IN ENGLISH WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY WILLIAM BLAKE, NONESUCH PRESS, 1926, EDITIED BY CANON BEECHING OF OXFORD UNIV., LTD ED OF 1450 COPIES, ON VAN GELDER RAG PAPER, VELLUM SPINE, CLOTHBOARDS, DECORATIONS, INCLUDES PARADISE LOST AND | $ $390.00 |
 |
| 17 | (SET 5 VOLS) ' LES MISERABLES ' BY VICTOR HUGO, PARIS, ALPHONSE LEMERRE, 1899-1902, IN BEAUTIFUL FINE BINDINGS FULL MORROCAN LEATHER, RAISED SPINES, GILT TITLES AND DENTILS, BRIGHT GILT EDGES, CONCAVE LEADING EDGE, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, 3 1/2" X 6", APPRO | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 18 | LOT OF (5) BOOKS SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHORS INCLUDING 'PENELOPE'S PROGRESS' BY KATE DOUGLASS WIGGIN (1898); 'LOST PARADISE' BY ROBERT P. TRISTRAM COFFIN (1934); TYPED AND BOUND MS. OF MARY COOPER'S DIARY, 1768-69, EDITED BY ALICE WEEKS (1916); 'ROOSE | $ $110.00 |
 |
| 19 | (3) FIRST EDITIONS BY ISAK DINESEN, ALL RANDOM HOUSE WITH DJS: OUT OF AFRICA, 1938; LAST TALES, 1957; SHADOWS ON THE GRASS, 1961 (BOOK OF MONTH) | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 19.1 | 'OUT OF AFRICA' BY ISAK DINESEN, FIRST EDITION, RANDOM HOUSE, 1938, UNCLIPPED DUSTJACKET WITH $2.75 PRICE, STATED FIRST, DJ HAS SOME DAMAGE, CHIPPED AT TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE BUT ALL PRESENT, BOOK VERY GOOD WITH SOME BLEED THROUGH TO [ASTE-DOWN. | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 20 | RARE FIRST EDITION BOOK- 'THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER', LIMITED EDITION LARGE PAPER 222/250, SIGNED BY AUTHOR MILNE AND ILLUSTRATOR SHEPARD. NEW YORK, DUTTON, 1928. IN ORIGINAL SLIP. PALE GREEN CLOTH SPINE, ILLUSTRATED YELLOW BOARDS WITH APPLIED LABEL. UNCU | $ $1,800.00 |
 |
| 21 | 'THE SEA AND THE JUNGLE' BY W.M. TOMLINSON, DUCKWORTH & CO, LONDON, 1912, FIRST EDITION, BAYNTON FINE BINDING, FULL LB, GILT TITLE, EDGE AND DENTILS, RAISED SPINE, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, ADS AND ORIG COVERS AT END, 5 1/2" X 8 1/2", 354 PPS. VERY GOOD CONDI | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 22 | THE AMAZONS BY IVOR BONNET, GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS, 1948, ENGRAVINGS ON WOOD BY CLIFFORD WEBB, SANGORSKI AND SUTCLIFFE FINE BINDING, HALF LEATHER OVER BROWN DECORATED BOARDS, FIRST EDITION, 253 PPS, 8" X 11 1/2", 253 PPS, NEAR FINE. | $ $400.00 |
 |
| 23 | VENUS CASTINA - FAMOUS FEMALE IMPERSONATORS, CELESTIAL AND HUMAN, BY C.J. BULLIET, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY ALEXANDER KING, NEW YORK, COVICI, FRIEDE PUBL. 1928, SIGNED BY KING UNDER FRONTIS ILLUS, OF THE LIMITED EDITION OF 960, ONLY THE FIRST 13 COPIES WERE | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 24 | (4) BY OSCAR WILDE INCLUDING: 'THE HAPPY PRINCE & OTHER TALES' ILLUS CHAS ROBINSON, UNDATED; 'PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY' LTD ED 852/1500, 1930, 8 COLOR ILLUS BY MAJESKA; 'SALOME' 1930, ILLUS BY JOHN VASSOS, GOOD TO VERY GOOD CONDITION. | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 25 | 33 VOL SET- THE WORKS OF GEORGE BERNARD SHAW, LTD ED 740/1000, EACH VOL INSCRIBED BY SHAW TO LILLIAN MCCARTHY, LONDON, 1920, CLOTHBOUND, GILT TITLES, ORIG DJ'S, VOL 10- MAN & SUPERMAN IS SPECIALLY DEDICATED 'TO THE CREATRIX OF ANN WHITEFIELD WHO WILL ALWA | $ $7,750.00 |
 |
| 26 | COMPLETE SET (15 VOLS) WORKS OF WILLIAM COWPER, HIS POEMS, CORRESPONDENCE AND TRANSLATIONS, EDITOR ROBERT SOUTHEY, LONDON, BALDWIN AND CRADDOCK, 1835-37, FRONTIS IN ALL VOLS PLUS SOME PORTRAIT ENGRAVINGS, 4 1/2" X 7", 300-350 PPS PER VOL, FAIR TO GOOD CON | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 27 | (7 VOL SET) THE WORKS OF LAURENCE STERN, M.A., LONDON, 1783, PRINTED FOR THE PROPRIETORS, IN CONTEMPORARY CALF, APPLIED LABEL, GILT TITLE, FIRST EDITION THUS, ENGRAVED FRONTIS PORTRAIT, PRINTED FOR J. DAVIES, T. SMITH, N. TAYLOR AND W. THOMPSON, 6 1/2" X | $ $475.00 |
 |
| 28 | 19 VOL SET- 'WORKS OF JONATHAN SWIFT, DD'. WITH NOTES BY SIR WALTER SCOTT, 2ND EDITION, EDINBURGH, ARCHIBALD CONSTABLE, 1824, HALF LEATHER BOUND, CLOTH BOARDS, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE AND TOP, ENGRAVED FRONTIS. 9" X 5 1/2", APPROX 5 | $ $2,300.00 |
 |
| 29 | (8 VOL SET) THE WORKS OF LORD BYRON, PHILADELPHIA, E.L. CAREY & A. HART, 1839, REBOUND IN 3/4 LEATHER OVER MARBELIZED BOARDS, ENDPAPERS, RAISED SPINES, GILT TITLES AND TOP EDGE, 5" X 7 3/4", APPROX 450 PPS PER VOL, VERY GOOD CONDITION, MINOR FOXING | $ $425.00 |
 |
| 30 | 2 VOLS- 'THE POEMS OF W.B. YEATS', MACMILLAN & CO, LONDON, 1949, SIGNED BY YEATS, LIMITED EDITION 163/375, CLOTHBOUND, GILT TILES, MITERED EDGE, GILT TOP. DECKLED EDGE, SLIPCASE, FRONTIS ENGRAVING OF AUTHOR FROM SARGENT PORTRAIT, 6 1/2" X 10", 275/307 PPS | $ $2,800.00 |
 |
| 31 | (8 VOL SET) WORKS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY IN VERSE AND PROSE, NOW FIRST BROUGHT TOGETHER WITH MANY PIECES NOT BEFORE PUBLISHED, EDITED BY HARRY BUXTON FORMAN, LONDON, REEVES & TURNER, 1880, ENGRAVED FRONTIS PORTRAIT, CONTEMPORARY FULL CALF, RAISED SPINES, | $ $600.00 |
 |
| 32 | (10 VOLS) ROBERT BROWNING'S WORKS, ILLUS BY VARIOUS ARTISTS, FRED DE FOU & CO, NEW YORK, 1910, LTD ED 66/100, 3/4 LEATHER OVER SILK COVERED BOARDS, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE AND TOP, DECKLED EDGE, MANY PPS UNCUT, 6" X 8 3/4", 300-400 PPS PER VOL, VERY GOOD | $ $1,100.00 |
 |
| 33 | 'POEMS' BY EMILY DICKENSON, SECOND SERIES, BOSTON, ROBERTS BROTHERS, 1892. GREY CLOTH BEVELED EDGE, GILT TITLES AND DÉCOR, GILT EDGES, FACSIMILE OF 'RENJUNCIATION' IN HER HAND WRITING, VERY GOOD, CLEAN CONDITION, SINGLE WORM HOLE. | $ $375.00 |
 |
| 34 | (4) VOLS- 'THE LIVES OF THE MOST EMINENT ENGLISH POETS' BY SAMUEL JOHNSON, PUBL FOR C BARTHOLOMEW, LONDON, 1783, FULL LB, APPLIED LABELS, GILT TITLES, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, ARMORIAL BOOK PLATES, COVERS WORN, SCUFFED, HINGES CHAFED, CONTENTS CLEAN. | $ $160.00 |
 |
| 35 | 22 VOL SET- 'COMPLETE WORKS OF COUNT TOLSTOY', TRANS BY LEO WEINER, DANA & ESTES CO, BOSTON, CONNOISSEUR EDITION, 61/130 COPIES, CLOTHBOUND, APPLIED LABELS, GILT TOP, DECKLED EDGE, ILLUSTRATED, 6 1/4" X 9 1/4", APPROX 475 PPS PER VOL, VERY GOOD CONDITION. | $ $600.00 |
 |
| 36 | 2 VOLS- THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE, WRITTEN BY HIMSELF (WILLIAM DEFOE), LONDON, JOHN STOCKDALE, 1804, LARGE PAPER EDITION, PLATES BY MEDLAND AFTER STOTHARD, REBOUND MID 19TH C, FULL LB, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE AND DÉCOR, MARBELIZED EDGES | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 37 | LIFE IN PARIS, COMPRISING THE RAMBLES, SPREES AND AMOURS OF DICK WILDFIRE, ETC, BY DAVID GRAY, LONDON, PRINTED FOR JOHN FAIRBURN, 1822, FIRST EDITION, 21 HAND COLORED ENGRAVINGS BY CRUIKSHANK, OTHERS AFTER HIM THROUGHOUT, ORIG FULL LB, APPLIED LABEL, GILT | $ $275.00 |
 |
| 38 | 3 VOLS FIRST EDITION 'A LAODICEAN' BY THOMAS HARDY, LONDON, SAMPSON, LOW, MARSTON, SEARLE & RIVINGTON. 1881. FINE BINDING BY BAYNTON, FULL LB, GILT TITLE AND EDGE, RAISED SPINE, APPLIED LABEL, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, 7 1/2" X 5", 312/275/264 PPS. VERY GOOD | $ $850.00 |
 |
| 39 | 3 VOLS FIRST EDITION 'THE TRUMPET MAJOR' BY THOMAS HARDY, LONDON, SMITH, ELDER & CO. 1898. FINE BINDING BY BAYNTON, FULL LB, GILT TITLE AND EDGE, RAISED SPINE, APPLIED LABEL, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, ETCHING BY H. MACBETH-RAEBURN, MAP OF WESSEX AT BACK, ORIG | $ $1,000.00 |
 |
| 40 | 3 VOLS- 'A PAIR OF BLUE EYES' BY THOMAS HARDY FIRST EDITION, TINSELEY BROS, LONDON, 1873, REBOUND FINE BINDING BY SAGORSKI & SUTCLIFFE, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE, DENTIL AND EDGE, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, SLIPCASE, 5" X 7 1/2", 303/311/262 PPS. MINOR FOXING, | $ $3,200.00 |
 |
| 41 | 3 VOLS FIRST EDITION 'TWO ON A TOWER' BY THOMAS HARDY, LONDON, SAMPSON & LOW. 1896. FINE BINDING BY BAYNTON, FULL LB, GILT TITLE AND EDGE, RAISED SPINE, APPLIED LABEL, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, 7 1/2" X 5", 246/240/223 PPS, VERY GOOD CONDITION. | $ $1,400.00 |
 |
| 42 | 'JUDE THE OBSCURE' BY THOMAS HARDY, LONDON, OSGOOD & MCILVANE. 1896. PART OF WESSEX NOVELS. FINE BINDING BY BAYNTON, FULL LB, GILT TITLE AND EDGE, RAISED SPINE, APPLIED LABEL, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, WITH ETCHING BY H. MACBETH-RAEBURN AND A MAP OF WESSEX. F | $ $135.00 |
 |
| 43 | 'THE RETURN OF THE NATIVE' BY THOMAS HARDY, LONDON, OSGOOD & MCILVANE. 1895. PART OF WESSEX NOVELS. FINE BINDING BY BAYNTON, FULL LB, GILT TITLE AND EDGE, RAISED SPINE, APPLIED LABEL, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, FINE CONDITION. | $ $375.00 |
 |
| 44 | 2 VOLS FIRST EDITION 'MAYOR OF CASTERBRIDGE' BY THOMAS HARDY, LONDON, SMITH, ELDER & CO. 1886. FINE BINDING BY BAYNTON, FULL LB, GILT TITLE AND EDGE, RAISED SPINE, APPLIED LABEL, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, 7 1/2" X 5", 313/312 PPS. FINE CONDITION. | $ $1,850.00 |
 |
| 45 | 2 VOLS 'UNDER THE GREENWOOD TREE' BY THOMAS HARDY, FIRST EDITION, LONDON, TINSLEY BROS, 1872, REBOUND, FINE BINDING BY SAGORSKI & SUTCLIFFE, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE, DENTIL AND EDGE, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, SLIPCASE, 5" X 7 1/2", 215/216 PPS. MINOR FOXING. | $ $2,600.00 |
 |
| 46 | 3 VOLS FIRST EDITION 'THE WOODLANDER' BY THOMAS HARDY, LONDON, MACMILLAN & CO. 1887. FINE BINDING BY BAYNTON, FULL LB, GILT TITLE AND EDGE, RAISED SPINE, APPLIED LABEL, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, 7 1/2" X 5", 302/328/316 PPS, FINE CONDITION. | $ $700.00 |
 |
| 47 | 2 VOL SET- 'THE HAND OF ETHELBERT' BY THOMAS HARDY, FIRST EDITION, LONDON, SMITH, ELDER & CO, 1876, FINE BAYNTON BINDING, FULL LB, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLES AND EDGE, APPLIED LABEL, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, GILT DENTILS, ILLUSTRATED, GOOD CONDITION. | $ $800.00 |
 |
| 48 | 2 VOLS HAND WRITTEN BOOKS IN DIARY FORM, WRITTEN BY THE AUNT OF MARGARET MILLIKEN HATCH FOR HER BIRTHDAY, IN LOVELY BINDINGS, BUT BOARDS OFF, CIRCA 1899. | $ $190.00 |
 |
| 49 | HAND WRITTEN BOOK, A GIFT TO MARGARET MILLIKEN HATCH FROM HER AUNT 'RHYMED SMILES AND TEARS' FOR HER DEAR BABY MARGARET FROM AUNTIE NOV 23 1897 BY A.S.H., FOR HER 9TH BIRTHDAY, ALL POEMS WRITTEN BY THIS AUNT ABOUT MARGARET, LOVELY BINDING | $ $145.00 |
 |
| 50 | CIVIL WAR PRESIDENTIAL PETITION - COUNTERSIGNED BY LINCOLN, PETITION FROM THE NEWLY FORMED GOVT OF THE STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA REQUESTING THE APPOINTMENT OF GEN. JOHN C. FREMONT TO COMMAND THE TROOPS IN THEIR STATE, DATED JULY 31, 1863 AND CARRYING (39) SI | $ $19,000.00 |
 |
| 51 | LETTER TO JOHN C. FREMONT- WRITTEN BY F.A. AIKEN, SECY OF THE DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL CONVENTION, SUGGESTING FREMONT THROW IN HIS LOT WITH THEM TO RUN FOR THE PRESIDENCY AGAINST LINCOLN IN 1864, DATED JUNE 12TH. FREMONT RAN WITH THE KNOW-NOTHING PARTY, A SPLI | $ $2,500.00 |
 |
| 52 | LETTER FROM GEN. JOHN C. FREMONT- REGARDING HIS NOMINATION FOR PRESIDENT BY THE KNOW-NOTHING PARTY, A SPLINTER GROUP OF THE REPUBLICAN PARTY, TO RUN AGAINST LINCOLN IN 1864, SENT TO SAMUEL P. DINSMORE, ESQ. IN WASHINGTON, FROM NEW YORK CITY ON JUNE 15, 18 | $ $1,400.00 |
 |
| 53 | 'AMERICAN COTTON-SPINNER, MANAGERS' AND CARDERS' GUIDE' BY ROBERT H. BAIRD, BOSTON, OTIS PERRIN, 1854, COVERS MACHINERY, DRAUGHT AND TWIST CALCULATIONS, RULES & EXAMPLES FOR MAKING CHANGES IN SIZE NUMBERS OF ROVING AND YARN', CLOTH BOUND WITH GILT TITLE A | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 55 | 'DOCTOR THORNE' BY ANTHONY TROLLOPE, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AND WITH A COPY OF THE ACROSTIC POEM 'THE SEIGE OF BELGRADE' BY ALARIC ALEXANDER WATTS IN TROLLOPE'S HAND AT THE BACK, A PARODY OF A MILITARY CAMPAIGN WRITTEN SO THAT EACH WORD OF EACH CONSECUTI | $ $3,200.00 |
 |
| 56 | LOT OF NINE VOLS OF 'THE SPECTATOR' (MISSING VOLS 3,5 & 8) PHILADELPHIA, ROBERT DESILOW, 1819, PAPER COVERED BOARDS WITH PAPER LABELS, 4" X 6", AVG 250-300 PPS PER VOL, COVERS IN FAIR CONDITION, SPINES CRACKED, PAPER LABELS ARE PRESENT BUT FADED, TEXT BLO | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 57 | THE AUTHORS APOLOGY FROM MRS WARRENS PROFESSION BY GEORGE BERNARD SHAW, WITH INTRO BY JOHN COLBIN, THE TYRANNY OF POLICE AND PRESS, NY BRENTANOS, 1905, PRINTED BY MELTINHALL PRESS, PAPER WRAPS, BOUND UP WITH BLACK RIBBON, 4 1/2" X 7", 65 PPS. FINE CONDITI | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 58 | (2) RARE 19TH C HISTORIES: 'WALES ILLUSTRATED IN A SERIES OF VIEWS' (1830) ILLUSTRATED BY HENRY GASTINEAU, CONSISTS OF 224 VIEWS PLUS 2 VIGNETTES; COVERS FULLY DETATCHED BUT PRESENT, SOME FOXING, ALL ENGRAVINGS WITH TISSUE PROTECTORS IN PLACE, BINDING POO | $ $85.00 |
 |
| 59 | 'THE HISTORY OF BATH' BY THE REV RICHARD WARNER, BATH, R. CRUTTWELL, 1801, 38 COPPER PLATED ENGRAVED PLATES, CONTEMPORARY FULL CALF BINDING, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, 9" X 11 3/4", 402 PPS PLUS 123 PG APPENDIX, WELL REPAIRED HINGES. | $ $315.00 |
 |
| 60 | RARE THREE VOLUME SET 'HISTORY OF THE COUNTY PALATINE AND CITY OF CHESTER' BY GEORGE OLMEROD, 2ND EDITION, REVISED BY THOMAS HELSBY, LONDON, GEORGE ROUTLEDGE AND SONS, 1882, RED CLOTH SPINES, CLOTH BOARDS, MANY FINE ENGRAVINGS, 762/879/934 PPS, 10 1/2" X | $ $550.00 |
 |
| 61 | RARE TWO VOLUME SET 'THE BARONAGE OF ENGLAND, OR AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE LIVES AND MOST MEMORABLE ACTIONS OF OUR ENGLISH NOBILITY' BY WILLIAM AUGSDALE, PRINTED BY THOMAS NEWCOMB, LONDON, 1675, FULL LEATHER BOUND, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE, MARBELIZED | $ $1,000.00 |
 |
| 62 | (12 VOLS & PLATES) SIR JOHN FROISSART'S CHRONICLES OF ENGLAND, FRANCE, SPAIN AND THE ADJOINING COUNTRIES, FROM THE LATTER PART OF THE REIGN OF EDWARD II TO THE CORONATION OF HENRY IV, TRANS BY THOMAS JOHNES, 3RD EDITION, LONDON, LONGMAN, HURST, REES AND O | $ $450.00 |
 |
| 63 | 17 VOLS- 'THE PRINCIPAL NAVIGATIONS, VOYAGES, TRAFFIQUES AND DISCOVERIES OF THE ENGLISH NATION' COLLECTED BY RICHARD HAKLUYT, EDITED BY EDMUND GOLDSMID, EDINBURGH, E&G GOLDSMID, 1884, GREEN CLOTHBOUND, GILT TITLE AND TOP, 5 1/2" X 9", BOOKPLATE OF JAS. A. | $ $275.00 |
 |
| 64 | VELLUM INDENTURE, AUGUST 1700 DEED OF LAND FOR PARCEL IN ESSEX BETWEEN WIDOW ELIZABETH LAMPHUGH AND EDWARD & AGNES LEIGH, TWO 23" X 27" SHEETS, FOLDED, MINOR LOSSES | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 66 | 'HISTORY OF LAND TITLES IN MASSACHUSETTS' BY JAMES SULLIVAN, BOSTON, I. THOMAS & T. ANDREWS FOR THE AUTHORS, AUGUST, 1801, CONTEMPORARY REBINDING, FULL LEATHER WITH BLACK AND RED APPLIED LABELS, INSCRIBED BY L. SALTONSTALL, 6" X 9 1/2", 392 PPS, INCLUDING | $ $450.00 |
 |
| 67 | JOURNALS OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONGRESS, PHILADELPHIA, SEPT 5TH, 1775, LONDON, J. ALMON, 1775, WITH PETITION AND ADVERTS, REBOUND, 8 3/4" X 5 1/4", 66 PPS. TONED AND FOXED. | $ $500.00 |
 |
| 68 | 'COURT-HAND RESTORED: OR THE STUDENT'S ASSISTANT IN READING OLD DEEDS, CHARTERS, RECORDS, ETC- NEATLY ENGRAVED ON TWENTY-THREE COPPER PLATES', LONDON, HENRY G. BOHN, 1846, 8TH EDITION, VERY VALUABLE REFERENCE, CONTAINS OLD LAW HANDS, ANCIENT NAMES OF PLAC | $ $110.00 |
 |
| 69 | (VOL 1 OF 2) 'PRACTICE OF THE KING'S COURT BENCH IN PERSONAL ACTIONS, COURT OF COMMON PLEAS' BY WILLIAM TIDD, PHILADELPHIA, WILLIAM P. FERRAND, 1807, FIRST AMERICAN FROM LONDON EDITION, FULL LB, APPLIED LABEL, 5 1/4" X 8 1/2", XXIII PLUS 664 PPS, LEATHER | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 70 | EXT RARE 'ACTS AND LAWS TO HIS MAJESTY'S PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS BAY IN NEW ENGLAND', A CHARTER GRANTED BY KING WILLIAM TO INHABITANTS OF THE PROVINCE OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY IN NEW ENGLAND, BOSTON, B. GREEN, PRINTER TO LIEUT. GOVERNOUR & COUNCIL, 1726 | $ $1,000.00 |
 |
| 71 | 'MASSACHUSETTS ACTS AND LAWS, 1692-1761' PUBLISHED IN 1759 BY S. KNEELAND BY ORDER OF THE GOVERNOR, COUNCIL AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, CHARTER GRANTED BY KING WILLIAM AND QUEEN MARY, 8" X 12", 403 PPS, REBOUND IN FULL LEATHER WITH RED AND BLACK SPINE L | $ $600.00 |
 |
| 72 | 'THE PERPETUAL LAWS OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS FROM THE ESTABLISHMENT OF IT'S CONSTITUTION TO THE FIRST SESSION OF THE GENERAL COURT' EDITED AND PRINTED BY ISAIAH THOMAS AT WORCESTER, 1788, FULL LB, 4 1/2" X 7 3/4", 389 PPS INC INDEX, FRONT BOAR | $ $350.00 |
 |
| 73 | ADDRESS OF THE PEOPLE OF GREAT BRITAIN TO THE INHABITANTS OF AMERICA, LONDON, T. CADELL, 1775, REBOUND, ENDS AT PAGE 58, 8 1/2" X 5", TONED, MINOR FOXING. | $ $800.00 |
 |
| 74 | NOTES ON THE STATE OF VIRGINIA WITH APPENDIX RELATIVE TO THE MURDER OF LOGAN'S FAMILY, BY THOMAS JEFFERSON, TRENTON, PRINTED BY WILSON & BLACKWELL, JULY 12, 1803, FULL LEATHER BOUND, APPLIED LABEL, ON LAID PAPER, 4 1/4" X 7 1/4", 363 PPS, CONTENTS TONED B | $ $450.00 |
 |
| 75 | EXT RARE DOCUMENT- ORIGINAL STONE'S FACSIMILE OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, PRINTED BY ORDER OF JOHN ADAMS IN 1823, THIS COPY ON WOVE PAPER FROM THE COPPER PLATE CREATED BY WET TRANSFER FROM THE ORIGINAL DOCUMENT BEFORE CAPTIONS AT TOP WERE BURNISHE | $ $43,000.00 |
 |
| 76 | 'LESSONS TO A YOUNG PRINCE BY AN OLD STATESMAN ON THE PRESENT DISPOSITION IN EUROPE TO A GENERAL REVOLUTION' BY EDMUND BURKE, LONDON, 1791, REPRINTED IN NEW YORK BY CHILDS & SWAINE, SOLD BY BERRY & ROGERS, 6TH EDITION, ENGRAVED ILLUS, NO WRAPS, 8 1/2" X 5 | $ $70.00 |
 |
| 77 | LETTER FROM GOV OF MAINE TO FUTURE GOV OF MAINE, REGARDING BORDER WITH CANADA- JAN 4, 1832 LETTER FROM GOV. SAMUEL E. SMITH (GOV 1830-33) TO EDWARD KAVANAGH (GOV 1843) REGARDING THE LATTERS DETERMINATION OF THE BORDER WITH CANADA IN AUGUST OF THE PREVIOUS | $ $2,150.00 |
 |
