|
Home Upcoming Auctions Immediate Sale Items Prior Auctions Absentee & Phone Bids Recent Articles about Our Auctions Directions Local Area Information Terms & Conditions Related Sites About Us Appraisals Requests Contact Success Stories Fundraising With Antiques Consignment Guide Real Estate Auctions |
| Lot | Item Description | Hammer Price | |
| 2000 | (3) DOCUMENTS- BILLS OF SALE FOR SLAVES IN SUSSEX COUNTY, DELAWARE, INCLUDING: 1) FROM NATHAN SANDERS TO JOHN COLLINS FOR A NEGRO GIRL FLOROW, 24TH AUG, 1810. SINGLE SHEET, 9" X 7 3/4", 2 X 3 FOLD. 2) FROM THOMAS MILLS TO JOSEPH KING, FOR NEGRO BOY NAMED | $ $350.00 |
 |
| 2002 | 8 VOL SET BOOKS- 'BIBLIAS SACRA', PARIS, ANTONIUS VITRE, 1607. LATE 18TH C REBINDING IN FULL LEATHER, GOLD DECORATED, RAISED SPINE W/ GILT TITLES, GILT EDGES, DENTILS, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS. APPROX 400-700 PPS PER VOL. 6 1/2" X 3 3/4". CONDITION: VERY GOOD | $ $700.00 |
 |
| 2003 | CDV ALBUM- INCREDIBLE COLLECTION (59) 1870'S ALBUMEN PORTRAITS OF ROYALTY AND INDIGENOUS PEOPLES INCLUDING: TURKS, ARABS, AFRICANS, VIEWS OF VARIOUS TOWNS, KARNAK, CONSTANTINOPLE, DHOWS ON THE NILE, SEDAN CHAIRS, AND (UNBELIEVABLY) THE LAST HAWAIIAN ROYAL | $ $4,100.00 |
 |
| 2004 | BOOK- RARE 'DECORATED BOOK PAPERS- BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR DESIGNS & FASHIONS' BY ROSAMOND B. LORING, CAMBRIDGE, HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY, 1942. 1ST EDITION. LIMITED, COPY 186 OF 250. CONTAINS 8 PLATES OF HISTORIC PAPER, 25 SAMPLES OF PATTERNS BY DOUGLA | $ $350.00 |
 |
| 2006 | 6 VOL SET BOOKS- 'PUBLIC CHARACTERS' 1798-9; 1799-1800; 1800-01; 1801-02; 1802-03; 1806. LONDON, RICHARD PHILLIPS. DEMI-LEATHER, MARBELIZED BOARDS. APPROX 600 PPS PER VOL. 8" X 5". GILT SPINES. MANY FABULOUS ENGRAVED PORTRAITS. INTERESTING WHOO WAS CONSID | $ $650.00 |
 |
| 2008 | GROUP OF (11) LETTERS FROM CIVIL WAR SOLDIER- COL. JOHN M. LOEHMAN OF 119TH NEW YORK VOLUNTEERS, 2ND BRIGADE, 3RD DIVISION, 11TH CORPS. IN COMMAND OF THE QUARTEMASTERS GRAND DEPOT IN SAVANNAH, GEORGIA, OVERSEEING 2,000 MEN. THE FIRST THREE, DATED SEPT 18 | $ $1,500.00 |
 |
| 2009 | BOOK- 'AN UNIVERSAL DICTIONARY OF THE MARINE' BY WILLIAM FALCONER. A NEW EDITION CORRECTED. LONDON, T. CADELL, 1784. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND INSCRIBED BY HIS WIDOW AS A GIFT TO THE CITY OF CHESTER. BOOKPLATE OF HIS SON THOMAS. MANY FOLD-OUT ENGRAVED ILLUS. F | $ $700.00 |
 |
| 2010 | FOLIO BOOK- EXT RARE MONUMENTAL 'AN ENCYCLOPEDIC OUTLINE OF MASONIC, HERMETIC, QABBALISTIC AND ROSICRUCIAN SYMBOLOGICAL PHILOSOPHY, BEING AN INTERPRETATION OF THE SECRET TEACHINGS CONCEALED WITHIN THE RITUALS, ALLEGORIES AND MYSTERIES OF ALL AGES'. BY MAN | $ $600.00 |
 |
| 2011 | PAIR OF ALBUMS ALBUMEN PRINTS- (186) IMAGES RANGING FROM 3" X 4" TO 7" X 11", COMPRISING A TOUR OF ENGLAND CA. 1880. LOCATIONS REPRESENTED INCLUDE: CHESTER, HARROW HALL, LONDON, WESTMINSTER, NATIONAL GALLERY PORTRAITS, WARWICK, EDINBURGH, DURHAMS, FOUNTAI | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 2012 | ALBUM VISTA CARDS- 1860'S PRANG LANDSCAPES, FLORALS, BIRDS, SEAWEED, MOSS, AUTUMN LEAVES, ROSES, BUTTERFLIES, SHIPS, ETC. INCREDIBLE COLLECTION 45 PPS. OF 4 EACH (180 IMAGES), ALL UNMOUNTED, IN PHOTO CORNERS. DEMI-LEATHER ALBUM, GOLD EMBOSSED SPINE, GILT | $ $450.00 |
 |
| 2013 | BOOKS, EIGHTEEN VOLUMES- 'THE POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BROWNING' COMPLETE. LONDON, SMITH, ELDER & CO. 1889. BEAUTIFULLY BOUND IN FULL RUSSET CALF, GOLD EMBOSSED, RAISED SPINE, APPLIED LABELS, GILT TOP AND DENTILS. APPROX 285 PPS. PER VOL. 7" X 4 1/2". CON | $ $1,200.00 |
 |
| 2014 | BOOKS, TWENTY-FIVE VOLUMES- 'THE WAVERLY NOVELS' COMPLETE. EDINBURGH, ADAM & CHARLES BEACH, 1852-53. FULL PG STEEL ENGRAVINGS BY CADELL. DEMI-LEATHER W/ MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, GILT TOP, RAISED SPINE, GOLD EMBOSSED. APPROX 600 PPS PER VOL. 9" X 5 | $ $700.00 |
 |
| 2015 | BOOKS, FIFTY-THREE VOLUMES- PICKERING IMPRINT, ALDINE EDITION OF BRITISH POETS. 1830'S-60'S. ALL IN ORIGINAL OXBLOOD MORROCCO, GILT SPINES, APPLIED LABELS. ENGRAVED PORTRAIT FRONTISPIECES, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, GILT EDGES AND DENTILS. INCLUDES: MARK AKENS | $ $2,250.00 |
 |
| 2016 | BOOK- 'HOUSE OF SEVEN GABLES' BY NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE. TICKNOR, REED & FIELDS, BOSTON. 1851. FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE, 1690 COPIES. BLIND STAMPED BROWN CLOTHBOUND, GOLD EMBOSSED TITLE. PAGE 149 TYPE BATTERED. 344 PPS. 7 1/2" X 4 1/2". CONDITION: DISBOUN | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2017 | BOOK- 'THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE' BY LEWIS CARROLL. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. FIFTY ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN TENNIEL. NEW YORK & LONDON, MACMILLAN & CO. 1872. ORIGINAL RED GILT CLOTHBOUND, BLACK ENDPAPERS, GOLD EMBOSSED PROFILE P | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 2018 | BOOK- 'SECRET GARDEN' BY FRANCES HODGES BURNETT, ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLES ROBINSON. LONDON, WILLIAM HEINEMANN, 1912. FIRST EDITION, SECOND IMPRESSION. GILT DECORATED CLOTHBOUND, DECORATED ENDPAPERS. 306 PPS. 8" X 6". CONDITION: CORNERS BUMPED, LIGHT FOXING, | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2019 | 7 VOL SET BOOKS- 'DIARY AND LETTERS OF MADAME D'ARBLAY', EDITED BY HER NEICE. FIRST EDITION. LONDON, HENRY COLBURN, PUBLISHER. 1843. DEMI LEATHER BOUND, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, GILT TOP, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLES, ENGRAVED FRONTIS PORTRAIT. APPRO | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 2020 | 12 VOL SET BOOKS- 'THE WORKS OF CHARLOTTE, EMILY AND ANNE BRONTE' , J.M. DENT, 1893. LTD EDITION. 199/300.. DEMI LEATHERBOUND, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, GILT TOP, RAISED SPINE W/ GILT TITLE. APPROX 275 PPS PER VOL. 8" X 5". CONDITION: BOARDS RUBBED | $ $1,400.00 |
 |
| 2021 | 10 VOL SET BOOKS-'THE DRAMATIC WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE', EDITED BY SAMUEL WELLER SINGER, WITH LIFE OF THE POET BY CHARLES SYMMONS. CHISWICK, CHARLES WHITTINGHAM. 1826. DEMI LEATHER BOUND, MARBELIZED BOARDS, GILT EDGES, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLES, ENGR | $ $750.00 |
 |
| 2022 | BOOKS, FIVE VOLUME SET- SCARCE 'HANDLEY CROSS'; 'MR. ROMFORD'S HOUNDS'; 'MR. SPONGE'S SPORTING TOUR' & 'ASK MAMA' BY R.S. SURTEES. HANDCOLORED ILLUS BY JOHN LEECH. LONDON. BRADBURY, AGNEW & CO. CA. 1880. DEMI-LEATHER, CLOTH BOARDS, RAISED SPINE, GILT DECO | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2023 | BOOK- 'THE TEMPEST' BY WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM. LONDON, WILLIAM HEINEMANN, 1926. FIRST EDITION. GILT DECORATED CLOTHBOUND. TIPPED IN COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. 185 PPS. 10" X 7 1/4". CONDITION: CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE FRAYED, TORN AT TO | $ $185.00 |
 |
| 2024 | BOOK- 'RIP VAN WINKLE' BY WASHINGTON IRVING, ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM. LONDON, WILLIAM HEINEMANN, 1910. FIRST EDITION. CLOTHBOUND, GILT DECORATED. 62 PPS TEXT, 48 COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS TIPPED ONTO GREEN ALBUM PPS. FOLLOW. 10" X 7 1/4". CONDITION: SPINE | $ $195.00 |
 |
| 2025 | BOOK- 'LEAVES OF GRASS' BY WALT WHITMAN. FIRST EDITION. BOSTON, THAYER AND ELDRIDGE, 1860. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO HENRY P. LELAND (OF ATLANTIC MONTHLY), JUNE 1860, RED CLOTH WITH GILT TITLE, TOP EDGE GILT. WITH ORIGINAL ENVELOPE FACE IN WHITMAN'S HAND WIT | $ $800.00 |
 |
| 2026 | BOOK- 'ROUGHING IT' BY MARK TWAIN (SAMUEL L. CLEMENS), HARTFORD, CT., AMERICAN PUBLISHING CO., 1872. FIRST EDITION, FIRST STATE. 293 ILLUS. INC 6 FULL PAGE. BROWN CLOTH COVER WITH GOLD EMBOSSED IMAGE OF MAN IN WAGON. 592 PPS., 9" X 6". CONDITION: COVER BU | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2028 | BOOK- 'THE GILDED AGE, A TALE OF TODAY' BY MARK TWAIN (SAMUEL CLEMENS) AND CHARLES DUDLEY WARNER. AMERICAN PUBL. CO., HARTFORD, CT. 1874. FIRST EDITION, BY SUBSCRIPTION ONLY. GOLD EMBOSSED BROWN CLOTH COVERS. 574 PPS. 9" X 5 3/4". CONDITION: BINDING SCUFF | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2029 | BOOK- 'COLLECTED POEMS' BY ROBERT FROST. RANDOM HOUSE, HENRY HOLT AND COMPANY, 1930. LTD. FIRST EDITION 640/1000, SIGNED. CLOTHBOUND, MITERED EDGES, APPLIED GILT LEATHER LABEL, GILT TOP EDGE. 350 PPS PLUS INDEX, 9 1/2" X 6 1/4". CONDITION: VERY GOOD, SPIN | $ $450.00 |
 |
| 2031 | BOOK- 'A MAN MUST FIGHT' BY GENE TUNNEY, WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION, 77/500 LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED, BOSTON, HOUGHTON-MIFFLIN, 1932, RED BOARDS, BLACK CLOTH BINDING, 285 PPS. CONDITION: TEXT GOOD, HINGES BROKEN. | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2032 | BOOK- RARE 'THE HISTORY OF THE DEVIL' BY DANIEL DEFOE, 2ND ED., LONDON, T. WARNER, 1727. 'AS WELL ANCIENT AS MODERN, IN TWO PARTS'. ORIGINAL FULL CALF BINDING, 403 PPS., 8" X 5". CONDITION: HINGES REPAIRED, SLIGHT TONING, STAINING. | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 2033 | BOOK- RARE 'THE ANALOGY OF RELIGION, NATURAL AND REVEALED' BY JOSEPH BUTLER, BISHOP OF DURHAM. 4TH EDITION, LONDON, JOHN AND PAUL KNAPTON, 1750. ORIGINAL FULL CALF BINDING. 467 PPS. INSCRIBED AS GIFT TO COL. JOHN PHILLIPS, EXETER, 1790. CONDITION: FOXED, | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2034 | FOLIO- 'L'ART IMPRESSIONISTE' BY GEORGES LECOMTE, 1892. PIECES FROM THE COLLECTION OF M. DURAND-RUEL, ONE OF THE EARLIEST PATRONS OF THE IMPRESSIONISTS, THE FLYLEAF IS INCRIBED BY HIM. CONTAINS 36 ETCHINGS IN SEPIA ON JAPAN PAPER FROM THE ORIGINAL PLATES | $ $325.00 |
 |
| 2035 | PRINT FOLIO- RARE 'POEME D'ANDRE SUARES' WITH ETCHINGS BY JOSEPH HECHT. BRUNEL, 1929. LTD ED NO 13/120. SIX PENCIL SIGNED LARGE FORMAT ETCHINGS. 17" X 23". CONDITION: FOLIO IS BUMPED, RUBBED, FRONT COVER SEPERATED. CONTENTS GOOD. | $ $500.00 |
 |
| 2037 | BOOK- 'GRAY'S ELEGY' ILLUMINATED BY OWEN JONES, LONDON, WILEY & PUTNAM, 1846. FIRST EDITION.FANTASTIC CHROMOLITHOS ON HEAVY STOCK, TOOLED CHESTNUT CALF OVER BEVELED BOARDS BY DEMNANT & EDMONDS. GILT DENTELLES. FRONT HAS WIDE BORDER OF HOLLY LEAVES AROUND | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 2038 | BOOK- 'EDMUND DULAC'S FAIRY BOOK, FAIRY TALES OF THE ALLIED NATIONS' HODDER STOUGHTON, LONDON, NEW YORK & TORONTO, 1919. FIRST EDITION. CLOTH BOUND, COVER DECORATED W/ HORSES, DECORATED ENDPAPERS, 15 TIPPED IN COLOR PLATES OF DULAC'S MAGNIFICENT PAINTINGS | $ $235.00 |
 |
| 2039 | BOOK- 'FAIRY TALES OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN' ILLUSTRATED BY KAY NIELSEN. LTD ED 215/500, SIGNED BY KAY NIELSEN. HODDR AND STOUGHTON, LIMITED. LONDON. 1924. VELLUM BOUND, HEAVILY GILT DECORATED, GILT TOP EDGE, DECKLED LEADING EDGE, MANY WONDERFUL TIPPED | $ $475.00 |
 |
| 2040 | PRINT FOLIO- 'FACSIMILIES OF SKETCHES MADE IN FLANDERS AND GERMANY, DRAWN ON STONE BY SAMUEL PROUT' (BRITISH, 1783-1852), LONDON, C. HULL MANDELS LITHO. FIRST EDITION. 1833. INSCRIBED BY PROUT TO FELLOW ARTIST AND MEMBER OF THE R.A. EDWARD W. COOKE. BLUE | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 2042 | (2) PORTFOLIOS OF PLATINUM PHOTOGRAPHS- SCULPTURE BY LEWIS ISELIN, IMAGES OF HIS OWN WORK TAKEN BY HIM CA 1950. EIGHT PORTRAIT BUSTS IN ONE, SEVEN VIEWS OF HIS WWII MEMORIAL IN FRANCE FILL THE OTHER. ALL MOUNTED ON BOARD, AND ALONG WITH CURRICULUM VITAE A | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 2043 | CDV ALBUM- (38) IMAGES OF LATE 19TH C. THEATRE AND OPERA STARS, POLITICAL AND ROYAL FIGURES INCLUDING: ELLEN TERRY, LILY LANGTREE, JULIA MARLOWE, HANS RICHTER, THERESE MALTEN, JAN PADEREWSKI, KAISER WILLEM I & II, FREDERICK III, VON MOLTKE, EMPRESS ELIZAB | $ $1,050.00 |
 |
| 2044 | TWO FOLIOS- 'VERSAILLES' BY PIERRE DE NOLHAL. ED. MORANCE. CA 1930. HUGE COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAVURES OF INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE OF VERSAILLES, DOCUMENTING EVRY SINGLE DETAIL OF THE PLACE. 20 1/2" X 14 1/2". CONDITION: COVERS SPOTTED, RUBBED, CONTENTS VERY G | $ $550.00 |
 |
| 2045 | FOLIO- 'DESSINS ET PEINTURES D'AFRIQUE' BY ALEXANDRE IACOVLEFF. LTD ED. NO. 84. 1 MAI 1927. EXECUTES AU COURS DE L'EXPEDITION CITROEN CENTRE AFRIQUE, DEUXIEME MISSION HAARDT AUDOUIN-DUBREUIL. EDITE SOUS LA DIRECTION DE LUCIEN VOGEL. CHEZ JULES MEYNIAL, PA | $ $325.00 |
 |
| 2046 | BOOK- 'THE HORSE IN MOTION, AS SHOWN BY INSTANTANEOUS PHOTOGRAPHS, WITH A STUDY ON ANIMAL MECHANICS' BY JACOB DAVIS BABCOCK STILLMAN, PUBL BY LELAND STANFORD, BOSTON, JAMES H. OSGOOD AND CO., 1882. BROWN CLOTH BINDING WITH GOLD AND BLACK EMBOSSMENT OF HOR | $ $450.00 |
 |
| 2047 | BOOK- 'NOTES ON THE STATE OF VIRGINIA' BY THOMAS JEFFERSON. PHILADELPHIA, H.C. CAREY & I. LEA, 1825. (JEFERSON DIED ON JULY 4TH, 1827) INSCRIBED 'MOSES WARDWELL' ON FLYLEAF. FULL CALF BINDING, GILT SPINE LABEL. 344 PPS., 7 1/4" X 4 1/4". CONDITION: SPINE | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2048 | BOOK- RARE 'THE FEDERALIST ON THE NEW CONSTITUTION, WRITTEN IN THE YEAR 1788 BY MR. HAMILTON, MADISON AND JAY' (CORRECTED BY MADISON). HALLOWELL, MAINE. GLAZIER, MATTEL & CO., 1831. FULL CALF BINDING, GILT TITLE. ORIGINAL OWNER'S INSCRIPTION 'STEPHEN STRO | $ $105.00 |
 |
| 2049 | BOOK- 'COMMON SENSE, ADDRESSED TO THE INHABITANTS OF AMERICA' BY THOMAS PAINE, PHILADELPHIA, W. & T. BRADFORD, 1791. FULL LEATHER BOUND, APPLIED LABEL. BOUND WITH 'RIGHTS OF MAN' PARTS ONE AND TWO, 1791 & 1792, DUBLIN. 97, 71 & 72 PPS. 8 1/2" X 5 1/4". CO | $ $350.00 |
 |
| 2050 | BOOK- 'BUCANIERS OF AMERICA- OR A TRUE ACCOUNT OF THE MOST MEMORABLE ASSAULTS COMMITED OF LATE YEARS UPON THE COASTS OF THE WEST INDIES' BY JOHN ESQUEMELING, LONDON, WILLIAM CROOKE, 1684. PORTRAIT ENGRAVINGS, FOLD-OUT MAPS. THREE PARTS IN ONE VOLUME, 127/ | $ $2,900.00 |
 |
| 2051 | BOOKS, 12 VOLUME SET- EXTREMELY RARE 'DIPLOMATIC CORRESPONDENCE OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION' (W/ FRANCE). EDITED BY JARED SPARKS, BOSTON, N. HALE AND GRAY & BOWEN, 1829. FIRST EDITION. LETTERS OF FRANKLIN, ADAMS, JOHN JAY, SILAS DEANE, WILLIAM LEE AND OTHE | $ $700.00 |
 |
| 2052 | BOOK- 'MARE CLAUSUM' OR 'THE RIGHT AND DOMINION OF THE SEA' TWO VOLUMES, BY JOHN SELDEN, LONDON, ANDREW KEMSE AND EDWARD THOMAS, 1662. VOLUME ONE ONLY. ORIGINAL BINDING, 500 PPS PLUS 37 PP 'DOMINUM MARIIS' (TITLE OF THE VENETIANS TO THE SEA OF VENICE). C | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 2053 | BOOK- 'DEL GOVERNO ET AMMINISTRATONE' BY M. FRANCESCO SANSOVINO. VINEGIA, ALTOBERTO SALICATO, 1583. VELLUM, 200 PPS. 8" X 6". CONDITION: VELLUM GRIMY, CONTENTS VERY GOOD. | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 2054 | BOOKS, TEN VOLUMES- 'THE POETICAL WORKS OF THOMAS MOORE' COMPLETE. LONDON, LONGMAN, ORME & CO. 1840. BEAUTIFULLY BOUND IN FULL GREEN CALF, GOLD EMBOSSED, RAISED SPINE, GILT TOP AND DENTILS. APPROX 380 PPS. PER VOL. 6 3/4" X 4 1/4". CONDITION: VERY GOOD, C | $ $700.00 |
 |
| 2055 | BOOKS- TWO VOLUME SET 'CICERONII EPISTULARUM' (CICERO'S LETTERS), PUBLISHED BY DANIEL ELSEVIR, AMSTERDAM, 1676 AND 1677. DEMI LEATHER WITH PARCHMENT COVERED BOARDS, GOLD EMBOSSED SEALS FROM ST. PAULS SCHOOL, NYC. ENGRAVED FRONTESPIECE OF CICERO IN STUDY R | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 2056 | BOOKS, FORTY-EIGHT VOLUMES- 'DICKENS WORKS' BY CHARLES DICKENS. COMPLETE. NEW YORK. DODD, MEAD & CO. 1891. DEMI-LEATHER, GOLD EMBOSSED, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS. GILT TOP, DECKLED EDGE, RAISED SPINE. APPROX 400 PPS PER VOL. 7 1/2" X 5". CONDITION: | $ $950.00 |
 |
| 2058 | MAP- HANDCOLORED ENGRAVING, 'LES ATTAQUES DE LA VILLE DE GENNES, PAR L'ARMEES NAVALE DU ROI, ETC. MAY 1684' EARLY 19TH C. FRENCH REPRINT OF 17TH C. BATTLE. FOLIATE BORDER, GREAT COLOR. FRAME: SIMPLE PINE COVE, GLAZED. SS: 17 1/2" X 21", OS: 19 1/2" X 23". | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 2060 | MAPS- PRESENTATION VOLUME OF (10) 18TH C. ENGRAVED MAPS, SPECIALLY BOUND AS A GIFT TO LOUIS DACHAUER, MEMBER OF THE JURY INTERNATIONALE, EXPOSITION UNIVERSALE, 1867, FROM LA SOCIETE LIBRE DES BEAUX ARTS. INCLUDES DUCHEZ LORRAINE, ELECTORAT DE TREVES, DIOC | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 2061 | MAP, ENGRAVED, HANDCOLORED- 1680 DUTCH DEPICTION OF THE BARBARY COAST, STRAITS OF GIBRALTAR, CANARY ISLANDS, AZORES, CAPE VERDE. FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY CAPT. VINCENT C. VERDE (FOR WHOM THE ISLANDS WERE NAMED. ENGRAVED BY IAN JANSEN, AMSTERDAM. TWO PC J | $ $700.00 |
 |
| 2062 | TWO VOLUME SET OF BOOKS- RARE 'A COMPLEAT SYSTEM OF GENRAL GEOGRAPHY' BY BERNARD VARENIUS. SINCE IMPROVED AND ILLUSTRATED BY SIR ISAAC NEWTON (IN 1672). 3RD EDITION, LONDON, STEPHEN AUSTEN, 1736. FULL CALF BINDING, ENGRAVED FRONTIS. CONDITION: BINDING WOR | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 2063 | BOOK- EXTREMELY RARE 'LAND OFFICE REPORT-1860' COMMISIONED REPORT TO SECY INTERIOR, WASHINGTON, DC, GEORGE W. BOWMAN, PRINTER. 193 PPS AND (10) FOLDING MAPS OF ARKANSAS, MINNESOTA, OREGON, CALIFORNIA, FLORIDA, LOUISIANA, WISCONSIN, IOWA, NEW MEXICO, WASHI | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2064 | BOOKS, 13 VOLUMES- 'WORKS OF HUGH MILLER' 20TH EDITION. EDINBURGH, WILLIAM P. NIMMO, 1872. COMPLETE. GREEN DEMI LEATHER, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, RAISED SPINE, GILT TOP. THEOLOGICAL. APPROX 550 PPS. PER VOL. 7 1/2" X 5". CONDITION: VERY GOOD, SHEL | $ $550.00 |
 |
| 2065 | 17 VOL SET BOOKS- 'WORKS OF LORD BYRON- WITH BIO BY THOMAS MOORE' COMPLETE. LONDON, JOHN MURRAY, 1832. PALE GREEN DEMI-LEATHER, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, GILT TOP, RAISED SPINE, APPLIED LABELS. APPROX. 360 PPS PER VOL. 6 3/4" X 4 1/4". CONDITION: L | $ $1,100.00 |
 |
| 2066 | THREE VOLUME SET OF BOOKS- RARE 'ESSAYS OF MICHAEL SEIGNEUR DE MONTAIGNE', TRANSLATED BY CHARLES COTTON, 2ND EDITION. LONDON, GILLIFLOWER & HINSMAN, 1693. FULL CALF BINDING, 18TH C VINTAGE, ENGRAVED FRONTIS PORTRAIT. 1836 PPS. TOTAL, 7" X 4 1/2". CONDITI | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 2067 | BOOKS, FOUR VOLUME SET- 'MISCELLANEOUS WORKS OF LORD CHESTERFIELD WITH DR. MATT'S MEMOIRS OF HIS LORDSHIPS LIFE'. SECOND EDITION, LONDON, EDHARD AND CHARLES DILLY, 1779. FULL GREEN LEATHER GILT SPINE AND BOARDS, DENTILS. APPROX 500 PPS. PER VOL. 8 3/4" X | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2068 | BOOKS, SEVEN VOLUMES- 'DISRAELI'S NOVELS' NEW YORK, JOHN W. LOWELL CO. UNDATED. DEMI CALF, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, GILT TOP, GOLD EMBOSSED SPINE, APPLIED LABELS. INCLUDES: 'VENETIA'; 'VIVAN GREY'; 'HENRIETTA TEMPLE'; 'SYBIL'; 'LOTHAR'; 'ENDYMION' | $ $115.00 |
 |
| 2069 | BOOKS, TWELVE VOLUMES- 'TALES FROM BLACKWOOD' COMPLETE. BY H. CHALMERS ROBERTS. WM. BLACKWOOD & SONS. EDINBURGH AND LONDON. CA 1870. GREEN DEMI-LEATHER, MARBELIZED BOARDS, ENDPAPERS AND EDGES. RAISED SPINE, GOLD EMBOSSED APPLIED LABELS. APPROX 420 PPS PER | $ $325.00 |
 |
| 2070 | BOOKS, TEN VOLUME SET- RARE 'THE WORKS OF LAURENCE STERN, CONTAINING THE LIFE AND OPINIONS OF TRISTRAM SHANDY, GENT; A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY THROUGH FRANCE AND ITALY; SERMONS; LETTERS, WITH LIFE OF AUTHOR' WRITTEN BY SELF, LONDON, DODLEY ET AL, 1793. FULL D | $ $1,050.00 |
 |
| 2071 | 10 VOL SET BOOKS- WORKS OF EDGAR ALLAN POE, EDITED BY EDMUND CLARENCE STEDMAN AND GEORGE EDWARD WOODBERRY, ILLUS BY ALBERT EDWARD STERNER. CHICAGO, STONE & KIMBALL, 1894. DEMI LEATHER BOUND, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, GILT TOP, RAISED SPINE W/ GILT | $ $500.00 |
 |
| 2072 | BOOKS, FIVE VOLUMES- 'SHELLEY'S PROSE AND POETICAL WORKS' COMPLETE. EDITED BY RICHARD HERNE SHEPHERD, LONDON, CHATTO & WINDUS. 1888. CRIMSON DEMI-LEATHER, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS. RAISED SPINE, GOLD EMBOSSED. GILT TOP. APPROX 500 PPS PER VOL. 7 1/ | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 2073 | BOOK, ILLUSTRATED FOLIO- MAGNIFICENT 'THE RAVEN' BY EDGAR ALLAN POE, ILLUSTRATED BY GUSTAVE DORE, WITH COMMENT BY EDMUND C. STEADMAN. NEW YORK, HARPER AND BROS. 1884. LARGE FOLIO, DECORATED CLOTH, GOLD EMBOSSED. 18 3/4" X 14 3/4". CONDITION: COVER FADED, | $ $130.00 |
 |
| 2074 | EPHEMERA- 1784 DEED TO LOT ON LITTLE DOCK STREET, NEW YORK, PURCHASED BY GENL. PHILLIP VAN CORTLANDT, HERO OF THE BATTLE OF YORKTOWN IN OUR REVOLUTION. NICE STRONG SIGNATURE. | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 2075 | AUTOGRAPH ALBUM- PROPERTY OF THE GREAT OPERA SINGER M. CAMILLA URSO (LUERE) OVER (130) FAMOUS OPERA SINGERS AND MUSICIANS CIRCA 1880-1905, INCLUDING: ANTON RUBINSTEIN, JASCA HEIFETZ, HENRI VIEUXTEMPS, CAMILLE SAINT-SAENS, RAFAEL JOSEFFS, L.M. GOTTSCHALK, | $ $3,500.00 |
 |
| 2076 | EPHEMERA- 1682 DEED TO 'KING'S HEAD' UNDER THE AUSPICES OF KING CHARLES II OF ENGLAND. BETWEEN HENDRIK PHILLIPS AND ALEXANDER WATTS. PROPERTY ON PRINCE GRAEFTS STREET, NOW JUST KNOWN AS PRINCE STREET, WAS A 'PUBLICK HOUSE'. ON PARCHMENT. BEAUTIFUL CALLIGR | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2077 | EPHEMERA- LARGE FOLIO OF MISC 19TH C. LEGAL DOCUMENTS, MOSTLY PERTAINING TO NYC PROPERTIES. | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 2078 | STAMP PROOF SHEET- CSA 'MISSING PLATE' 2 CENT QUAD BLOCK FEATURING JOHN C. CALHOUN. NEVER ISSUED, THE PLATES WERE FOUND AT THE FALL OF RICHMOND. ARTHUR DIETZ PRINTED THESE SHEETS IN THE 1920'S, AFTER WHICH THE PLATES WERE DESTROYED.FRAME: BRASS BOX, MATTE | $ $275.00 |
 |
| 2079 | FOLIO- 'LES CHATEAUX DE L'ILE DE FRANCE' BY JEAN VINCENT. ARCHIVES PHOTOGRAPHIQUES DE LA DEMEURE HISTORIQUE. LTD ED 934/1950. (33) INCREDIBLY FINE LARGE FORMAT PHOTOGRAVURES OF THE FAMOUS FRENCH CHATEAUX THAT SURROUND PARIS. 1937. 16" X 18". CONDITION: R | $ $325.00 |
 |
| 2083 | BOOK- RARE 'TRAVELS INTO NORWAY, DENMARK AND RUSSIA IN THE YEARS 1788, 1789, 1790 & 1791' BY ANDREW SWINTON, ESQ. DUBLIN, PRINTED BY W. CORBET, 1792. DEDICATED TO EMPRESS KATHERINE II. ORIGINAL BOARD COVERS. 428 PPS. CONDITION: COVERS STAINED AND WORN, SP | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2084 | BOOK- 'A VOYAGE AROUND THE WORLD IN THE YEARS MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV' BY GEORGE ANSON, ESQ. NOW LORD AKIN, C-IN-C OF SQUADRON OF HIS MAJESTY'S SHIPS, EXPEDITION IN THE SOUTH SEAS, COMPILED FROM HIS APPERS AND MATERIALS' BY RICHARD LACTOT, MA. 12TH EDITION | $ $900.00 |
 |
| 2085 | POSTER- LARGE 1937 HEINZ FULL COLOR OFFSET LITHO OF CHARLES LINDBERGH SURROUNDED BY FIFTY SAMPLE GUM TRADING CARDS OF PLANES. 32" X 42". CONDITION: SOME TEARS, STAINING IN UPPER RIGHT HAND BACKGROUND. | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 2086 | POSTER, WWI SAVINGS STAMP DRIVE- 'BE A PERSHING PATRIOT, WANTED: AN ARMY OF PERSHING PATRIOTS TWO MILLION STRONG' IMAGE OF THE FAMOUS GENERAL ABOVE AN OFFICER ON HORSEBACK LEADING HIS MEN INTO BATTLE. BY SOMMER, CHICAGO, 1918. UNFRAMED, SHRINKWRAPPED. SS: | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 2087 | ALBUMEN PHOTOGRAPH- FULL PLATE GROUP PORTRAIT OF NIAGARA, NY FIRE COMPANY, CA. 1875. SEVENTEEN MEN IN FULL DRESS ON HARNESS OF HOSE TRUCK IN FRONT OF FIREHOUSE. THREE OFFICERS STAND IN FRONT, THE CAPTAIN HOLDING A FLOWER-FILLED MEGAPHONE. INKED 'X' ABOVE | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 2088 | BOOKS, 2 VOLUME SET- 'PERSONAL MEMOIRS OF U.S. GRANT' FIRST EDITION. NEW YORK, CHARLES L. WEBSTER & CO. FULL LEATHER, APPLIED LABELS, MARBELIZED EDGES AND ENDPAPERS. 583 & 647 PPS. 9 1/4" X 6". CONDITION: CONTENTS GOOD, ILLUS FOXED, COVER BUMPED AND SCUFF | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2089 | BOOKS, (8) VOLUME SET- 'MEMOIRES DE JACQUES CASANOVA DE SEIUGALT', PARIS, GARNIER FRERES. CA 1870. HALF LEATHER, GILT TITLE BLOCKS, DECORATED BOARDS, TOP EDGE GILT, PASTED IN RARE ALBUMEN PHOTO OF CASANOVA'S ISLAND RETREAT. APPROX 550 PPS PER VOL. CONDITI | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 2090 | BOOKS, EIGHT FOLIOS- 'MEDALISTS OF SUCCESSIVE UNIVERSAL EXPOSITIONS' TEXTS BY THE PRINCIPAL ART CRITICS. PARIS, GOUPIL ET CIE. 1884. TWO MASSIVE VOLUMES REBOUND IN EIGHT, LARGE FOLIO, ORIGINAL PAPER COVERED BOARDS W/ CLOTH SPINES. 120 PHOTOGRAVURES AND HU | $ $900.00 |
 |
| 2091 | BOOKS, FOUR VOLUMES- VERY SCARCE 'THE SECRET MEMOIRS OF THE DUC DE ROQUELAURE' COMPLETE. PRIVATELY PRINTED, 1896. LIMITED EDITION OF 1,000. 500 FOR AMERICA OF WHICH THIS IS NO. 87. BUFF LEATHER, GOLD EMBOSSED, DECKLED EDGE. APPROX 380 PPS PER VOL. 8" X 5 | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2092 | BOOKS, FOUR VOLUMES- 'THE AMOURS OF THE CHEVALIER DE FAUBLAS' BY JOHN BAPTISTE LOUVET DE COUVRAY. COMPLETE. LONDON. SOCIETE DES BIBLIOPHILES, 1898. LTD EDITION, 100 COPIES, OF WHICH THIS IS NO. 25. BUFF LEATHER, GOLD EMBOSSED, GILT TOP, DECKLED EDGE. APPR | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 2093 | BOOKS, THREE VOLUMES- 'ART AND ARTISTS OF OUR TIME' BY CLARENCE COOK. COMPLETE. SELMAR HESS, 1888. BLIND STAMPED FULL LEATHER, GOLD EMBOSSED DECORATION, RAISED SPINE, GILT EDGE AND DENTIL. APPROX. 285 PPS. 13" X 10". CONDITION: LIGHT CHAFING, LOSS TO GIL | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 2094 | BOOK- FOLIO SIZED 'THE LAMPS OF TIFFANY' BY DR. EGON NEUSTADT, DIRECTOR OF EGON & HILDEGARD MUSEUM OF TIFFANY ART. FAIRFIELD BROS. NEW YORK, 1970. NO. 6 OF SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. HARDCOVER IN DJ. THE DEFINITIVE TEXT W/ MAGNIFICENT COLO | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 2095 | PRINT FOLIOS- TEN VOLUME SET 'MASTERPIECES OF ITALIAN ART', GRAND LUXE REMARQUE EDITION LIMITED TO 200 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS COPY 170. PUBLISHED BY GEBBIE & CO. PHILADELPHIA, 1886. A BEAUTIFUL COLLECTION OF ROTOGRAVURES IN WINE SATIN COVERED FOLIOS WITH | $ $950.00 |
 |