| 78 | BUCKFIELD, MAINE MILITIA ORDERLY BOOK 1823-1853 UNDER CAPT AARON BARLOWS, FULL LB, 13 1/2" X 9", MANY PPS TORN FROM BACK, WORN, TONED, STAINED. | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 79 | LEGAL DOCUMENT- APR 26, 1896 APPOINTMENT OF ANDREW LACY OF WISCASSET, MAINE AS PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR OF LINCON COUNTY, OATH ADMINISTERED BY HENRY INGALLS, WITH SEAL, CREASED, GRIMY | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 80 | ORDERLY BOOK INFANTRY CO GEORGETOWN MILITIA, 1823-33, 1ST REGT, 1ST BRIGADE, 4TH DIVISION, BATH, MAINE UNDER CAPT IRA DELANO. FULL LB, MANY PASTED IN PRINTED ORDERS, GREAT DETAILED DESCRIPTIONS OF UNIFORM REQUIREMENTS. 8" X 6 1/2". WORN, TONED, CHIPS, TEA | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 81 | 'THE AMERICAN CLERK'S COMPANION AND ATTORNEY'S PROMPTER: A COLLECTION OF THE MOST USEFUL AND APPROVED FORMS OF LEGAL INSTRUMENTS, PRECEDENTS IN PLEADING & ETC. WITH OBSERVATIONS RELATIVE TO THE VARITIES OF PRACTICE, INTRODUCED OR SANCTIONED BY THE STATUTE | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 82 | REGIMENTAL COMPANY ORDER BOOK, NEWCASTLE INFANTRY, 1814-1844, BASED IN WISCASSET, 1ST REGT, 2ND BRIGADE, 11TH DIV MASS MILITIA. UNDER CAPT ROBERT MURRAY. RECEIPTS IN RECTO. 7 1/2" X 6 1/2". GOOD, CLEAN CONDITION. | $ $325.00 |
 |
| 83 | STATE OF MAINE CORONER'S APPOINTMENT SIGNED BY GOVERNOR WILLIAM KING, ON MARCH 21ST, 1821, FIRST YEAR, FIRST GOVERNOR, FOR JAMES WING OF THE TOWN OF WAYNE IN KENNEBEC COUNTY. 10 1/4" X 15 3/4', 2X3 FOLDED, WITH SEAL, STAINED, FOXED, SEPERATING AT BENDS, R | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 84 | 1759 DAY BOOK OF JACOB BROWN OF NORTH TURNER BRIDGE, MASS (NOW MAINE), PLUS (2) DOCUMENTS REGARDING THE 1854 CONSTRUCTION OF THE LIBRARY IN THAT TOWN AND AN 1874 CIVIL WAR INVALID PETITION. PARCHMENT COVERS, 8" X 13", WORN, TONED, TEARS AND CHIPS. | $ $425.00 |
 |
| 85 | (4 VOLS) 'HISTORY OF THE RISE, PROGRESS AND ESTABLISHMENT OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, INCLUDING AN ACCOUNT OF THE LATE WAR, AND OF THE THIRTEEN COLONIES FROM THEIR ORIGIN TO THAT PERIOD' BY WILLIAM GORDON, LONDON, 1788, SOLD BY SU | $ $7,000.00 |
 |
| 86 | LETTER OF RECOGNITION FROM DANIEL WEBSTER TO L.E. HARGOUS, AS CONSUL OF THE MEXICAN REPUBLIC FOR THE PORT OF NEW YORK, WRITTEN IN WASHINGTON, D.C. MARCH 3RD, 1842. ON 12" X 8" LINED PAPER, PACKET FOLDED, VERY GOOD CONDITION. | $ $450.00 |
 |
| 86.1 | HAND WRITTEN SERMON NOTES- 1776-7 SERMONS BYTHE REV SILAS MOODY, IN HIS HAND. MODDY WAS BORN IN NEWBURY, MASS IN 1742, DIED IN ARUNDEL, MASS/MAINE IN 1816. HE GRADUATED FROM HARVARD IN 1761, ESTABLISHED THE FIRST SCHOOL IN BUXTON, MASS/MAINE IN THE NEXT Y | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 87 | SENATORIAL LETTER- JAN 1882 LETTER FROM US SENATOR FROM MAINE EUGENE HALE TO HENRY INGALLS (1819-1896) OF WISCASSET, MAINE, LONG TIME PRESIDENT OF THE LINCOLN COUNTY BAR ASSOC, REGARDING OUTLOOK ON FUNDING BILL. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 87.1 | (3) AUTOGRAPHS- JOHN F. KENNEDY AS SENATOR, AUTOGRAPHED MENU FROM BOUDREAU TESTIMONIAL DINNER, APRIL 1958, ALSO SIGNED BY BOUDREAU AND J. ERNEST KERR; FACSIMILE SIGNED 8X10 GLOSSY PHOTO OF JACQUELINE KENNEDY WITH SOME TONING; NOTE FROM MARIA VON TRAPP DAT | $ $500.00 |
 |
| 88 | BOOK, HERALDRY- PROPERTY OF THOMAS BAILEY ALDRICH, AMERICAN NOVELIST; (18) HAND PAINTED COATS-OF-ARMS OF ANCESTORS TO THE ALDRICH FAMILY, EACH WITH A HAND WRITTEN LIST OF NAMES IN GENEOLOGICAL ORDER ON THE OPPOSING PAGE. BELONGED TO THE WIFE OF THE EDITOR | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 89 | CIVIL WAR PETITON TO SECY OF NAVY- MAY 27, 1863 LETTER FROM US REP FROM MAINE JAMES G. BLAINE TO GIDEON WELLES, SECY OF NAVY UNDER LINCOLN, REQUESTING APPOINTMENT OF MR. ALEXANDER C. CURRIER OF HALLOWEL, MAINE AS PAYMASTER IN THE USN. CURRIER WAS LATER AN | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 90 | PRESIDENTIAL PARDON - AUGUST 24, 1819 PARDON ENTIRELY IN THE HAND OF JOHN QUINCY ADAMS AS SECY OF STATE, SIGNED BY PRESIDENT JAMES MONROE AND JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, PARDONING JOSHUA ROWE OF WISCASSET, WHO WAS CONVICTED OF RESISTING CUSTOMS OFFICERS IN THE COU | $ $5,100.00 |
 |
| 91 | GOVERNOR'S PARDON- JAN 1, 1806 PARDON OF FINE AGAINST TWO WISCASSET, MASSACHUSETTS (NOW MAINE) SISTERS, POLLY AND HANNAH RUNLET, CONVICTED OF THEFT, GIVEN BY GOV. CALEB STRONG. THEY HAD BEEN FINED 50 POUNDS EACH, COUNTERSIGNED BY JOHN AVERY, WITH SEALS, 8 | $ $95.00 |
 |
| 92 | (2 VOLS) 'NAPOLEON IN EXILE' OR 'A VOICE FROM ST HELENA' BY BARRY E O'MEARA, HIS LATE SURGEON, IN TWO VOLUMES, BOSTON, CHARLES EWER, 1823, 4TH EDITION, BLUE PAPER COVERED BOARDS, DECKLE EDGED PAPER, 5" X 8", 370 PPS AVG, TEXT BLOCKS GOOD WITH SOME TONING | $ $40.00 |
 |
| 93 | 'ACTS PASSED IN THE FIRST SESSION OF CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA', VOL 1, ISSUE 1, E. OSWALD, PHILA, 1793, FULL LB, (SHIPTON 46908), 8 1/4" X 5", 375 PPS. STAINED, FOXED, OWNER INSCRIBED, HINGES STARTED, GRIMY EDGES. | $ $300.00 |
 |
| 94 | MEMOIRS OF MARSHAL NEY, PUBLISHED BY HIS FAMILY, 2 VOLS IN 1, PHILADELPHIA, E.L. CAREY & A. HART, 1834, IN THE ORIGINAL GREY BOARDS, WINE CLOTH SPINE, DECKLED EDGE, 6" X 9 1/2", 196/222 PPS, CATALOG AT BACK, WATER STAINED COVERS, FOXING, J.S. CONNELLEE BO | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 95 | MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES TO CONGRESS RELATIVE TO THE FRENCH REPUBLIC, JAN 19, 1797, W. ROSS, PHILA, CLIPPED TITLE PAGE BUT WITH POSSIBLE GEORGE WASHINGTON AUTOGRAPH AT TOP OF MESSAGE TO THE SENATE, BOOKPLATE OF W. LANIER WASHINGTON, | $ $2,750.00 |
 |
| 96 | PRESIDENTIAL COMMISSION FROM ANTONIO LOPEZ DE SANTA ANNA OF MEXICO FOR DON LUIS E. HARGOUS AS CONSUL FOR THE PORT OF NEW YORK, SIGNED BY SANTA ANNA (1794-1876) AND JOSE MARIA BOCANEGRA (1787-1862), DATED FEBRUARY 12, 1834. ON OFFICIAL LETTERHEAD WITH EMBO | $ $450.00 |
 |
| 96.1 | REVOLUTIONARY WAR DOCUMENT- ORDER WRITTEN FROM CAMP OCT 13TH, 1782, FROM THOS. GROSVENOR, LT COL, COMMDR LATE 4TH CT VOL REGT TO COMMITTEE OF PAY TABLE, HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT, GROSVENOR WAS A MEMBER OF WASHINGTON'S STAFF, POMFRET, CT NATIVE, ELDRIDGE HOUS | $ $350.00 |
 |
| 97 | LETTER FROM PRESIDENT SANTA ANNA OF MEXICO TO SENATOR HENRY CLAY EXPLAINING TREATMENT OF A PRISONER FROM THE MIER RAID OF DEC 1842 (SANTA ANNA HAD EXECUTED SEVERAL OF THESE MEN), ON OFFICIAL LETTERHEAD AND DATED AUGUST 23RD, 1844. HE WAS TO RELINQUISH THE | $ $3,250.00 |
 |
| 97.1 | REVOLUTIONARY WAR DOCUMENT- PAY CHIT FOR JACOB BRANT FROM GENERAL ASSEMBLY IN PHILADELPHIA, MARCH 21ST, 1777, SIGNED BY JOHN BUBENHEIM BAYARD (1738-1807), MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL OF SAFETY, PRINTED ON RITTENHOUSE PAPER, ROUGHLY B6 1/2" X 8 1/4", VERTICAL CR | $ $155.00 |
 |
| 98 | EXTREMELY RARE BATTLEFIELD ORDER IN THE HAND OF ANTONIO LOPEZ DE SANTA ANNA, MILITARY DICTATOR OF MEXICO, WRITTEN IN THE FIELD DURING THE MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR. HE IS REPLACING GENERAL DON JUAN MORALES WHO LOST VERA CRUZ TO GENERAL WINFIELD SCOTT ON MARCH | $ $4,250.00 |
 |
| 98.1 | REVOLUTIONARY WAR DOCUMENT- ORDER WRITTEN FROM CAMP JULY 11TH, 1781, FROM EBEN GRAY, LT COL LATE 6TH CONN REGT, TO HAVE CORP JOEL COOK PAID FOR SERVICES, TO THE COMMITTEE PAY TABLE IN HARTFORD, CONNECTICUT. EBENEZER GRAY WAS FROM WINDHAM, CT. ROUGHLY 5" X | $ $95.00 |
 |
| 99 | THE TRIAL OF MR THOMAS HARDY FOR HIGH TREASON, CONTAINING THE WHOLE PROCEEDINGS, ACCURATELY TAKEN IN SHORT HAND BY MANOAH SIBLY, DUBLIN, P. BYRNE, 1794, PLUS 1ST & 2ND REPORTS FROM THE COMMITTEE OF THE SECY OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, SAME YEAR, IN ORIG FULL | $ $60.00 |
 |
| 101 | (13 VOL SET) HISTORY OF EGYPT, CHALDEA, SYRIA, BABYLONIA AND ASSYRIA, BY G. MASPERO EDITED BY A.H. SAYCE, TRANS BY M.L. MCCLURE, 1,200 PLATES AND ILLUSTRATIONS, LONDON, GROLIER SOCIETY, 1903, LIMITED EDITION, #12 OF 1,000, FINE BINDINGS, 3/4 LB, MARBELIZE | $ $1,200.00 |
 |
| 102 | 'THE HISTORY OF HERODOTUS OF HALICARNASSUS', TRANS BY G. RAWLINSON, WOODCUTS BY V. LE CAMPION, LIMITED EDITION 113/675, NONESUCH PRESS, LONDON, 1935, MAPS AT BACK, HALF LB, CLOTHBOARDS, GILT DECOR AND TOP EDGE, DECKLED EDGE, 7 1/2" X 12", 778 PPS, VERY GO | $ $425.00 |
 |
| 103 | (2) TITLES ON EGYPT INCLUDING: THE JOURNALS OF MAJOR GENERAL C.G.GORDON AT KARTOUM, PORTRAIT, FOLDING MAP, PLAN AND 20 ILLUSTRATIONS, LONDON, KEGAN, PAUL FRENCH & CO, 1885, FIRST EDITION, 5 3/4" X 9", 587 PPS., GOOD CONDITION, SOME WEAR TO COVERS AND SPIN | $ $165.00 |
 |
| 104 | (3 VOLS - 2 TITLES) BOTH BY LIEUT. E.W.C. SANDES, PUBLISHED BY THE INSTITUTE OF ROYAL ENGINEERS, CHATHAM: (2 VOL) THE MILITARY ENGINEER IN INDIA, 1935, 6 1/4" X 9 3/4", 594/392 PPS, MAPS IN POCKET AT BACK; PLUS THE ROYAL ENGINEERS IN EGYPT AND THE SUDAN, | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 105 | (2 VOLS) ZANZIBAR, CITY, ISLAND AND COAST BY SIR RICHARD F. BURTON, LONDON, TINSLEY BROS, 1872, FIRST EDITION, 3/4 LEATHER OVER GREEN CLOTHBOARDS, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLES, VOL 1: FOLDING MAP, FOUR PLANS AND FOUR PLATES, VOL 2: SEVEN PLATES, 6" X 9", 503 | $ $3,200.00 |
 |
| 106 | (2) TITLES BRITISH COLONIALISM INCLUDING: HISTORY OF THE INDIAN MUTINY BY T. RICE HOLMES, 1904, REVISED AND ENLARGED FIFTH EDITION, FIVE MAPS AND SIX PLANS, MOST ARE FOLD-OUTS, 5 1/2" X 8 1/4", 659 PP & 4 ADS, MAROON CLOTH WITH GILT TITLES ON SPINE, COVER | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 107 | FIRST FOOTSTEPS IN EAST AFRICA, OR AN EXPLORATION OF HARAR, BY SIR RICHARD F. BURTON, LONDON, LONGMAN, BROWN, GREEN AND LONGMANS, 1856; BLINDSTAMPED RED CLOTH COVER, GILT TITLES, INSIDE FRONT & BACK COVERS WITH TRAVELLER'S LIBRARY TITLES, LACKING (AS USUA | $ $1,300.00 |
 |
| 108 | (2 VOLS) PERSONAL NARRATIVES OF A PILGRIMAGE TO AL-MEDINAH AND MECCAH BY SIR RICHARD F. BURTON, LONDON, TYLSTON AND EDWARDS, 1893, FIRST ISSUE OF MEMORIAL EDITION, EDITED BY ISABEL BURTON, ORIG BLACK CLOTH WITH GILT DESIGN, ILLUSTRATED FOLD-OUT MAP IN FIR | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 109 | (2 VOLS) THE LAKE REGION OF CENTRAL AFRICA BY SIR RICHARD F. BURTON, FIRST EDITION, SECOND ISSUE, LONDON, LONGMAN, GREEN, LONGMAN AND ROBERTS, 1860; CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS AND ENGRAVINGS IN BOTH VOLUMES, FOLD-OUT MAP OF THE REGION, CONSIDERED ONE OF BURTON'S F | $ $2,100.00 |
 |
| 110 | THE NILE BASIN BY SIR RICHARD F. BURTON, LONDON, TINSLEY BROS, 1864, FIRST EDITION, 5 1/4" X 8 1/4", 195 PPS, LACKS MAPS, TEXT BLOCK VERY GOOD, NEAR FINE, COVER SHOWS EDGE WEAR, FADING. | $ $275.00 |
 |
| 111 | SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM BY T.E. LAWRENCE, JONATHAN CAPE, 1935, FIRST EDITION, SECOND IMPRESSION, AUGUST OF 1935, ORIG DARK TAN BUCKRAM BOARDS WITH CROSSED GILT SWORDS AND TITLE, ORIG DJ, FRONTIS PORTRAIT, THE FIRST TRADE EDITION AFTER OXFORD AND CRANDALL, | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 112 | (2) WORKS BY JOHN HANNING SPIKE: WHAT LED TO THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOURCE OF THE NILE, WM BLACKWOOD AND SONS, LONDON, 1864 FIRST EDITION, 3/4 LEATHER OVER MARBELIZED BOARDS, 2 MAPS AND FRONTIS PIECE, EARLY REPAIR ON FOLD-OUT MAP, 372 PPS, 5 1/2" X 8 3/4", | $ $800.00 |
 |
| 113 | (3) TITLES BY H. ST. J. B. PHILBY: (2 VOLS) THE HEART OF ARABIA, FIRST EDITION, CONSTABLE AND CO, 1922, EX LIB, MANY PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES AND TWO LARGE FOLD-OUT MAPS, 386/354 PPS, TEXT BLOCKS VERY GOOD, GREEN CLOTH COVERS HAVE SOME EDGE WEAR AND CHIPPING; | $ $275.00 |
 |
| 114 | (2 VOL SET) THE ALBERT N'YANZA - GREAT BASIN OF THE NILE AND EXPLORATIONS OF THE NILE SOURCES BY SAMUEL WHITE BAKER, M.A., F.R.G.S., WITH MAPS, ILLUS & PORTRAITS, LONDON, MACMILLAN & CO, 1866, FIRST EDITION, 3/4 LB, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, RAISED | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 115 | (2 VOLS) THE RIVER WAR BY WINSTON SPENCER CHURCHILL, LONGMANS, GREEN & CO, 1900, FIRST EDITION, 2ND IMPRESSION, IN ORIGINAL DARK BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT PICTORIAL, CHURCHILL'S SECOND WORK AND VERY SCARCE IN THIS CONDITION, VERY GOOD WITH MINOR EDGE WEAR, EAR | $ $3,000.00 |
 |
| 116 | (2 VOLS ET) NARRATIVE OF A YEARS JOURNEY THROUGH CENTRAL AND EASTERN ARABIA (1862-1866) BY WILLIAM GIFFORD PALGRAVE, 2ND ED, LONDON & CAMBRIDGE, MACMILLAN & CO, 1865, FOLD-OUT MAP, 5 1/2" X 8 3/4", 466/398 PPS, VERY GOOD CONDITION | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 117 | (3) TITLES ON THE SUDAN AND THE SLAVE TRADE INCLUDING: TEN YEARS CAPTIVITY IN THE MAHDIS CAMP BY OHRWALDER, 1893, WITH MAPS, PLANS & ILLUSTRATIONS; (2 VOL SET) RARE FIRST EDITION OF ISMAILIA BY S.W. BAKER, A NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION TO CENTRAL AFRICA F | $ $300.00 |
 |
| 118 | (4) TITLES ON INDIA, ARABIA, INCLUDING: AN UNKNOWN ARABIA BY CHEESMAN, FIRST EDITION, 1926, 66 ILLUS, 2 SKETCH MAPS, 1 LG FOLD-OUT MAP; LIVINGSTONES EXPEDITION TO THE ZAMBESI, MAPS AND ILLUS, EX-LIB BUT VERY GOOD COND; THE ALPS OF ARABIA BY W.C. MAUGHAN, | $ $400.00 |
 |
| 119 | 14 VOL SET- 'COMPLETE WORKS OF THOMAS BABINGTON MACAULAY', LONDON, LONGMAN, BROWN, GREEN AND LONGMAN, ALL FIRST EDITIONS, 1849-76, ALL IN FINE REBINDINGS, FULL LB, GILT TILE, DECOR AND EDGE, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, 8 3/4" X 5 3/4", FINE CONDITION. | $ $1,200.00 |
 |
| 120 | (7 VOLS) THE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE - THE TEXT OF THE FIRST FOLIO WITH QUARTO VARIANTS AND A SELECTION OF MODERN READINGS, EDITED BY HERBERT FARJEON, NONESUCH PRESS, NEW YORK, RANDOM HOUSE, 1929, 1050 COPIES FOR GREAT BRITIAN AND IRELAND, 550 FOR THE US, TH | $ $2,050.00 |
 |
| 121 | (3) TITLES BY C.M. DOUGHTY (2 VOLS) TRAVELS IN ARABIA DESERTA, LONDON, BONI & LIVERIGHT, 1923, 3RD EDITION, GOOD CONDITION EXC INSIDE, HINGES CRACKED, ORIG BLACK CLOTH, ILLUSTRATED, 6" X 9", 6223/690 PPS, LARGE FOLDING LINEN-BACKED MAP IN FINE CONDITION; | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 122 | 2 VOLS- 'THE PILGRIMS PROGRESS' BY JOHN BUNYAN, CRESSET PRESS, 1928, PRINTED AND MADE AT SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS, STRATFORD-UPON-AVON, LIMITED EDITION, 59/195, WOODCUTS BY BLAIR HUGHES STANTON, ON BACHELDERS HELMSCOTT HAND MADE PAPER BY GERTRUDE HERMES, FU | $ $1,000.00 |
 |
| 123 | (8) WORKS BY H. ST. JOHN PHILBY INCLUDING: THE EMPTY QUARTER, 1933; (2 COPIES) ARABIAN JUBILEE, 1953, ONE WITH DJ; THE LAND OF MEDEAN, 1957, WITH DJ; HAREEM AL RASHID, 1934; ARABIA OF THE WAHHABIS, 1977, WITH DJ; SA'UDI ARABIA, 1955, WITH DJ AND LARGE FOL | $ $400.00 |
 |
| 124 | SELECT FABLES WITH CUTS DESIGNED AND ENGRAVED BY THOMAS & JOHN BEWICK, NEWCASTLE, S. HODGSON, FOR EMERSON CHARNEY & BALDWIN, CRADOCK & JOY, 1820, FIRST EDITION LARGE PAPER, FULL LB, GILT DECORATED, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, GUSTAVIA A. SENFF BOOKPLATE, 7" X 1 | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 125 | (4 VOL SET) THE HISTORY AND ADVENTURES OF THE RENOWNED DON QUIXOTE BY CERVANTES, TRANSLATED BY TOBIAS SMOLLETT, IN CONTEMPORARY CALF, APPLIED LABELS, GILT TITLE, BOOK PLATE OF SIR SAMUEL HOARE, BARONET, VISCOUNT TEMPLEWOOD OF CHELSEA, CHIEF ARCHITECT OF T | $ $525.00 |
 |
| 126 | (12 VOL SET) 'COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE' BY RICHARD GRANT WHITE, BOSTON, LITTLE, BROWN & CO, 1886, 3/4 LEATHER OVER MARBELIZED BOARDS, GILT DECORATED RAISED SPINES, APPLIED LABELS, MATCHED ENDPAPERS AND ALL EDGES, 5" X 7 1/4", APPROX 500 PPS P | $ $700.00 |
 |
| 127 | (6 VOLS) 'HISTOIRE DE L'ADMIRABLLE DON QUICHOTTE DE LA MANCHE', PARIS: AUX DEPENS DES LIBRAIRES AFFOCIES TRADOITE DE L'ESPAGNOL DE MICHEL DE CERVANTES, NOUVELLE ED., REVUE, CORRIGEE & AUGMENTEE, 1752. SCARCE EDITION IN PERIOD FULL LEATHER BINDING, 4" X 6 | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 128 | (3) EARLY LIT TITLES INCLUDING: (2 VOL SET) 'POEMS' BY WILLIAM COWPER, LONDON, J. JOHNSON, 1803, PERIOD FULL LEATHER BINDING, APPLIED LABELS, GILT DÉCOR; 'BROAD GRINS' BY GEORGE COLMAN, LONDON, J.M. M'CREERY, 1811, HALF LEATHER OVER BOARDS, RAISED SPINE, | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 129 | (4 VOL SET) 'DON QUIXOTE' TRANSLATED BY THOMAS SHELTON, LONDON, DAVID NUTT, 1896, 3/4 LEATHER OVER MARBLE BOARDS, MATCHED ENDPAPERS, 5 RAISED BANDS ON SPINE, GILT TITLES AND DECORATION, TEG, 6 1/4" X 8 1/4", AVG 250-275 PPS PER VOL, EDGE WEAR TO LEATHER O | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 130 | 10 VOL SET- THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, KNOWN AS THE STRATFORD TOWN SHAKESPEARE, PUBLISHED BY SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRINTERS, STRATFORD-UPON-AVON, 1909. LIMITED EDITION, 131/1000, ON HAND MADE PAPER, HALF LB IN SLIPCASE, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE AND TOP, | $ $2,000.00 |
 |
| 131 | 6 VOLS- 'MISCELLANEOUS WORKS OF TOBIAS SMOLLETT, MD' EDINBURGH, STERLING AND BLAKE ET AL, 1820, FULL LEATHERBOUND, APPLIED LABELS, GILT TOP, EX LIBRIS PRESIDENT JOHN QUINCEY ADAMS, DAMAGE AND LOSSES TO SPINES. | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 132 | 2 VOLS- POEMS BY THE LATE WILLIAM COWPER OF THE INNER TEMPLE, EMBELLISHED WITH ENGRAVINGS AND A SKETCH OF HIS LIFE, LONDON, W.H. REID, 1820, ENGRAVED TITLE PG, 12 PLATES, REBOUND, GILT DECORATED, RAISED SPINE, GILT EDGE, 5 1/4" X 8 3/4", 388/412 PPS. VERY | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 133 | (5 VOL SET) THE LIFE OF SAMUEL K JOHNSON, LLD. INCLUDING A JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES, ETC, BY JAMES BOSWELL, NEW EDITION WITH NOTES BY JOHN WILLIAM CROKER, LONDON, JOHN MURRAY, 1831, ENGRAVED FRONTIS PORTRAIT, FOLDING MAP, ORIG EMBOSSED LEATHER, R | $ $450.00 |
 |
| 134 | (11 VOL SET) BOSWELL'S LIFE OF JOHNSON INCLUDING A JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES AND A JOURNEY TO NORTH WALES, EDITED BY GEORGE BIRBECK HILL, EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED, OXFORD CLARENDON PRESS, 1887, ENGRAVED FRONTIS AND THROUGHOUT, FULL BLUE LEATHERBOUND FINE | $ $1,350.00 |
 |
| 135 | 8 VOL SET- 'THE WORKS OF EDMUND SPENCER', SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS, BASIL BLACKWELL, 1930, LTD ED 84/375, HAND MADE PAPER, 1/4 LB, MARBELIZED BOARDS, GILT TITLES, VERY GOOD CONDITION, SUNNED SPINES. | $ $325.00 |
 |