| 2096 | BOOKS, TWO ELEPHANT FOLIO SET- 'THE MASTERPIECES OF FRENCH ART ILLUSTRATED, BEING A BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF ART IN FRANCE FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD UP TO AND INCLUDING THE SALON OF 1882' BY LOUIS VIARDOT. EDITED BY WILLIAM A. ARMSTRONG. PHILADELPHIA. GEBBI | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 2097 | BOOK- 'PORTRAIT MINIATURES OF FIVE CENTURIES' BY ERNST LEMBERGER, WITH SEVENTY-FIVE ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOR. HODDER AND STOUGHTON, LONDON, NEW YORK & TORONTO. 1915. FIRST EDITION. VELLUM BOUND, GILT DECORATED, APPLIED PORTRAIT. 36 PPS. TEXT, 75 TIPPED IN I | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 2098 | BOOK- 'NARRATIVE OF THE NORTH POLAR EXPEDITION, US SHIP POLARIS, CAPT. CHARLES FRANCIS HALL COMMANDING' EDITED BY HON. G.M. ROBESON. US NAVAL OBSERVATORY, 1876. CLOTHBOUND, GOLD EMBOSSED DECORATION WITH IMAGE OF DOGSLED. FRONTIS PORTRAIT AND IMAGE OF SHI | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 2099 | BOOK- 'THE YOUNG SEA OFFICER'S SEA ANCHOR- OR A KEY TO THE LEADING OF RIGGING AND TO PRACTICAL SEAMANSHIP' BY DARCY LEVER, ESQ. SECOND EDITION. LONDON, JOHN RICHARDSON, 1819. WONDERFUL STEEL ENGRAVED ILLUS THROUGHOUT. FULL LEATHERBOUND WITH GILT INSCRIPTI | $ $425.00 |
 |
| 2100 | BOOK- EXTREMELY RARE ACTUAL HANDWRITTEN LOGBOOK OF HMS GRAMPUS, 1806-07, IN CA. 1900 FOLIO. COVERS CRUISE FROM HONG KONG TO INDIA DURING THE DUTCH WARS. DETAILS OF NAVAL LIFE, BOARDINGS, FOOD, PUNISHMENTS. MANY FINE WATERCOLORS OF OTHER ROYAL NAVY SHIPS E | $ $3,500.00 |
 |
| 2101 | BOOKS, TWO VOLUME SET- 'THE VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK, ILLUSTRATED BY MAPS AND NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS ON WOOD' BY COOK HIMSELF. LONDON, WM. SMITH, 1842. HALF LEATHER, CLOTH BOARDS, RAISED SPINE, GILT SHIPS AND LABEL, GILT TOP, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS. 596 | $ $325.00 |
 |
| 2103 | BOOK- 'JOURNEY TO THE WESTERN ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND' BY SAMUEL JOHNSON, 1775, LONDON, PRINTED FOR W. STRAHAN & T. CADELL IN THE STRAND. FIRST EDITION. IN FULL CALF, GILT RIBBED BINDING. BY A GIANT OF 18TH C. LITERATURE AND THE EDITOR OF THE DICTIONARY OF EN | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 2104 | BOOK- 'HISTORIC DOUBTS ON THE LIFE AND REIGN OF KING RICHARD THE THIRD' BY MR. HORACE WALPOLE. LONDON, DODSLEY, 1768. FIRST EDITION. LEATHERBOUND, RAISED GILT SPINE, GILT DENTILS, MARBELIZED END PAPERS. ENGRAVED VERTUE PORTRAIT FRONTIS. 99 PPS. 9 3/4" X 7 | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 2105 | 5 VOL SET BOOKS- 'THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND' FROM THE ACCESSION OF JAMES II, BY THOMAS BABINGTON MACAULAY, COMPLETE, SECOND EDITION, LONDON, LONGMAN, BROWN, GREEN AND LONGMANS, 1849, LEATHERBOUND, GOLD EMBOSSED, APPROX 3000 PPS TOTAL, 8 3/4" X 5 3/4", CONDIT | $ $400.00 |
 |
| 2106 | 2 VOL SET BOOKS- 'MEMOIRS OF QUEEN CAROLINE', EDITED BY NIGHTENGALE. LONDON, J. ROBINS, 1820. DEMI LEATHER BOUND, MARBELIZED BOARDS,RAISED SPINE W/ GILT LABELS, ENGRAVED FRONTIS PORTRAIT, ILLUS THROUGHOUT BY CRUIKSHANK. APPROX 700 PPS PER VOL, 8 1/4" X 5 | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2107 | BOOK- SCARCE 'AUTHENTIC NARRATIVE OF THE CAUSES WHICH LED TO THE DEATH OF MAJOR ANDRE, ADJUTANT-GENERAL OF HIS MAJESTY'S FORCES IN NO. AMERICA' BY JOSHUA HETT SMITH, ESQ., LONDON, MATTHEWS & LEIGH, 1808. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. FULL GREEN MOROCCAN, GOLD EM | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2108 | NEWSPAPER BROADSHEET- RARE 'THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND FROM THE UNION OF THE HEPTARCHY TO THE PRESENT TIME', PUBLISHED 1830, LONDON TIMES. GENEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL RECORD. FRAMED UNDER GLASS, SS: 25 3/4" X 18 1/2", OS: 28" X 20 1/2". CONDITION: CREASED INT | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2109 | SCRAPBOOK OF (361) CIGARETTE CARDS- SWEET CAPORAL MILITARY UNIFORMS CA 1885. WORLDWIDE REPRESENTATION, PLUS MEDIEVAL KNIGHTS, BARBARIC TRIBES. ALSO A SMALL GROUP OF MAYO BROS. MEDIEVAL UNIFORMS. BOOK IS CLOTHBOUND, EMBOSSED AND GOLD DECORATED, 10" X 8". C | $ $95.00 |
 |
| 2110 | EPHEMERA- LOST GOLD MINE PAPERS AND MAPS, CONCERNING THE 'OUR LADY OF GUADALUPE' MINE NEAR TUCUMCARI, ARIZONA, ABOUT EIGHTEEN MILES FROM MEXICO. INCLUDES VERY EARLY SPANISH DOCUMENT WRITTEN ON FINE LINEN, AND TRANSLATION OF THE SAME. 1970'S GEOLOGICAL SUR | $ $400.00 |
 |
| 2111 | BOOKS, TWO VOLUME SET- 'FRANK FORESTER'S HORSE AND HORSEMANSHIP OF THE UNITED STATES'. NEW YORK, STRINGER AND TOWNSEND, 1867. FIRST EDITION. GREAT WOOD ENGRAVED ILLUSTRATIONS. DEMI LEATHER, MARBELIZED BOARDS, RAISED SPINES, APPLIED LABELS. CONDITION: VOL | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 2112 | SCRAPBOOK WWI PHOTOS- EXCEPTIONAL COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS FOLLOWING CAPTAIN H. TURNER LEWIS THROUGH THE YEARS 1912-1918. BEGINS IN HAWAII IN 1912, THEN HOME CANDIDS AT BETHESDA MILLS, PA, 1914. WASHINGTON, DC IN 1915. SAN FRANCISCO AND SAN DIEGO IN 1916 | $ $325.00 |
 |
| 2113 | ADVERTISING POSTER- 'WOOLASTIK BATHING SUIT- BY PREFERENCE. FRANKLIN SWEATER MILLS, PHILADELPHIA', APPROX 1930. FRAME: AQUA AND GOLD POLYCHROME, GLAZED. SS: 27" X 20 1/2", OS: 30" X 23 1/2". CONDITION: VERY GOOD, INK ON FRAME. | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 2114 | CATALOGS- GROUP 1920'S PRINT AND FRAME CATALOGS INCLUDING 'KNOEDLER & CO.'; 'CAMPBELL ART CO.' AND THREE 'NEWCOMB-MACKLIN'. CONDITION: COVERS DAMAGED, MOST CONTENTS GOOD. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2115 | BOOK- 'THOUGHTS ON THE KENTUCKY RIFLE IN IT'S GOLDEN AGE' BY JOE KINDIG, JR. GEORGE N. HDART, WILMINGTON, DE. 1960. HARDCOVER IN SLIPCASE. DEMI LEATHERBOUND, GOLD EMBOSSED SPINE, DELUXE LIMITED EDITION, 47/200. SIGNED BY ALL SEVEN CONTIBUTORS. 561 PPS. 12 | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 2116 | BOOK- 'THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO HANDLOADING' BY PHILIP B. SHARPE, 2ND. ED., 1941, FUNK & WAGNALLS, NEW YORK. DUSTCOVER, 463 PPS. PLUS 62 PG. SUPPLEMENT, 11" X 8 1/2". OUT OF PRINT. GOOD CONDITION. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2117 | BOOK- 'MODERN SPORTING GUNNERY' BY ENRY SHARP, LONDON, SIMPKIN, MARSHALL, HAMILTON, KENT & CO., LTD., 1906. CLOTHBOUND, 526 PPS. 8 3/4" X 6". CONDITION: SLIGHT FOXING, TONING. COVER CORNERS BUMPED. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2119 | BOOK- 'GUN ENGRAVING REVIEW' BY E.C. PRUDHOMME, 1961, MANY COLOR PHOTOS, GOOD CONDITION. | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 2123 | MAP- 'TOPOGRAPHICAL MAP OF LINCOLN COUNTY' FROM ACTUAL SURVEYS BY CM HOPKINS, PUBLISHED BY LEE AND MARSH, PHILADELPHIA, 1857. OVERVIEW WITH VIGNETTE CLOSEUPS OF TOWNS, LANDMARK BUILDINGS. ON ROLLER AND BATTENS. 55" X 60". CONDITION: YELLOWED, CRACKED, SOM | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 2124 | MAP- 'PICTORIAL MAP OF THE UNITED STATES' 1855, BY ENSIGN BRIDGMAN & FANNING, NEW YORK. INCLUDES PORTRAITS OF PRESIDENTS, PERRY'S VICTORY, THE BATTLE OF THE USS CONSTITUTION WITH THE GUERRIERE, THE LANDING OF COLUMBUS IN THE NEW WORLD, THE LANDING OF THE | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2125 | MAP, ENGRAVED, HANDCOLORED- RARE 'ON. ST. BARTHELEMY' BY SAMVER FAHLBERG, 1801. ROYAL COMMISSION KING GUSTAV IV OF SWEDEN. SINGLE SHEET. SWEDISH PROTECTORATE DIVIDED INTO ETHNIC QUARTERS. UNFRAMED, MATTED. SS: 20" X 28 1/2". CONDITION: VERY GOOD, SINGLE L | $ $1,600.00 |
 |
| 2128 | BOOK- 'WORLD'S CHILDREN' BY MORTIMER MENPES, TEXT BY DOROTHY MENPES. LTD ED. 48/500. ADAM & CHARLES BLACK. LONDON. 1903. SIGNED ILLUSTRATION FRONTIS, SIGNED AT LTD ED. FAUX VELLUM BINDING, HIGHLY GILT DECORATED. GILT TOP EDGE, DECKLED OTHER. 246 PPS. 10 3 | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2129 | AUTOGRAPHED POSTER- AVEDON PORTRAIT OF JOHN LENNON, 1967 PHOTO W/ LATER CAPTION 'JOHN LENNON, 1940-1980'. AVEDON SIGNED AROUND CAPTION IN PENCIL. FRAME: ALUM BOX, GLAZED. SS: 26" X 22", OS: 31 3/4" X 27 3/4". FINE CONDITION. | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 2131 | AUTOGRAPH- SIGNED MAGAZINE PHOTO OF JOHN LENNON, BUST PORTRAIT IN YELLOW GLASSES, CIG IN HAND. SIGNED LR OVER RED SHIRT. FRAME: GOLD MOLDED, LINEN MAT W/ GOLD LIP, GLAZED. SS: 9 1/2" X 7", OS: 16 1/2" X 14". CONDITION: FINE. | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 2132 | BOOK- 'AUTO-DA-FE' BY ELIAS CANETTI. TRANS. FROM THE GERMAN BY C.V. WEDGEWOOD, STEIN & DAY, NEW YORK, 1946. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. CLOTHBOUND IN DJ. 464 PPS. 8 1/2" X 6". CONDITION: FINE, SHELF WEAR. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2133 | BOOK- 'MANNERHOUSE' A PLAY IN A PROLOGUE AND THREE ACTS, BY THOMAS WOLFE. FIRST EDITION, LIMITED 86/500. NEW YORK, HARPER BROS. 1948. BLACK CLOTHBOUND, DJ. 183 PPS, 8 3/4" X 6". INCLUDES FACSIMILE OF LETTER WRITTEN TO NEIGHBORHOOD PLAYHOUSE IN NYC UPON FI | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2135 | PLAYSCRIPT- 'DYNAMO' BY EUGENE O'NEILL. HORACE LIVERWRIGHT, NEW YORK, 1929. LIMITED FIRST EDITION, 731/750. SIGNED BY O'NEILL. RARE. TEXTURED BLUE SOFT BOARD COVERS, EMBOSSED GILT FACSIMILE SIGNATURE, APPLIED LABEL, DECKLED EDGES. 151 PPS, 10 1/4" X 7 3/4 | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 2136 | BOOK- 'EAST OF THE SUN AND WEST OF THE MOON, OLD TALES FROM THE NORTH', ILLUSTRATED BY KAY NEILSEN. JUNIOR LIBRARY, DOUBLEDAY, DORAN & CO., 1930, NEW YORK. CLOTHBOUND, 204 PPS., 9 1/4" X 7". CONDITION: INTERIOR FRESH, INSCRIBED BY CHILD, COVER IS STAINED. | $ $70.00 |
 |
| 2137 | BOOK- 'AND STILL I RISE, A BOOK OF POEMS' BY MAYA ANGELOU. RANDOM HOUSE. NEW YORK, 1978. FIRST EDITION. CLOTHBOUND, DJ. 54 PPS. 8 1/2" X 5 1/2". CONDITION: GOOD, FOXING TO DJ ONLY. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2138 | BOOK- 'DIE COOPMAN' BY THOMAS NAOGEORGES. GROENINGEN. 1613. VELLUM BOUND. 5 1/2" X 3 1/2". UNPAGINATED. CONDITION: COVER GRIMY, CONTENTS TONED. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2139 | BOOK- 'DE GODSDIENST DER OUDE CHRISTENEN' BY WM. CAVE. AMSTERDAM, ABRAHAM VAN SOMEREN, 1698. VELLUM BOUND. ENGRAVED FRONTIS. 645 PPS PLUS INDEX. 6 1/4" X 4". CONDITION: FRONT HINGE BROKEN, VELLUM LIFTING FROM BACK COVER, VELLUM GRIMY. CONTENTS GOOD. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2141 | BOOK- 'LES QUATRAINS DES SIEURS PYBRAC, FAVRE ET MATHIEU', PARIS, JEAN BAPTISTE LOYON, 1667. VELLUM BOUND. ENGRAVED FRONTIS. PLUS 'LES PLAISIRS DE LA VIE RUSTIQUE' 106 & 16 PPS. 6 1/2" X 4 1/2". CONDITION: TONED, OLD INK NOTATIOONS, COVERS CUPPED. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2143 | BOOK- 'INSTITUTIONES PHILOSOPHICAE' BY CASPARO SANGER. PRAGUE. ADAMO HAGEN. 1772. EX LIBRIS UNIV BIBLIO THEK PRAG. EARLY BOARD COVERS, 330 PPS. FIVE GREAT ENGRAVED FOLD-OUT PLATES AT BACK. EXCEPTIONAL OVERVIEW OF PHYSICS KNOWN AT THAT TIME. 8 1/4" X 5". C | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2144 | TWO VOLUME SET OF BOOKS-SCARCE 'A BURLESQUE TRANSLATION OF HOMER' BY THOMAS BRIDGES. 4TH EDITION, IMPROVED. LONDON, G&J KUDINSON, 1797. APPROX 790 PPS. COMBINED. 8 1/2" X 5 1/2". FULL CALF BINDING, GOLD EMBOSSED SPINE. MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, GREAT ENGRAVIN | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 2145 | 4 & 2 VOL SETS BOOKS- 'THE WORKS OF LORD BYRON' IN FOUR VOLUMES, EDITED BY DOVE, JOH MURRAY, LONDON, 1830. & 'DON JUAN; HOURS OF IDLENESS' IN TWO VOLUMES, JOH DOVE, 1829. ALL FULL LEATHER BOUND IN MATCHING CRIMSON W/ GILT TITLES, DEORATIONS AND DENTILS, G | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 2146 | THIRTY-THREE VOLUME SET OF BOOKS- 'DICKEN'S WORKS' BY CHARLES DICKENS, ILLUSTRATED BY H.H. BROWNE. LONDON, CHAPMAN & HALL, 1873-76. SOLD BY SUBSCRIPTION. DEMI LEATHER, MARBELIZED BOARDS. INCLUDES 'OLD CURIOSITY SHOP'; 'DAVID COPPERFIELD'; 'DOMBEY AND SON' | $ $350.00 |
 |
| 2147 | 4 VOL SET BOOKS- 'WORKS OF POE' EDITED BY J.S. REDFIELD. WIDDLETON. 1870. DEMI LEATHER BOUND. MARBELIZED ENDAPAPERS, RAISED SPINE W/ GILT TITLES, GILT TOP. APPROX 480 PPS, 7 3/4" X 5". CONDITION: GOOD, MINOR BUMPS TO COVERS, CONTENTS BRIGHT AND CLEAN EXC | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 2148 | SET (6 VOLS) BOOKS- 'THE WORKS OF EDMUND SPENSER' PUBLISHED BY MR. HUGHES, LONDON, JACOB TONSON, 1715. DEMI LEATHER BOUND, MARBELIZED BOARDS. EX TREACHERS ROYAL LIBRARY, BRIGHTON. 1758 PPS TOTAL, 6 3/4" X 3 3/4". CONDITION: BINDINGS POOR, CONTENTS TONED A | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2149 | TWO BOOKS, LITERATURE- 'POEMS, CHIEFLY IN THE SCOTTISH DIALECT' BY ROBERT BURNS, VOLUME TWO OF TWO ONLY, EDINBURGH, CADELL, 1798; 'GENIUS OF OBLIVION' BY SARA JOSEPHA BUELL HARE, CONCORD, JACOB B. MOORE, 1823. BOTH ORIGINAL BINDINGS, BURNS FRONT COVER OFF | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2150 | BOOK- 'UNDINE' BY DE LA MOTTE FOUQUE,ADAPTED FROM THE GERMAN BY W.L. COURTNEY, ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM. LONDON, WILLIAM HEINEMANN, 1912. FIRST EDITION. DECORATED APPER COVERED BOARDS W/ BUCKRAM SPINE, DECORATED ENDPAPERS. 136 PPS. 10" X 7 1/4", TIP | $ $195.00 |