| 136 | 8 VOL SET- THE WORKS OF JOHN KEATS, HAMPSTEAD EDITION, LTD 389/1025 COPIES, ED. H. BUXTON FORMAN, INTRO JOHN MAYFIELD, NY, SCRIBNERS, 1938, CLOTHBOUND, ENGRAVED FRONTIS, SLIPCASE, 9 1/2" X 6 1/2", VERY GOOD CONDITION. | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 137 | 2 VOLS- WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS BY HENRY DAVID THOREAU, BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY, BOSTON, BY SUBSC ONLY, 461 COPIES ON HAND MADE HOLLAND PAPER, VELLUM BINDING, PAPER COVERED BOARDS, GILT TITLES, SLIPCASE, 7" X 9 1/2", 208/263 PPS, VERY GOOD CONDITION, MNIO | $ $325.00 |
 |
| 138 | (6 VOL SET) 'THE STRATFORD SHAKESPEARE' EDITED BY CHARLES KNIGHT, LONDON, WARD, LOCK AND TYLER, UNDATED, CA 1880, ILLUSTRATED, 3/4 LEATHER OVER MARBELIZED BOARDS, MARBELIZED EDGES AND ENDPAPERS, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLES, APPLIED LABELS, DECORATED SPINES, | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 139 | (7) EARLY BOOKS IN PERIOD LEATHER BINDINGS, INCLUDING 1799 TRAVELS OF ANTENORIA, GREECE AND ASIA, VOL III ONLY; 1798 LIFE OF EDMUND BURKE; 1830 DISCOURSES ON THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION BY A.V. GRISWOLD; 1817 GEOGRAPHICAL GAZETTEER, VOL I (A-L); 1804 LETTERS O | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 140 | BOOKS- 'THE WORKS OF WILLIAM CONGREVE' IN THREE VOLUMES, CONSISTING OF HIS POEMS AND PLAYS, FIFTH EDITION. LONDON, J. TONSON, 1730' WE HAVE TWO VOLUMES ONLY. VOL ii INCLUDES 'LOVE FOR LOVE' & 'THE MOURNING BRIDE'; VOLUME I INCLUDES 'THE OLD BATCHELOR' & ' | $ $40.00 |
 |
| 141 | (16 VOL SET) 'THE WORKS OF SAMUEL JOHNSON' LTD ED OF 1903- #5 OF 774 FROM PAFRAETS PRESS, GREEN CLOTHBOARDS WITH PAPER TIPPED ON LABELS, DECKLE EDGE PAPER, TEG, EACH VOL HAS COLOR FRONTIS AND SEVERAL TISSUE PROTECTED ILLUSTRATIONS, VERY HARD TO FIND A COM | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 142 | 5 VOL SET- THE DIALOGUES OF PLATO TRANS BY B. JOWETT, MA, 3RD ED, OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, AMERICAN BRANCH, NY, 1892. HALF LB, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE AND TOP, 9 1/2" X 6", APPROX 600 PPS PER VOL. VERY GOOD CONDITION, SPINES CHIPPED. | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 143 | 2 VOL SET- THE CONFESSIONS OF J.J. ROUSSEAU, REVISED AND COMPLETED BY S.J. GLOVER, ILLUS BY REYNOLDS STONE, LONDON, NONESUCH PRESS, 1938, FULL LB, IN SLIPCASE, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLES, APPLIED LABELS, 9" X 5", 415/389 PPS, VERY GOOD CONDITION, TONING TO | $ $300.00 |
 |
| 144 | (4 VOL SET) THE DIARIES OF GEORGE WASHINGTON, EDITED BY JOHN C. FITZPATRICK, HOUGHTON-MIFFLIN, 1925, HARDCOVER IN ORIGINAL DUSTJACKETS, IN VERY GOOD, NEAR FINE CONDITION, SOME TEARS TO DJ. | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 145 | 'ABRAHAM LINCOLN - THE PRAIRIE YEARS' BY CARL SANDBURG, 2 VOLS IN SLIP, STATED FIRST EDITION, 1926, NY HARCOURT AND BRACE, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED TO GEORGE B. UTLEY, DIRECTOR OF THE NEWBERRY LIBRARY IN CHICAGO, 'MAY YOU ENJOY THE TALL STRANGER AND THE PEACE | $ $350.00 |
 |
| 146 | 'ABRAHAM LINCOLN - THE WAR YEARS' BY CARL SANDBURG, FOUR VOLUMES IN SLIP, FIRST EDITION, 1935, NY, HARCOURT AND BRACE, FIRST VOLUME SIGNED AND WITH ENVELOPE ADDRESSED TO LIBRARIAN, NEWBERRY LIBRARY, CHICAGO, MAY, 1940, CLOTHBOUND, GILT TITLES, 660/655/673 | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 147 | (2) TWO VOL AUTOBIOGRAPHIES US CIVIL WAR POLITICIANS- 'TWENTY YEARS IN CONGRESS, 1861-1881' BY JAMES G. BLAINE & 'THE LIFE OF THURLOW REED', A MISMATCHED SET INSCRIBED BY RIVERS, SON IN LAW OF WILLIAM BARNES. | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 148 | (13) WORKS BY CAPT. ALFRED THAYER MAHAN INCLUDING: (2) 2 VOL SETS OF THE INFLUENCE OF SEA POWER UPON THE FRENCH REVOLUTION AND EMPIRE, LITTLE, BROWN AND CO, 1894 & 1919 WITH DJ; 2 VOL SET THE LIFE OF NELSON, LITTLE, BROWN, 1897; INFLUENCE OF SEA POWER, 16 | $ $450.00 |
 |
| 149 | RARE 'ESSAI GENERAL DE FORTIFICATION' BY M. DE BOUSMARD, PARIS, CHEZ MAGIMEL, 1814, INSCRIBED 'TO 1ST LIEUT. C. SEAFORTH STEWART WITH THE RESPECTS OF 13TH COL S. THAYER' & 'JAN 1860, REC'D FROM COL THAYER'. SYLVANUS THAYER (1785-1872) WAS THE SUPERINTENDE | $ $700.00 |
 |
| 150 | (99) VOLUME SET- 'WAR RECORDS OF THE REBELLION- OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES' GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE, WASHINGTON, SPANNING THE 1880S, INCLUDES SERIES I: VOL XL-LIII; ALL OF SERIES II, III & IV. THERE WERE (128) VOLS IN THE COMP | $ $1,100.00 |
 |
| 151 | (6) CIVIL WAR ORDERS- (4) TELEGRAMS, (2) HAND WRITTEN; REQUEST FOR TRANSPORT OF 200 CAVALRY ON RAID, REQUEST FOR SIDEWHEELER, COMPLAINING ABOUT PROPELLERS, MESSAGE REGARDING STEAMER 'NORTH POINT' AGROUND, INFO REGARDING A COLORED TEAMSTER KICKED BY A MULE | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 152 | (2) FIRST EDITION CIVIL WAR MEMOIRS: 'PERSONAL MEMORIES OF US GRANT' 2 VOLS, NY, CHARLES L WEBSTER & CO, 1881, 1886, CLOTHBOUND WITH GILT MEDALLION, 3/4 BROWN MORROCAN LEATHER; RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE, MARBELIZED EDGES; PLUS 'MEMOIRS OF GENERAL WT SHERMA | $ $400.00 |
 |
| 153 | (2 VOL SET) HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO BY WILLIAM H. PRESCOTT, LONDON, GEORGE ROUTLEDGE AND SONS, UNDATED, CA 1885, REVISED EDITION, VOL I: XXV AND 591 PP; VOL II: XV AND 580 PPS, 2 MAPS AND 4 PORTRAITS, 3/4 LEATHER OVER MARBLE BOARDS, ALL EDGES MA | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 154 | 'VOYAGE OF THE UNITED STATES FRIGATE POTOMAC UNDER THE COMMAND OF COMMODORE JOHN DOWNES DURING THE CIRCUMNAVIGATION OF THE GLOBE IN THE YEARS 1831, 1832, 1833 & 1834' BY J.N. REYNOLDS, ILLUS BY ENGRAVINGS, HARPER & BROS, NEW YORK, 1835, FIRST EDITION, FOL | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 155 | 'VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD WITH SELECTED SKETCHES OF VOYAGES TO THE SOUTH SEAS, NORTH AND SOUTH PACIFIC OCEANS, CHINA, ETC.' BY EDMUND FANNING, 1833, FIRST EDITION, ORIG KHAKI BOARDS, BLUE CLOTH SPINE, APPLIED LABEL, 6" X 9 1/2", 499 PPS. BOARDS WORN, CONTE | $ $1,400.00 |
 |
| 156 | TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR OF MEXICO IN 1825, 1826, 1827 & 1828 BY LIEUT. R.W.H. HARDY, RN. LONDON, HENRY COLBURN AND RICHARD BENTLEY, 1829, FIRST EDITION, 3/4 LB, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLES AND TOP EDGE, FOLDING MAP, 7 PLATES | $ $750.00 |
 |
| 157 | 2 VOLS- HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF PERU, WITH A PRELIMINARY VIEW OF THE CIVILIZATION OF THE INCAS BY WILLIAM H. PRESCOTT, FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, NO PERIOD AFTER 'INTEGRITY' LINE 20, P 467, VOL II, NY, HARPER BROS, 1847, BLINDSTAMPED CLOTH BINDING, GI | $ $110.00 |
 |
| 158 | (2 VOL SET) BOOKS- 'INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL IN CENTRAL AMERICA, CHIAPAS AND YUCATAN' BY JOHN C. STEPHENS, NEW YORK, HARPER & BROS, 1841, 1ST ED, BLINDSTAMPED CLOTH BINDING WITH GILT DECORATION, 6" X 9", 424/474 PPS, MANY ENGRAVED ILLUS, SOME FOLD-OUTS, ALL IN | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 159 | SOUTH! - THE STORY OF SHACKLETON'S LAST EXPEDITION, 1914-1917 BY SIR ERNEST SHACKLETON, C.V.O. WITH 88 ILLUSTRATIONS AND DIAGRAMS, NEW YORK, MACMILLAN & CO, 1920, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, COLOR FRONTIS, GREEN CLOTH BINDING WITH GILT TITLE, FOLD OUT MAP AT | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 160 | AN HISTORICAL, PSYCHOLOGICAL AND THEOLOGICAL TREATISE OF SPIRITS, APPARITIONS, WITCHCRAFT AND OTHER MAGICAL PRACTICES, ETC. BY JOHN BEAUMONT, LONDON, D. BROWN, J. TAYLOR ET AL, 1705, FIRST EDITION, ORIGINAL ENGRAVED LEATHER BOARDS, REBACKED RAISED SPINE, | $ $800.00 |
 |
| 161 | (4 VOL SET) SALEM WITCHCRAFT, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF SALEM VILLAGE AND A HISTORY OF OPINIONS ON WITCHCRAFT AND KINDRED SUBJECTS, BY CHARLES W. UPHAM, BOSTON, WIGGIN & LUNT, 1867, FIRST EDITION, LIMITED TO 100 COPIES, THIS IS # 96. ORIG CLOTH BINDINGS, GILT TI | $ $650.00 |
 |
| 162 | (10) BOOKS ON WITCHCRAFT AND MYTHOLOGY INCLUDING: THE GODS OF THE WITCHES BY MURRAY; WITCHCRAFT BY HOLMES; WITCHCRAFT AND THE BLACK ARTS BY WICKWAR; WITCHCRAFT IN THE NORTHEAST BY HOLE; WITCHCRAFT AND THE MAGIC OF AFRICA BY KAIGH; MEDICINE, MAGIC AND RELI | $ $325.00 |
 |
| 163 | (2) EARLY COPIES OF 'AESOPS FABLES' TRANSLATED BY SIR ROGER L'ESTRANGE, VOL ONE, 5TH EDITION, 1708 AND VOLUME TWO, 1699. FIRST IS 5" X 8", SECOND IS 8" X 13". BOTH FULL LEATHER BOUND, FIRST IN POOR CONDITION, SECOND GOOD. | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 164 | AN APOLOGY FOR THE TRUE CHRISTIAN DIVINITY, BEING AN EXPLANATION & VINDICATION OF THE PRINCIPLES & DOCTRINES OF THE PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS, BY ROBERT BARCLAY, 8TH EDITION IN ENGLISH, BIRMINGHAM, JOHN BASKERVILLE, 1765, FULL LB, GILT DECORATED, APPLIED LABE | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 165 | ANTIQUE BIBLE- EXTREMELY RARE 1637 DUTCH 'STATENBIJBEL', AUTHORIZED BY THE SYNOD OF DORTRECHT, 1618, WHICH CALLED FOR A TRANSLATION WITH MARGINAL NOTES. THE FIRST MAJOR WORK OF THE REFORMATION IN EUROPE, AND THE INTRODUCTION OF THE MODERN DUTCH LANGUAGE. | $ $800.00 |
 |
| 166 | 2 VOLS- HUGH WYNNE, FREE QUAKER BY S. WEIR MITCHELL, FIRST EDITION, NY, CENTURY CO. 1897. ORIGINAL DECORATED CLOTHBINDING WITH WRAPS IN SLIPCASE, 4 1/2" X 7", 306/261 PPS. VERY GOOD CONDITION, SPINE A BIT GRIMY. | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 167 | MALAY MAGIC BY WILKLIAM MANTEL SKEET, LONDON, MACMILLAN & CO, 1900, 1ST EDITION, 28 PLATES, 7 TEXT ILLUS, OLIVE CB, GILT TITLE AND TOP, DECKLED EDGE, COVERS WORN, CORNERS BENT, RARE | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 168 | 'RUBIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM', ILLUSTRATED BY ELIHU VEDDER, BOSTON, HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN, 1894, GILT DECORATED MITERED EDGE CLOTH BINDING, GILT TOP, ILLUSTRATED ENDPAPERS, TEXT SET WITHIN FULL-PLATE B & W ILUSTRATIONS, 6 1/2" X 8 1/2", VERY GOOD CONDITION, SOME | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 169 | 'PHYSIO-THEOLOGY, OR A DEMONSTRATION OF THE BEING AND ACTIVITIES OF GOD' BY REV W. DERHAM, 2 VOLS, NEW EDITION, LONDON, A. STRAHAN, 1798, FULL LB, GILT TITLES, APPLIED LABELS, RAISED SPINE, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, WITH PLATES, BOOKPLATE OF HENRY BOETEFEUR, | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 170 | INK DRAWING- 17TH CENTURY VIEW OF VENICE IN OVAL FORMAT, ON LAID PAPER, MONOGRAM 'OZ' LL, 8 3/4" X 6 1/2" PEPLUM, 7 1/2" X 10" SHEET, UNFRAMED, VERY GOOD CONDITION. | $ $900.00 |
 |
| 171 | 'THE COMPLAINT, OR NIGHT THOUGHTS ON LIFE, DEATH AND IMMORTALITY' BY EDWARD HOVING, 5TH EDITION, LONDON, R. DODSLEY, 1743, FULL LB, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE, APPLIED LABEL, 8" X 5", 165 PPS, BUMPED, SCUFFED, TONED, FOXED, RUBBED. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 172 | 'ESSAYS ON THE NATURE AND PRINCIPLES OF TRUTH' BY ARCHIBALD ALISON, GEORGE GOODWIN & SONS, HARTFORD, CT, 1821, 2ND AMERICAN EDITION, FULL LB, GILT TITLE, 8 1/2" X 5 1/4", 460 PPS, FOXED, RUBBED AND BUMPED. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 173 | RUBIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM, TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH OF JB NICOLAS BY FREDERICK BACON, 16 COLOR ILLUS BY HAYZEH CARR, JOHN LANE, BODLEY HEAD PRESS, LONDON, 1924, CLOTHBOUND, GILT DÉCOR AND TITLE, DECKLED EDGE, 10 3/4" X 7 1/4", 193 PPS, FADED SPINE, CHIPPE | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 174 | (2 VOLS) 'HESPEROTHEN, NOTES FROM THE WEST', A RECORD OF A RAMBLE IN THEN US AND CANADA IN SPRING/SUMMER 1881, BY W.H. RUSSELL, LONDON, SAMPSON, LOW, MARSTON, SEARLE & RIVINGTON, 1882, 1ST EDITION IN TWO VOLUMES, BLACK & GOLD STAMPED CLOTH, 5 1/2" X 7 3/4 | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 175 | (2 VOLS) 'NEW YORK (STATE) LAWS IN RELATION TO THE ERIE AND CHAMPLAIN CANALS' TOGETHER WITH THE ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE CANAL COMMISSIONERS, WITH MAGNIFICENT FOLD-OUT MAPS IN EACH BOOK, PUBLISHED IN ALBANY, 1825, 6" X 10", 614/346 PPS, HANDSOMELY REBOUND IN | $ $700.00 |
 |
| 176 | FOLIO OF MAPS FOR ANDREW'S REPORTS TO THE 32ND CONGRESS, 1853, INCLUDING BRITISH NORTH AMERICA, RAILROADS IN THE US, STRAITS OF FLORIDA AND GULF OF MEXICO- ALL ROUGHLY 28" X 36" UNFOLDED; PLUS ST LAWRENCE AND THE INTERIOR OF THE UNITED STATES, ROUGHLY 36" | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 177 | NEW PANORAMA OF THE RHINE FROM MAINZ TO KOLN BY FREDERICK WILLIAM DELKESKAMP, 18 PANEL ACCORDIAN FOLDED LINEAR VIEW WITH VIGNETTES OF SIGNIFICANT BUILDINGS, 28 PPS TEXT, PUBLISHED IN 1837, OVER NINE FEET LONG! IN BLIND STAMPED 7" X 10" FOLIO, TONED, FOXED | $ $325.00 |
 |
| 178 | 'MAGNA BRITANNICA ET HIBERNIA, ANTIGUA & NOVA: A NEW SURVEY OF GREAT BRITAIN- WESTMORELAND' 18TH C FOLD-OUT MAP OF THE AREA AND SOME IN-TEXT ILLUSTRATIONS. TOPOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL AND ECCLESIASTICAL ACCOUNTS OF THE AREA, INCLUDES BIOGRAPHIES OF THE OUTS | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 179 | 'HISTORY OF THE DISTRICT OF MAINE' BY JAMES SULLIVAN, BOSTON, THOMAS AND ARNOLD, 1796, FULL LB, APPLIED LABEL, IN SLIPCASE WITH REPRINT OF MISSING MAP, 8 1/4" X 5 1/4", 421 PPS, FRONT BOARD NEARLY OFF, SPINE CHIPPED, MINOR FOXING. | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 180 | 'THE HISTORY OF THE DISTRICT OF MAINE' BY JAMES SULLIVAN, ILLUSTRATED BY A NEW CORRECT MAP, BOSTON, I. THOMAS & E.T. ANDREWS, 1795, MAP BY OSGOOD CARLESON IS TORN BUT ALL PRESENT, FULL LEATHER BOUND, APPLIED LABEL, 5 1/2" X 8 1/2", 421 PPS, BOARDS LOOSE, | $ $625.00 |
 |
| 181 | DAYBOOK OF THE MITCHELL FAMILY OF BATH, MAINE, CA 1870S WITH SEVERAL FINE DOCUMENTS, MANY SHIP REFERENCES, 12 1/2" X 7 1/2", WORN, TONED, GRIMY. | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 181.1 | SHIP'S ACCOUNTS BOOK- 1854-1864, INCLUDING SHIP 'ESCORT', BRIG 'AROOSTOOK' & BRIG 'GILREOFSEAN'. PORTS OF CALL INCLUDE NEW YORK, PHILADELPHIA, BOSTON, NEW HAVEN, NEW ORLEANS, LONDON AND LE HAVRE. MOSTLY DISBURSEMENTS TO OWNERS. MARBELIZED COVERS. FRONT BO | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 182 | 1821 MAINE STATE REGISTER, FROM THE FIRST YEAR OF STATEHOOD. LACKS 1ST 24 PPS, BUT THE MOST IMPORTANT MILITIA ROLL IS COMPLETE. ALSO CONTAINS COURTS, JUSTICES, CHURCHES, COLLEGES, VESSELS OF THE NAVY, US ARMY REGISTER, POST OFFICES, SOVEREIGNS OF EUROPE, | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 183 | (10) EARLY ILLUSTRATED YOUNG PEOPLES TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE BOOKS ABOUT THE WILDS OF MAINE BY CAPT. CHARLES A.J. FARRAR, 1880-90, INCLUDING (3) COPIES OF 'ANDROSCOGGIN LAKES', ONE WITH FOLD-OUT MAP IN LIBRARY BINDING POCKET, 'FROM LAKE TO LAKE'; 'WILD WOODS | $ $725.00 |
 |
| 184 | (2 VOL SET) THE AMERICAN FUR TRADE OF THE FAR WEST BY HIRIAM M. CHITTENDENM 1935, INCLUDES FINE FOLD-OUT MAP OF TRANS-MISSISSIPPI FUR TRADE AREA (BACK OF VOL I), ILLUSTRATED WITH PORTRAITS, ORIG BINDING, DARK GREEN BUCKRAM WITH GOLD TITLES ON SPINE AND CO | $ $130.00 |
 |
| 185 | (4 VOLS) 'GENEALOGICAL & FAMILY HISTORY OF THE STATE OF MAINE' COMPILED UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF GEORGE THOMAS LITTLE, AM. LEWIS HISTORICAL PUBL CO, NY, 1909, HALF LB, CLOTH BOARDS, GILT TILES, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, ENGRAVED FRONTIS, 7 3/4" X 10 3/4", APP | $ $110.00 |
 |
| 186 | (8) TITLES ON NEW ENGLAND HISTORY AND GENEOLOGY INCLUDING: 'HISTORIC GUIDE TO CAMBRIDGE', 1907; 'ACCOUNT OF THE LATE REVOLUTION IN NEW ENGLAND', 1865; 'HISTORY OF WAYNE, KENNEBEC COUNTY, MAINE', 1898; 'THE COGSWELLS IN AMERICA', 1884; 'ARTS & CRAFTS IN NE | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 187 | 5 VOLS- MAINE- A HISTORY BY LOUIS C. HATCH, AMERICAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY, NY, 1919, CENTENNIAL EDITION, CLOTHBOUND, 3 VOLS OF HISTORY, 2 OF BIOGRAPHIES, 9 3/4" X 12", APPROX 300-500 PPS PER VOL, FINE CONDITION. | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 188 | (6) EARLY MAINE TITLES INCLUDING: FOUR BUSINESS DIRECTORIES FOR THE YEARS 1855, 1856, 1861 & 1883; 'JOURNALS OF REV. THOMAS SMITH AND SAMUEL DEANE' BY WM. WILLIS, 1849; 'COMMERCIAL IMPORTANCE OF PORTLAND' BY JOHN A. POOR, 1855, CONDITION VARIES. | $ $60.00 |
 |
| 189 | (2 VOLS) 'HISTORY OF MAINE FROM DISCOVERY, 1602 TO THE SEPARATION, 1820' BY WILLIAM D. WILLIAMSON, HALLOWEL, GLAZIER, MASTERS & CO., 1832, HALF LB OVER MARBELIZED BOARDS, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLES, 6" X 10", APPROX 700 PPS EACH, COVERS STARTING, TEXT BLOC | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 190 | (15) TITLES BY MAINE POET ROBERT P. TRISTRAM COFFIN, ALL FIRST EDITIONS, ALL BUT LAST TWO SIGNED AND INSCRIBED TO ARTIST STEPHEN ETNIER AND HIS WIFE BETSY WITH FAMILIAR REFERENCES, INCLUDING: 'DEW AND BRONZE', 1927; 'GOLDEN FALCON', 1928; 'AN ATTIC ROOM', | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 191 | SIGNED PHOTO- RARE PORTRAIT OF MAINE POET ROBERT P. TRISTRAM COFFIN, INSCRIBED TO PROF WILLIAMSON SEWARD, BESSIE TIFT COLLEGE, FORSYTHE GEORGIA 'WHO MAKES ME PROUD BY ADMIRING MY POEMS'. RUGGED LOOKING CHARACTER. UNFRAMED. 5" X 6 3/4", CORNER BENDS, LIGHT | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 192 | 'THE CROCK OF GOLD' BY JAMES STEPHENS, MACMILLAN & CO, LONDON, 1912, FIRST EDITION, FINE BINDING BY BAYNTON, FULL LB, GILT TITLES, EDGE AND DENTILS, RAISED SPINE, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, ORIG COVERS AT BACK, IN SLIPCASE, 7" X 5", 312 PPS, FINE CONDITION. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 193 | (6 VOLS) THE BOOKFELLOW POETRY ANNUAL, 1941-1946, ORIGINAL PAPER DJ OVER CLOTHBOARD COVERS, PAPER DJ'S ARE SOILED BUT COMPLETE, ALL VOLUMES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, WRITING ON JACKET OF 1941, SOME UNCUT PAGES, HAND LAID PAPER WITH BEVELED EDGES, 5 1/2" X 8 | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 195 | 'HYPATIA' BY CHARLES KINGSLEY, TWO VOLUMES BOUND AS ONE, LEIPZIG, BERNHARD TAUCHNITZ, 1857, 3/4 LEATHER OVER MARBELIZED BOARDS, RAISED SPINE, MARBELIZED EDGES AND ENDPAPERS, 4 1/2" X 6 1/4", 284/329 PPS. GOOD CONDITION, EDGE WEAR TO LEATHER, BINDING SOLID | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 196 | 'THE DOCTOR & ETC.' BY THE LATE ROBERT SOUTHEY, EDITED BY HIS SON-IN-LAW, JOHN WOOD WALTER, COMPLETE IN ONE VOL, LONDON, LONGMAN BROWN GREEN & LONGMANS, 1848, FULL LB, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE, APPLIED LABELS, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS AND EDGES, GILT DENTILS, | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 197 | 'HISTORY OF JOHNNY QUAE GENUS, THE LITTLE FOUNDLING OF THE GREAT DR. SYNTAX, A POEM BY THE AUTHOR OF THE THREE TOURS' WITH 24 COLOR ILLUS BY THOMAS ROWLANDSEN, LONDON, METHUEN & CO, 1903, HALF LB, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE AND EDGE. ONE OF FIFTY COPIES FOR | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 198 | THE PILGRIMS PROGRESS FROM THIS WORLD TO THAT WHICH IS TO COME, BY JOHN BUNYAN, TO WHICH IS ADDED THE LIFE OF THE AUTHOR, FULL LEATHERBOUND, RAISED SPINE, APPLIED LABEL, MARBELIZED END PAPERS, 42 PLATES OF WOODCUTS, ON LAID PAPER, GLASGOW, PRINTED BY D. M | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 199 | (25 VOLS) THE COLOPHON- A BOOK COLLECTOR'S QUARTERLY, PARTS 1-20 INCLUSIVE (2 COPIES PART 13) FROM 1930 FORWARD, PLUS SPRING, WINTER, SUMMER 1938 AND COCKALORUM- A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GOLDEN COCKREL PRESS, JUNE 42-DEC 49, WITH 83 ILLUSTRATIONS | $ $425.00 |
 |
| 200 | COMPLETE (21 VOL SET) 'THE BIBELOT', FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, THOMAS MOSHER, PORTLAND, MAINE, 1895-1914, "A REPRINT OF POETRY AND PROSE FOR BOOK LOVERS, CHOSEN IN PART FROM SCARCE EDITIONS AND SOURCES NOT GENERALLY KNOWN", VOL 21 IS A COMPLETE INDEX | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 201 | ETCHING - 'LA MAISON NOIRE, BRUGES' BY SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON (LONDON, 1865-1945), VERTICAL FORMAT IMAGE OF THE FAMOUS BELGIAN LANDMARK, SIGNED IN PENCIL LR AND IN PLATE UL, CIRCA 1907, ORIGINAL KNOEDLER LABEL VERSO, IN HAND CARVED GILT NEWCOMBE-MACKLIN | $ $350.00 |
 |
| 202 | ETCHING - 'LA ROCHE' BY SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON (BRIT, 1865-1945), PENCIL SIGNED LR, SIGNED IN PLATE UL, CIRCA 1905 (REIDER NO 336), ORIGINAL KNOEDLER LABEL VERSO, IN HAND CARVED GILT NEWCOMBE-MACKLIN ARTS AND CRAFTS FRAME, MATTED AND GLAZED, SS: 6 1/2" X | $ $275.00 |
 |
| 203 | ETCHING - 'OLD LA ROCHE' BY SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON, (LONDON, 1865-1945), PENCIL SIGNED LR, SIGNED IN PLATE UL, CIRCA 1905 (REIDER NO 336), ORIGINAL KNOEDLER LABEL VERSO, IN HAND CARVED GILT NEWCOMBE-MACKLIN ARTS AND CRAFTS FRAME, MATTED AND GLAZED, SS: 8 | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 204 | ETCHING - 'THE BELFRY, BRUGES' BY SIR DAVID YOUNG CAMERON (LONDON, 1865-1945), VERTICAL FORMAT IMAGE OF THE FAMOUS BELGIAN LANDMARK, PENCIL SIGNED LR, SIGNED IN PLATE UL, CIRCA 1907, (REIDER NO 392) ORIGINAL KNOEDLER LABEL VERSO, IN GILT HAND CARVED NEWCO | $ $300.00 |
 |
| 205 | ETCHING - 'LE PONT NEUF' BY CHARLES MERYON (PARIS, 1821-1868), TITLED AND SIGNED ON THE PLATE, ORIGINAL OLD KNOEDLER LABEL VERSO, IN IVORY MUSEUM MAT WITH ORIGINAL RIBBED GOLD LEAF WHISTLER FRAME, SS: 6 3/4" X 6 1/2", OS:15" X 14 1/2", GOOD CONDITION. | $ $800.00 |
 |
| 205.1 | FOLIO OF (25) ENGRAVINGS- COLLECTION DE VUES DE PARIS, PRISES DU DAGUERROTYPE GRAVURE EN TAILLE DOUCE SUR ACCET PAR CHAMOUIN, CA 1855, CLOTHBOUND, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, 10 1/4" X 14" SHEETS, 6 1/2" X 9" IMAGES, FOXING, SPINE SPLIT, BACKBOARD OFF BUT PRESE | $ $135.00 |
 |
| 206 | (3) BOOKS ON BOOKS, INCLUDING FINE BOOK BINDING, 8TH NUMBER OF ROWFANTIA, 100 COPIES ON FRENCH HAND-MADE PAPER, JULY, 1912, #17, FLB; ADVENTURES OF BOOK COLLECTING AND KINDRED AFFLICTIONS BY A EDWARD NEWTON, BOSTON, 5TH IMPRESSION, WITH HUMOROUS INSCRIPTI | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 207 | BOOKLET- 'AUNT SASS' BY P.L.TRAVERS, AUTHOR'S PRIVATELY PRINTED EDITION, NO 69 OF 500, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, WHO WROTE 'MARY POPPINS'. A MEMOIR OF THE AUTHOR'S GREAT-AUNT, THE INSPIRATION FOR MARY POPPINS HERSELF, TRAVERS HAD THIS PRINTED AS HER 1941 CHRI | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 208 | A. EDWARD NEWTON TITLES INCLUDING AN ORIGINAL SET OF CATALOGS (3) TEXT, (1) PLATES, FROM THE APRIL 1941 SALE OF HIS LIBRARY AT PARKE BERNET GALLERIES IN NYC; PLUS A COPY OF THE AMENITIES OF BOOK COLLECTING INSCRIBED BY NEWTON TO THE LITERARY CRITIC MRS. M | $ $95.00 |
 |
| 209 | SIGNED PHOTO- LARGE BROMIDE BUST PORTRAIT OF INVENTOR THOMAS ALVA EDISON INSCRIBED ON MOUNT 'TO JOS. E. RANK, THOS A EDISON', UNFRAMED, IMAGE SIZE: 10 1/2" X 13 1/2", OS: 11 3/4" X 15 3/4", VERY GOOD CONDITION, TWO SMALL DINGS IN BACKGROUND, SCRATCH TO MO | $ $1,200.00 |
 |
| 210 | CERTIFICATE - CITY OF BOSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT SEVEN YEAR SERVICE CERTIFICATE IN THE NAME OF JOHN KELLEY, SIGNED BY JOHN E. FITZGERALD, JOHN F. KENNEDY'S GREAT-GRANDFATHER, DATED MAY 1ST, 1881, WITH PENDLETON ENGRAVING OF THE BURNING OF THE OLD CITY HALL AT | $ $85.00 |
 |
| 211 | LOT (11) HISTORY & TRAVEL TITLES INCLUDING MY LIFE AS AN EXPLORER BY HEDIN; SPLENDOR THAT WAS EGYPT BY MURRAY; EGYPT'S DESTINY BY NEGHIB; SCOTTISH DIARIES & MEMORIES BY FIFE; SWITZERLAND BY ROOK; ROYAL EDINBURGH BY OLIPHANT; (5) EARLY BAEDEKERS GUIDES- RI | $ $105.00 |
 |
| 212 | 2 VOLS- 'HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR IN AMERICA' BY JOHN S.C. ABBOTT, SPRINGFIELD, MASS, GORDON BROS, FULL LB, GILT TITLE, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, ENGRAVED ILLUS, 1863&66 COPYRIGHTS, OWNER INSCRIBED, J.P. MARSTON, 9 1/2" X 6 1/2". 508/629 PPS PLUS ADS, BINDING | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 213 | A REPORT OF THE TRUTH CONCERNING THE LAST SEA FIGHT OF THE REVENGE BY SIR WALTER RALEIGH, KNIGHT; RIVERSIDE PRESS, NEW YORK, 1902, PRINTED BY HAND ON HAND MADE PAPER, ART BINDING, LIMITED TO 300 COPIES, THIS IS MARKED AS UN-NUMBERED PUBLISHER'S COPY, NOT | $ $65.00 |
 |
| 214 | 'RECORDS AND RECOLLECTIONS OF THE BOSTON WATCH AND POLICE FROM 1835-1865' OR 'BOSTON BY DAYLIGHT AND GASLIGHT', BY EDWARD H. SAVAGE, BOSTON, PUBLISHED AND SOLD BY THE AUTHOR, 1865, BLINDSTAMPED COVERS, GILT TITLE, 5 1/2" X 8 1/2", 408 PPS., COVERS WORN, S | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 215 | 'LETTERS FROM THE SOUTH-WEST' BY RUDOLF EIKEMEYER, ILLUSTRATED BY E.W. DEMING, FIRST EDITION, 1894, SELF-PUBLISHED, GREY CLOTH, NO DJ ORIGINALLY, 6 3/4" X 9 3/4", 111 PPS, EIKEMEYER WAS A CONTEMPORARY AND CLOSE FRIEND OF FREDERIC REMINGTON. PLUS A BUNDLE | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 216 | (3) JOURNAL TITLES INCLUDING: 'OUR LIFE AMONG THE IROQUOIS INDIANS' BY HARRIET S. COSWELL (1892) ILLUSTRATED; 'THE LOG OF A FORTY-NINER' BY CAROLYN HALE RUSS (1923), ILLUSTRATED; 'EARLY MEMORIES OF GARDINERS ISLAND' BY SARAH DIODATI GARDINER (1947), GOOD | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 217 | 2 VOLS- 'THE DIARY OF JOHN EVELYN' FROM ORIGINAL MSS. BY WILLIAM BRAY, ST. DUNSTAN'S SOCIETY, AKRON, OHIO, AUTOGRAPHED EDITION, CLOTHBOUND, GILT TITLE, CHROMO FRONTIS, 380/366 PPS, 6 1/2" X 9 1/2", VERY GOOD CONDITION. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 218 | THE MINISTERS WOOING BY HARRIET BEECHER STOWE, ILLUSTRATED BY PHIZ, FIRST EDITION, LONDON, SAMPSON, LOW & CO. 1859, 3/4 LB, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE AND TOP, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, 5X8, 362 PPS. | $ $135.00 |
 |
| 219 | CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM-EATER BY THOMAS DE QUINCEY WITH INTRO BY WILLIAM BOLITHO, 12 LITHOS ON STONE BY ZHEYNA GREY, PRINTED FOR THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB AT SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS, OXFORD, 1930, #837/1520, PRINTED BY N.H. NEDIGATE, SIGNED BY NEDI | $ $70.00 |
 |
| 220 | (9) BOUND VOLUMES OF ' THE BOYS OWN ANNUAL ' 1895-1904 INCLUSIVE, FEATURING BRILLIANT CHROMOLITHOGRAPH ILLUSTRATIONS, INCLUDING MANY FOLD-OUT PLATES, FINE IN TEXT ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT, GILT DECORATED CLOTH BINDINGS, 8 1/2" X 11 1/2", APPROX 400 PPS PE | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 221 | 'THE REVOLUTION OF THE UPPER OHIO, 1775-1777' EDITED BY REUBEN G THWAITES & LOUISE P. KELLOGG, COMPILED FROM THE DRAPER MANUSCRIPTS IN THE WISCONSIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY LIBRARY, 1908, 1200 COPIES WERE PUBLISHED BY THE SOCIETY, FOLD-OUT MAP FROM CREVE COUE | $ $120.00 |
 |
| 222 | 'CONSPIRACY OF PONTIAC AND THE WAR OF THE NO. AMERICAN TRIBES AGAINST THE ENGLISH COLONIES AFTER THE CONQUEST OF CANADA' BY FRANCES PARKMAN, JR., BOSTON, LITTLE, BROWN AND CO., 1863, 3RD EDITION, 2 FOLD-OUT MAPS, 1 FULL-PAGE MAP, 6" X 9", 632 PPS, VERY GO | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 223 | LOT OF (8) AMERICAN HISTORICAL BIOGRAPHIES, INCLUDING (4) ON LINCOLN: A (2 VOL SET) ABRAHAM LINCOLN, 1809-1858, BY ALBERT J. BEVERIDGE, 1928 ED, SOME WATER DAMAGE TO COVER OF VOL 2, ELSE VG; 'SIX MONTHS AT THE WHITE HOUSE' WITH ABRAHAM LINCOLN, BY F.B. CA | $ $110.00 |
 |
| 224 | (9) BOOKS BY BARBARA TUCHMAN, MOSTLY 1ST EDITIONS, INCLUDING (2 COPIES) THE ZIMMERMAN TELEGRAM; FIRST SALUTE; THE GUNS OF AUGUST; THE MARCH OF FOLLY; THE PROUD TOWER; PRACTICING HISTORY; STILWELL AND THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE IN CHINA, MOST WITH DJS, GOOD C | $ $300.00 |
 |
| 225 | LARGE COLLECTION OF DOCUMENTS AND CORRESPONDENCE OF PLANTATION OWNER THOMAS GIBSON OF FRIAR'S POINT, MISSISSIPPI, WITH LETTERS FROM MANY FAMOUS 1940'S-50S SOUTHERN POLITICIANS INCLUDING WHITTINGTON, DOXEY, LAND, BILBO, BYRD, HANLEY, TAFT, MORSE, LANGER, B | $ $400.00 |
 |
| 226 | LOT OF (15) LITERATURE TITLES INCLUDING 2 VOLS POEMS BY TENNYSON; 2 COPIES PEACE BY CADMUS; 4 COPIES STICKEEN BY MUIR; CHILD IN THE HOUSE BY PATER; KEATS SONNETS; WINDFALLS BY GARDINER; CHILDS CHRISTMAS IN WALES BY THOMAS; ENGLISH AS SHE IS TAUGHT BY TWAI | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 227 | LOT OF (13) LITERATURE TITLES INCLUDING AESOPS FABLES, ILLUS BY RACKHAM; GULLIVERS TRAVELS; WAY OF THE WORLD & LOVE FOR LOVE BY CONGREVE; SELECTED WORKS OF GOLDSMITH; THE SISTERS BY CONRAD; THE WAY OF ALL FLESH; LETTERS FROM SANDWICH ISLANDS BY STEVENSON; | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 228 | (3) HUMOR TITLES, ALL FIRST EDITIONS, INCLUDING: SELECTED WORKS OF ARTEMUS WARD, EDITED BY ALBERT JAY NOCH, ALBERT & CHARLES BONI, NY, 1924, 5" X 7 1/2", 295 PPS; BREAKING INTO SOCIETY BY GEORGE ADE, HARPER & ROW, NY, 1904, 4 1/2" X 7", 208 PPS; FABLES IN | $ $105.00 |
 |
| 229 | 'ESSAYS ON THE SUPERSTITIONS OF THE HIGHLANDERS OF SCOTLAND' BY ANNE GRANT, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, TWO VOLUMES IN ONE, NY, EASTMAN, KIRK & CO, INSCRIBED BY DEWITT CLINTON (1769-1828) ON TITLE PAGE, NY SENATOR RESPONSIBLE FOR CONSTRUCTION OF THE ERIE CANA | $ $60.00 |
 |
| 230 | DROLL STORIES COLLECTED FROM THE ABBEYS OF TOURAGE, BY HONORE BALZAC, ILLUS WITH DESIGNS BY GUSTAVE DORE, CHATTO & WINDUS, LONDON, 1874, TAFFIN FINE BINDING, FULL LB, RAISED SPINE, EMBOSSED AND COLOR DECORATED BOARDS, GILT TITLE AND TOP, DENTILS, SATIN EN | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 231 | (2) FINE BINDINGS: 'CYRANO DE BERGERAC' REPRESENTEE A PARIS SUR LE THEATRE DE LA PORTE SAINT MARTIN LE 28 DECEMBRE 1897 (1910), 1ST EDITION THUS, HALF LEATHER OVER MARBELED BOARDS, RAISED SPINE, 8 1/2" X 11 1/2", 12 COLOR PLATES AND NUMEROUS B & W ILLUSTR | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 232 | 'I FOR ONE' BY J.B. PRIESTLEY, FIRST EDITION, JOHN LANE, LONDON, 1923, HARDCOVER WITH DJ, 5 1/2" X 7 3/4", 248 PPS, VERY GOOD CONDITION, TONED. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 233 | 'EIMI' BY E.E. CUMMINGS, NY, COVICI, FRIEDE, 1933, FIRST EDITION, YELLOW CLOTHBOUND WITH BLACK TITLE, HIS TOUR OF RUSSIA, 432 PPS, 6 3/4" X 8 3/4", COVER A BIT GRIMY, CONTENTS TONED. | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 234 | (4) TITLES BY LEWIS CARROLL INCLUDING: 'ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND', 1923, FULL LB; 'HUNTING OF THE SNARK', 1924, HAFF LB; 'ALICE IN WONDERLAND', 1937, FULL LB; 'THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS', 1939, FULL LB, ALL MCMILLAN, ALL FINE BINDINGS BY SANGORSKI | $ $350.00 |
 |
| 235 | (12 VOL SET) THE GOLDEN BOUGH BY SIR JAMES GEORGE FRAZER, NEW YORK, MACMILLAN & CO, 1935, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, CLOTHBOUND, GILT TITLE AND DEVICE, INCLUDES: THE DYING GOD; TABOO AND THE PERILS OF THE SOUL; ADONIS ATTIS OSIRIS; BARDER THE BEAUTIFUL; THE | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 236 | THE HISTORY OF DON QUIXOTE BY CERVANTES, ILLUSTRATED BY GUSTAVE DORE, CASSEL, PETER & GALPIN, 1863, FIRST EDITION, TEXT BY JW CLARK, 90 ILLUS, FULL LB, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE, EMBOSSED DÉCOR, GILT DENTILS AND EDGE, 13" X 10", 757 PPS, VERY GOOD CONDITIO | $ $325.00 |
 |
| 237 | (3) VOLS DECORATIVE BINDINGS- VOLS 1 & 2 'CHRONICLE OF THE CONQUEST OF GRENADA' BY WASHINGTON IRVING, GP PUTNAMS SONS, AGAPIDA EDITION OF 1893, TEXT SET WITHIN DECORATIVE MARGINS, 30 ILLUSTRATIONS, DESCRIPTIVE TISSUE GUARDS, FAUX PARCHMENT COVERS WITH GIL | $ $60.00 |
 |
| 238 | RARE SET OF THREE POETRY TITLES BY LAURENCE HOPE (PSEUDONYM OF VIOLET NICHOLSON) INCLUDING 'INDIAN LOVE', 'THE GARDEN OF KAMA' AND 'STARS OF THE DESERT', PUBL BY WILLIAM HEINEMANN, LONDON/ JOHN LANE, NEW YORK; 1910-11 EDITIONS, MATCHING BLUE 3/4 MOROCCAN | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 239 | 'ODES FROM THE GREEK DRAMATISTS' BY ALFRED E. POLLARD, CHICAGO, A.C. MCCLURG & CO, 1890, VELLUM BINDING WITH GOOD DECORATION, BEVEL EDGED, LAID PAPER, SHOWS GREEK TEXT OPPOSITE THE ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS BY VARIOUS POETS AND SCHOLARS, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 240 | 37 VOL SET- 'THE WRITINGS OF MARK TWAIN', STORMFIELD EDITION, HARPER & BROS, NEW YORK, 1929, CLOTHBOUND, GILT TITLE, GILT TOP, FRONTIS PORTRAIT, 9" X 6", APPROX 400 PPS PER VOL, VERY GOOD CONDITION. | $ $700.00 |
 |
| 241 | 12 VOL SET- NOVELS OF JANE AUSTEN, BOSTON, LITTLE, BROWN & CO, 1902. ENGRAVED FRONTIS. HALF LB, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE AND TOP, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, 4 1./2" x 7", 250-300 PPS PER VOL, HINGES STARTED OR SEPARATED, CHAFED SPINES. | $ $325.00 |
 |
| 242 | (30 VOLS) WORKS OF WILKIE COLLINS, COMPLETE, ILLUSTRATED, PETER FENELON COLLIER, NEW YORK, UNDATED BUT PROBABLY 1890-1910, CLOTHBOUND, GILT TITLES, ALL EDGES SPECKLED, 5" X 7 1/2", MOSTLY GOOD CONDITION, WATER DAMAGE TO BACK COVER OF VOL 25, SOME SPLITTIN | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 243 | (4) VOLS- 'THE WORKS OF EDGAR ALLAN POE' NY, W.J. WIDDLETON, 1849, HALF LB, MARBELIZED BOARDS, APPLIED LABELS, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE, 7 1/2" X 5", APPROX 480 PPS PER VOL, VERY GOOD COND, ONE LABEL MISSING, BUMPED. | $ $130.00 |
 |
| 244 | (4) VOLS- 'THE FAERIE QUEEN' BY EDMUND SPENCER, PICTURED AND DECORATED BY LOUIS FAIRFAX-MUCKLEY, LONDON, J.M. DENT & CO, 1897, LTD ED OF 1250, HALF LB, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE AND DÉCOR, 9 1/2" X 7 1/2", APPROX 250 PPS PE | $ $350.00 |
 |
| 245 | (36 VOL SET)' WRITINGS IN PROSE AND VERSE OF RUDYARD KIPLING', NY, CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, 1899-1937, ORIGINAL MAROON CLOTH (VARIES), ELEPHANT & SWASTIKA IVORY CAMEO ON FRONT, GILT TITLES, RULINGS AND TOP, ILLUSTRATED, CAPTIONED TISSUES. | $ $700.00 |
 |
| 246 | (12 VOL SET) 'THE WAVERLY NOVELS' ABBOTSFORD EDITION, BY SIR WALTER SCOTT, PHILADELPHIA, J.B. LIPPINCOTT, 1861, FRONTIS ILLUSTRATIONS, 3/4 LEATHER OVER MARBELIZED BOARDS, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLES, 5" X 8 1/4", 400-600 PPS PER VOL, GOOD CONDITION, LEATHER | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 247 | 10 VOL SET- NOVELS OF HENRY FIELDING, LARGE PAPER EDITION, BOSTON & NY, HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN, PRINTED AT SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS, STRATFORD-ON-AVON, BASIL BLACKMORE, 1926, LTD ED, 500 COPIES, CLOTH SPINE, PAPER COVERED BOARDS WITH APPLIED LEATHER GILT LABELS, | $ $300.00 |
 |
| 248 | (12 VOLS) TENNYSON'S WORKS, ILLUSTRATED, DANA ESTES & CO, BOSTON, 1896, LTD ED 57/1000, 3/4 LEATHER OVER MARBELIZED BOARDS, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLES AND TOP EDGE, DECKLED EDGE, SOME UNCUT PGS, 6 1/4" X 9", APPROX 350 PPS PER VOL, LEATHER RUBBED, BUMPED, | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 249 | (13) VOL SET- CHARLES DICKEN'S NOVELS, 1876, GW CARLETON & CO, NY, HALF LB, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLES. | $ $300.00 |
 |
| 250 | (28 VOL SET) 'CHARLES DICKENS WORKS' LIBRARY EDITION, 1874-76, BOSTON, JAMES R. OSGOOD, BLINDSTAMPED GREEN CLOTH BINDING, GILT TITLES, ILLUSTRATED BY H.K. BROWNE (PHIZ) AND CRUIKSHANK | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 251 | (10 VOLS & INDEX) DIARY OF SAMUEL PEPYS, EDITED BY R.C. LATHAM & W. MATTHEWS, BELL & HYMAN, LONDON, 1983 PRINTING, HARDCOVER WITH DJ, 5 1/2" X 9", LIKE NEW CONDITION. | $ $115.00 |
 |
| 252 | 15 VOLS- WORKS OF FRANCIS PARKMAN, EDITION DELUXE, LIMITED 182/300, BOSTON, LITTLE, BROWN AND CO, 1897, 3/4 LB, GILT TILE, 6" X 8 1/2", SPINES BROKEN, CHAFED, CONTENTS GOOD. | $ $135.00 |
 |
| 253 | (2 VOL SET) AMERICAN CAMPAIGNS OF ROCHAMBEAU'S ARMY, 1780,1781,1782,1783; TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY HOWARD C. RICE, JR. AND ANNE S.K. BROWN, VOL I: THE JOURNALS OF CLERMONT-CREVECOEUR, VERGER AND BERTHIER; VOL II: ITINERARIES, MAPS AND VIEWS, UNCLIPPED DJ' | $ $265.00 |
 |
| 254 | (26) BOOKS ON WORLD WAR TWO SEA BATTLES INCLUDING: WAR IN THE SOUTHERN SEAS; THE CRUISE OF THE RAIDER WOLF; HOLOCAUST AT SEA; BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC; POCKET BATTLESHIP; THE NAVY'S HERE; DER SEE KRIEG; THE TIRPITZ; THE FIERCEST BATTLE; WHITE ENSIGN, AND OT | $ $140.00 |
 |
| 255 | (22) BOOKS ON WORLD WAR TWO LAND BATTLES INCLUDING: THE WAR IN MAPS FROM THE NEW YORK TIMES; STALINGRAD TO BERLIN; DEFEAT IN VICTORY; HITLER'S WAR DIRECTIVES; 12 MONTHS THAT CHANGED THE WORLD; SIDI REZIG BATTLES; GERMAN NORTH THEATRE OF OPS; PANZER BATTLE | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 256 | (10) BOOKS MILITARY TITLES INCLUDING: DETOUR; US SUBMARINE LOSSES IN WORLD WAR II; HARPERS MAGAZINE FOR FEB, 1944; US NAVY AT WAR, 1941-45, OFFICIAL REPORTS BY FLEET ADMIRAL KING; BRASSEYS NAVAL ANNUAL, 1948; GERMANYS HIGH SEA FLEET IN THE WORLD WAR BY AD | $ $105.00 |