 |
| 2151 | BOOK- 'VICAR OF WAKEFIELD' BY OLIVER GOLDSMITH. ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM. PHILADELPHIA, DAVID MCKAY. FIRST EDITION THUS. GILT DECORATED CLOTHBOUND IN DJ., DECORATED EP'S, TOP EDGE GILT, TWELVE COLOR PLATES BY RACKHAM W/ INK DRAWINGS THROUGHOUT. 232 P | $ $65.00 |
 |
| 2152 | BOOK- 'THE TEMPEST' BY WM SHAKESPEARE, ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM. NEW YORK, DOUBLEDAY, PAGE & CO. LONDON, WILLIAM HEINEMANN LTD. SECOND PRINTING. (20) TIPPED IN COLOR PLATES. 10" X 7". 185 PPS. CONDITION: LACKS DJ, CORNERS BUMPED, FRONT ENDPAPER INSCR | $ $215.00 |
 |
| 2153 | TWO VOLUME SET OF BOOKS- SCARCE 'THE TALES OF THE GENII, OR THE DELIGHTFUL LESSONS OF HORAM, THE SON OF ASORAL', BY SIR CHARLES MORREL, (PSEUDONYM OF REV. JAMES RIDLEY) LONDON, WILLKIE, 1763. 2ND EDITION. FULL CALF BINDING, 8 1/4" X 5". CONDITION: CRACKE | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 2154 | BOOK- 'THE BAB BALLADS AND SONGS OF A SAVOYARD' BY W.S. GILBERT (OF GILBERT & SULLIVAN FAME), WITH 350 ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR. MACMILLAN. ST. MARTINS, LONDON. 1920. IN FINE BINDING OF WINE PEBBLED MOROCCAN, GOLD EMBOSSED, GILT DENTELLES, MARBELIZED E | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2156 | MAP - 17TH C HAND COLORED ENGRAVED MAP TITLED 'A NEWE MAPE OF TARTARTY AUGMENTED BY JOHN SPEEDE AND ARE TO BE SOLD IN POPS HEAD ALLEY BY GEORGE HUMBLE NO 1626' FRAME: WHITE MOLDED, GLAZED. SS: 16'' X 21'' OS: 17'' X 22". CONDITION: LIGHT TONING & FOXI | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 2157 | ENGRAVINGS, HANDCOLORED- PAIR OF 18TH C. DUTCH BOTANICALS: 'BETONICA OFFICINALIS' AND 'POLYGONIUM PENSYLVANICUM VAR CAULE MACHATO' BY SANSOM. UNFRAMED. PLATE SIZE: 9 1/2" X 14 1/2", SHEET SIZE: 18 1/4" X 10 3/4", CONDITION: GOOD, MINOR TONING AND EDGE BEN | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 2158 | POST CARD ALBUM - SCENIC CARDS OF CT, NY & MA, SOME GREETING CARDS & MANY MARINE RELATED CARDS W/ 108 CARDS CONDITION: GOOD | $ $135.00 |
 |
| 2160 | MAP- EARLY 18TH C. HANDCOLORED ENGRAVING OF THE REGION OF VALENCIA, BY APUEL GULJELMANN BLANCINO, TWO CONJOINED SHEETS LAID DOWN. FRAME: RED PAINTED STICK, GLAZED. SS: 15" X 19 3/4", OS: 21" X 25". CONDITION: HEAVILY FOXED. | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 2161 | MAP- HANDCOLORED ENGRAVING ON CONJOINED, LAID PAPER, 'IMPERIUM TURICUM IN EUROPA, ASIA ET AFRICA REGIONES' BY JOHANN BAPTISTE HOMANNI, DATED 1737. FRAME: BLACK STICK, GLAZED. SS: 19 1/2" X 23 1/2", OS: 21" X 25". CONDITION: GOOD, SLIGHTLY TONED, STAIN UR. | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 2162 | MAP- (2) COPIES 1846 VIEW OF FULTON DOCK PROPERTY, BROOKLYN, FOR THE EDGAR JENKINS AUCTION OF THAT YEAR. AREA SOLD WAS BOUNDED BY WATER STREET, THE RIVER, FISHER STREET AND AMIN STREET. 20" X 28". GOOD CONDITION. | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 2163 | MAP- 1927 HANDCOLORED LITHO 'CAPE ANN AND THE NORTH SHORE' DRAWN BY COULTON WAUGH (NEW YORK, 1896-1973). DEPICTS LANDMARKS AND HISTORICAL SHIPS 'DREADNAUGHT' OF 1853 AND 'HAZARD' OF 1799. THEMATIC DECORATIVE BORDER, PAINT DECORATED FRAME, GLAZED. SS: 24 1 | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 2164 | BOOKS - SCARCE (3) VOLUME SET 'THE PIRATE' BY THE AUTHOR OF 'WAVERLY KENILWORTH' (SIR WALTER SCOTT), PRINTED FOR ARCHIBALD CONSTABLE & CO. AND HURST, ROBINSON & CO., 1822, CONDITION: FAIR. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2165 | COLLAGE - PHOTO MONTAGE W/ BOATS & PAINTED FLAGS SS: 19 1/2'' X 28 1/8'' OS: 22'' X 30 3/4'' CONDITION: GOOD, NOT EXAMINED OUT OF FRAME | $ $70.00 |
 |
| 2166 | COLLECTIONOF EARLY BRITISH NAUTICAL PRINTS INCLUDING (4) 1801 ENGRAVED BOOKPLATES, FOLDOUT 17TH C WARSHIP DESIGNS AND (5) LATER 19TH C BOOKPLATES OF NAVAL TECHNICAL CHARTS. CONDITION VARIES. | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 2167 | MAGAZINES- 'WOODEN BOAT' FROM FIRST ISSUE OF 1974 THROUGH MAY OF 1994. BELONGED TO ARTIST BILL THON OF PORT CLYDE, MAINE. TWO BOXES. BIMONTHLY PUBLICATION, SO APPROX 180 ISSUES. PUBLISHED BROOKLIN, MAINE. VALUED AT APPROX $5 PER COPY.GOOD CONDITION. | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 2168 | EPHEMERA- (5) 19TH C. SHIPPING DOCUMENTS INCLUDES: 1806 ORDER FOR $5,000 WORTH OF FISH!, AND FOUR CHARTERS AND MANIFESTS FOR THE BRITISG BRIG 'WESTMORELAND'. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2169 | BOOK- RARE 'NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF CAPT. THEODORE WELLS OF WELLS, ME.- GIVING A MINUTE ACCOUNT OF HIS VOYAGES AND THE PLACES HE VISITED' BIDDEFORD, JOHN E. BUTLER & CO. PRINTERS, 1874. GOLD EMBOSSED WINE CLOTH, REAL ALBUMEN PHOTO FRONTIS. | $ $90.00 |
 |
| 2170 | BOOKS, (8) VOLUME SET- 'HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES' BY GEORGE BANCROFT. FOURTEENTH EDITION. BOSTON, CHARLES C. LITTLE AND JAMES BROWN, 1848. ORIGINALLY PUBL 1837. CLOTHBOUND, GOLD EMBOSSED SPINE. ABOUT 470 PPS PER VOL, 9 1/4" X 6". CONDITION: SPINES SUN | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2171 | BOOK- RARE 'LUDWIG GENEOLOGY', A SKETCH OF JOSEPH LUDWIG, BROAD BAY, WALDOBORO, MAINE, BY M.R. LUDWIG, AUGUSTA, 1866. CLOTHBOUND, GOLD EMBOSSED. 220 PPS., 8 1/2" X 5 1/4". SCUFFED. TONED. | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2173 | ART PRINT FOLIOS- 'THE GREAT MASTERS IN THE LOUVRE GALLERY', NEW YORK, APPLETON & CO., PARIS, GOUPIL & CO. 1900. IN TWO VOLUMES, 12 SECTIONS EACH. APPROX. (500) TOTAL IMAGES IN ROTOGRAVURE. 17" X 13". CONDITION: DAMAGE TO FOLIOS AND BOARDS, MOST PRINTS GO | $ $90.00 |
 |
| 2174 | BOOK- 'TUSCAN SCULPTORS; THEIR LIVES, WORKS AND TIMES' BY CHARLES C. PERKINS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM ORIGINAL PHOTOS AND DRAWINGS. TWO VOLUMES. LONDON, LONGMAN, GREEN, LONGMAN, ROBERTS AND GREEN, 1864. WINE DEMILEATHER, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, AL | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 2175 | BOOK- 'THE WISE SILENCE', PHOTOGRAPHS BY PAUL CAPONIGRO, ESSAY BY MARIANNE FULTON, NEW YORK GRAPHIC SOCIETY, 1983. FIRST EDITION. CLOTHBOUND, DJ. 204 PPS, 11 3/4" X 10". CONDITION: VERY GOOD, DJ SCUFFED. EXTREMELY HIGH QUALITY PRINTINGS OF THIS GREAT PHOT | $ $65.00 |
 |
| 2176 | BOOK- 'THE ADVENTURES OF AN ILLUSTRATOR, MOSTLY IN FOLLOWING HIS AUTHORS IN AMERICA & EUROPE' BY JOSEPH PENNELL. LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY, 1925. FIRST EDITION. CLOTHBOUND W/ DJ. IN SLIPCASE. 372 PPS. 12" X 9". MANY ILLUSTRATIONS. VERY GOOD CONDITION, SMA | $ $70.00 |
 |
| 2177 | BOOKS- TWO VOLUME SET 'THE LIFE OF LORENZO MEDICI' BY WILLIAM ROSCOE, LONDON, CADELL, 1825. FULL CALF BINDING, GILT SPINE AND DENTILS, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS AND EDGES. A BEAUTIFUL EDITION. CONDITION: VERY GOOD, MINOR FOXING, HINGEWEAR, MODERN BOOKPLATE. | $ $205.00 |
 |
| 2178 | BOOK- 'THE COMPLETE DOMESTIC BIBLE- CONTAINING OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS, TOGETHER WITH APOCRYPHA, CONCORDANCE AND PSALMS OF DAVID IN METRE'. TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINAL TONGUES, BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRTED. COMPLETE DOMESTIC BIBLE PUBL CO. MANY MAPS, CHROMO I | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2180 | BOOK- MASSIVE GILT LEATHERBOUND HOLY BIBLE, 1872, WITH CRUDENS COMPLETE CONCORDANCE AND COMPREHENSIVE DICTIONARY. 2000 ILLUSTRATIONS, SOME CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS. BOSTON, H.L. HASTINGS. COPY OF OFFICIAL CENTENNIAL ISSUE. DAMARISCOTTA, MAINE FAMILY PORTRAIT CDV | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 2181 | FOUR BOOKS, RELIGION- INCLUDING: 'ESSAY ON THE SPIRIT AND INFLUENCE OF THE REFORMATION BY LUTHER' BY VILLIERS, TRANS BY LAMBERT, DOVER NH, SAMUEL BRAGG, 1807; 'REMAINS OF REV. JOSHUA WELLS DOWNING' BY ELIJAH H. DOWNING, NEW YORK, LANE & SANDFORD, 1841; 'A | $ $145.00 |
 |
| 2182 | POCKET FOLIO HANDCOLORED ENGRAVINGS- UNIFORMS OF THE VATICAN CA 1840, PUBLISHED IN ROME. DEPICTS ALL RANKS FROM CIVIC GUARD UP TO THE POPE AND HOLY MOTHER. THIRTY-TWO 4 1/8" X 2 3/8" IMAGES IN ACCORDIAN, RED PAPER COVERED BOARDS. CONDITION: SPINE CHIPPED, | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 2183 | ENGRAVING- HOGARTH VIEW OF GROTESQUE CHOIR SINGING 'JUDITH IN ORATORIO', FRAME: BLACK AND GOLD STICK, MATTED AND GLAZED. SS: 6 1/2" X 6", OS: 10 3/4" X 9". CONDITION: FOXED. | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2184 | POCKET FOLIO HANDCOLORED ENGRAVINGS- 'COSTUMI DEGLI ORDINI RELIGIOSI' BY L. PIALE, ROME, 1848. THIRTY-FOUR IMAGES IN ACCORDIAN BOOK OF ITALIAN CATHOLIC UNIFORMS. EACH PAGE IS 4 3/8" X 3". IN RED PAPER COVERED BOARDS, GOLD EMBOSSED DECORATION. VERY NICE. C | $ $275.00 |
 |
| 2185 | FOUR BOOKS, RELIGION- INCLUDING: 'THE SPIRIT OF PRAYER, PART ONE' BY WILLIAM LAW, PHILA., JOSEPH CRUKSHANK, 1808; 'A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON CHRISTIAN PERFECTION' BY WILLIAM LAW, PORTSMOUTH, CHARLES MORGRIDGE, 1822; 'SERMONS TO YOUNG WOMEN' BY JAMES FORDYCE | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2186 | 2 VOL SET BOOKS- 'THE LIFE OF BENVENUTO CELLINI WRITTEN BY HIMSELF' EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY JOHN ADDINGTON SYMONDS. FIRST EDITION, BRETANOS, 1906. DEMI LEATHER BOUND, RAISED SPINE W/ GILT TITLES, GILT TOP, FORTY PORTRAITS. CONDITION: VERY GOOD, SCRATCHES | $ $65.00 |
 |
| 2187 | FOUR VOLUME SET BOUND PERIODICALS- 'THE COMIC ALMANACK' BY WRITERS OF THE DAY, ILLUSTRATED BY GEORGE CRUIKSHANK. LONDON, CHARTO & WINDUS, COVERING YEARS 1835-39, 1840-43, 1848-53. HALF LEATHER, WINE MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS. 7 1/2" X 5", APPROX. 20 | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 2188 | BOOKS- (6) BKS BY OGDEN NASH: MANY LONG YEARS AGO; GOOD INTENTIONS; VERSUS; I'M A STRANGER HERE MYSELF; YOU CAN'T GET THERE FROM HERE & THE PRIVATE DINING ROOM. ALL PUBL BY LITTLE, BROWN. ALL FIRST EDITIONS. PUBL MID 50'S FROM MAGAZINE ARTICLES. CLOTHBOU | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2190 | FOLIO OF PRINTS- 'ALBUM NATIONAL DE LA GUERRE, PUBLIE PAR LE COMITE DE LA FRATERNITE DES ARTISTES'. JANUARY 1915, PARIS. BERNHEIM, JEUNE ET CIE. (60) BLACK & WHITE PLATES BY MANY OF THE GREAT ARTISTS OF THE DAY. 14" X 11", BUT IMAGE SIZE VARIES. CONDITION | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2191 | FOUR BOOKS- 'THE STORY OF THE PANAMA CANAL WITH OFFICIAL ILLUSTRATIONS' BY C.H. FORBES-LINDSAY, NEW YORK, W.E. SCULL, 1907; 'THE STORY OF MEXICO, COMPLETE AUTHORITATIVE UP TO DATE' BY CHARLES MORRIS, MCLEAN, BLACK & CO., BOSTON, 1914; 'THE SAN FRANCISCO | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2192 | TWO BOOKS, 18TH C. TOWN GOVT.- SCARCE 'THE NEW HAMPSHIRE TOWN OFFICER' BY WILLIAM M. RICHARDSON, CONCORD, HACOB B. MOORE, 1829, 299 PPS, FULL CALF BINDING AND 'TOWN OFFICER, OR THE LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS' BY ISAAC GOODWIN, 2ND EDITION, WORCESTER, DORR & HO | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2193 | TWO GERMAN EMBOSSED LITHO CARDS- 'LOVING GREETINGS' WITH LITTLE BOY AND GIRL IN SAILBOAT APPROACHING FLORAL BOWER, HE DOFFS HIS CAP; 'PANSY BLOSSOMS' FEATURING SIX ARTICULATED BUSTS OF YOUNG GIRLS WEARING FLOWER HATS, RISING FROM AN ENOURMOUS BASKET OF FL | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2195 | 3 VOL SET BOOKS-'MODES AND MANNERS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY- AS REPRESENTED IN THE PICTURES AND ENGRAVINGS OF THE TIME' TRANSLATED BY M. EDWARDES WITH INTRO BY GRACE RHYS. COMPLETE. LONDON, J.M. DENT, NEW YORK, E.P. DUTTON. 1909. GILT DECORATED CLOTHBOUN | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2196 | 2 VOL SET BOOKS- 'CHRONICLES OF FASHION FROM THE TIME OF ELIZABETH TO THE FIRST PART OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY' BY MRS. STONE, LONDON, RICHARD BENTLEY, 1845. DEMI LEATHER BOUND, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, RAISED SOINE W/ GILT TITLES, APPROX 430 PPS | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2197 | BOOK- RARE 'FISHER'S RIVER (NORTH CAROLINA) SCENES AND CHARACTERS' BY 'SKITT' (WHO WAS RAISED THAR). PSEUDONYM OF HARDEN TALIAFERRO. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN MCLENAN. NEW YORK, HARPER AND BROTHERS, 1859. BLINDSTAMPED CLOTH COVERS, 269 PPS. 7 1/2" X 4 3/4". EAR | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2198 | BOOK- ACTS AND LAWS PASSED BY THE GENERAL COURT OF MASSACHUSETTS FOR THE YEARS 1788, 1793, 1803, 1804; 1787 (PARTIAL), 1801 (RESOLVES ONLY). STITCHED, DECKLED EDGES, BLUE PAPER COVERS. CONDITION: SOME FOXING, BUT GENERALLY VERY GOOD. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2201 | EPHEMERA- 1842 SIGNED LETTER FROM HAMILTON FISH, LATER GOVERNOR OF NEW YORK, US SENATOR AND SECRETARY OF STATE. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2202 | EPHEMERA- 1700 DEED TO PROPERTY IN THE BOWERY ON THE KINGS HIGHWAY. TO JOHN HENRY BRIEVORT FROM BASTIAN ELISE. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2203 | BOOK- ACCOUNTS BOOK OF THE TREASURER FOR THE DAMARISCOTTA, MAINE TOLL BRIDGE, 1845-1849. CONDITION: TONED AND FOXED. | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2204 | SCRAPBOOK- EPHEMERA FROM VISIT OF CONGRESSMAN D.L.D. GRANGER TO ENGLAND AS MEMBER OF INTERPARLIAMENTARY UNION, 1905-06 W/ WILLIAM JENNINGS BRYAN. INCLUDES ROYAL INVITATIONS, PASSES TO PARLIAMENT, ETC. GOOD COLLECTION W/ HOTEL BILLS AT BACK. NEWSPAPER CLIP | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2206 | EPHEMERA- (5) ATTRACTIVE EARLY 19TH C. NEW YORK CITY DEEDS | $ $70.00 |
 |
| 2207 | EPHEMERA- 1857 SIGNED LETTER FROM HORACE GREELEY, FOUNDER, OWNER AND EDITOR OF THE NEW YORK DAILY TRIBUNE, ON PICTORIAL LETTERHEAD. UNFORTUNATELY TORN RIGHT THROUGH SIGNATURE. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2209 | EPHEMERA- 1785 DEED FOR LOT ON BROADWAY AT 'HUDSON'S RIVER', TO HENRY WHITE, JR. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2210 | BOOKS, ASTRONOMY: A GROUPING OF SIX OFFPRINTS BY KARL MULLER, ALL PRESENTATION COPIES, REVIEWING NEW WORKS BY GOODACRE, FAUTH, ETC. ALSO, AN ALS 2PPS, 4TO, 21/6,1936 TO OTTO NIEHBUR (IN GERMAN) DISCUSSING SELENOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS, AND A LARGE NUMBER O | $ $65.00 |
 |
| 2211 | BOOK- 'HAND AND SOUL' BY ROSSETTI. SIGN OF THE UNICORN, 1900. DEMI LEATHER BOUND, DECORATED BOARDS, GILT TOP, DECKLED EDGES. 47 PPS. 6" X 4". CONDITION: GOOD, BOARDS SLIGHTLY TONED. | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2212 | BOOK - 1903 ''THE CALL OF THE WILD'' BY JACK LONDON, 1ST EDITION, LONDON, MACMILLAN & CO., 1903. ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLES LIVINGSTONE BULL. GREEN CLOTH PICTORIAL BOARDS. 231 PPS. 7 3/4" X 5 1/2". CONDITION: GOOD, BINDING SCUFFED, CONTENTS TONED. | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 2213 | BOOK- 'THE BOOK OF THE HOMELESS (LE LIVRE DES SANS-FOYER)', EDITED BY EDITH WHARTON. ORIGINAL ARTICLES IN VERSE AND PROSE, ILLUS REPRODUCED FROM ORIGINAL PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. THIS BOOK SOLD FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE AMERICAN HOSTEL FOR REFUGEES (WITH THE | $ $105.00 |
 |
| 2215 | BOOK- 'SPOON RIVER ANTHOLOGY' BY EDGAR LEE MASTERS, ILLUS BY BOARDMAN ROBINSON, NEW YORK, LTD ED CLUB. 1942. #740. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR BACK FLYLEAF. CB, APPLIED LABEL ON SPINE. 353 PPS. 10 1/2" X 7". CONDITION: VERY GOOD. | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 2216 | SEVEN BOOKS, 1940'S CHILDRENS- INCLUDING: 'FREDDIE AND THE FIRE ENGINE' (ANIMATED); 'BLACK BEAUTY'; 'ANIMAL STORY BOOK'; 'UNHAPPY RABBIT'; 'WOOFUS, THE WOOLY DOG'; 'SHIPS OF OUR NAVY' AND 'ROCKETS, JETS, GUIDED MISSLES & SPACESHIPS'. CONDITIONS VARY FAIR | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2217 | GROUP SEVEN BOOKS- BEATRIX POTTER, CA 1910, F. WARNE. ALL FIRST EDITIONS, INCLUDING: PIGLING BLAND; ROLY POLY PUDDING; MRS. TITTLE MOUSE; MRS. TIGGLYWINKLE; TIMMY TIPTOES; MR. TOAD & PEDRIN, EL CONESO TRAYESO'. CONDITIONS VARY, PARTIAL DJ'S. 5 3/4" X 4 1/ | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 2218 | 7 CHILDRENS BOOKS- THORNTON W. BURGESS, ILLUSTRATED BY HARRISON CADY. BEDTIME STORY BOOKS INCLUDING: THE ADVENTURES OF JOHNNY CHUCK, 1913; PADDY BEAVER, 1917; REDDY FOX, 1923; BUSTER BEAR, 1925; BOBBY COON, 1925; MOTHER WEST WINDS ANIMAL FRIENDS, 1919; MO | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 2219 | (3) CHILDREN'S BOOKS/RECORD SETS- 1920'S 'BUBBLE BOOKS' WITH THREE AUDIO RECORDS IN EACH INCLUDING: 'THE BUBBLE BOOK' (NO. 1); 'THE PET BUBBLE BOOK' (NO. 6); 'TIPPY TOE BUBBLE' (NO. 11), ALL BY RALPH MAYHEW AND BURGESS JOHNSON. PICTURES BY RHONDA CHASE. | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 2220 | PROGRAM- WALT DISNEY'S 'FANTASIA', 1940 MOVIE PREMIERE, SPURIOUS DISNEY AUTOGRAPH. SAMPLE DRAWING OF DEER, RABBIT, CHIPMUNCK AND BIRD AS SEEN IN 'PASTORAL SYMPHONY'. 32 PPS. 12 1/2" X 9 1/2". CONDITION: GRIMY EDGES, CHIPS, TEARS. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2221 | COMMERCIAL LITHO- NEIL ARMSTRONG'S FIRST STEP ON THE MOON WITH COLLECTION OF COMMEMORATIVE US STAMPS FROM THE FIRST TWENTY YEARS OF SPACE EXPLORATION. IMAGE BY PAUL CALLE (AMERICAN, 1928- ). FRAME: ALUMINUM BOX, MATTED AND GLAZED. SS: 10" x 13", OS: 18" | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2222 | STAMPS- 1896 INTL POSTAGE STAMP ALBUM, PARTIALLY FULL. BINDING IS IN POOR CONDITION. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2223 | (12) EARLY BOYSCOUT AND ADVENTURE BOOKS- INCLUDING: BOY SCOUTS AND THE ARMY AIRSHIP; BOY SCOUTS IN THE YUKON; BOY SCOUTS OF THE BERKSHIRES; BOYSCOUTS YEARBOOK OF 1916; BOYSCOUTS HANDBOOK OF 1928 & OTHERS. CONDITION VARIES. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2224 | (12) 1910S-20S BOYS ADVENTURE BOOKS- INCLUDING: TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRIC RUNABOUT/ AND HIS MOTORCYCLE; THE MOTION PICTURE COMRADES ABOARD A SUBMARINE; BERT WILSON AAT THE WHEEL & OTHERS. CONDITION VARIES. | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2225 | PAIR OF BOOKS- 'THE BOOK OF RUTH' AND 'THE RUTH OF JOB', FROM 1611 KING JAMES BIBLE, ILLUS. BY ARTHUR SZYK, HERITAGE PRESS, NEW YORK, 1944. UNCUT PAGES. FABULOUS FULL COLOR PLATES, PICTORIAL COVERS, SLIPCASED. GOOD CONDITION. | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2226 | ELEVEN VOLUME SET BOOKS- WORKS OF CHARLES DICKENS, HERITAGE PRESS, NEW YORK, LATE 1930'S. INCLUDES: 'GREAT EXPECTATIONS'; 'MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT'; 'NICHOLAS NICKLEBY'; 'OLIVER TWIST'; 'DAVID COPPERFIELD'; 'BLEAK HOUSE'; 'THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD'; 'HARD TIM | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2227 | BOOK- 'AMERICAN BEAUTY' BY EDNA FERBER. LTD ED 44/150 SIGNED BY AUTHOR. NEW YORK, DOUBLEDAY MORAN, 1931. TAN BUCHRAM, GOLD EMBOSSED SPINE. WOODCUTS BY RUDOLPH RUZICKA. 311 PPS. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2". CONDITION: FINE, PAGES UNCUT. | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2228 | BOOK, PLAYSCRIPT- 'CONVERSATION AT MIDNIGHT' BY EDNA ST. VINCENT MILLAY. HARPER & BROS., NEW YORK & LONDON. 1937. STATED FIRST EDITION. SOFT BLUE LEATER COVERS, GOLD EMBOSSED TITLE. 126 PPS, 8 1/4" X 5 1/2". CONDITION: GOOD, EDGE SCUFF, SPINE BUMPED. | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2230 | 2 VOL SET BOOKS- 'THE STANDARD FAMILY PHYSICIAN' BY PROF. CARL REISSIG & SMITH ELY JELLIFFE. FUNK & WAGNALLS, NEW YORK, 1907. DEMI LEATHER BOUND, GOLD EMBOSSED SPINE, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS AND EDGES. CHROMO FOLD-OUT CHART OF BODY. 101 1/4" X 6 1/2", APPROX | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2231 | BOOKS- 'TWENTY YEARS OF CONGRESS', 1861-1881, BY JAMES G. BLAINE, COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES, NORWICH, CT., HENRY BILL PUBLISHING CO., 1886. LEATHERBOUND, APPROX. 1300 PPS. TOTAL. 9 3/4" X 6 1/2", BINDING BROKEN, LACKING, BOARD SEPERATED. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2232 | SIX VOLUME SET OF BOOKS- 'CENTURY DICTIONARY, AN ENCYCLOPEDIC LEXICON OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE' BY WILLIAM DWIGHT WHITNEY. NEW YORK, CENTURY COMPANY, 1889. 9 1/2" X 13". CONDITION: BOARDS RECOVERED WITH WINE FABRIC. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2233 | BOOK- 'THE AMERICAN DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE' BY NOAH WEBSTER, SPRINGFIELD, MASS, GEORGE AND CHARLES MERRIAM, 1850. FULLY LEATHERBOOUND, GOLD EMBOSSED APPLIED TITLE BLOCK, MARBELIZED EDGES AND ENDPAPERS. 1367 PPS, 10 1/2" X 8". CONDITION: FAIR, | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2236 | BOOKS- 'HUDSON SHAKESPEARE' 20 VOLS COMPLETE. GREEN CLOTHBOUND, GOLD EMBOSSED DECORATION, GILT TOP. HARVARD EDITION. GINN & CO. BOSOTN, 1899. APPROX 270 PPS PER VOL. 7 1/2" X 5". CONDITION: VERY GOOD. | $ $175.00 |
 |
| 2237 | BOOK- 'THE FIRST FOLIO OF SHAKESPEARE- THE NORTON FACSIMILE'. NEW YORK WW NORTON & CO. PREPARED BY CHARLOTTE HINMAN, FIRST EDITION. 11 OCT 1968. QUARTER LEATHER RED SLIPCASE, TOP EDGE GILT. 928 PPS. 14 1/4" X 10" CONDITION: FINE, MINOR SCUFFS TO SLIPCASE | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2238 | TWO VOL SET BOOKS- 'THE LAST ESSAYS OF ELIA' BY CHARLES LAMB, INTRO BY AUGUSTINE BIRRELL, ILLUS BY CHARLES E. BROCK. LONDON, J.M. DENT, 1902. FULL GREEN CALF LB W/ GILT DECORATION, GILT TOP AND DENTILS, SATIN LINED ENDPAPERS, RAISED SPINE W/ GILT TITLE. A | $ $65.00 |
 |
| 2239 | TEN VOLUME SET BOOKS- 'WORKS OF ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON' NEW YORK, SCRIBNERS, 1920. INCLUDES: 'TREASURE ISLAND'; 'BLACK ARROW'; 'THE WRONG BOX'; 'THE EBB TIDE'; 'THE WRECKER'; 'VIRGINIUS PURISCUE'; 'KIDNAPPED'; 'DAVID BALFOUR'; 'ST. IVES'; 'JOHN NICHOLSON' | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 2241 | TWENTY VOLUME SET BOOKS- FINE EDITIONS PRESS, CLEVELAND, OH., LATE 1940'S. FEATURING WORKS BY AUSTEN, BUTLER, DOSTOEVSKY, FLAUBERT, ZOLA, ARISTOTLE, CRANE, BALZAC, BRONTE, SHAKESPEARE, POE, DUMAS, ST. AUGUSTINE, CELLINI, HARDY AND TROLLOPE. HALF LEATHER, | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 2242 | BOOK- RARE 'CONTES ET NOUVELLES DE LA FONTAINE' EDITION ILLUSTREE, PARIS, ERNEST BOURDIN ET CIE, EDITEURS. CA 1850. 534 PPS. 10 3/4" X 6 1/2". CONDITION: REBOUND, LEATHER SPINE, ORIG SPINE APPLIED, CONTENTS TONED. | $ $225.00 |
 |
| 2243 | SEVENTEEN VOLUME SET OF BOOKS- 'PARKMAN'S WORKS' BY FRANCIS PARKMAN, BOLTON, LITTLE, BROWN & CO., 1904. DEMI LEATHER, MARBELIZED BOARDS. INCLUDES 'OLD REGIME IN CANADA'; 'JESUITS IN NORTH AMERICA'; 'PIONEERS OF FRANCE'; 'COUNT FRONTENAC'; 'MONTCALME AND W | $ $250.00 |
 |
| 2244 | BOOKS- FOUR VOLUME SET 'ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE' BY RICHARD GARNETT, NY GROSSETT & DUNLOP, 1903. RED BUCHRAM COVER, GILT TITLE, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. APPROX 1400 PPS TOTAL, 10" X 7". THE DEFINITIVE WORK. CONDITION: SUN FADED SPINES, SLI | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 2247 | BOOKS, THREE VOLUMES- 'MACAULAY'S ESSAYS' BY LORD MACAULAY. LACKING VOLUME FOUR. LONDON, LONGMAN, GREEN AND CO., 1866. DEMI LEATHER, GOLD EMBOSSED, APPLIED LABELS, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND EDGES. APPROX 480 PPS PER VOL. 6 3/4" X 4 3/4". CONDITION: CHAFED SPI | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2248 | BOOKS, 9 VOLS OF 10- 'THE MASTERPIECES AND THE HISTORY OF LITERATURE' GRAND SIECLE EDITION, LACKING VOL IV. ED. BY JULIAN HAWTHORNE. E.R. DUMONT, NEW YORK, 1903. DEMI LEATHERBOUND, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, GILT TOP. APPROX 380 PPS PER VOL, 9 3/4" | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 2250 | BOOK- SCARCE 'HISTORY OF DELAWARE COUNTY, AND THE BORDER WARS OF NEW YORK' BY JAY GOULD, ROXBURY, KEENY & GOULD, PUBL. 1856, CLOTH BOUND, GOLD EMBOSSED. FAIR CONDITION, BINDING TORN, FOXED WITH MINOR STAINING. | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2251 | BOOK- MASSIVE LEDGER, UNUSED 1880'S PAYROLL FOR KENNEBEC MILLS, NO. 12177, MADE BY AKERMAN & CO., PROVIDENCE, RI. 400 PPS., CLOTHBOARDS, LEATHERBOUND, 20" X 16", EXCELLENT CONDITION. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2252 | MAP- 1830'S HAND DRAWN VIEW OF BROOKLYN WATERFRONT PROPERTIES, DRAWN BY SILAS SUDLAND, CITY SURVEYOR. 11" X 17". | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 2254 | EPHEMERA- COLLECTION OF 1860'S-70'S LEGAL PAPERS FROM THE OFFICES OF HENRY, PETER AND CORNELIUS DEWITT, NASSAU STREET, NEW YORK CITY. APPROX 30 PCS INCLUDES SOME FRANKS AND STAMPS. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2255 | EPHEMERA- COLLECTION OF 1830'S LEGAL PAPERS FROM THE OFFICES OF HENRY, PERTER AND CORNELIUS DEWITT, NASSAU STREET, NEW YORK CITY. APPROX 50 PCS, INC. FRANKS AND STAMPS. | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2256 | BOOK- 'SMITH & WESSON REVOLVERS' BY JOHN PARSONS, WM. MORROW & CO., NEW YORK, 1957. 240 PPS., 9 1/4" X 6 1/4", DUSTJACKET. GOOD CONDITION. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2257 | BOOK- 'THE RIFLE IN AMERICA' BY PHILIP B. SHARPE, SIGNED, NEW YORK, WILLIAM MORROW & CO., 1938. | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2258 | BOOK- 'THE BREECH-LOADER IN THE SERVICE, 1816-1917' BY CLAUD E. FULLER, 1933, SIGNED, ARMS REFERENCE CLUB OF AMERICA, KANSAS. GOOD CONDITION. | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2261 | DOCUMENT - CIVIL WAR VETERAN'S TESTIMONIAL FOR THE STATE OF MAINE, ISSUED IN 1868 TO FREEMAN C FOSS, FOURTH BATTERY 1ST MAINE MOUNTED ARTILLARY, AUTOPEN SIGNATURE OF JOSHUA L CHAMBERLAIN AS GOVERNOR OF STATE, FRAMED IN MOLDED RED WALNUT W/ GOLD LINER, GLA | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 2262 | EPHEMERA, MEMENTO- HANDCARVED FAUX GOOSE QUILL PEN IN RAZOR CASE WITH LETTER OF AUTHENTICATION DATED JUNE 17, 1862. STATES THIS IS CARVED FROM WOOD REMOVED FROM THE USS CONSTITUTION DURING IT'S FIRST MAJOR REFITTING, SIGNED BY SAMUEL A. ALLEN, AS GIFT TO | $ $300.00 |