 |
| 257 | (13) BOOKS WORLD WAR TWO MILITARY HISTORY, GERMAN AUTOBIOGRAPHIES, INCLUDING: THE CRITCAL YEARS BY VON SCHWEPPENBURG; THOUGHTS OF A SOLDIER BY VON SEECHT; THE BORMANN LETTERS; CIANO'S DIPLOMATIC PAPERS; THIS MAN RIBBENTROP, BY SCHWARZ; U-BOAT KILLER BY M | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 258 | (24) OFFICIAL GOVT MILITARY PUBLICATIONS ON TRAINING AND WAR INCLUDING: HISTORICAL REPORT OF THE CHIEF ENGINEER OF THE AEF, 1917-1918, WITH MAPS, MANY PAPERBOUND US MILITARY ACADEMY VOLUMES MARKED RESTRICTED, WW II VINTAGE; INFANTRY ATTACKS BY IRWIN ROMME | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 259 | 'MY EXPERIENCES IN THE WORLD WAR' BY JOHN J. PERSHING, COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF OF THE AMERICAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCES, 2 VOLS, STATED FIRST ED, 1931, FREDERICK D. STOKES, NY, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED ON FLYLEAF TO DR. AND MRS. GILBERT DOANE, CLOTHBOUND, GILT TITLE A | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 260 | (19 VOL SET) HISTORY OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR, EDITED BY N.H. GIBBS, LONDON, HIS MAJESTY'S STATIONARY OFFICE, PUBLISHED 1956-1976, HARDCOVER WITH DUSTJACKETS, COMPRISED OF GRAND STRATEGY; MEDITERRANEAN & MIDDLE EAST; WAR AT SEA; VICTORY IN THE WEST, 6 3/4" | $ $600.00 |
 |
| 261 | (11 VOL SET) NAZI CONSPIRACY AND AGGRESSION (NUREMBERG WAR TRIAL TRANSCRIPTS) OFFICE OF US CHIEF COUNSEL FOR PROSECUTION OF AXIS CRIMINALITY, US GOVT PRINTING OFFICE, WASHINGTON DC, 1946, US LIBRARY OF CONGRESS SURPLUS DUPLICATE COPY, CLOTHBOUND, (8) VOLU | $ $500.00 |
 |
| 262 | (23 VOL SET) THE TRIAL OF GERMAN MAJOR WAR CRIMINALS- PROCEEDINGS OF THE INTERNATIONAL MILITARY TRIBUNE SITTING AT NUREMBERG GERMANY, PUBLISHED UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF HM ATTY GENL, PRINTED BY HIS MAJESTY'S STATIONARY OFFICE, LONDON, 1946, PAPERBOUND, 6" X | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 263 | (16) AUTOBIOS & BIOS OF GERMAN MILITARY OFFICERS INCLUDING: (2 COPIES) PANZER LEADER BY GUDERIAN; MEMOIRS BY VON PAPEN; MEMOIRS BY HORTHY; MEMOIRS BY WETZSACHER; MEMOIRS OF KEITEL; LOST VICTORIES BY VON MANSTEIN; MEMOIRS BY KESSERLING; MEMOIRS OF MANNERHE | $ $130.00 |
 |
| 263.1 | (2) NAZI WAR AUTOBIOGRAPHIES INCLUDING: (2 VOL SET) THE HALDER DIARIES- THE PRIVATE WAR JOURNALS OF COL. GENL. FRANZ HALDER, INTRO BY TREVOR N. DUPUY, WESTERN PRESS, BOULDER, CO, 1976, CLOTHBOUND, 8 1/2" X 11", 1580 PPS TOTAL PLUS MAPS, FINE CONDITION; PL | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 264 | (10) BOOKS & MAP IN GERMAN ON WORLD WAR TWO INCLUDING: SEEMACHT BY POTTER, NIMITZ & RUHWEHR; ZWEITE WELTKRIEG- BILDER DATEN DOKUMENTE; (3 VOLS) DER ZWEITE WELTKRIEG IN BILDERN UND DOKUMENTEN; EKRINERUNGEN EINES SOLDATEN BY GUDERIEN; DONITZ DIE UBOOTSWAFFE | $ $70.00 |
 |
| 265 | (29) HISTORY TITLES BY LIDDELL HART (IN TWO TRAYS) MANY 1STS WITH DJ'S, INCLUDING: SHERMAN; THROUGH THE FOG OF WAR; STRATEGY; DYNAMIC DEFENSE; REVOLUTION OF WARFARE; DETERRENT OR DEFENCE; T.E. LAWRENCE; THE WAY TO WIN WARS; THE REAL WAR 1914-1918; THOUGHT | $ $400.00 |
 |
| 266 | MEMOIRS OF ROBERT E. LEE, HIS MILITARY AND PERSONAL HISTORY; BY A.L. LONG, J.M. STODDART, 1886. GENERAL LONG, THE AUTHOR, SERVED ON LEE'S STAFF DURING THE WAR. 4 PLATES PLUS LARGE FOLD-OUT MAP OF CAMPAIGN AREAS AND FACSIMILES OF LEE'S FILED MAPS, FULL LEA | $ $105.00 |
 |
| 267 | (3) SOUTH AFRICA TITLES- 'BRITON & BOER, BOTH SIDES OF THE SOUTH AFRICAN QUESTION' HARPER BROS, 1900; 'LORD MILNER AND SOUTH AFRICA' BY EWAN MULLER, HEINEMANN, 1902; 'WAR IN SOUTH AFRICA AND THE DARK CONTINENT FROM SAVAGERY TO CIVILIZATION' BY WM. HARDING | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 268 | 'REVOLT IN THE DESERT' BY T.E. LAWRENCE' NEW YORK, GEORGE H. DORAN, 1927, FIRST AMERICAN PRINTING, 15 ILLUSTRATIONS, MOSTLY PORTRAITS, FOLD-OUT SKETCH MAP OF AREA (USUALLY MISSING) DETACHED BUT FULLY PRESENT (P 336), CLOTHBOUND, LACKS DJ, ILLUSTRATED ENDP | $ $40.00 |
 |
| 269 | COMPLETE SET OF (8 VOLS) 1849 FIRST EDITION 'PORTRAITS OF ILLUSTRIOUS PERSONAGES' BY EDMUND LODGE, LONDON, HENRY G. BOHN, CONTAINS APPROX 240 FULL PG PORTRAIT ENGRAVINGS, BLIND STAMPED CLOTH BINDINGS, 4 3/4" X 7 1/2", AVG 300 PPS PER VOL, SPINES SUN FADED | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 270 | 3 VOLS- 'THE AMERICAN COMMONWEALTH' BY JAMES BRYCE, LONDON, MACMILLAN AND CO, 1888, FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, 3/4 WINE MORROCCO, CLOTH BOARDS, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE AND TOP, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, INCLUDES LATER SUPPRESSED 'TWEED RING' CHAPTER IN V | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 271 | (3 VOLS) 'A HISTORY OF AMERICAN MANUFACTURERS FROM 1608-1860' BY J. LEANDER BISHOP, PHILADELPHIA, HOWARD YOUNG & CO, 1864-66, PRESENTED BY LOCATION AND TYPE OF INDUSTRY, HIGH QUALITY PORTRAIT ENGRAVINGS, ESP VOL II, 6" X 9", 642/826/437 PPS, INVALUABLE R | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 272 | (2) TITLES- VOL 1 0F 2 'SKETCHES OF SOCIETY AND MANNERS IN PORTUGAL, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS FORM ARTHUR WILLIAM COSTIGAN, LATE A CAPTAIN OF THE IRISH BRIGADE IN THE SERVICE OF SPAIN' T. VERNOR, LONDON, BIRCH-IN-LANE, CORNHILL, FULL LB, MARBELIZED EDGES AN | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 273 | (13 VOL SET) HISTORY BOOKS BY JOHN FISKE, HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, NEW YORK, 1890-1902, MOST WITH MAPS, INCLUDING: OLD VIRGINIA, AMERICAN REVOLUTION; NEW FRANCE & NEW ENGLAND; DUTCH & QUAKER COLONIES; DISCOVERY OF AMERICA; DARWINISM, ETC. MAROON CLOTH BINDINGS W | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 274 | LOT OF TITLES ON AMERICAN HISTORY INCLUDING- 'THE HISTORY OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION' ELLIOT COUES, VOLS I, II, II OF IV VOLS, FACSIMILES OF HAND WRITTEN LETTERS OF STEPHEN MINOT WELD (1917); 'REVEILLE IN WASHINGTON, 186-65' (MARGARET LEECH, 1941); | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 275 | (19 VOLS) IN 2 TRAYS- CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY, MIXED EDITIONS, 1939-1989 COMPLETE INCLUDING VOL I PTS 1&2; VOL II PTS 1&2; VOL III; VOL IV; VOL V; VOL VI; VOL VII; VOL VIII, IX, X, XI, XII, PLATES I, II, III, IV, V, COVERING PERIOD FROM PREHISTORY TO AD | $ $275.00 |
 |
| 276 | JULIUS CAESAR'S COMMENTARIES - A MODERN RENDERING BY SOMERSET DECHART, ENGRAVINGS BY CLIFTON WEBB, THE GOLDEN COCKRELL PRESS, 1951, LONDON, DESIGNED, PRODUCED AND PUBLISHED BY CHRISTOPHER SANDFORD, LIMITED EDITION OF 320 COPIES ON ARNOLDS MOLD-MADE PAPER, | $ $375.00 |
 |
| 277 | PARTIAL SET, (6 OF 8 ORIG VOLS) FIRST EDITION, 1849 'PORTRAITS OF ILLUSTRIOUS PERSONAGES', VOLS 5&6 MISSING, BY EDMUND LODGE, LONDON, HENRY G. BOHN, BLIND STAMPED CLOTHBINDING, 4 3/4" X 7 1/2", 300 PPS AVG PER VOL, MANY FULL PAGE ENGRAVED PORTRAITS. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 278 | (2) LITERARY HISTORY TITLES: 'THE BOKE OF SAINT ALBANS BY DAME JULIANA BERNERS, 1486' REPRODUCED IN FACSIMILE, LONDON, 1905, UNCUT PAGES, 9" X 11 1/2", TREATISES ON HAWKING, HUNTING AND HUNTING AND COTE ARMOUR, UNCUT PAGES THROUGHOUT, ORIGINAL PAPER WRAPP | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 283 | PRIMITIVE MAN IN OHIO BY WARREN K. MOOREHEAD, G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS, NEW YORK, 1892, BROWN CLOTH BINDING, GILT TITLE AND DEVICE, MANY ENGRAVINGS, 6" X 8 1/2", 241 PPS, COVER STAINED, CONTENTS VERY GOOD. SCARCE. | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 284 | 'WOODLAND PORTRAITS' BY JEANETTE KLUTE, BOSTON, LITTLE, BROWN, 1954, FIRST EDITION, IN ORIGINAL PRESENTATION BOX AND GLASSINE WRAPPER, INCLUDES TWO PRINTS SUITABLE FOR FRAMING WHICH ARE USUALLY MISSING FROM BOOK, 17" X 12 1/2", LARGE FOLIO, NEAR FINE COND | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 285 | 'THE ANIMAL KINGDOM ARRANGED ACCORDING TO ITS ORGANIZATION' BY BARON GEORGES CUVIER, LONSON, WILLIAM S. ORR & CO, 1851, NEW EDITION, 300 WOOD ENGRAVINGS, 34 STEEL ENGRAVINGS, FULL LB, RAISED SPINE, GILT TILE, APPLIED LABEL, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS AND EDGES, | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 286 | BOOK- 'HUNTING IN MAINE' BY HENRY MILLIKEN, PUBLISHED AND WITH INTRO BY L.L. BEAN, FREEPORT, MAINE, 1ST ED, 1947, RED CLOTH BINDING WITH BLACK TITLES, FRONTIS PHOTO OF BEAN, ILLUSTRATED WITH DRAWINGS BY E.H. PIKE, 6 1/4" X 9 1/4", 186 PPS, VERY GOOD CONDI | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 287 | FOLIO- THE CLASSIC DECOY SERIES, A PORTFOLIO OF PICTURES BY MILTON C. WEILER, TEXT BY E. ZERN, FORWORD BY WILLIAM J. MACKEY, JR, WINCHESTER PRESS, NE YORK, 1969, LIMITED EDITION, 839/1000, SIGNED, IN SLIPCASE, FINE CONDITION, SLIP FADED | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 288 | 'CLASSIC SHOREBIRD DECOYS- A PORTFOLIO OF PAINTINGS BY MILTON C. WEILER' TEXT BY WILLIAM J. MACLEISH, WINCHESTER PRESS, NY, 1971, 24 FULL COLOR PLATES, LTD ED 478/975, SIGNED BY THE ARTIST, IN SLIPCASE, 15 1/2" X 12 1/2", CASE GRIMY, SCUFFED, CONTENTS GOO | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 289 | (21) BOOKS ON DECOYS AND BIRD CARVING, INCLUDING MANY FIRST EDITIONS AND REFERENCES, AMONG THEM: 'GAME BIRD CARVING' BY BRUCE BURK; 'SHORE BIRD DECOYS' BY FLECKENSTEIN; 'FACTORY DECOYS' BY DELPHI; 'DECOYS OF THE ATLANTIC FLYWAY' BY STARR; 'DECOYS AND DECO | $ $400.00 |
 |
| 290 | (4 VOLS) BOUND COPIES PERIODICAL 'SHOOTING & FISHING' WITH MANY ENGRAVED ILLUSTRATIONS, EX HARVARD LIBRARY, HALF LB, MARBELIZED BOARDS, 11" X 15", APPROX 500 PPS PER VOL, VERY GOOD CONDITION. | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 291 | (14) BOOKS ON DUCK DECOYS AND HUNTING, INCLUDING: DUCK SHOOTING EDITED BY CONNETT; THE ATLANTIC FLYWAY; DECOYS OF THE ATLANTIC FLYWAY; ART OF THE DECOY- AMERICAN BIRD CARVINGS; GUNNING THE CHESAPEKE; WILDFOWL DAYS BY BARBER; (2 COPIES) AMERICAN BIRD DECOY | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 292 | (14) FISHING AND HUNTING TITLES INCLUDING: AMERICAN DUCK, GOOSE AND BRANDT SHOOTING BY BRUETTE; THE COMPLETE WILDFOWLER ASHORE & AFLOAT BY DUNCAN & THORNE; AMERICAN TROUT STREAM INSECTS BY RHEAD; A DICTIONARY OF TROUT FLIES BY WILLIAMS; HUNTING, HIKING AN | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 293 | (27) BOOKS ON FLY-TYING AND TROUT FISHING INCLUDING: A TROUT & SALMON FISHERMAN FOR 75 YEARS; THE LURE & LORE OF TROUT FISHING BY GROVE; LEE WULF ON FLIES; TACTICS ON TROUT BY OVINGTON; THE PURSUIT OF STILL-WATER TROUT BY CALRKE; (2 COPIES) FLIES BY LEONA | $ $190.00 |
 |
| 294 | THE BOOK OF THE FLY ROD, EDITED BY HUGH SHERINGHAM & JOHN C. MOORE, ILLUSTRATED BY GEORGE SHERINGHAM, PUBLISHED IN LONDON BY EYRE & SPOTTISWOODE, HOUGHTON & MIFFLIN IN NY 1931, LIMITED TO 195 COPIES, 1 TO 125 AND 1A TO 70A FOR THE PUBLISHER, THIS IS #28A, | $ $375.00 |
 |
| 295 | (7 VOLS) THE FISHERY INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES, A REPORT TO CONGRESS BY THE US COMMISSSION OF FISH AND FISHERIES, 1877, SUPERVISED BY G. BROWN GOODE AND ASSOCIATES, SEC I- PLATES; SEC I- TEXT; SEC 2- GEOGRAPHICAL REVIEW; SEC III- FISHING GROUPS OF NO | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 296 | (14) SPORTING TITLES FROM DERRYDALE PRESS INCLUDING RANDOM CASTS; THE MEDCHESTER CLUB; MARK RIGHT!; OLE MISS; BLOODLINES; THE MOON IS WANING; ANGLING OF THE TEST; FLYING FEATHERS; SALT WATER FISHING; BE A BETTER HORSEMAN AND OTHERS | $ $700.00 |
 |
| 297 | THE COMPLETE ANGLER BY ISAAK WALTON, ILLUS BY ARTHUR RACKHAM, PHILA, DAVID MCCALL CO, FIRST TRADE EDITON, GILT DEC HC WITH DJ, NO DATE BUT 1931, DECORATED EPS, GILT TOP, 224 PPS, FINE COND | $ $105.00 |
 |
| 298 | (13) BOOKS ON HUNTING AND FIREAMS INCLUDING: GROUSE FEATHERS BY SPILLER; DUCKS, GEESE AND SWANS OF NORTH AMERICA; WENHAM GREAT POND BY PHILLIPS; THE RIFLE IN AMERICA BY SHARPE; WIND OF FREEDOM BY MACKENZIE; SHOTGUNNERS BOOK BY ATKINS; SHOOTING JOURNAL OF | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 299 | (12) BOOKS ON TROUT FLY-TYING INCLUDING: TROUT FLIES BY WETZEL; TROUT FLIES, NATURALS AND IMITATIONS BY WETZEL; THE TREASURY OF ANGLING BY KOLLER; BOOK OF FLY PATTERNS BY LESSER; (2 COPIES) FLY TYERS PRIMER BY TALLEUR; FLY TYER PATTERN BIBLE; FLY DRESSERS | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 300 | 'HUNTING AND TRAPPING ON THE UPPER MAGALLOWAY RIVER AND PARMACHENEE LAKE, A WINTER IN THE WILDERNESS' BY F.C. BARKER AND J.S. DANFORTH, BOSTON, LOTHROP, LEE AND SHEPARD, REVISED, UNDATED EDITION, COPYRIGHT 1929, STORY OF ADVENTURES IN THE NORTHWESTERN PAR | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 301 | (14) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: BERLIN, 1912; (2) 1910; (2) 1921; 1927; (2) 1905; 1903; 1908; 1923; 1896; (2) 1965 | $ $400.00 |
 |
| 302 | (14) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: NORWAY, SWEDEN, DENMARK- (2) 1912; 1879; 1885; 1895; 1903; 1909; 1892; IN GERMAN 1931 NORWAY; (2) 1889; (2) 1914; 1894 | $ $275.00 |
 |
| 303 | (5) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: PALESTINE AND SYRIA- (2) 1898; (2) 1906; 1912 | $ $800.00 |
 |
| 304 | (3) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: RUSSIA- IN ENGLISH 1914; IN FRENCH (2) 1902 | $ $850.00 |
 |
| 305 | (3) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: KONSTANTINOPEL UND KEINASIEN- IN GERMAN (2) 1914; 1905 | $ $600.00 |
 |
| 306 | (6) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: UNITED STATES- IN ENGLISH- (2) 1899; 1893; 1909; 1904; IN GERMAN 1904 | $ $800.00 |
 |
| 307 | (9) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: SPAIN AND PORTUGAL- IN ENGLISH- (2) 1913; (2) 1908; 1898; 1901; IN FRENCH- 1920; 1908; IN GERMAN 1929 | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 308 | (9) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: ALL IN ENGLISH, EGYPT 1878 (REBOUND); 1902; 1898; (2) 1908; 1914; 1928; LOWER EGYPT- 1885; 1878 | $ $800.00 |
 |
| 309 | (8) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: SOUTHERN FRANCE- IN ENGLISH, MEDITERRANEAN- (3) 1911; IN GERMAN, RIVIERA- (3) 1913; IN ENGLISH, SO FRANCE- 1907; 1902 | $ $300.00 |
 |
| 310 | (7) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: GREECE, ALL IN ENGLISH- (2) 1905; (2) 1909; (2) 1894; 1889 (FIRST EDITION) | $ $600.00 |
 |
| 311 | (7) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: CANADA, ALL IN ENGLISH- (4) 1907; 1922; 1900, 1894 (ROUGH) | $ $550.00 |
 |
| 312 | (20) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: SOUTHERN GERMANY, ALL IN ENGLISH- (3) 1902; (2) 1887; 1883; (2) 1914; 1873; (2) 1880; 1907; 1891; 1895; (4) 1929; 1910; 1892 | $ $325.00 |
 |
| 313 | (27) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: SWITZERLAND- IN GERMAN- 1905; (2) 1920; 1913; 1930; 1901; 1927; IN ENGLISH- 1887; 1872; (2) 1899; 1903; 1928; 1879; 1877; 1889; (2) 1893; 1938; (2) 1909; 1908; 1897; 1913; 1895; 1869; IN FRENCH- 1896 | $ $425.00 |
 |
| 314 | (19) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: SOUTHERN ITALY, IN ENGLISH- (2) 1912; 1887; 1877; (2) 1893; (2) 1896; 1903; (2) 1930; 1908; (2) 1900; (2) 1880; 1890; IN GERMAN- 1911 | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 315 | (18) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: SWITZERLAND, ALL IN ENGLISH- (2) 1907; (3) 1922; (3) 1911; 1872; 1895; 1938 (DAMAGED); 1881; 1901; 1873; 1877; 1891; 1885; 1913 | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 316 | (24) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: RHINE, IN ENGLISH- (2) 1906; 1919; 1889; (2) 1903; 1884; (3) 1878; 1892; (3) 1911; 1896; 1886; (2) 1873; 1880; 1882; 1900; 1926; 1864; IN GERMAN- 1883 | $ $500.00 |
 |
| 317 | (20) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: NORTHERN ITALY, ALL IN ENGLISH- (3) 1879; 1895; (3) 1913; 1930; 1883; (3) 1906; (2) 1899; 1882; 1886; 1889; (2) 1903; 1892 | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 318 | (24) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: ITALY, ALPS TO NAPLES (9) 1909; (2) 1904; I- NORTHERN- (3) 1877; 1874; II-CENTRAL- (2) 1877; 1867; 1869; (2) 1875; 1872; III-SOUTHERN- 1872; 1875 | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 319 | (19) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: CENTRAL ITALY- IN ENGLISH- (3) 1900; (2) 1886; 1902; 1893; (3) 1909; 1897; 1890; (2) 1881; (2) 1904; 1930; IN FRENCH- 1912; 1907 | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 320 | (25) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: LONDON, IN ENGLISH- 1883; 1896; 1892; 1898; 1878; 1908; (2) 1894; 1881; 1930; 1898; (2) 1902; (2) 1884; (2) 1911; 1915; 1885; 1905; 1923; (2) 1887; (2) 1955; IN GERMAN- 1905; 1912 | $ $425.00 |
 |
| 321 | (18) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: NORTHERN GERMANY, IN ENGLISH- (2) 1925; (2) 1904; 1881; 1897; 1893; 1890; 1900; 1910; 1886; 1873; 1913; 1870; IN GERMAN- 1905; 1902 | $ $400.00 |
 |
| 322 | (19) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: ITALY AND TIROL, IN ENGLISH- 1870; 1928; 1883; 1879; 1929; (2) 1909; 1912; IN GERMAN- (2) 1906; 1903; (2) 1908; 1926 TIROL; 1929 TIROL; 1904 SUD BAYERN | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 323 | (21) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: GERMANY AND COLONIES, ALL IN GERMAN- 1846 REPRINT; 1901 SUD; 1902 SUD; 1929 SUD; 1936 NORD; 1898 SUD; 1913 SUD; 1892 OSTERREICH; 1924 NORD BAYERN; 1902 DEUTCH; 1925 DEUTCH; 1932 DEUTCH; 1922 OSTSEEKUSTE; 1936 SCHWARZ; 1927 SCHWARZ; | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 324 | (13) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: EASTERN ALPS, TYROL, IN ENGLISH- 1883 (POOR); 1895; 1879; 1899; (2) 1911; 1903; 1907; 1899; 1888; IN GERMAN- 1914 SUD BAYERN, TIROL, DOLOMITES; IN ENGLISH- (2) 1927 TYROL & DOLOMITES | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 325 | (21) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: GERMANY, AUSTRIA, HUNAGRY, IN ENGLISH- 1953 SOUTHERN BAVARIA; (3) 1951 NORTHERN BAVARIA; 1953 FRANKFURT; (2) 1950 MUNICH; 1911 AUSTRIA-HUNGARY; (2) 1905 AUSTRIA-HUNGARY; (2) 1929 AUSTRIA; 1896 AUSTRIA; 1900 AUSTRIA; IN GERMAN- 1943 | $ $300.00 |