 |
| 2263 | BOOK- 'AFRICAN RIFLES AND CARTRIDGES' BY JOHN TAYLOR, DRAWINGS BY E. STANLEY SMITH, THE STACKPOLE CO., HARRISBURG, PA., 1948. CLOTHBOUND, 430 PPS., 9 1/2" X 6". CONDITION: COVER FADED, TEXT TONED. | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 2264 | BOOK- 'A CENTURY OF ACHIEVEMENT, 1836-1936 COLT', 96 PPS., 9" X 7", EXCELLENT CONDITION. | $ $95.00 |
 |
| 2264.1 | BOOK- 'SAMUEL COLT PRESENTS', A LOAN EXHIBITION OF PRESENTATION PERCUSSION COLT FIREARMS, WADSWORTH ATHENEUM, HARTFORD, CT., 3 NOV 61 TO 14 JAN 62. | $ $60.00 |
 |
| 2266 | PRINT- MAP OF PALESTINE. FRAME: GOLD MOLDED, MATTED AND GLAZED. SS: 13 1/2" X 18 1/2", OS: 19" X 23 1/2", CONDITION: GOOD. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2267 | PRINT- MAP, 'ORIS TERRARUM NOVA', FRAME: GOLD MOLDED, MATTED AND GLAZED. SS: 14" X 17", OS: 19" X 23 1/2", CONDITION: GOOD. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2268 | BOOK- 'TRAITE DE LA GEOGRAPHIE MODERNE- A L'USAGE DES COLLEGES ET DES PENSIONS' BY PERE GIBRAT. NOUVELLE EDITION, AUGMENTEE DION ABREGE DE LA GEOGRAPHIE ANCIENNE, CARCASSONNE CHEZ HEIRISSON. 1779. FULL CAALF, RAISED SPINE, GOLD EMBOSSED, APPLIED LABEL, MA | $ $65.00 |
 |
| 2269 | COLLECTION MOVIE MEMORABALIA- FROM 'PEYTON PLACE' INCLUDING: SCRIPT DATED MAY 22, 1957- REVISED SHOOTING FINAL W/ PHOTO OF CREW AT WORK; PHOTO OF CAST & CREW AT MANUFACTURED TOWN GATE; PREMIERE NOTICE AND TICKETS & 1958 'ACTION' MAGAZINE W/ FEATURE ARTICL | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 2270 | FRAMED AUTOGRAPHED NOTE FROM TEDDY ROOSEVELT ON OYSTER BAY LETTERHEAD. DATED AUG 24TH, 1917. TO REV. EDWARD TILLITSON, SWAMPSCOTT, MASS., COMPLIMENTING HIS SERMON. SLIGHTLY FADED. | $ $60.00 |
 |
| 2271 | AUTOGRAPHED THEATRE PROGRAM- OLNEY THEATRE, 1958. 'THE GIACONDA SMILE' SIGNED BY BASIL RATHBONE. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2272 | AUTOGRAPH- CLIPPED JOHN BARRYMORE (AMERICAN ACTOR, 1882-1942). | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2273 | AUTOGRAPH- CLIPPED JACK DEMPSEY, AMERICAN HEAVYWEIGHT BOXING CHAMPION 1919-1926. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2274 | AUTOGRAPH- LETTER FROM THEODORE ROOSEVELT ON WHITE HOUSE STATIONARY, DATED JUNE 29TH, 1906, TO A MEMBER OF THE INTERPARLIAMENTARY UNION AND CONGRESSMAN D.L.D. GRANGER. BENT ON LEFT SIDE. | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 2275 | BAPTISMAL CERTIFICATE- PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH FRAKTUR STYLE WOOD BLOCK PRINT BY JOHANN RITTER, READING, PA. FILLED OUT IN 1782. FEATURES ANGELS, BIRDS AND PUTTI. FRAME: PRESSED OAK, GOLD BEAD LINER, GLAZED. SS: 16" X 12 1/2", OS: 20 1/2" X 17 1/4". CONDITION: | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2276 | DOCUMENT- 1890'S HANDWRITTEN COPY OF THE MARRIAGE BANS FROM A NOBLEBORO, MAINE CHURCH, COVERING PERIOD 1790-1890. 213 PPS. GOOD CONDITION. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2277 | EPHEMERA- ROYAL ARREST WARRANT IN THE NAME OF KING GEORGE III FOR JOHN WELCH AND WILLIAM SLEPSON FOR DEBT OF 36 POUNDS (AT A TIME WHEN A GENTLEMAN'S ANNUAL INCOME WAS 100 POUNDS). INSCRIBED TO THE SHERIFF OF SPOTSYLVANIA COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA. RECORDED ARR | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2278 | EPHEMERA- 1797 DEED FOR LOT BETWEEN BROADWAY AND ANNE STREET, NEW YORK CITY. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2279 | EPHEMERA- 1834 ABSTRACT OF THE DEED TRANSFERRING THE TRINITY CHURCH BURIAL GROUND FROM THE CITY OF NEW YORK TO THE ALDERMEN OF THE CHURCH. A REMARKABLE BIT OF CITY HISTORY. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2280 | EPHEMERA- 1871 INVITIATION TO THE FOUNDING OF THE WESTCHESTER COUNTRY CLUB, TO BE HELD AT THE ASTOR HOUSE. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2281 | EPHEMERA- COLLECTION OF CORRESPONDANCE FROM THE NEWLY CREATED INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, 1860'S-70'S. | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 2282 | FAMILY REGISTER - 18TH C HAND DONE CALLIGRAPHY DETAILING THE BIRTHS OF THE CHILDREN OF HARMON & MARY SEFFORD, PAPER W/ CANVAS BACK W/ REMNANTS OF BLUE CLOTH BORDER, TEN CHILDREN W/ DATES RANGING FROM JANUARY 1756 TO JANUARY 1775 SIZE: 21''L X 14''W CO | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 2283 | EPHEMERA- COLLECTION OF 1840'S LEGAL PAPERS FROM THE OFFICES OF HENRY, PETER AND CORNELIUS DEWITT, NASSAU STREET, NEW YORK CITY. APPROX 50 PCS INCLUDES SOME FRANKS AND STAMPS. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2284 | (16) GLASS NEGATIVES AND (12) PRINTS OF THE DOORWAYS OF CASTINE, MAINE, PLUS THE COTTRELL-STETSON HOUSE OF DAMARISCOTTA. GOOD CONDITION. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2285 | BOOKS - LOT OF 3 REFERENCE BOOKS ON MARYLAND FURNITURE INCLUDING: 'JOHN SHAW, CABINETMAKER OF ANNAPOLIS' BY ELDER AND BARTLETT, BALTIMORE MUSEUM OF ART, 1983; 'AMERICAN FURNITURE 1680-1880, FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE BALTIMORE MUSEUMOF ART, BY ELDER & STO | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2286 | BOOKS - LOT OF 5 GENERAL FURNITURE REFERENCE BOOKS INCLUDING:'THE ANATOMY OF ANTIQUES' BY AUSTIN P. KELLEY, VIKING, 1974; 'THE HISTORY OF FURNITURE' INTRO BY SIR FRANCIS WATSON, CRESCENT, 1976; 'ANTIQUE FURNITURE' BY ANNE STONE, EXETER, 1982; 'THE COLLECT | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2288 | BOOKS, THREE VOLUME SET- 'FURNITURE TREASURY' BY WALLACE NUTTING. VOLS 1 & 2 IN SLIPCASE, 1948 PRINTING OF ORIG 1928 ED. VOL 3 1933 PRINTING OF ORIG 1933 ED. APPROX 300 PPS. PER VOL. 10 1/2" X 7 3/4". CONDITION: VOL 3 TONED, DJ TORN, SILVERFISH DAMAGE TO | $ $40.00 |
 |
| 2289 | FOUR BOOKS, EARLY AUTOMOTIVE- 1922 'AUTOMOBILE BATTERY CARE AND REPAIR'; 1940 'AUDEL'S NEW AUTOMOBILE GUIDE'; 1911 'AUDELS ANSWERS ON AUTOMOBILES, RUNNING, CARE AND REPAIR'; 1908 'AUDELS GAS ENGINE MANUAL, A PRACTICAL TREATISE WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND DI | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2294 | 2 VOL SET BOOKS- 'THE WORLD IN THE AIR, THE STORY OF FLYING IN PICTURES' BY FRANCIS TREVELYAN MILLER, PUTNAMS, NEW YORK, 1930. CLOTHBOUND, MANY PHOTOFGRAVURE ILLUS. 11" X 8 1/2", APPROX 320 PPS PER VOL. CONDITION: SUNNED SPINE, OW VG. MINOR COVER FOXING. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2295 | 5 VOLS 1930S AVIATION TITLES- 'FLYING TO AMY-RAN FASTNESS' BY E.J. CRAINE, WORLD SYNDICATE, CLEVELAND, 1930; 'THROUGH THE AIR TO ALASKA- TED SCOTT FLYING STORIES' BY FRANKLIN W. DIXON, GROSSET & DUNLOP, NEW YORK, 1930; 'BEFORE YOU FLY- ESSENTIALS OF AERON | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2296 | BLUEPRINT- BOAT DESIGN FOR THE 'EMMA C. BERRY', BUILT IN 1866 AT NOANK, CONN. LINES TAKEN OFF DEC 1931 AT BAY HEAD, NJ. BY F. SLADE DALELE. FRAME: DRIFTWOOD MOLDED, MATTED AND GLAZED. SS: 17 1/2" X 37 3/4", OS: 24 1/4" X 45". CONDIITON: GOOD. | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2297 | TWENTY BOOKS, EARLY TECHNICAL MANUALS, 1910-1940- INCLUDING: TEN VOLUME 'HAWKINS ELECTRICAL GUIDE', 2ND ED. 1917; FOUR VOLUME 'AUDEL'S CARPENTERS AND BUILDERS GUIDE', 1939; 'ARITHMETIC OF ELECTRICITY', 1904; 'AUDELS ANSWERS ON REFRIGERATION', 1941; 'ELECT | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2298 | LITHOGRAPHIC STONE- ETCHED FOR TWO-COLOR PRINTING OF EUROPEAN ARISTOCRATIC PORTRAIT, SURMOUNTED BY CROWN AND FLANKED BY HERALDRY. POSSIBLY FOR A BANKNOTE. INDICATED PRINTING IN LIGHT BLUE AND MEDIUM RED. 12" X 10". CONDITION: SCUFFED. | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2299 | (6) ISSUES TRADE JOURNALS- 'WESTAVCO INSPIRATIONS FOR PRINTERS', INCREDIBLE GRAPHICS. INCLUDES NOS. 23 (1925); 47 (1928); 51 (1930); 59 (ND); 85 (1934) & 92 (1935). PUBLISHED BY THE WEST VIRGINIA PULP & PAPER CO. 12" X 9 1/4". GOOD CONDITION. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2300 | TWO VOLUME SET BOOKS- FOLIOS 'THE ORIGINAL WATER COLOR PAINTINGS BY JOHN J. AUDUBON FOR THE BIRDS OF AMERICA', NEW YORK, AMERICAN HERITAGE PUBLISHING CO., 1966. REPRODUCED IN COLOR FOR THE FIRST TIME BY THE NEW YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY, INTRO BY MARSHALL B | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2301 | BOOK- 'ETCHING AND ETCHERS' BY PHILIP GILBERT HAMERTON. BOSTON, ROBERTS BROTHERS. 1883. CLOTHBOUND, GILT DECORATED, MITERED EDGE, GILT TOP. MANY ACTUAL ETCHINGS, OST COPIES BY THE AUTHOR OF ORIGINALS BY MASTERS. 459 PPS. 9" X 6". CONDITION: SPINE CHIPPED | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2302 | FOLIO- 'THE AUSTRIAN DANUBE- A PAINTER'S JOURNEY 100 YEARS AGO' A COLLECTION OF PRINTS OF GOUACHE PAINTINGS BY JAKOB ALT, COMMENTARY BY RUDOLF KINNAUER, TRANSLATED BY RICHARD RICKERT. VERLAG ANTON SCHROLL & CO., WEIN, 1964. IN DECORATED FOLIO BOX W/ GOLD | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2303 | (9) POSTERS- 70'S TO 80'S ROBERT SHINBECK, MAURICE SENDAK AND OTHERS FOR VARIOUS PUBLICATIONS, CAFES AND THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS. | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2304 | BLUEPRINT- DESIGN OF THE FRIENDSHIP SLOOP. 1" = 1'-0". 'LINES' DEVELOPED BY A.E. CONDON, THOMASTON, MAINE, MAY, 1931. UNFRAMED. 21 1/2" X 43 1/2". CONDITION: GOOD. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2305 | FOLIO- 'SELECTIONS FROM ANCIENT SCULPTURE' BY LUCY M. MITCHELL, 20 PLATES, NEW YORK, DODD & MEAD, 1883, 18" X 13", CONDITION: SLIGHT FOXING. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2306 | APPROX. 15 PCS. ADVERTISING POSTERS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS, BOOK PLATES, PRINTS, ETC. FROM SMALL PRESS IN BERKELEY CA., 1970'S, SIZE AND CONDITION VARIES. | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2309 | BOOK- 'HISTORY OF THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND, 1636-1878' PUBL BY HOAG & WADE. 1878. CLOTHBOUND W/ LEATHER SPINE, GILT TITLES, MITERED EDGES, GILT ENDS. 370 PPS. 14" X 11 1/2". MANY LITHO ILLUSTRATIONS OF PROMINENT INDIVIDUALS, HOMES AND COMMERCIAL ESTABLIS | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2311 | BOOKS, (10) VOLS IN (5)- 'THE PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR' FRANCIS TREVELYAN MILLER, ED. IN CHIEF. 1957 REPRINT OF 1866 ORIG. CLOTHBOUND, APPROX 330 PPS PER VOL, 11" X 8". CONDITION: VERY GOOD. | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2312 | BOOK- RARE 'A GENEOLOGICAL REGISTER OF THE FIRST SETTLERS OF NEW ENGLAND' EDITED IN 1829 BY JOHN FARMER, SECRETARY OF THE NEW HAMPSHIRE HISTORICAL SOCIETY, PUBL BY CARTER ANDREWS AND SON, LANCASTER, MA. LISTS OF MEMBERS OF GOVERNMENTS, GRADUATES OF HARVAR | $ $115.00 |
 |
| 2313 | THREE VOLUME SET OF BOOKS- 'THE HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF KING GEORGE III' BY ROBERT BISSETT. A NEW EDITION BROUGHT DOWN TO THE DEATH OF THE KING. PHILA, EDWARD PARKER, 1822. ORIGINAL FULL CALF BINDING, GOLD EMBOSSED TITLE. CONDITION: FOXED, BINDINGS SCUFFE | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2314 | BOOK, MILITARY- SCARCE CIVIL WAR 'THE VOLUNTEER'S MANUAL', NO. 1, BY T. WORTHINGTON, CINTI, OHIO, APPLEGATE & CO., 1862. WITH MANUAL OF SHARPS RIFLE & CARBINE, COLT REVOLVER. HALF LEATHER, BLACK CLOTH BOARDS. 140 PPS., 5 1/2" X 3 3/4". STANDARD CIVIL WAR | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 2315 | CERTIFICATE OF MEMBERSHIP, CHROMOLITHO- TEMPLAR CHART W/ THE MANY SYMBOLS OF MASONRY, DATED MARCH 1867, JOSEPH A. HALL, EXCELSIOR TEMPLE. FRAME: WALNUT MOLDED, GLAZED. SS: 22 3/4" X 15 3/4", OS: 26" X 19". CONDITION: TONED, STAINED, SMALL HOLES. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2316 | BOOK- SCARCE 'BOOK OF MARTYRS-OR HISTORY OF THE LIVES, SUFFERINGS AND TRIUMPHANT DEATHS OF PRIMITIVE AS WELL AS PROTESTANT MARTYRS' BY REV. JOHN FOX, M.A. IMPROVED BY REV. CHARLES A. GOODRICH. HARTFORD, EDWARD HURST, 1845. ILLUSTRATED WITH WOODCUTS. EMBOS | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2317 | BOOK- SALESMAN'S SAMPLE 'SINKING OF THE TITQNIC' BY THOMAS H. RUSSELL, PUBL. BY L.H. WALTER, 1912. FRESH BRIGHT COPY PRINTED SHORTLY AFTER THE DISASTER. 8 PPS RULED ORDER FORMS AT BACK. 8 1/2" X 6". BLACK EMBOSSED RED CLOTH COVER WITH APPLIED GRAVURE PRI | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2318 | (5) BOOKS, BRITISH HISTORY & TRAVEL- 'TARTANS OF THE CLANS & FAMILIES OF SCOTLAND' BY SIR THOMAS INNES OF LEARNEY, 5TH ED., LONDON, JOHNSTON, 1952; 'IRELAND OF TODAY- THE CAUSES AND AIMS OF THE IRISH AGITATION' BY M.F. SULLIVAN, PHILA., J.C. MCCURDY & CO. | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2322 | THREE BOOKS- WPA STATE GUIDES, INCLUDING LOUISIANA, 1941, 1ST ED.; ALABAMA 1941, 1ST ED. & MISSISSIPPI, 1938, 1ST ED. ALL GOOD CONDITION, NO DUST JACKETS. | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2322.2 | BOOK- WPA STATE GUIDE BOOK FOR STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE, 1938, FIRST EDITION. GOOD CONDITION, NO DUST JACKET. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2323 | THREE BOOKS- WPA STATE GUIDES, INCLUDING DELAWARE, 1938, 1ST ED.; VERMONT, 1937, 1ST ED. & CONNECTICUT, 1938, 1ST ED. ALL GOOD CONDITION, NO DUST JACKETS. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2324 | TWO BOOKS- WPA STATE GUIDES, INCLUDING MAINE, 1937, 1ST ED. & VERMONT, 1937, 1ST ED. BOTH GOOD CONDITION, NO DUST JACKETS. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2325 | THREE BOOKS- WPA STATE GUIDES, INCLUDING OREGON, 1940, 1ST ED., COLORADO, 1945, 3RD ED. & ARIZONA, 1947, 6TH ED. ALL GOOD CONDITION, NO DUST JACKETS. | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2325.1 | BOOK- WPA STATE GUIDE FOR MASSACHUSETTS, 1937, 1ST EDITION, 1ST STATE, GOOD CONDITION. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2326 | THREE BOOKS- WPA STATE GUIDES, INCLUDING NEW YORK, 1956, 7TH ED.; NEW YORK CITY, 1939, 5TH ED. & WASHINGTON, D.C., 1949, 2ND ED. ALL GOOD CONDITION, NO DUST JACKETS. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2326.1 | BOOK- WPA STATE GUIDE BOOK FOR STATE OF FLORIDA, 1939, FIRST EDITION. GOOD CONDITION, NO DUST JACKET. | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2327 | TWO BOOKS- WPA STATE GUIDES, INCLUDING OREGON, 1940, 1ST ED. & CALIFORNIA, 1939, 1ST ED. BOTH GOOD CONDITION, NO DUST JACKETS. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2327.1 | BOOK- WPA STATE GUIDE FOR WISCONSIN, 1941, 1ST EDITION. GOOD CONDIOTION. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2328 | TWO BOOKS- WPA STATE GUIDES, INCLUDING OHIO, 1940, 1ST ED. & INDIANA, 1941, 1ST ED. BOTH GOOD CONDITION, NO DUST JACKETS. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2328.1 | BOOK- WPA STATE GUIDE BOOK FOR STATE OF RHODE ISLAND, 1937, FIRST EDITION. GOOD CONDITION, NO DUST JACKET. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2329 | BOOK- RARE 'THE YELLOW FAIRY BOOK' BY ANDREW LANG, W/ NUMEROUS ILLUS BY H.J. FORD. LONDON, LONGMANS, GREEN & CO. 1894. FIRST EDITION. NICE GILT DECORATED CLOTHBOUND, GILT EDGES. 321 PPS. 7 1/4" X 5". CONDITION: INSCRIBED BY OWNER, BUMPED, RUBBED, STAINED, | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2330 | BOOKS- SCARCE 'THE CRESCENT AND THE CROSS' BY ELIOT WARBURTON, ESQ., IN TWO VOLUMES, LEATHERBOUND, LONDON, COLBURN, 1845, CONDITION: ONE BINDING BROKEN. | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 2331 | BOOK- TWO VOLUMES IN ONE, 'LETTERS LEFT AT THE PASTRY COOKS' BY HORACE MAYHEW, 2ND EDITION. ILLUSTRATED BY PHIZ, LONDON, INGRAM COWRE AND CO.1853. 'SCENES AND THOUGHTS IN EUROPE' BY GEORGE H. CALVERT, WILBUR AND PUTNAM, NEW YORK, 1846. GREEN DEMI LEATHER, | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2332 | BOOK- 'THE WINTER OF OUR DISCONTENT' BY JOHN STEINBECK. VIKING PRESS, NEW YORK, 1961. FIRST EDITION. CLOTHBOUND WITH DUSTJACKET. 311 PPS. 8 1/2" x 5 3/4". CONDITION: GOOD, DJ TONED ON EDGES & SPINE. CONTENTS CLEAN. | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2333 | 2 VOL SET BOOKS- 'THE INGENIOUS GENTLEMAN DON QUIXOTE OF LA MANCHA' BY MIGUEL DE CERVANTES SAAVERRA, TRANS BY JOHN ORMSBY. COMPLETE. NEW YORK, THOMAS H. CROWELL & CO., CA 1895. DEMI-LEATHER, MARNBELIZED BOARDS, RAISED GILT SPINE, APPLIED LABELS, MARBELIZE | $ $95.00 |
 |
| 2334 | BOOK- 'UNFINISHED TALES OF J.R.R. TOLKEIN' EDITED BY CHRISTOPHER TOLKEIN. HOUGHTON-MIFFLEN, BOSTON, 1980. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. DECORATED CLOTHBOUND. DJ. 472 PPS. 9" X 6 1/2". CONDITION: VERY GOOD, BOOK FINE, DJ TORN ON BACK, SCUFFED. | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2335 | THREE BOOKS, NEW ENGLAND- 'THE PEARL OF ORR'S ISLAND' BY HARRIET BEECHER STOWE, BOSTON, HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1896; 'MOUNT DESERT, A HISTORY' BY GEORGE E. STREET, BOSTON, HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1926; 'NEW HAMPSHIRE'S CHILD, THE JOURNALS OF LESLEY FROST' (DAUGHTER | $ $70.00 |
 |
| 2336 | FIVE BOOKS, MAINE SUBJECTS- 'CRADLE OF SHIPS, THE HISTORY OF THE BATH IRON WORKS' BY GARNETT LAIDLAW ESKEW, NEW YORK, PUTNAM, 1958; 'PHIPPSBURG, FAIR TO THE WIND', HISTORICAL SOCIIETY, 1965; 'TRENDING INTO MAINE' BY KENNELY ROBERTS, ILLUSTRATED BY N.C. | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 2337 | BOOK- 'THE HISTORY OF YACHTING, 1600-1815' BY ARTHUR H. CLARK. PUBLISHED UNDER DIRECTION OF THE NEW YORK YACHT CLUB. G.P. PUTNAMS SONS, NEW YORK AND LONDON, 1904. ENGRAVED ILLUS. SIGNED BY AUTHOR IN 1908. TWO TONED CLOTHBOUND, GOLD DECORATED, DECKLED EDGE | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2338 | PHOTO ALBUM- PALM BEACH, FLORIDA FAMILY VACATION IN MARCH OF 1901. MANY CANDIDS. ALSO ST. AUGUSTINE. MASSIVE HOTELS, FUN ON THE BEACH, BOAT TOURS, BOARDWALK CHAIRS, LOTS OF WHITE LINEN, ETC. CONDITION: COVER DAMAGED BUT CONTENTS GOOD. | $ $85.00 |
 |
| 2339 | BOOK- 'OH, SHOOT; CONFESSIONS OF AN AGITATED SPORTSMAN', BY REX BEACH, FIRST EDIITON, 1921, HARPER AND BROS., NEW YORK & LONDON. CLOTH BOUND, PHOTOMOUNT ON COVER, 281 PPS. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4", CONDITION: GOOD. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2340 | BOOKS, TWO VOLUMES- 'THE HISTORY OF THE NEW YORK CITY YACHT CLUB, FROM ITS FOUNDING THROUGH 1975' BY JOHN PARKINSON, JR. NY YACHT CLUB, 1975. FAUX RED LEATHER, GOLD EMBOSSED, IN SLIPCASE. 622 PPS. TOTAL, 10 1/4" X 7 1/4". CONDITION: MINOR FOXING TO OUTSID | $ $115.00 |
 |
| 2341 | EPHEMERA- COLLECTION OF 1850'S LEGAL PAPERS FROM THE OFFICES OF HENRY, PETER AND CORNELIUS DEWITT, NASSAU STREET, NEW YORK CITY. APPROX 30 PCS INCLUDES SOME FRANKS AND STAMPS. | $ $65.00 |
 |
| 2342 | EPHEMERA- 1823 FRAGMENT OF LEGAL DOCUMENT, GRANDLY SIGNED BY HENRY RUTGERS, BENEFACTOR OF THE UNIVERSITY THAT CARRIES HIS NAME. | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 2343 | BOOK- RARE 'BASEBALL JOE AROUND THE WORLD' BY LESTER CHADWICK, CUPPLES & LEON CO, NEW YORK, 1918. DECORATED CLOTH BINDING, PORTRAIT OF A PITCHER. 246 PPS, 7 1/2" X 5". CONDITION: GOOD, LIGHTLY TONED. | $ $95.00 |
 |
| 2344 | BOOK- 'BOWDITCH'S NAVIGATOR' TWENTY-FIRST EDITION, PUBL BY E. & G.W. BLUNT, NEW YORK, 1852. FULLY CALF BOUND. GOLD EMBOSSED APPLIED LABEL. 458 PPS. 9 3/4" X 6". CONDITION: BUMPED, SCUFFED, TONED. WATER STAINS, SILVERFISH DAMAGE TO BOARDS. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2345 | BOOK- '.51 COLT NAVIES' BY NATHAN L. SWAYZE, GUN HILL PUBLISHING CO., MISS., 1967 | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2346 | BOOKS, TWO SAILING TITLES- 'TALES OF THE OCEAN AND ESSAYS FOR THE FORECASTLE' BY HAWSER MARTINGALE. BOSTON, G.W. COTTRELL, 1858. CLOTHBOUND, BLINDSTAMPED W/ SHIP. 358 PPS, 7 3/4" X 4 1/2". FRONT HINGE BROKEN, FOXED, TONED, BUMPED AND SCUFFED & 'KINGS HAND | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2347 | THREE BOOKS, POLITICS- INCLUDING: 'THE FREMAN'S GUIDE, CONTAINING THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION', CHARLESTON, MS. SOLOMON E. BREGA, 1812; 'FIRST LESSONS IN CIVIC GOVERNMENT… OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK' BY ANDREW YOUNG, NEW YORK, MARK H. NEWMAN, 1849; 'JUSTICE AN | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2348 | THREE BOOKS, NEW ENGLAND HISTORY- 'AMERICAN ALMANAC, 1830', BOSTON, GRAY & BOWEN, 1829; 'THE EARLY HISTORY OF NEW ENGLAND' BY REV. HENRY WHITE, CONCORD, NH, I.S. BOYD, 1842; 'MEMOIRS OF RICHARD CUMBERLAND' BY HIMSELF, NEW YORK, BRISBAU & BRANNAN, 1806. AL | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2349 | BOOK- RARE 'A RADICAL VOCABULARY, LATIN AND ENGLISH' BY JOHN MAIR, NEW YORK, EVERT DUYCKINCH, 1809. COMPREHENDING THE MORE USUAL PRIMITIVES OF THE LATIN TONGUE. FULL CALF BINDING. CONDITION: HINGES CRACKED, FOXED AND TONED. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2350 | 4 VOLS BOOKS- CHATAQUA COURSE, 1890-91, INCLUDING: WALKS AND TALKS IN THE GEOLOGICAL FIELD- WINCHELL; OUTLINE HISTORY OF ENGLAND- JOY; CLASSIC FRENCH COURSE IN ENGLISH- WILKINSON; FROM CHAUCER TO TENNYSON- BEERS. ALL CLOTHBOUND, GILT SPINE, AAPPROX 325 PP | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2351 | NOTEBOOK- ORGANIZATION OF THE KNOX COUNTY CHAPTER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MAINE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, BEGINNING NOV. 10TH, 1915. HAS ANNUAL MEETING REPORTS UP TO 1956. CLOTHBOUND, 8 1/2" X 7 1/4". GOOD CONDITION. | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 2353 | POSTER- TENTH ANNIVERSARY 'DU MOUVEMENT DE LA PAIX, HOMMAGE A.F. JOLIOT, CURIE VENDALDI, 17 AVRI, PARIS' PARTICIPATION DE DELEGATIONS ETRANGERS PARTIE ARTISTIQUE. PICASSO PORTAIT OF CURIE. FRAME: BLACK BOX, GLAZED. SS: 38 1/2" X 24", OS: 40" X 25 1/2". CO | $ $70.00 |
 |
| 2354 | ADVERTISING BROADSIDE POSTER, COLOR LITHO- CA 1930 'MUNCHENER HOFBRAU' GERMAN BEER ADVERT UTILIZING A MASSIVE STEIN WITH COMPANY LOGO SLANTING IN FRONT OF CLASSIC GERMAN BAROQUE BUILDING FAÇADE, BY OTTLER OF MUNICH. 47" X 33". CONDITION: FAIR, SHRINKWRAPP | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2355 | FOLIO BOOK- SCARCE 'L'ART INTERNATIONALE D'AUJOURD'HUI- V13, SCULPTURE PRESENTE PAR JAN ET JOEL MARTEL', EDITIONS D'ART CHARLES MOREAU, PARIS, CA 1935. FIFTY PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS. PRINTED BOARDS, CLOTH SPINE, STRING TIES. 13 1/4" X 10". CONDITION: COVER GR | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2356 | BOOK- 'MONSTERS AND MADONNAS- A BOOK OF METHODS' BY WILLIAM MORTENSEN. ESSAY ON PHOTOGRAPHIC METHODS, DEPICTING FEMALE NUDES AND GROTESQUES. 1939. 1ST EDITION. CAMERA CRAFT PUBLISHING CO. SAN FRANCISCO. 12" X 9 1/2". CONDITION: GOOD, BOTTOM EDGE OF FRONT | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2357 | BOOKS- (11) VOL 'DRAWINGS OF THE MASTERS'. TEXT BY BARTLETT H. HAYES, JR.SHERWOOD PUBL. NEW YORK, 1965. CB, SLIPCASES W/ APPLIED DRWGS. INCLUDES: ITALIAN, AMERICAN, FRENCH, JAPANESE, FRENCH IMPRESSIONIST, SPANISH, GERMAN, PERSIAN, 20TH C. PARIS I & II. 9 | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2358 | BOOK- 'WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE' BY MAURICE SENDAK, 1ST ED., 1963. PLUS FORTY SLIDES OF THE ORIGINAL ARTWORK. | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2359 | BOOK -' NORMAN ROCKWELL: 332 MAGAZINE COVERS' BY CHRISTOPHER FINCH. CROSS RIVER PRESS, 1979. ELEPHANT FOLIO COLLECTION. HARDBOUND, W/ DUSTJACKET. 15" X 12". 455 PPS. GOOD CONDIITON. | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2360 | BOOK -'THE GREAT BOOK OF CURRIER & IVES AMERICA' BY WALTON ROWLS, ABBEVILLE PRESS, 1979. ELEPHANT FOLIO 15" X 12", 487 PPS. HARDBOUND, DJ. GOOD CONDITION. | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2361 | BOOK- 'OLD DUTCH POTTERY & TILES' BY ELISABETH NEURDENBURG AND BERNARD RACKHAM. LONDON, BENN BROS. 1923. 112 ILLUS, 8 IN COLOR, WITH 155 PPS TEXT. 11 1/2" X 9". CONDITION: EX LIBRARY, RUBBED, BUMPED, CONTENTS TONED. | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2362 | FOILIO- 'CHARLES DICKENS RARE PRINT COLLECTION', COMPLETE IN 10 PARTS. CONNOISSEUR EDITION, ISSUED FOR PRIVATE CIRCULATION, NO. 350. EDITED BY SEYMOUR EATON. R.G. KENNEDY & CO., PHILA., 1900. SHOESTRING TIE BOARDS, PASTEON LABELS, CLOTH SPINE. 11" X 8". C | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2363 | BOOK- 'THE BIBLE GALLERY' ILLUSTRATED BY GUSTAVE DORE, WITH MEMOIR OF DORE BY TALBOT W. CHAMBERS. CASSELL PUBLISHING COMPANY, NEW YORK, 1890. GILT DECORATED CLOTH. MARBELIZED EDGES. APPROX 200 PPS. 12" X 9 3/4". CONDITION: LIGHT FOXING, BUMPED SPINE. | $ $40.00 |
 |
| 2364 | BOOK- 'ILLUSTRATIONS OF SHAKESPEAR (SIC) & OF ANCIENT MANNERS' BY FRANCES DOUCE, LONDON, THOMAS TEGG, 1839. DEMI LEATHER, GOLD EMBOSSED SPINE. LIGHTLY TONED. | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2365 | BOOK- 'PICASSO'S PICASSOS' BY DAVID DOUGLAS DUNCAN, HARPER & BROS, NEW YORK. PRODUCTION EDITA. COARSE CB W/ EMBOSSED MAGENTA LETTERING/ DJ. 102 PCS REPRESENTED. 271 PPS. 12" X 10". CONDITION: DJ TORN, MISSING UL CORNER & TOP SPINE. | $ $65.00 |
 |
| 2366 | BOOKS- TWO VOLUMES, YEARBOOKS OF THE BOSTON ARCHITECTURAL CLUB, 1923 & 1928. THE FIRST IS TITLED 'THE DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF ENGLAND DURING THE TUDOR PERIOD; PHOTOS AND MEASURED DRAWINGS OF COUNTRY MANSIONS AND MANOR HOUSES', AND IS IN GOOD CONDITION. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2367 | MAP- 'SOUTHERN PORTS AND HARBOURS IN THE UNITED STATES' BY J. BARTHOLOMEW, FRGS. FEATURES WASHINGTON; BEAUFORT, NC; MOBILE, ALA; CHARLESTON, SC; GALVESTON, TX; NEW ORLEANS, LA & PENSACOLA, FLA. CA. 1880 PG FROM FOLIO ATLAS. FRAME: BLACK AND GOLD STICK, MA | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2369 | MAP- 'TOWN OF BOSTON IN NEW ENGLAND' BY CAPT. JOHN BONNER, 1772. THIS IS A QUALITY LATE 19TH C. REPRINT, HANDCOLORED, DEPICTING THE AREA WHEN IT WAS BARELY OCCUPIED. FRAME: BLACK BOX, GLAZED. SS: 16" X 21", OS: 17 1/2" X 22 1/2". CONDITION: TONED. | $ $95.00 |