 |
| 326 | (25) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: BELGIUM & HOLLAND- IN ENGLISH- 1871; 1878; 1884; (2) 1888; (3) 1901; (5) 1910; 1931; (2) 1897; 1894; 1881; 1894; 1891; 1905; 1885; IN FRENCH- 1905; 1910; IN GERMAN- 1910 | $ $475.00 |
 |
| 327 | (25) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: FRANCE, IN ENGLISH, SOUTH- (2) 1907; 1914; 1891; 1902; NORTH- (2) 1905; 1889; (2) 1909; SOUTH-EAST- 1898; 1895; IN FRENCH- NORTH- 1899; NORTH-WEST- 1913; 1902; SOUTH-EAST- (2) 1910; 1906; 1931; SOUTH-WEST- 1912 | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 328 | (24) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: PARIS, IN ENGLISH- (3) 1900; 1907; 1898; 1896; (2) 1881; 1891; 1888; (2) 1910; 1884; 1924; 1894; 1913; (2) 1904; IN FRENCH- 1931; 1914; (2) 1911; 1894; IN GERMAN- 1923 | $ $275.00 |
 |
| 329 | (14) BAEDEKER'S GUIDES: GREAT BRITAIN, IN ENGLISH- 1887; 1901; 1890; 1894; (3) 1906; (3) 1910; (2) 1927; 1897; 1937 | $ $325.00 |
 |
| 330 | (13) NON-BAEDEKER TRAVEL GUIDES INCLUDING MUIRHEADS- 1925 SO ITALY; 1926 NW FRANCE; 1923 SWITZ; 1920 ENGLAND; PLUS MURRAYS- 1875 RUSSIA, FINLAND AND POLAND; 1879 SO GERMANY & AUSTRIA; 1929 INDIA, BURMA & CEYLON; 1845 IONIAN ISLANDS, CRETE, TURKEY, ASIA MI | $ $500.00 |
 |
| 331 | (6) TRAVEL GUIDES, INCLUDING (5 VOL SET) OFFICIAL GUIDE TO EASTERN ASIA, PUBLISHED BY THE IMPERIAL JAPANESE GOVERNMENT RAILWAYS, TOKYO, JAPAN, 1913, COMPRISED OF I- MANCHURIA & CHOSEN; II- SW JAPAN; III- SE JAPAN; IV- CHINA; V- EAST INDIES; PLUS TERRY'S G | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 332 | (18) DAMAGED BAEDEKERS PLUS A FEW ODD GUIDE BOOKS, INCLUDING 1926 INTERNATIONAL TOUR BOOK; 1965 TURKEI; 1956 OSTERREICH; 1927 MITTEL ITALIEN; 1957 SKANDINAVIEN MIT FINNLAND; 1958 OBER ITALIEN; 1930 RIVIERA; 1929 SCWEDEN UND FINNLAND; 1921 UBER ABYERN; 191 | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 333 | (7) BOOKS ON BAEDEKER'S GUIDES AND OTHERS, INCLUDING: THE ENGLISH GUIDE BOOKS, 1780-1870; BAEDEKER'S HANDBOOKS FOR TRAVELERS- A BIBLIOGRAPHY; BAEDEKERS REICHANDBUCHER, 1832-1944; TRAVELS WITHOUT BAEDEKER BY BEAMAN, 1913; BAEDEKERS REICHANDBUCHER, 1828-199 | $ $300.00 |
 |
| 334 | (3) TITLES ON MT EVEREST INCLUDING: THE CONQUEST OF EVEREST BY SIR JOHN HUNT, DUTTON, NY, 1954, STATED FIRST EDITION; MOUNTAINS OF TARTARY BY ERIC SHIPTON, HODDER & HOUGHTON, LONDON, UNDATED FIRST EDITION; THE MOUNT EVEREST RECONNAISSANCE EXPEDITION, BY E | $ $60.00 |
 |
| 335 | A LONDON REVERIE, FIFTY-SIX DRAWINGS BY JOSEPH PENNELL, ESSAY INTRO BY JC SQUIRE, MACMILLAN & CO, LONDON, 1928, 1ST ENGLISH EDITION, BUCKRAM COVERS, GILT TITLE AND DÉCOR, 9" X 14 1/2", COVER GRIMY, TONED ENDPAPERS, CONTENTS GOOD. | $ $60.00 |
 |
| 335.1 | THE RECORD OF THE INTERNATIONAL 1862 EXHIBITION, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT, INCLUDING MANY FOLD-OUT PANORAMA TECHNICAL DRAWINGS, HALF LEATHER, RAISED SPINE, 9" X 11 1/2", 592 PPS., MINOR FOXING ON LAST FEW PAGES, COVERS WORN BUT TIGHT, TEXT BLOCK S | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 336 | (25) TRAVEL BOOKS, PLUS AUTO MAPS, MODERN MICHELIN, BAEDEKERS | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 337 | 'SPECTACLES FOR YOUNG EYES- PEKIN' BY SARAH W. LONDON, BOSTON, WALKER, WISE & CO, 1864, ILLUSTRATED, PART OF A TRAVEL SERIES FOR CHILDREN, 4 3/4" X 7", 218 PPS, ONE PAGE DETACHED BUT PRESENT, EDGEWEAR TO BOARDS, OW GOOD. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 338 | 2 VOLS- 'JOHN SMITH'S TRAVELS, THE GENRAL HISTORIE OF VIRGINIA, NEW ENGLAND AND THE SUMMER ISLES' BY CAPTAINE JOHN SMITH, GLASGOW, JAMES LEHORE AND SONS, 1907, LTD ED OF 1000 | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 339 | 2 VOLS- TRAVELS OF JOHN DAVIS IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, 1798 TO 1802, EDITED BY JOHN VANCE CHENEY, PRIVATELY PRINTED BY SUBSC ONLY, BIBLIOPHILE SOCIETY, BOSTON, 1910, UNSTATED LIMITATION TO 48 SETS, VELLUM SPINE, GILT TILE, DECKLED EDGE, SLIPCASE, | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 340 | 3 VOL SET- 'AMERICA- PICTURESQUE AND DESCRIPTIVE' BY JOEL COOK, PHILA, HENRY T. COATES, 1900, HALF LB, RAISED SPINE, GILT TILES, APPLIED LABELS, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, MANY ENGRAVED ILLUSTRATIONS, 5 1./2" X 8 1/4", APPROX 580 PPS PER VOL, BUMPED | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 341 | (2 VOLS) WEST POINT ATLAS OF AMERICAN WARS, COL VINCENT J. ESPOSITO, CHIEF EDITOR, FREDERICK A. PRAEGER, NY, SECOND PRINTING, 1980, HARDCOVER, NO DJ, 100S MAPS, 10 1/2" X 14 1/2", VERY GOOD CONDITION | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 342 | 'THE PIRATE AND THE THREE CUTTERS' BY CAPT. MARRYAT, R.N., LONDON, HENRY J. BOHN, 1861, NEW EDITION W/ MEMOIR OF AUTHOR, 3/4 LB, MARBELIZED BOARDS, EDGES AND ENDPAPERS, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE, APPLIED LABEL, 4 1/2" X 7", 351 PPS. WORN, TONED. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 343 | MARITIME BOOKLETS- INCLUDING YANKEE SAILING SHIP CARDS, OLD SHIPPING DAYS IN BOSTON, SOME FAMOUS PRIVATEERS IN NEW ENGLAND, FAST & ABLE, REMINISCENCES OF A BOOTHBAY SHIPBUILDER, JOURNAL OF THE FRIGATE CONSTITUTION, SAIL AND STEAM ALONG THE MAINE COAST, AN | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 344 | (2) LIT TITLES- (2 VOLS) 'A PETITE PALACE OF PETTIE, HIS PLEASURE', A 1908 ISSUE OF THE 1576 EDITION, EDITED BY I. GOLLANCZ, LONDON, CHATTO AND WINDUS, 5" X 6", 197 PPS EA, PLUS 'BOSWELL'S JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON'; PUBLISHED | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 345 | (3 COPIES) ARABIA FELIX BY BERTRAM THOMAS, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT, ALL 3 HAVE LARGE FOLD-OUT MAPS, TWO ARE IDENTICAL FIRST EDITIONS, NEW YORK, CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, 1932, 6 1/2" X 9 1/2", 397 PPS, RED CLOTH BINDING, ONE HAS CHIPPING TOP OF SP | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 346 | 'THE NORTHERN TRAVELER- ROUTES TO SPRINGS, NIAGARA & QUEBEC AND THE COAL MINES OF PENNSYLVANIA' J&J HARPER, NEW YORK, 1830, HALF LB, MANY AREA MAPS & ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT, 4" X 6", 444 PPS, COVERS WORN, FIRST FEW PPS LOOSE, REST OF TEXT BLOCK TIGHT, S | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 347 | 2 VOLS- VOYAGES AND TRAVELS SCENES IN MANY LANDS, WITH 850 ILLUS, EDITED BY LEO DE COLANGE, BOSTON, EW WALKER, 1887, GILT DECORATED CLOTH BINDING, GILT EDGE, 9 1/2" X 12", 576/576 PPS, TONED, COVERS BUMPED, CHAFED, GRIMY. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 348 | 'A NEW VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD' BY WILLIAM DAMPIER, INTRO BY SIR ALBERT GRAY, ARGONAUT PRESS, 1927, LTD ED OF 975, THEIR SECOND PUBLICATION, VELLUM SPINE, GILT TITLE AND DECORATED CLOTH BOARDS, DECKLED EDGE, 2 PLATES, 4 MAPS, 3 OF WHICH FOLD OUT, LOOSE ADV | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 349 | (12) BOOKS ON FLIGHT INCLUDING: DISCOVERY BY BYRD (SIGNED); LITTLE AMERICA BY BYRD (TIPPED-IN SIGNATURE); BYRDS GREAT ADVENTURE; SPIRIT OF ST. LOUIS BY LINDBERGH, 1ST ED; (2 COPIES) WARBIRDS; THE RED EAGLE; WINGS; LINDBERGH, THE LOAN EAGLE; WE BY LINDBERG | $ $350.00 |
 |
| 350 | (5) SCARCE BOOKS ON HAWAII INCLUDING: A DICTIONARY OF THE HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE BY LORAIN ANDREWS, REVISED BY HH PARKER (1922); AN HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE BIBLE (1922); UNDER THE HAWAIIAN SKIES BY A.P. TAYLOR (1926); A BOOK OF HYMNS IN THE HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE BY LEO | $ $275.00 |
 |
| 350.1 | (3) TITLES IN (4) VOLS BY ANNA JAMESON, INCLUDING: (2 VOL SET) SACRED AND LEGENDARY ART, 8TH ED, 1879; LEGENDS OF THE MONASTIC ORDERS, 6TH ED, 1880; THE HISTORY OF OUR LORD (VOL 2 ONLY), 3RD ED, 1882, ALL LONGMANS, ORNE & CO, 1/2 LB, FAIR | $ $40.00 |
 |
| 351 | 3 VOLS- 'HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS'; 1764-1775, PUBL 1822; 1775-1789, PUBL 1825; 1790-1820, PUBL 1829, ALL IN LATER FINE REBINDING OF 3/4 CRIMSON MORROCCO WITH MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, RAISED SPINES, GILT TITLES AND TOP, 5 1/4" X 8 3/4", 414/376/32 | $ $450.00 |
 |
| 351.1 | 'A CLASSICAL DICTIONARY' BY CHARLES ANTHON, HARPERS, NEW YORK, 1843, CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRINCIPAL PROPER NAMES MENTIONED IN ANCIENT AUTHORS; ALL THE IMPORTANT POINTS CONNECTED WITH THE GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, MYTHOLOGY AND FINE ARTS OF T | $ $40.00 |
 |
| 352 | (21) MARITIME TITLES- INCLUDING: AROUND CAPE HORN TO HONG KONG; BOOK OF GLOUCESTER FISHERMEN; CLIPPER SHIP ERA; NAVY OF VENICE; MARITIME HISTORY OF MASS, 1783-1860; SAILING SHIPS & THEIR STORY; WESTERN OCEAN PACKETS; IDYLLS OF THE SEA; MASTS OF GLOUCESTER | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 353 | (26) MARITIME HISTORY TITLES- INCLUDING: CHINA CLIPPERS; HORIZON'S RIM; THE BOY, ME AND THE CAT; TALL VOYAGERS; A STEADY TRADE; THE DAY'S WORK; VIKING SHIP; LOG OF COLUMBUS; WHITE BOAT FROM ENGLAND AND OTHERS | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 354 | (22) MARITIME TITLES- INCLUDING: GOIN FISHIN; SEA ROAD TO THE INDIES; OF YACHTS AND MEN; AMERICAN FISHING SCHOONERS 1825-1935; LAST CRUISE OF SHANGHAI; THE AMERICA'S CUP RACES; SLOOPS AND SHALLOPS; A FISHERMAN'S BREEZE; LOG OF THE SNARK AND MORE. | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 355 | (5) BOOKS ON EARLY NEW ENGLAND SHIPS INCLUDING: THE HISTORY OF NANTUCKET BY OBED MACY, 1880, SETTLEMENT OF THE ISLAND BY THE ENGLISH, TOGETHER WITH RISE & PROGRESS OF WHALE FISHERY; HISTORY OF SHIP BUILDING ON NORTH RIVER, 1640 TO 1872 (1889, 1ST EDITION) | $ $300.00 |
 |
| 356 | (18) MARITIME TITLES- INCLUDING: ANCIENT SHIPS; VOYAGES AND DISCOVERIES IN THE SOUTH SEAS; VOYAGES OF THE COLUMBIA; JOHN PAUL JONES, MAN OF ACTION; LOST SHIPS AND LONELY SEAS; ADMIRAL OF THE OCEAN SEAS; BY THE WIND; KICKING CANVAS AND MORE | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 357 | (22) MARITIME HISTORY TITLES- INCLUDING: THE ARMADA; THROUGH HOLLAND IN THE VINETTE; SAMUEL KELLY; BY THE WIND; OCEAN LIFE IN THE OLD SAILING SHIP DAYS; MY SHIP IS SO SMALL; UNDER SAIL; BLUE WATER; ROMANCE OF AN OLD TIME SHIP MASTER AND OTHERS | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 358 | (22) FOLIO SIZED MARITIME TITLES- INCLUDING: STORY OF SAIL; MARITIME ROOM AT THE PEABODY MUSEUM; ROLL AND GO; SHIPS & SHIPPING; AMERICAN FISHERMAN; HISTORY OF YACHTING; MARINE PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS AT THE PEABODY; YACHTING WORLD ANNUALS AND MORE | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 359 | (22) BOAT BUILDING TITLES- INCLUDING: LAURENT GILES, A LIFE IN BOATS; GOUGEON BROTHERS; MCKAY'S PRACTICAL SHIPBUILDER; MERCHANT SAILING SHIPS; YACHT DESIGNING; SHIPPING AND CRAFT IN SILHOUETTE; JOHN G. ALDEN; FOUR-MASTED SCHOONERS; DOWNEASTERS AND OTHERS | $ $350.00 |
 |
| 360 | (2 VOLS) HISTORY OF CAPE COD: THE ANNALS OF BARNSTABLE COUNTY BY FREDERICK FREEMAN, BOSTON, PRINTED FOR THE AUTHOR, 1858; ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT, PROTECTIVE TISSUES IN PLACE, 3/4 GREEN LEATHER BINDING OVER MARBELIZED BOARDS, RAISED SPINE, GILT TILES, 7" X | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 361 | BOOK- 'THE YACHT AMERICA' TOGETHER WITH MATERIALS FROM CONTEMPORARY RECORDS, BY THOMPSON, STEPHENS AND SWAN, BOSTON, CHARLES E LAURIAT CO, 1925, 1ST LTD ED 283/375, PRINTED AT COLONIAL PRESS ON NORMANDY VELLUM PAPER, SIGNED BY THOMPSON & STEPHENS, COLOR F | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 362 | MISC LOT (16) HC TITLES ON BOATS AND BOATING INCLUDING (2) COPIES 1ST EDS OF CHAPELLE'S 'HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN SAILING NAVY' (1949); (2 VOL) 'NAVAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION'; 'NEW YACHT RACING RULES' 1ST ED (1948) AAND OTHERS, MOSTLY GOOD COND | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 363 | MISC LOT (17) TITLES ON BOATS AND BOATING INCLUDING HOWARTH 'TO SHINING SEA, HISTORY OF THE US NAVY' (1991, 1ST ED); GREENHILL 'ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE BOAT' (1ST AMER ED, 1976); 'VENETIAN SHIPS AND SHIPBUILDERS OF THE RENAISSANCE' (1934, 1ST ED) AND OTHERS, M | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 364 | (4) YACHTING TITLES BY UFFA FOX ALL PUBLISHED IN LONDON BY PETER DAVIES, IN MATCHING CLOTH BINDINGS WITH SILVER DECORATION, INCLUDING: UFFA FOX'S SECOND BOOK, 1947; THOUGHTS ON YACHTS AND YACHTING, 1948; RACING, CRUISING AND DESIGN, 1948 AND SAIL & POWER, | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 365 | MISC LOT OF TITLES ON HISTORY OF BOATS AND BOATING INCLUDING- '1962 YACHTING WORLD ANNUAL (HC, DJ); SHOWE 'SEA OF SEAS' (1961, 1ST ED, INCLUDES HARBOR PLANS); 'SEAMANSHIP IN THE AGE OF SAIL, MAN-OF-WAR, 1600-1860' (1987); 'CHOICE YACHT DESIGNS' (1979, CAM | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 366 | 'DIXON KEMP'S MANUALS (2) OF YACHT AND BOAT SAILING AND ARCHITECTURE', HECHSTALL-SMITH, 11TH EDITION, MANAL 0NE WITH TEXT AND FIGURES, MANUAL TWO WITH 90 PLATES HORACE W COX 'FIELD' OFFICE | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 367 | (4) VOL SET- 'SALEM VESSELS AND THEIR VOYAGES' BY GEORGE GRANVILLE PUTNAM, ESSEX INSTITUTE, SALEM, MASS, 1930, COMPLETE, BLUE BOARDS WITH APPLIED ILLUS, CLOTH SPINE, GILT TITLE, 6 1/2" X 10, APPROX 175 PPS PER VOL. | $ $110.00 |
 |
| 368 | (10) VINTAGE MARITIME TITLES INCLUDING: THE OLD SAILORS JOLLYBOAT; PAUL JONES; THE GREAT NAVIGATORS OF THE XVIIITH CENTURY; SALT WATER POEMS AND BALLADS; GLEANINGS FROM THE SEA; A GIPSY OF THE HORN; (2) COPIES PERSONAL REMINISCENCES BY FIRBES; THE FISHERM | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 369 | (2 VOL SET & SUPPLEMENT) HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN WHALE FISHERY BY ALEXANDER STARBUCK, FROM ITS EARLIEST INCEPTION TO THE YEAR 1876, ARGOSY ANTIQUARIAN, NY, 1964, REPRINT OF THE 1878 EDITION, IN SLIPCASE; PLUS RETURNS OF WHALING VESSELS SAILING FROM AMERIC | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 370 | LOT OF (5) EARLY SEA-GOING MEMOIRS INCLUDING 'DOWN CHANNEL' (MCMILLEN, 1903); 'AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF CAPT ZACHARY G. LAMSON (1908); 'THIRTY YEARS ADVENTURES OF SAMUEL LEECH (INTRO BY DANA, 1843); 'PURSUING THE WHALE' (COOK, 1926); 'FROM FORECASTLE TO CABIN (BE | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 371 | MISC LOT OF BOOKS ON BOATS AND BOATING, INCLUDING- 1958 ED OF BOWDITCH'S 'AMERICAN PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR'; 'YACHTS AND YACHTING IN CONTEMPORARY ART (LTD ED 299/1000, 1925); AMONG OTHERS, VARIED CONDITIONS, MOSTLY GOOD TO VERY GOOD. | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 372 | LOT OF (13) BOOKS ON SHIPS, WHALING AND NAVIGATION, INCLUDING: THE CLIPPER SHIP ERA; ON THE HAWSER; ART AND THE SEAFARER; THE WHALE; THE BOOK OF THE SEA; NEW ENGLAND AND THE SEA; WHALES, WHALING AND THE WHALE CRAFT; SAILS THROUGH THE CENTURIES; AMERICAN N | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 373 | LOT (3) MARITIME TITLES INCLUDING- ENGLISH TRANSLATION OF ADMIRAL CORDOVA'S VOYAGE 1785-86 (1820 ED, INCLUDES FOLD-OUT MAP OF VOYAGE TO STRAIT OF MAGELLAN); 'SAILING SHIPS OF THE ROMANTIC ERA, A 19TH C ALBUM OF ANTOINE ROUX WATERCOLORS' (1968 ED); SEGMENT | $ $105.00 |
 |
| 374 | (4) MARITIME TITLES- PUBL BY MARITIME RESEARCH SOCIETY OF SALEM, MASS. INC: WHALE SHIPS & WHALING, 1925; AMERICAN MERCHANT SHIPS, 1850-1900; AMERICAN CLIPPER SHIPS, 1833-1858; AMERICAN MERCHANT SHIPS 1850-1900, SERIES TWO. FOXED. | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 375 | 'NARRATIVE OF CAPTAIN DAVID WOODARD AND FOUR SEAMEN WHO LOST THEIR SHIP WHILE IN A BOAT AT SEA AND SURRENDERED THEMSELVES UP TO THE MALAYS- A VALUABLE SEAMAN'S GUIDE' 2ND ED, LONDON, J. JOHNSON, 1805, FOLD OUT MAP, REBOUND, 5 1/4" X 8 1/2", 216 PPS. PLUS | $ $40.00 |
 |
| 376 | BOOK- 'BEFORE THE MAST IN THE CLIPPERS' COMPOSED IN LARGE PART OF THE DIARIES OF CHARLES A ABROY KEPT WHILE AT SEA IN THE YEARS 1856-60, BY HARPER ALLEN GOSNELL, NEW YORK, DERRYDALE PRESS, 1937, LTD ED 749/950, FRONTIS, 20 LEAVES, PLATES, CHARTS, SOME FOL | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 377 | (3) SCARCE WHALING TITLES INCLUDING: THAR SHE BLOWS- AN EARLY NEW BEDFORD WHALING YARN, WITH INTRO, NOTES AND DRAWINGS BY PAUL JOHNSTON, RANDOM HOUSE, NEW YORK, 1931, WITH TYPESCRIPT; THE LONG HARPOON, A COLLECTION OF WHALING ANECDOTES, BY ARTHUR C. WATSO | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 378 | 'SALEM AND THE INDIES- THE STORY OF THE GREAT COMMERCIAL ERA OF THE CITY' BY JAMES DUNCAN PHILLIPS, HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN CO, BOSTON, 1947, LARGE PAPER EDITION, LIMITED 83/125, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, BUCKRAM SPINE, BLUE BOARDS, APPLIED LABEL, DECORATED ENDPAPERS, | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 379 | 'CAPTAIN NATHANIEL LORD THOMPSON' BY MARGARET J. THOMPSON, PUBLICATION NO 1 OF THE PENOBSCOT MARINE MUSEUM, SEARSPORT, MAINE, ONE OF LTD ED OF 121 COPIES, PRINTED ON UTOPIAN DECKLED EDGE PAPER, PUBLISHED FOR MEMBERS BY CHARLES E. LARIAT CO, BOSTON, BLUE S | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 380 | (5 VOL SET FOLIOS) LE MOYEN AGE ET LA RENAISSANCE EDITED BY LACROIX & SERE, APRIS, 1848, 1/2 LB, MARBELIZED BOARDS, RAISED SPINES, GILT TITLES AND TOPS, CHROMOLITHOGRAPH ILLUSTRATIONS WITH GOLD DETAILING, 100S FINE ENGRAVINGS, ARCHITECTURE, ART, FASHION, | $ $350.00 |
 |
| 381 | 'HALLMARKS ON GOLD AND SILVER PLATE, ILLUSTRATED WITH REVISED TABLES OF ANNUAL DATE LETTERS' BY WILLIAM CHAFFERS, REEVES & TURNER, LONDON, 1896, COVERS ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, IRELAND AND FRANCE, THE ULTIMATE REFERENCE BOOK, 3/4 LB, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPA | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 382 | (4) REFERENCES ON TURKISH ART AND DESIGN, INCLUDING: LEVNI; TURKISH DESIGNS; TURKISH TEXTILES AND VELVETS; TURKISH CERAMICS; PLUS A LARGE PHOTO OF A COASTAL FORT AND SOME LOOSE COLOR BOOKPLATES OF ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT ILLUSTRATIONS. | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 383 | 3 VOLS- 'LES CHEVALIERS DU CYGNE OU LA COUER DE CHARLEMAGNE' PAR MADAME GENLIS, HAMBOURG, CHEZ P.F. FAUCHE, 1797, HALF LB, MARBELIZED BOARDS, 4" X 6 1/2", APPROX 200 PPS PER VOL, BUMPED, CONTENTS TONED. | $ $60.00 |
 |
| 385 | (20 VOLS) IMMORTAL SERIES OF MASTERPIECES FROM THE FRENCH ACADEMY (IN ENGLISH), ILLUSTRATED, MAISON MAZARIN, PARIS, 1905, LTD ED 38/1240, BLUE CLOTH BINDING WITH GILT DÉCOR, TOP EDGE, FRONTIS PORTRAIT OF EACH AUTHOR, WORKS BY MALOT, DAUDET, FEUILLET, DE V | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 385.1 | (2) COPIES OF 'THE ROMANCE OF PERFUME' BY RICHARD LA GALIENNE WITH DRAWINGS BY GEORGE BARBIER, PUBLISHED BY RICHARD HUDNUT, NEW YORK AND PARIS, 1928 FIRST EDITION, PICTORIAL COVER, 8 COLOR PLATES, PAMPHLET IN POCKET AT BACK, PUT OUT AS A PROMO FOR HUDNUT | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 386 | (7) TURKISH FIRMANS- (5) PAPER/ (2) VELLUM; EDICTS FROM SULTANS OR GOVT OFFICIALS CA 1890-1910, MANY WITH GILT SCRIPT, ALL PACKET FOLDED AS ORIGINAL, ROUGHLY 20" X 30", VERY GOOD, CLEAN CONDITION, SCARCE. | $ $1,250.00 |
 |
| 387 | ILLUMINATED TURKISH BOOK- ' ISMAIL ZUHDI ' DATED 1802, WITH GILT DETAILING, HAND-DECORATED COVERS, BEAUTIFUL CALLIGRAPHY IN ARABIC ON LAID PAPER, 11 1/2" X 16 1/2", WATER STAINED CORNER, SOME TONING, STAINING, BUT IN REMARKABLE CONDITION. | $ $800.00 |
 |
| 388 | (5) EARLY ILLUMINATED TURKISH ISLAMIC RELIGIOUS TEXTS IN FINE LEATHER BINDINGS WITH GILDING, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, INCLUDING ONE IDENTIFIED AS THE MESNEVI OF DJEMAL-ED-DIN RUMI, A MUKHAMMI OR MYSTIC POEM, ONE DISBOUND, IS DATED 1223 IN PENCIL, OR ABOUT 17 | $ $1,000.00 |
 |
| 389 | TURKISH SCROLL POCKET CALENDAR FOR 1909, IN FINE LEATHER ROLL WITH WEIGHTED TIE, ON LAID PAPER WITH GILT ILLUMINATION, BEAUTIFUL CALLIGRAPHY, APPROX 30" LONG BY 6", IN VERY GOOD, CLEAN CONDITION, A FEW EDGE CHIPS AND TEARS; PLUS A TURKISH BANK NOTE OF THE | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 390 | (2 VOLS) THROUGH THE DARK CONTINENT BY HENRY M. STANLEY, EX-LIBRARY, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED, MANY MAPS INCLUDING A LARGE FOLD-OUT MAP IN EACH VOL, UNUSUAL TO FIND THEM STILL PRESENT, PICTORIAL COVERS IN RED, BLACK AND GOLD OVER GREEN CLOTH, OVER 500 PPS PE | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 391 | (4) BOOKS ON THE SUDAN INCLUDING: THE EGYPTIAN SUDAN BY ALFORD AND SWORD, 1898, 12 MAPS AND PLANS, 21 ILLUSTRATIONS, FINE BINDING, 3/4 LEATHER OVER FABRIC, RED TITLE LABEL, RAISED SPINE, VERY GOOD CONDITION; PLUS AN EX-LIBRARY COPY OF THE SAME; PLUS THE D | $ $300.00 |
 |
| 392 | (9) ON ARABIA INCLUDING: THE ARAB OF THE DESERT BY DICKSON; THE ROAD TO MECCA BY ASAD; THE ARABIAN DESERT BY MUSIL; AROUND THE COASTS OF ARABIA BY RILIANI; (2 VOLS) GAZETEER OF THE PERSIAN GULF BY COLIMER; VENTURES AMONG THE ARABS; HISTORY OF THE ARABS BY | $ $400.00 |
 |
| 393 | (2) VOLS- 'ATTIC RED FIGURED VASES' BY JOSEPH CLARK HOPPIN, MCGRAW PUBL CO, WASHINGTON, DC, 1973, CLOTH BOUND, REPRINT OF 1919 ORIG, 9" X 6", 472/600 PPS. FINE COND. | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 394 | 'BIOGRAPHY OF HENRY CLAY' BY GEORGE B. PRENTICE, HARTFORD, HANMER AND PHELPS, 1831, FULL LEATHERBOUND, 4 1/2" X 7", 304 PPS, FRONTIS PORTRAIT, SPINE STRIPPED, BOARDS WORN, SOME BROWNING AND LIGHT RANDOM FOXING, NOTHING OBSCURED, TORN OR MISSING, BINDING S | $ $60.00 |
 |
| 395 | ARMORIAL PORCELAIN OF THE 18TH CENTURY BY SIR ALGERNON TUDOR-CRAIG, CENTURY HOUSE, LONDON, 1925, LIMITED EDITION 255/1000, SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND INSCRIBED TO OWNER, BUCKRAM COVERS, GILT TITLE, DECKLED EDGE, 9 1/2" X 11 1/2", 136 PPS, FOXED ENDPAPERS, BUMPE | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 396 | THE ANALECTS OF CONFUCIUS, TRANSLATED FROM THE CHINESE BY LIONEL GILES, SHANGHAI, PRINTED FOR MEMBERS OF THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB, BY THE COMMERCIAL PRESS, 1933, SILK STITCHED BROCADE COVERS, 4 ILLUSTRATIONS, LIMITED EDITION 965/1000, 7" X 11", 144 PPS, | $ $40.00 |
 |
| 397 | INDIAN FAIRY TALES, SELECTED AND EDITED BY JOSEPH JACOBS, ILLUS BY JOHN D. BATTEN, LONDON, DAVID NUTT, 1892, LIMITED EDITION, 136/160 ON JAPANESE VELLUM, HAND COLORED, FINE BINDING BY BRENTANOS, 3/4 LB, RAISED SPINE, GILT DECORATION, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 398 | 2 TITLES- 'FIRST WHISPER OF THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS' BY KENNETH GRAHAME, EDITED WITH INTRO BY ELSPETH GRAHAME, JB LIPPINCOTT CO, PHILA, 1944, STATED FIRST EDITION, FULL LB, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE, EDGE AND DENTILS, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, FRONTIS PORTRAIT | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 399 | 'PETER AND WENDY' BY J.M. BARRIE, NEW YORK, CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, OCTOBER, 1911, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR, GREEN CLOTH BINDING WITH GILT TITLE AND DECORATION, 6" X 8", 267 PPS, FIRST TWO BLANK PPS STARTED EDGE WEAR TO COVER, OW | $ $350.00 |
 |
| 400 | (2) COPIES 'THE LITTLE PRINCE' BY ANTOINE DE SAINT EXUPERY, IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH: 1944, 8TH AMERICAN PRINTING, FINE FULL LB BY SANGORSKI & SUTCLIFFE, GILT TITLE AND DÉCOR, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, REYNAL & HITCHCOCK: PLUS 1943 FRENCH VERSION, HARCOURT & BRA | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 400.1 | DAPHNIS AND CHLOE, TRANS OUT OF THE GREEK OF LONGUS BY GEORGE THORNLEY IN 1657, WITH DECORATIONS BY JOHN AUSTEN, GEOFFREY BLES, LONDON, 1925; CREAM BUCKRAM BINDING, GILT TITLE AND DEVICE, DECKLED EDGE, 7 1/2" X 10", 200 PPS. COVERS A BIT GRIMY. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 401 | 'A TESTIMONIAL TO CHARLES J. PAINE AND EDWARD BURGESS FROM THE CITY OF BOSTON FOR THEIR SUCCESSFUL DEFENCE OF THE AMERICA'S CUP', BOSTON, PRINTED BY ORDER OF THE CITY COUNCIL, 1887, GRAVURE PLATES, FRONTIS OF THE CUP, CLOTH BOUND, GILT DÉCOR, 7" X 10 3/4" | $ $95.00 |
 |
| 402 | (2) EASTERN YACHT CLUB TITLES- DITTY BOX 1870-1900 & 1896 ANNUAL, PLUS MODEL YACHTS AND BOATS BY CROSSWELL, CA 1900. | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 403 | (5) SCARCE FIRST EDITION MARITIME TITLES INCLUDING OUT OF HALIFAX BY MCASKILL; SIR FRANCIS DRAKE'S CIRCUMNAVIGATION OF THE WORLD YB ARGONAUT PRESS; NEW MAYFLOWER DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION; (2) VOLS ANCIENT & MODERN SHIPS, PUBLISHED BY THE VICTORIA AND ALBER | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 404 | (9) NEW ENGLAND MARITIME TITLES INCLUDING SHIPS AND SAILORS OF OLD SALEM; DR. HOLMES' BOSTON; BOSTON MARINE SOCIETY, 1742-1967; PORTRAIT OF A PORT, BOSTON, 1852-1914; SHIPPING DAYS OF OLD BOOTHBAY, 1775-1915; HISTORY OF BOOTHBAY, SOUTHPORT AND BOOTHBAY HA | $ $110.00 |
 |
| 405 | (4) LIT TITLES INCLUDING: 'THE WILD GARDEN' BY ANTOINE DE SAINT-EXUPERY, 1ST EDITION, NEW YORK, REYNAL & HITCHCOCK; 'POST-MORTEM' BY NOEL COWARD, 1ST EDITION, NEW YORK, DOUBLEDAY, DORAN, 1931; 'THREE SOLDIERS' BY JOHN DOS PASSOS, NEW YORK, GEORGE H DORAN, | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 406 | (5) NAVIGATION TITLES INCLUDING: BOWDITCH'S 1928; CRUISING GUIDE TO NOVA SCOTIA, 1956; CRUISING GUIDE TO NEW ENGLAND COAST, 1956 (2 COPIES); COAST PILOT ST CROIX TO CAPE COD, CA 1950 | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 407 | (2) FISHING TITLES INCLUDING 1911 FISHERMEN OF THE ATLANTIC, PUBLISHED BY THE FISHING MASTERS ASSOCIATION & LIST OF VESSELS DISTRICT OF GLOUCESTER, OCT 1897, SOFT COVER. BOTH RARE. | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 408 | (2 VOL SET) HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN WHALE FISHERY BY STARBUCK, CLOTH BOUND IN SLIPCASE, 1964 FACSIMILE OF 1878 PRINTING, 750 COPIES, FRONTIS PORTRAIT, VG | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 409 | (3) MARITIME TITLES INCLUDING: 'UNITED STATES COAST PILOT, ATLANTIC COAST, GOVT PRINTING OFFICE, 1ST ED, 1891, COASTAL MAPS FROM ST. CROIX RIVER TO CAPE ANN, 7 3/4" X 11 3/4", 193 PPS PLUS XV INDEX; SAME TITLE BUT 3RD ED, 1911, MAPS IN NEAR FINE CONDITION | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 410 | ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT TO 'BLIND DOGS IN A MEAT HOUSE' BY LLOYD PYE PLUS MANY LETTERS FROM 1978-85 | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 411 | (2) TITLES- FIRST PRINTING 'TROPIC OF CANCER' BY HENRY MILLER, NEW YORK, GROVE PRESS, 1961, 5 3/4" X 8 1/2", 318 PPS, UNCLIPPED DJ; 'GOOD AS GOLD' BY JOSEPH HELLER, NEW YORK, SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1979, 4TH PRINTING, 6 1/2" X 9 1/2", 447 PPS, CLIPPED DJ, VERY | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 412 | AN ICELAND FISHERMAN BY PIERRE LOTI, ILLUSTRATED BY YNGVE BERG, LTD ED CLUB, STOCKHOLM, 1931, FIRST EDITION THUS, LTD ED 1051/1500, SIGNED BY ARTIST, BUCKRAM SPINE, APPLIED LABEL, PAPER BOARDS, GREAT LITHO ILLUSTRATIONS, 10" X 7", 207 PPS, VERY GOOD CONDI | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 413 | SCARCE THE FISHERMAN'S OWN BOOK, LIST OF MEN AND VESSELS LOST FROM THE PORT OF GLOUCESTER, MASS, 1874-1882, PROCTER BROS, GLOUCESTER, 1882, COVERS POOR, CONTENTS TONED BUT CLEAN, 274 PPS. | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 414 | BOX LOT (23) NAUTICAL BOOKS, SAILING, YACHTING, ETC. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 415 | (8) MR. DOOLEY BOOKS BY FINLEY PETER DUNNE, INCLUDING: (2 COPIES) 1898 MR. DOOLEY IN PEACE & WAR; 1901 MR. DOOLEY'S OPINIONS; 1906 MR. DOOLEY'S PHILOSOPHY; 1906 OBSERVATIONS OF MR. DOOLEY; 1910 MR. DOOLEY SAYS; 1920 MR DOOLEY ON MAKING A WILL; 1938 MR DOO | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 416 | 'ROOTABAGA PIGEONS' BY CARL SANDBURG, FIRST EDITION CHILDREN'S BOOK, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED ON FLYLEAF, ILLUSTRATED BY MAUD AND MISHA PETERSHAM, NEW YORK, HARCOURT AND BRACE, 1923, BLUE CLOTH BOUND WITH YELLOW DECORATION, ILLUSTRATED DUSTJACKET, INSCRIBED ' | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 417 | (2) ILLUSTRATED FIRST EDITIONS: 'TAPS FOR PRIVATE TUSSIE' BY JESSIE STUART, ILLUSTRATED BY THOMAS HART BENTON, NEW YORK, E.P. DUTTON, 1943, NO DJ, 6 1/2" X 9 1/2", 393 PPS; 'THIS IS MY OWN' BY ROCKWELL KENT, NEW YORK, DUELL, SLOAN AND PEARCE, 1940, CLIPPE | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 418 | SWISS FAMILY MANHATTAN BY CHRISTOPHER MORELEY, LTD ED OF 250, BEFORE PUBLICATION, WITH BEST WISHES OF AUTHOR AND PUBLISHER FOR A MERRY CHRISTMAS AND BETTER TIMES IN 1932, DOUBLEDAY, DORAN & CO, GARDEN CITY, NY. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 419 | 2 VOLS- 'MARK TWAIN'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY' WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ALBERT BIGELOW PAINE, HARPER & BROTHERS, NY & LONDON, 1924, CLOTH BOUND, GILT TITLE, FRONTIS PORTRAIT, 9 1/2" X 6 1/2", BUMPED, TONED ENDPAPERS. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 420 | (3) GROSSE DEUTSCHE HUNTAUSSTELLUNG- CATALOGS OF NATIONAL ART EXHIBITIONS IN MUNICH UNDER THE NAZIS, 1937, 1940, 1942. WARTIME. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 421 | (6 VOL SET) 'WORKS OF JAMES RUSSELL LOWELL' 2 VOLS- 'AMONG MY BOOKS', POEMS, POLITICAL ESSAYS, FIRESIDE TRAVELS, MY STUDY WINDOWS, 3/4 LEATHER OVER MARBLE BOARDS, ALL EDGES MARBLE, LEATHER WORN, SOME PEELING, TEXT BLOCKS CLEAN & BRIGHT, 5" X 7 3/4". | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 422 | (3 VOLS) 'EMERSONS WORKS: LETTERS & SOCIAL AIMS; CONDUCT OF LIFE; SOCIETY & SOLITUDE. THESE ARE VOLS 6,7 & 8 OF COMPLETE WORKS, BUT EACH VOLUME IS COMPLETE WITHIN ITSELF, BOSTON, HOUGHTON & MIFFLIN CO, 1884, 3/4 LEATHER OVER MARBELIZED BOARDS, MARBELIZED | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 423 | (2) TITLES BY ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON: THE LETTERS OF RLS TO HIS FAMILY AND FRIENDS IN 2 VOLS, ED BY SIDNEY COLVIN, CHAS SCRIBNERS SONS, NY, 1901, HALF LB, GILT TITLE AND TOP, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, 5 1/2" X 8 1/2", 443/465 PPS; PLUS PRAYERS WRIT | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 424 | 3 VOL SET- 'LIFE & LETTERS OF WASHINGTON IRVING' BY HIS NEPHEW PIERRE M. IRVING, HUDSON E. PUTNAMS, NY, 1869, HALF LB, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE, APPLIED LABEL, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, DECKLED EDGE, TIPPED IN ENGRAVED PORTRAIT, 5 1/2" X 9 1/2", APPROX 420 PP | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 425 | (6) VOLS- 'THE SWINBURNE LETTERS' EDITED BY CECIL D. LANG, NEW HAVEN, YALE UNIV PRESS, 1902, HARDCOVER W/ DJ, 9 1/2" X 6 1/2", APPROX 300 PPS PER VOL, FINE COND | $ $40.00 |
 |
| 426 | (3) VOLS- 'THE POETIC WORKS OF S.T. COLERIDGE', FIRST EDITION, LONDON, WILLIAM PICKERING, 1836, FULL LB, GILT TITLE AND DÉCOR, EDGE, 6 1/2" X 4", APPROX 280 PPS PER VOL, VERY GOOD COND, BUMPED, CONTENTS FRESH. | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 427 | (3 VOL SET) MASTER FRANCIS RABELAS, FIVE BOOKS OF THE LIVES, HEROIC DEEDS AND SAYINGS OF GARGANTUA AND HIS SON PANTAGRANEL, TRANS INTO ENGLISH BY SIR THOMAS URGUHART OF CROMARTY AND PETER ANTHONY MOTTEUX, ILLUS BY LOUIS CHALON, FRONTIS, LONDON, A.H. BULLE | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 428 | 2 VOLS- 'JOHN INGLESANT' BY J.H. SHORTHOUSE, 3/4 LB, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE, FICTIONAL MEMOIRS OF SERVANT TO KING CHARLES I, 4 3/4" X 7", APPROX 340 PPS PER VOL, FINE CONDITION, MINOR FOXING. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 429 | (3) VOLS- 'POETICAL WORKS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY' EDITED BY MRS. SHELLEY, LONDON, EDWARD DIXON, 1853, FULL LB, RAISED SPINE, APPLIED LABEL, GILT TITLE, 4 1/4" X 6 3/4", APPROX 375 PPS PER VOL, VERY GOOD CONDITION, RUBBED. | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 430 | (5) VOLS- THREE TITLES BY LILLIAN WHITING: 'THE WORLD BEAUTIFUL' (3 VOLS), 'FROM DREAMLAND SENT', 'AFTER HER DEATH', ALL PUBL 1898, BOSTON, LITTLE BROWN CO, HALF LB, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE AND EDGE, APPROX 245 PPS OER VO | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 431 | 2 VOLS- 'DAVISON'S POETICAL RHAPSODY' EDITED BY A.H. BULLEN, LONDON, GEO BELL & SONS, 1890, LTD ED, 166/250 COPIES, HALF LB, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, GILT TILE AND EDGE, RAISED SPINE, LARGE HAND MADE PAPER, PRINTED BY CHISWICK PRESS, COLL 6 EDS 16 | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 432 | THE COMPLETE NOVELS OF CHARLOTTE, EMILY AND ANNE BRONTE, ILLUSTRATED WITH WOOD ENGRAVINGS, PUBLISHED BY THE FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON, 1941, INCLUDING: AGNES GREY, THE TENANT OF WILDFELL HALL, VILLETTE, JANE EYRE, WUTHERING HEIGHTS, SHIRLEE, THE PROFESSOR; IN | $ $40.00 |
 |
| 433 | 'HISTORICAL ROMANCES OF GEORGE EBERS', 13 OF 15 VOLS, INCLUDING AUTOBIOGRAPHY, TRANS FROM THE GERMAN BY CLARA TELL, D. APPLETON AND CO, AUTHORIZED EDITION, 1880, 3/4 LEATHER, MARBELIZED BOARDS, GILT TITLE, 5" X 7 1/2", APPROX 370 PPS PER VOL. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 434 | (3) BY EDNA ST. VINCENT MILLAY INCLUDING: HUNTSMAN, WHAT QUARRY?, 1ST EDITION, 1934, UNCLIPPED DJ; RENASCENCE, 21ST EDITION, UNCLIPPED DJ (UNDATED); CONVERSATION AT MIDNIGHT, 6TH EDITION, 1937, NO DJ, ALL IN GOOD/ VERY GOOD CONDITION. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 435 | (3) AUTHOR-SIGNED BOOKS, INCLUDING 'THE NAKED AND THE DEAD' BY NORMAN MAILER, WITH TIPPED IN SIGNED PHOTO; 'IN THE ARENA' BY CHARLETON HESTON (WATER DAMAGED); 'THE ARMY REDER' BY LT COL KARL DETZER (TIPPED IN CARD) | $ $40.00 |
 |
| 437 | (3 VOLS) THE GULAG ARCHIPELAGO BY ALEXANDER SOLZHENITSYN, ALL FIRST EDITIONS, HARPER & ROW, NY, 1973,74,76, IN ORIG DJ'S, MINOR TEARS, BENDS TO DJS | $ $60.00 |
 |
| 438 | BRIEF CANDLES BY ALDOUS HUXLEY, NEW YORK, FOUNTAIN PRESS, LONDON, CHATTO & WINDUS, 1930, SIGNED 1ST EDITION, LTD ED 842 COPIES, 800 FOR SALE, THIS IS NO 105, BLACK CB, GILT TITLE, SHORT STORIES- CHAWDRON; THE REST CURE; THE CLAXTONS; AFTER THE FIREWORKS, | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 439 | GROUP OF IMPORTANT FIRST EDITIONS, MOST WITH ORIG DJ'S, INCLUDING E.B. WHITE, MOSS HART, C.S. FORESTER, VINCENT PRICE (SIGNED), MARK CLARK AND OTHERS,VARIOUS CONDITIONS. | $ $95.00 |
 |
| 441 | FOUR QUARTETS BY TS ELIOT, NY HARCOURT BRACE, 1943, FIRST EDITION, 2ND PRINTING, g-3-47 ON COPYRIGHT PG, BLACK CLOTH BOUND, 5 1/2" X 8 1/2", 39 PPS, FINE CONDITION. | $ $60.00 |
 |
| 443 | (2) TITLES BY ROSAMUND BAYNE-POWELL, BOTH STATED FIRST EDITIONS- 'ENGLISH COUNTRY LIFE IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY', 1935, 8 ILLUS, 319 PPS; PLUS 'EIGHTEENTH CENTURY COUNTRY LIFE', 1937, 12 ILLUS, 385 PPS, BOTH PUBLISHED BY JOHN MURRAY, LONDON, CLOTH BOUND | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 444 | LOT OF (8) POETRY BOOKS INCLUDING EARLY EDITIONS OF ROBERT FROST, ST. JOHN PERSE, WALTER DE LA MARE, AND ROBERT BURNS AMONG OTHERS, CONDITIONS VARY, GOOD TO VERY GOOD. | $ $85.00 |
 |
| 445 | LOT OF (10) BOOKS, MOSTLY POETRY, MANY ARE LIMITED OR FIRST EDITIONS, TWO FROM MOSHER PRESS: 'OUR LADY'S TUMBLER & THE TENDER MEMORIES', 'NOAH'S ARK IN EARLY WOODCUTS'; 'BACKGROUNDS OF LITERATURE' BY W.H. MABIE; 'A SLIGHT ROMANCE' BY EDITH L. DALTON, INCL | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 446 | 'THE RED FAERY BOOK' BY ANDREW LANG, ILLUSTRATED BY GUSTAV TENGREN, PHILADELPHIA, DAVID MCKAY, 1924, 7" X 9 1/2", 285 PPS., GOOD CONDITION. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 447 | PICTOR IGNOTUS, FRA LIPPO LIPPI, ANDREA DEL SARTO BY ROBERT BROWNING, GOLDEN COCKRELL PRESS, 1925, LIMITED EDITION, 64/360 COPIES, ON HAND MADE PAPER, VELLUM SPINE, PAPER BOARDS, GILT TITLE, 7 1/2" X 10 1/2", 39 PPS. FINE CONDITION. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 448 | 'ALFRED, AN EPIC POEM IN TWENTY-FOUR BOOKS' BY JOSEPH COTTLE, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION FROM LAST ENGLISH EDITION, NEWBURYPORT, MASS. W.B. ALLEN & CO, 1814, TWO VOLS BOUND AS ONE, HALF LB, MARBELIZED BOARDS, WRITTEN BY THE PUBLISHER OF COLERIDGE AND SOUTHEY, | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 449 | AVIS D'UNE MERE, A SON FILS ET A SA FILLE PAR AL MARQUIS DE LAMBERT, 1733, CONTEMPORARY CALF, GILT TITLES, RAISED SPINE, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, 3 3/4" X 6 1/4", 207 PPS. VERY GOOD CONDITION. | $ $105.00 |
 |
| 450 | HOLY BIBLE IN 4 VOLS- AMERICAN BIBLE SOCIETY, PUBL 1874, FULL LB, GILT TITLES, OWNER'S NAME IN GILT 'A.B. HILL', INSCRIBED AND DATED 1874 WITH POEM ON FLYLEAF, 7" X 10", 1200 PPS TOTAL, A BIT WORN, GRIMY. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 451 | HOLY BIBLE, FANCY FULL LEATHER BINDING, LONDON, GEORGE E. EYRE & WILLIAM SPOTTISWOLDE, 1861, GILT CLASP WITH MONOGRAM, 8 1/2" X 11" X 3" THICK, SCUFFED. | $ $40.00 |
 |
| 452 | 'INTERMARRIAGE, OR THE MODE IN WHICH AND CAUSES WHY BEAUTY, HEALTH AND INTELLECT RESULT FROM CERTAIN UNIONS, AND DEFORMITY, DISEASE AND INSANITY FROM OTHERS' W/ITH 81 ILLUS, BY ALEXANDER WALKER, NY, J. & H.G. LANGLEY, 1839, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, BLIND S | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 453 | 2 VOLS- 'THE ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY' BY DEMOCRITUS JUNIOR (ROBERT BURTON), LONDON, LONGMAN, REES & CO, 1837, HALF LB, MARBELIZED BOARDS, EDGE AND ENDPAPERS, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE, APPLIED LABEL, 8 1/2" X 5 1/2", 583/612 PPS. TONED, CHAFED, BUMPED. | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 454 | HOLY BIBLE- KING JAMES VERSION, PUBL BY A CAREY, PHILADELPHIA, 1814, FULL LEATHER BOUND | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 455 | 'ENGLISH LYRICS- COLLECTION OF ENGLISH HYMNS OF PRESENT DAY' BY REV. ROBERT H. BAYNES, LONDON, HOPULSTON & PRIGHT, 1861, COMPANION VOLUME TO 'LYRA ANGELICA', FULL LB, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE AND DECORATION, EDGES, FABULOUS BINDING, 224 PPS, 7" X 5", VERY | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 456 | 'LE PSEAUTIER DE DAVID, TRADUIT EN FRANCAIS' PARIS, ELIE JOISET, 1703, TREIZIEME EDITION, FULL LB, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE AND DÉCOR, EDGES, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, ENGRAVED FRONTIS, 8" X 5", 557 PPS, CLIPPED PUBL SHIELD, RUBBED, OWNER INSCRIBED. | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 457 | FAMILY BIBLE OF CAPT JOSHUA G. BATES OF THE 114TH PA VOLS, COLLIS ZOUAVES, J.G. & S.A. BATES IN GILT ON COVER, WM. FLINT & CO. 1871. | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 458 | 8 EARLY FRENCH TITLES- MOSTLY 18TH C, FULL LB, INCLUDING: VIE DE S. GAETAN; VOYAGEUR FRACOIS TOM III; DICTIONAIRE APOSTO, TOM 14; BIBLIOTHEQUE UNIVERSELLE, ETC. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 460 | (10) EARLY TITLES ON LAW INCLUDING: 'THE CHARLEMAGNE TOWER OF AMERICA'S COLONIAL LAWS', 1890; 'ACTS AND RESOLVES OF THE PROVINCE OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY', VOL I ONLY, 1869; 'COLONIAL LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS' REPRINTED FROM 1672 EDITION, 1890; 'MAINE WILLS, 164 | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 461 | 'DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE STATE OF MAINE' EDITED BY WILLIAM WILLIS, VOL 1 (ONLY ONE PUBLISHED), HISTORY OF THE DISCOVERY OF MAINE BY J.C. KOHL, PORTLAND, BAILEY AND MOYER, 1869, BLIND STAMPED CLOTH BINDING, GILT TITLE, FOLD OUT MAP INTACT, 5 3/4" X 9", | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 462 | (2) EARLY BIBLES: LA SAINTE BIBLE, LE VIEUX ET LE NOUVEAU TESTAMENT, NEW YORK, DANIEL FANSHAW (LA SOCIETE BIBLIQUE AMERICAINE), 1820, UNPAGINATED, OVER 1,000 PPS, FULL PERIOD LEATHER, RAISED SPINE, 4 1/4" X 7", COVER FAIR/GOOD, TEXT BLOCK GOOD, IN FRENCH; | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 463 | 'A POEM OF THE LAST DAY' BY EDWARD YOUNG, 1802, SALEM, MASS. NATHANIEL COVERLY JOHN, WITH WHARTONS VERSES TO THE AUTHOR, 48 PPS WITH WRAPS, INSCRIBED 'LAST DAYS, LEMUEL M BARKERS, CONCORD'. 4 1/2"X 7 1/2", 48 PPS, TONED AND WORN. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 464 | PILGRIMS PROGRESS BY JOHN BUNYAN, INTRO BY REV HR HAYES, 120 DESIGNS BY 3 BROTHERS RHEAD, NY, CENTURY CO, 1898, DECORATED BOARD COVERS, CLOTH SPINE, GILT EDGE, 11" X 14", 184 PPS, COVERS A BIT GRIMY, GIFT INSCRIBED IN 1898. | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 465 | 6 VOLS- INCOMPLETE 'DICK'S WORKS' BY THOMAS DICK, LLD., PHILA, E.C. & J. BIDDLE, 1848, BLIND STAMPED CLOTH BINDING, GILT TITLES, INCLUDING VOL 3 PHILOSOPHY; VOL 4 MORAL IMPROVEMENT; VOL 6 ESSAYS ON COVETOUSNESS; VOL 7 CELESTIAL SCENERY; VOL 8 SIDEREAL HEA | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 466 | (9) HISTORY TITLES INCLUDING: CAPE COD NEW & OLD BY EDWARDS; THE MARTYRED TOWNS OF FRANCE BY LAUGHLIN; THE BOOK OF THE HUDSON, 1866; INCREDIBLE NEW YORK BY MORRIS; JONATHAN FISHER, MAINE PARSON, AND MORE | $ $40.00 |
 |
| 467 | HISTORY OF THE CRIMES OF THE SECOND OF DECEMBER BY V. SCHOELCHER, REPRESENTATIVE OF THE PEOPLE, LONDON, LIBRARY AND AGENCY OF THE UNIVERSAL PRINTING ESTABLISHMENT IN JERSEY, 1853, REGARDING THE OVERTHROW OF NAPOLEON III, FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, 3/4 LB, MAR | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 468 | (2) EARLY SCIENTIFIC TITLES- 'PRINCIPLES OF PHYSICS OR NATURAL PHILOSOPHY' BY BENJAMIN SILLIMAN, IVISON, BLAKEMAN, TAYLOR & CO, NY & CHICAGO, 1860, CLOTHBOUND, 9 1/2" X 5 1/4", 710 PPS; PLUS 'CONVERSATIONS ON NATURAL PHILOSOPHY' 4TH EDITION, LONGMAN, HURS | $ $40.00 |
 |
| 469 | (2) TITLES BY RACHEL CARSON, FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING- SILENT SPRING, HC W/ DJ, 1962, 5 3/4" X 8 3/4", 368 PPS; THE EDGE OF THE SEA, HC, LACKS DJ, 1955, 276 PPS, BOTH HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, VERY GOOD CONDITION. | $ $60.00 |
 |
| 470 | 'THE DESCENT OF MAN AND SELECTION IN RELATION TO SEX' BY CHARLES DARWIN, NY, APPLETON, 1896, AUTHORIZED EDITION, HALF LB, MARBELIZED BOARDS, GILT TITLE AND EDGE, 8" X 5", 688 PPS, BUMPED, CHAFED, TONED, OWNER STAMPED. | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 471 | (2 VOL SET) SIR WILLIAM OSLER, BY HARVEY CUSHING, OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1925, BLUE CLOTH BOUND, GILT TITLES, IN DJ AND SLIPCASE, MEDICAL BIOGRAPHY OF FAMED DIAGNOSTICIAN, 6" X 9 1/2", 685/728 PPS. FOXED, REPAIRED SLIP, SCUFFED AND GRIMY DJS. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 472 | (5 VOL SET) THE POETICAL WORKS OF EDMUND SPENCER, BOSTON, CHARLES C. LITTLE & JAMES BROWN, 1839, BLIND STAMPED CLOTH BINDING, GILT TITLES, 5 1/2" X 9 1/2", APPROX 300 PPS PER VOL, BOOKPLATE OF CHARLES G. LORING, MINOR FOXING | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 473 | (2 VOL SET) THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN MILTON, WITH NOTES AND A LIFE OF THE AUTHOR, A NEW EDITION, 1841, BLIND STAMPED CLOTH, GILT TITLE, ENGRAVED FRONTIS, 6" X 9 3/4", 370/478 PPS, COVERS BUMPED, SPINE CHIPPED, TONED | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 474 | COLLECTION OF (13) MISC BOOKS, INCLUDING: MOSQUITO COAST BY PETER KEENAGH (1938); SPEECHES- LITERARY AND SOCIAL BY CHARLES DICKENS (1870); HUGH PETER, PREACHER, PATRIOT, PHILANTHROPIST BY E.B. PETERS (1902); MY SCHOOL AND MY GOSPEL BY SIR HUBERT VON HERKO | $ $60.00 |
 |
| 475 | (3) TITLES, INCLUDING: (3 VOL SET) 'HISTORY OF THE PILGRIMS AND PURITANS' BY JOSEPH DILLOWAY SAWYER, ILLUSTRATED, NEW YORK, THE CENTURY HISTORY CO, 1922; 'THE HARVARD LAMPOON, 1879-80'; 'SAILING AND SMALL CRAFT DOWN THE AGES', DRAWINGS AND TEXT BY EDGAR L | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 476 | (3) LIT TITLES- 'THE LADY OF THE LAKE' BY SIR WALTER SCOTT, NY, CROWELL, 1888, FULL LB, GILT DÉCOR; 'ORLANDO FURIOSO' BY LUDOVICO ARIOSTO, NATIONAL ALUMNI, 1907, FULL LB, GILT DÉCOR; 'SWINBURNE'S POEMS' PHILA, DAVID MCKAY, 1905, HALF LB, RAISED SPINE, GIL | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 477 | 12 VOLS- 'HAWTHORNE'S WORKS' HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1889, HALF LB, MARBELIZED BOARDS, EDGES AND ENDPAPERS, RAISED SPINES, GILT TITLES, SOME BOARDS OFF, LEATHER DRIED. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 478 | TWO CLOTH-BOUND SETS- (8 VOLS) GUIZOT'S HISTORY OF FRANCE, 3000 BC TO 1848, ILLUSTRATED, UNDATED, CA 1860-70, NEW YORK, LOVELL, CORYELL & CO; PLUS (4 VOLS)THE WORLD'S GREAT BOOKS, ALDINE EDITION, INCLUDING THE SPIRIT OF THE LAW; MONTESQUIEU VOLS 1 & 2; HA | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 479 | (12) LB LIT TITLES & (5) MINI DICTIONARIES, INCLUDES: 2 VOLS IRVINGS WORKS; OXFORD BOOK OF ENGLISH VERSE; GORDON'S POEMS; LONDON LYRICS; THUCYDIDES VOL II ONLY; WAVERLY NOVELS, 2 VOLS; SEA TALES BY COOPER, 2 VOLS. | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 480 | LOT OF (9) EARLY LEATHER BOOKS INCLUDING: 1829 WORKS OF FENELON; 1804 POWER OF SOLITUDE; 1901 LEAVES FROM DIARY OF SAMUEL PEPYS; 1847 BOOK OF PSALMS; 1833 BIOGRAPHY OF J.S. BUCKMINSTER; 1821 WORKS OF THOMAS CAMPBELL; 1833 POEMS & PROSE OF RICHARD H. DANA; | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 481 | LOT OF (17) BIOGRAPHIES AND MEMOIRS, EDITIONS RANGE FROM 1836-1921, INCLUDING WORKS ABOUT NAPOLEON & HIS MARSHALLS (2 VOLS); EMPRESS JOSEPHINE; MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS; LOUIS XIV (2 VOLS); WASHINGTON; LINCOLN; GAUGUIN; ANDREW DICKSON WHITE (2 VOLS); LORD NELS | $ $300.00 |
 |
| 482 | (2 VOL SET) THE HISTORY OF THE NEW YORK YACHT CLUB FROM ITS FOUNDING THROUGH 1973 BY JOHN PARKINSON, JR, NY CITY YACHT CLUB, 1975, RED GLOSSY BINDING, MATCHING SLIP, GILT TITLE, 7" X 10 1/4", 622 CONTINUOUS PAGINATION, NEAR FINE CONDITION, MINOR BUBBLING | $ $140.00 |
 |
| 483 | BOOK- 'THE HISTORY OF YACHTING, 1600-1815' BY ARTHUR H. CLARK, PUBLISHED UNDER AUTHORITY AND BY DIRECTION OF NEW YORK YACHT CLUB, GP PUTNAM'S SONS, NEW YORK, 1904, , CLOTH BOUND, GILT DECORATED AND EDGED, 65 GRAVURE PLATES, 249 PPS, HINGES STARTED, COVERS | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 484 | (6) TITLES ON YACHTING AND SHIPBUILDING INCLUDING- COMMON SENSE OF YACHT DESIGN; INTRODUCTION TO YACHTING; AMERICAN YACHTING; HISTORY OF YACHTING; REPORT ON SHIPBUILDING INDUSTRY IN US & SKETCHES OF HMS CHALLENGER, CONDITIONS VARIED, GOOD TO VERY GOOD. | $ $160.00 |
 |
| 485 | (3) EARLY MARITIME TITLES INCLUDING: LIFE ON THE OCEAN OR TWENTY YEARS AT SEA BY GEORGE LITTLE 3RD EDITION, BOSTON, WATSON, PIERCE & CO; SUMMER CRUISE OF THE COAST OF NEW ENGLAND BY CARTER, TICKNOR AND FIELDS, 1863; NARRATIVE OF IMPRISONMENT AND ESCAPE FR | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 487 | (2) TITLES BY HUBERT HALL INCLUDING: 'SOCIETY IN THE ELIZABETHAN AGE', UNDATED & 'COURT LIFE UNDER THE PLANTAGENETS, REIGN OF HENRY THE SECOND', 1890, BOTH CLOTH BOUND WITH GILT TITLES AND DÉCOR, COLOR PLATES AND IN-TEXT ILLUSTRATIONS, VERY LARGE, COLORED | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 488 | (9) VOLS OF A (10) VOL SET (VOL I MISSING) 'HISTORY OF ENGLAND' BY SAMUEL R. GARDINER, LONDON, LONGMANS, GREEN AND CO., 1901-04, FOLD-OUT MAPS IN VOL X AND MAP IN VI. INDEX IN EACH BOOK, SPANS YEARS 1607-1643, STAINED COVERS, PEELED AND DARKENED PAPER LAB | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 491 | MISC LOT OF (54) TITLES IN (3) BOXES: SOME SLEEPERS INCLUDING A LEATHER BOUND 'WORKS OF ANTON CHEKOV'; 1904 EDITION OF 'THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD' WITH COLOR PLATES; A 1ST AMER ED OF 'THE PROVERBS OF SCOTLAND'; AN 1893 ED OF 'THE HOUSE OF SEVEN GABLES' AND O | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 492 | (17) BOOKS OF BIOGRAPHY & MEMOIR, INCLUDING (3) ON LINCOLN; (3 VOL SET) LIFE OF SIR WALTER SCOTT BY LOCKHART (1837); (3 VOLS) LATER EDITION OF LOCKHART'S SCOTT, VOLS 2,3,7 ONLY; LIFE OF SCOTT BY MACLEOD (1852); (2 VOLS) LIFE OF ROBT LOUIS STEVENSON BY BAL | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 493 | 3 VOL SET- 'HISTORY OF ENGLAND' AND 'MISC WRITINGS AND SPEECHES' BY LORD MACAULAY, POPULAR EDITION, LONGMANS, GREEN AND CO, LONDON, 1889, HALF LB, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, RAISED SPINES, GILT TITLES, MISSING APPLIED LABEL, MARBELIZED EDGES, 5" X 7 | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 494 | (13) BOOKS ON SPYING AND CODES INCLUDING: CHIEF OF INTELLIGENCE BY COLVIN; THE CANARIS CONSPIRACY BY MANWELL & FRAENKEL; THE GERMAN FIFTH COLUMN IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR BY DE JONG; SUB ROSA BY ALSOP & BRADEN; CODES & SECRET WRITING BY ZIM; GERMAN MILITARY | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 495 | (2) BOXES HISTORY BOOKS- INCLUDING: HISTORY OF PLYMOUTH PLANTATION, 2 VOLS; COLONIAL PERIOD OF AMERICAN HISTORY, 2 VOLS; GROWTH OF THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC, 2 VOLS; THE KING RANCH, GODS, GRAVES AND SCHOLARS, ETC. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 496 | (11) BOOKS ON HISTORY INCLUDING: KU KLUX CONSPIRACY, VOL 9, ALABAMA, PT 2, 1872; STUDY OF HISTORY BY TOYNBEE; THE NIGHT LIVES ON (P B); GATHERING STORM; THE LUSITANIA; FEDERAL UNION; CRUSADE IN EUROPE; RISE OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT (PB); THE LAST BATTLE; IS | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 497 | (15) TITLES ON ADOLPH HITLER | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 498 | (15) TITLES WORLD WAR TWO HISTORY | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 499 | (7) TITLES GENERAL GEORGE PATTON | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 500 | (2) 19TH C LEATHER BOUND BOOKS: HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR IN AMERICA BY JOHN S. ABBOTT, VOL I, 1863, NY, HENRY BILL; PLUS 1880 PETERSON'S MAGAZINE WITH MANY HAND COLORED FOLD-OUT FASHION PLATES AND DESIGNS | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 501 | 'THE MODEL T FORD CAR, ITS CONSTRUCTION, OPERATION AND REPAIR' BY VICTOR W. PATE, MCCLELLAND, GOODCHILD & STEWART, LTD., TORONTO, CANADA, 1918, 312 PPS PLUS CATALOG, 5" X 7 1/2", COVERS WORN AND GRIMY, CONTENTS TONED BUT CLEAN. | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 502 | 'THE MODERN AMERICAN PISTOL AND REVOLVER' BY A.C. GOULD, BOSTON, SELF-PUBLISHED, 1888. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 22 ILLUSTRATIONS, DETAILED DESCRIPTIONS OF AMERICAN MADE PISTOLS AND REVOLVERS, AMMUNITION, RESULTS AND SHOOTING RULES, EXCELLENT REFERENCES, 137 | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 503 | 'WINE' BY HUGH JOHNSON, WITH LINE DRAWINGS BY OWEN WOOD, SIMON & SCHUSTER, NY, 8TH PRINTING, 1976, RED LEATHER BINDING, GILT TITLE, 264 PPS, 8" X 11", MINT CONDITION. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 504 | (3) BIOGRAPHIES BRITISH MILITARY INCLUDING: THE LIFE OF NELSON BY ROBT. SOUTHEY, LONDON, C. ARTHUR PEARSON, 1899, 3/4 LEATHER OVER MARBELIZED BOARDS, ALL EDGES MARBELIZED, 351 PPS, 5" X 7 1/2", SPINE AND COVERS CHIPPED, PEELING, BUT WELL ATTACHED, TEXT BL | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 505 | (12) TITLES HISTORY INCLUDING: ROAD TO DISUNION; BIRTH OF BRITAIN; THE YEAR OF DECISION; CHURCHILL'S GENERALS; THE GREAT HOUR, OTHERS | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 506 | (2 VOLS) 'THE FRENCH REVOLUTION' BY THOMAS CARLYLE, CHICAGO, BELFORD, CLARKE & CO, UNDATED, CA 1880, COMPLETE, 3/4 LEATHER OVER MARBELIZED BOARDS, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS AND EDGES, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLES, 5" X 7 1/2", APPROX 430 PPS PER VOL, GOOD CONDITI | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 507 | LOT OF (11) FRENCH LANGUAGE BOOKS INCLUDING SIX LEATHER: GEORGE DUHAMEL 'VIE DES MARTYRS 1914-16 (1919); ADOLPHE BRISSON 'PORTRAITS INTIMES' (1894); EMILE DE BONNECHOSE 'HISTOIRE DE FRANCE, VOL I ONLY (1848); PIERRE LOTI 'LE ROMAN D'UN ENFANT' (1922); (2 | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 509 | LETTER OF RECEIPT TO GEORGE CROSBY FROM JAMES RANGELEY, DATED MARCH 28TH, 1836, IN A BLACK STICK FRAME, MATTED AND GLAZED, SS: 6" X 7", OS: 10" X 11{", GOOD CONDITION. RANGELEY LAKES NAMESAKE. | $ $85.00 |
 |
| 510 | 'THE GREATEST BOOK IN THE WORLD AND OTHER PAPERS' BY A. EDWARD NEWTON, LITTLE, BROWN AND CO, BOSTON, 1925, 3/4 LB, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, GILT TITLE, MANY COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS, 5 1/2" X 8 1/2", 451 PPS., VERY GOOD CONDITION, FADED COVER. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 511 | 7 VOL SET- 'WORKS OF WASHINGTON IRVING' ILLUSTRATED, A.L. BURT CO, NY, 1900, 3/4 LB, MARBELIZED BOARDS, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE, APPLIED LABELS, 5" X 7 1/2", APPROX 220 PPS PER VOL, LEATHER WORN, CONTENTS GOOD. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 512 | LOT OF 19TH CENTURY BOOKS, INCLUDES 1808 EDITION OF ABELARD & HELOISE; THE LONGFELLOW BIRTHDAY BOOK; LITERARY SOUVENIR WITH 10 ENGRAVINGS (1844); 1835 READER; CALIFORNIA AND OREGON TRAIL BY FRANCES PARKMAN; C 1840 MUSEUM OF HISTORY CATALOG, POOR TO FAIR C | $ $7.50 |
 |
| 513 | 1971 CALENDAR- ON HAND MADE, STENCIL-DYED PAPER. KEISUKE SERIZAWA (B 1895) CREATED DESIGNS IN COLORS REFLECTIVE OF THE SEASONS, EACH MONTH PRINTED INDIVIDUALLY ON 11" X 14" SHEETS OF MULBERRY PAPER, SUITABLE FOR FRAMING, IN ORIGINAL PRESENTATION WRAPPER, | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 514 | (2) CIVIL WAR TITLES- 'SKETCHES OF THE RISE, PROGRESS AND DECLINE OF SECESSION' BY W.G. BROWNLOW, 1862, 5" X 7 1/2", 462 PPS & 'NURSE AND SPY IN THE UNION ARMY' BY S. EMMA E. EDMONDS, 1865, 6" X 8 1/2", 384 PPS. BOTH ILLUSTRATED, HINGES STARTED, COVERS WO | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 515 | 'MYRA BRECKINRIDGE' BY GORE VIDAL, STATED FIRST EDITION, HC/DJ, LITTLE BROWN & CO, 1968. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4", 264 PPS. | $ $5.00 |
 |
| 516 | 'HUNGARY & KOSSUTH OR AN AMERICAN EXPOSITION OF THE LATE HUNGARIAN REVOLUTION' BY REV B.F. TEFFT, 3RD ED, PHILA, 1852, CLOTH BOUND, GILT DÉCOR, ENGRAVED FRONTIS, 7 1/2" X 5", 378 PPS, BUMPED, FOXED, HINGES STARTED. | $ $5.00 |
 |
| 518 | (6) FIRST EDITIONS- 'HUMBOLDT'S GIFT' & 'THE ADVENTURES OF AUGIE MARCH' BY SAUL BELLOW; 'VENUS IN SPARTA' BY LOUIS AUCHINCLOSS; 'PROFILES OF THE FUTURE' BY ARTHUR C. CLARKE; 'FOUCAULT'S PENDULUM' BY UMBERTO ECO; 'PERFECT SPY' BY JOHN LE CARRE | $ $75.00 |
 |
|