 |
| 2370 | MAP- 'NEW POST OFFICE, TOWNSHIP, COUNTY AND RAILROAD MAP OF NEW ENGLAND' BY THE NATIONAL PUBLISHING COMPANY, BOSTON, 1898. WITH DETAIL OF BOSTON. FULL COLOR. LACQUERED. RIBBON EDGE AND STICKS TOP AND BOTTOM. 28" X 36". OLD TAPE REPAIRS. TIGHTLY ROLLED. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2371 | MAP- ALABAMA, FROM TANNER'S UNIVERSAL ATLAS, 1841. DEPICTS 'ROADS AND DISTANCES, STAGE AND STEAM BOAT ROUTES'. FRAME: GOLD AND WOOD MOLDED, MATTED AND GLAZED. SS: 14 1/2" X 12", OS: 20 1/2" X 17 1/2". CONDITION: GOOD, WATER DAMAGE TO MAT ONLY. | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2372 | BOOK- 'ANNALS OF PORTSMOUTH' (NY), COMPRISING A PERIOD OF TWO HUNDRED YEARS FROM THE FIRST SETTLEMENT OF THE TOWN, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES, BY NATHANIEL ADAMS, 1825. DEMI-LEATHER, APPROX 400 PPS. CONDITION: BINDING QUITE WORN, PARTS LACKING, CONTENTS F | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2373 | BOOKS- COLLECTION OF (7) MUIRHEAD 'BLUE GUIDES' INCLUDING: (2) ENGLAND, LONDON, NORTHWEST FRANCE, NORTHEAST FRANCE AND BELGIUM, ALL 1920'S. 6" X 4 1/2", VARIOUS LENGTHS, FOLD OUT MAPS, ILLUS. AND ETC. GOOD CONDITION. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2374 | EPHEMERA- EARLY MAINE SCHOOL PAPERS, 1830'S TO 60'S, STOCKTON, MAINE, COMMITTEE REPORTS, FINANCIAL RULES, ETC, APPROX 25 PCS. CONDITION: GOOD. | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2375 | EPHEMERA- COLLECTION 1820'S-70'S ENVELOPES, FROM FILES OF DEWITT LAW OFFICES, ANSSAU STREET, NEW YORK CITY. SOME EARLY STAMPS. APPROX. 35 PCS. | $ $85.00 |
 |
| 2377 | SCRAPBOOK- FABULOUS VICTORIAN COLLECTION OF CHROMOS, CALLING CARDS, PROGRAMS, CARDS, DANCE CARDS, PREMIUMS, ETC. BINDING IS SHOT, CONTENTS GOOD. | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 2378 | (9) PCS EARLY MAINE EPHEMERA- 1925 HAYS GUIDE TO PORTLAND & MOTORING IN MAINE; CA. 1939 'MAINE- THE PLACE TO LIVE, WORK & PLAY'; WATKINS 50TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION, 1889-1939; TOWN OF NEWCASTLE 1946 ANNUAL REPORT W/ JAKE DAY COVER; 1914 AAA MAINE AUTOMO | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2379 | (8) VINTAGE NEWSPAPERS- 1826 RICHMOND ENQUIRER; 1842 PORTSMOUTH (NH) JOURNAL; 1808 BALTIMORE NORTH AMERICAN; 1858 NEW HAMPSHIRE STATESMAN; 1810 BOSTON GAZETTE; 1842 VERMONT PATRIOT; 1930'S APRIL FOOLS DAY TUFTS BUGLE; HARPERS WEEKLY MAY 27, 1876: PRESIDEN | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2380 | (16) PHOTOGRAPHS- VIEWS OF THE OLD WEST CA 1880-1890. SOME ALBUMEN, SOME PHOTOGRAVURE, INCLUDING REDWOODS. SOME ARCHITECTURE. GOOD CONDIITON. | $ $85.00 |
 |
| 2381 | POSTER- COLOR LITHO 'S&W SELECT WOOLENS', CA. 1920, 'THE MAN WHO KNOWS, NO BETTER MADE'. DEPICTS SEVERAL DAPPER GENTS BEING ADMIRED BY LADIES. UNFRAMED, SHRINKWRAPPED, 20" X 29". GOOD CONDITION. | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2382 | EPHEMERA- COLLECTION 1830'S-40'S NEW YORK SHERIFF'S WARRANTS AND CORRESPONDANCE. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2383 | POSTERS- (2) WW I WAR BONDS, 'THE HUN, HIS MARK, BLOT IT OUT WITH LIBERTY LOANS', BY J. ALLEN ST. JOHN, HAVING BLOODY HANDPRINT, 20" X 30"; 'TODAY BUY THAT LIBERTY BOND' WITH STRANGELY 'KILROY WAS HERE'- LIKE RISING SUN IN RED AND BLACK, 28" X 22". THUMB | $ $40.00 |
 |
| 2384 | THREE BOOKS- 'AUTOMOBILE STARTING, LIGHTING AND IGNITION SYSTEMS, A COMPLETE TREATISE OF THE LATEST PRACTICES', BY VICTOR W. PAGE, NEW YORK, HENLY PUBL. CO., 1925; 'AUTOMOBILE REPAIRING MADE EASY' BY VICTOR W. PAGE, 1924; 'AUTOMOBILE PAINTING, AND CARRI | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2384.1 | BOOK- 'THE MODEL T FORD CAR, INCLUDING THE FORDSON FARM TRACTOR' BY VICTOR W. PAGE. PUBL NORMAN W. HENLEY, NEW YORK, 19215 EDITION. TAN CLOTH COVER WITH BLACK EMBOSSED IMAGE OF THE FAMOUS CAR. 455 PPS, PLUS CATALOG AT BACK. 7 1/2" X 5". CONDITION: VERY GO | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 2385 | TWO BOOKS- 'MODERN SERVICE OF COMMERCIAL AMERICAN RAILWAY TELEGRAPHY' BY J.P. ABERNATHY, ST. LOUIS, MO., 1899, 422 PPS., 7 1/2" X 5 1/4", BROWN CLOTHBOUND WITH BLACK EMBOSSMENT. BUMPED AND SCUFFED. PLUS- THE 1915 YEARBOOK OF WIRELESS TELEGRAPHY AND TELEP | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2386 | BLUEPRINT- 'HIGH SPEED THREE-CAR TRAIN' FOR THE BOSTON & MAINE RR, CIRCA 1935, DECO STREAMLINED ALSO KNOWN AS THE 'FLYING YANKEE'. 12" X 64", GOOD CONDITION, FOLD CREASES. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2387 | BOOKS- TWO VOLUME SET FOLIO 'GOOD PRACTICE IN CONSTRUCTION' BY PHILIP G. KNOBLOCH, PUBL. BY PENCIL POINTS LIBRARY, 1923. 12' x 9" CLOTHBOUND. DETAILED ARCHITECTURAL DRAWINGS FOR MANY DIFFERENT USE BUILDINGS, BUILDER'S DRAWINGS, ARTS & CRAFTS INFLUENCE. CO | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2388 | BOOK- 'RUNNING FOR WOMEN' BY JOAN SAMUELSON, OLYMPIC GOLD MEDALIST, 1984 MARATHON. PAPERBACK, 218 PPS. 9" X 6". RODALE PRESS, EMMMAN, PENN. 1995. SIGNED IN 1997. PLUS SIGNED FIRST DAY ISSUE OF COMMEMORATIVE STAMP AND SIGNED OLYMPIC MOMENTS CARD. FINE COND | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2389 | COLLECTION BEATLES MUSIC COMMEMORATIVE EDITIONS IN THREE SLIPCASES. INCLUDES ALL SINGLES, EP'S AND ALBUMS IN ORIGINAL STATES. FINE CONDITION. | $ $195.00 |
 |
| 2390 | BOOKS, TWENTY SEVEN TITLES- ALL ON THE BEATLES, TWELVE ARE PAPERBACK. | $ $150.00 |
 |
| 2391 | PHOTO-CARDS- A GROUP OF (70) BEATLES COLLECTOR'S CARDS FROM 1960-64. T.C.G. THEY ARE VERY YOUNG AND DOING THE SILLY THINGS THEY WERE TOLD TO DO FOR PHOTOS. SOME CANDIDS. (35) COLOR, (35) BLACK & WHITE. 3 1/2" X 2 1/2" EACH. GOOD CONDITION. | $ $65.00 |
 |
| 2391.1 | JOHN LENNON COMMEMORATIVE- 'TOM MIX DIED ON A ARIZONA HIGHWAY- JOHN LENNON DIED ON A NEW YORK STREET'. FRAMED | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2392 | BOOKS, THIRTEEN VOLUMES- ALL ON OR BY JOHN LENNON, YOKO ONO. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2393 | BOOKS, FIVE VOLUMES- 'CUMBERLAND'S PLAYS- DAVIDSON'S SHILLING VOLUMES'. FIVE VOLUMES ONLY. DRAWINGS BY CRUIKSHANK. CA 1870. LONDON, G.H. DAVIDSON, ACTING COPIES. WINE CLOTHBOUND, BLACK LEATHER SPINE, GOLD EMBOSSED. CONDITION: CONTENTS TONED. | $ $40.00 |
 |
| 2394 | FOUR BOOKS BY STEPHEN VINCENT BENET- 'WESTERN STAR', FARRAR & RINEHART, NEW YORK, 1943. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER W/ DJ. 181 PPS. 8 1/2" X 5 1/2"; 2 VOL 'SELECTED WORKS OF--- PROSE & POETRY' SAME PUBL, 1942. HARDCOVER, 487 & 483 PPS. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4". (2) C | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2395 | BOOK, CHILDREN'S- SCARCE 'THE ADVENTURES OF PETER AND LOLITA' BY ELSA DESROW, NEW YORK, HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1931. FIRST EDITION, PRINTED IN STOCKHOLM. LOVELY ILLUSTRATIONS, TAN CLOTH BOARDS WITH SILHOUETTES. 10" X 13". CONDITION: BOOKPLATE, LIGHTLY TONED CO | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2396 | BOOK- 'ZOOMAR' BY ERNIE KOVACS. 'A SOPHISTICATED NOVEL ABOUT LOVE AND TV'. DOUBLEDAY, NEW YORK, 1957. FIRST EDITION. CLOTHBOUND WITH DJ. 348 PPS. 8 1/2" X 5 1/2". CONDITION: LIGHTLY TONED, DJ BUMPED, LOOSE BINDING. | $ $5.00 |
 |
| 2397 | (4) BOOKS BY JAMES THURBER- INCLUDING: 'THE THURBER CARNIVAL', 1943; 'THE BEAST AND ME AND OTHER ANIMALS', 1948 STATED FIRST ED; 'THE YEARS WITH ROSS', 1959 & 'LANTERNS AND LANCES', 1961. ALL HARD COVER W/ DJ. CONDITION VARIES, ALL HAVE BOOKPLATES. | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2398 | SIX FIRST EDITIONS- INCLUDING: 'ANIMAL FARM' BY ORWELL; 'KON-TIKI' BY HEYERDAHL; 'THE MAN WHO NEVER WAS' BY MONTAGU; 'THEN AND NOW' BY MAUGHAM; 'TOUR OF DUTY' BY DOS PASSOS & 'COMING UP FOR AIR' BY ORWELL. CONDITION VARIES. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2399 | BOOK- 'TRAVELS WITH CHARLEY, IN SEARCH OF AMERICA' BY JOHN STEINBECK. VIKING PRESS, 1962. BOMC EDITION. HARDCOVER W/ DJ. OWNER BOOKPLATE FRONT ENDPAPER. 246 PPS, 8 1/2" X 5 3/4". CONDITION: DJ GRIMY. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2400 | PLAYSCRIPT- 'OUR TOWN' BY THORNTON WILDER. FIRST EDITION. CONRAD MCCANN, NEW YORK, 1938. CLOTHBOUND, APPLIED PAPER LABELS. GOOD CONDITION. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2401 | BOOK, PLAYSCRIPT- 'JUSTINIAN AND THEODORA' BY ELBERT AND ALICE HUBBARD, ROYCROFT, 1906. SUEDE LEATHE BOUND, PORTRAITS OF BOTH AUTHORS, JAPAN PAPER TITLE PAGE, DECKLED EDGE. 107 PPS. 8 1/2" X 6". CONDITION: VERY GOOD, SUNNED LEATHER. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2403 | BOOK- 'BURNING CITY, NEW POEMS' BY STEPHEN VINCENT BENET. DECORATIONS BY CHARLES CHILD. LTD ED NO 48/275. SIGNED. FARRAR & RINEHART. NEW YORK, 1936. CLOTHBOUND, GOLD EMBOSSED. 80 PPS. 8 3/4" X 5 1/2". GOOD CONDITION. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2404 | THREE CHILDREN'S BOARD BOOKS- 'GRANNY GOOSE' BY JOHN RAE, JOLLIET, ILL., VOLLAND, 1926' 'LULLABY' BY HILDEGARD LUPPRIAN, SPRINGFIELD, MA., MCLOUGHLIN BROS., 1928; 'MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES & NURSERY TALES', EDITED BY WATTY PIPER, NEW YORK, PLATT & MUNK CO., 19 | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2405 | TEN BOOKS- 1930'S TO 1950'S YOUNG TEENS INCLUDING: 'ROCKET TO LUNA'; 'THE LONG TOMORROW'; 'THE REVOLT OF VENUS'; 'DANGER IN DEEP SPACE'; 'THE LITTLE SHEPHERD OF KINGDOM COME'; 'THE DOOR INTO SUMMER'; 'TOM STETSON AND THE GIANT JUNGLE ANTS'; 'TOM STETSON A | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2406 | (10) BOOKS, WWII OR EARLIER CHILDRENS MILITARY- 'CONQUEROR OF THE SKY', FRENCH, 1932; 'FAMOUS FIGHTERS OF WORLD WAR II', 1958; 'WHATS NEW IN THE AIR CORPS' & 'OUR NAVY'S STRIKING POWER', 1942; 'GENERAL DOUGLAS MACARTHUR', 1942; 'MODERN WAR PLANES', 'GUIDE | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2407 | BOOKS- FOUR VOLUME SET 'FIRESIDE TALES FOR THE YOUNG' BY 'MRS. ELLIS'. PUBL. BY PETER JACKSON, LATE FISHER, SON & CO., LONDON, 1860. APPROX. 230 PPS. PER VOLUME, 7 2/4" X 4 3/4", HALF CALF, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, GILT BINDING. CONDITION: MINOR F | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2408 | THREE 1920'S-30'S CHILDRENS BOOKS- 'JUST SO STORIES' BY RUDYARD KIPLING; 'THE BOYS KING ARTHUR' BY SIDNEY LANIER, NY, SCRIBNERS, 1933; 'HAWTHORNE'S WONDER BOOK' BY NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE, ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM, GARDEN CITY PUBL., NJ. ALL GOOD CONDITI | $ $100.00 |
 |
| 2409 | (9) BOOKS, CHILDRENS- STORYBOOKS PUBL. BY THE JOHN C. WINSTON CO., PHILA. 1930'S, MOST BY MAUD & MISKA PETERSHAM, INCLUDING: 'STEAM'; 'CLOTHES'; 'COAL'; 'HOUSES'; 'WHEELS'; 'FOOD'; 'OIL'; 'TRANSPORTATION', PLUS 'MOSES'. FIVE WITH DAMAGED DJ'S. 8" SQUARE, | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2410 | GROUP THREE CHILDREN'S BOOKS- 'MY TRAVELSHIP' SERIES, EDITED BY OLIVE BEAUPRE MILLER, CHICAGO, BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, INCLUDING: 'LITTLE PICTURES OF JAPAN' (HAIKU), ILLUS. BY KATHERINE STURGES, 1925; 'NURSERY FRIENDS FROM FRANCE', 1925 & 'TALES TOLD FROM HOL | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2411 | 6 VOL SET BOOKS- 'MY BOOK HOUSE' BY OLIVE BEUPRE MILLER, BOOKS FOR CHILDREN SERIES. CHICAGO, 1920. INCLUDES: THE TREASURE CHEST; THE LATCH KEY; THROUGH FAIRY HALLS; UP ONE PAIR OF SARS; FROM THE TOWER WINDOW; IN THE NURSERY. HARDCOVER W/ APPLIED ILLUS BY | $ $65.00 |
 |
| 2412 | BOOK- 'ROBINSON CRUSOE' BY DANIEL DEFOE, ILLUSTRATED BY N.C. WYETH. NEW YORK, COSMOPOLITAN BOOKS, 1920. BLUE CLOTHBOUND, PASTE ON COVER ILLUS., 368 PPS, 9 1/2" X 7". CONDITION: GOOD, COVER ILLUS SCUFFED, SHELF WEAR, LIGHT TONING, INSCRIBED ON FLYLEAF, ALL | $ $65.00 |
 |
| 2413 | THREE BOOKS- 'SECRETS OF GNOMES' & 'GNOMES' BY RIEN POORTVIET AND WIL HUYGEN; PLUS 'FAERIES' BY BRIAN FROUD AND ALAN LEE. CB W/ DJ. GOOD CONDITION. | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2414 | GROUP (5) BOOKS- HERITAGE PRESS CHILDREN'S INCLUDING: TOM SAWYER, 1936 & HUCKLEBERRY FINN, 1940 (BOTH ILLUS. BY NORMAN ROCKWELL); TREASURE ISLAND, 1941; ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES, 1942 & GULLIVER'S TRAVELS, 1940. ALL IN SLIPCASES EXC. LAST. GENERALLY GOOD CO | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2415 | THREE CHILDRENS BOOKS- 'QUENTIN DURWARD' BY SIR WALTER SCOTT, ILLUS. BY C. BOSSERON CHAMBERS, 1935; '20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA' BY JULES VERNE, ILLUS. BY W.J. AYLWAN, 1935; 'THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII', BY EDWARD BULWER LYTTON, WITH ILLUS BY F.C. YOHN, 1 | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2416 | BOOK- 'HUMORISTISCHER HANSSCHATZ' BY WILHELM BUSCH. OVER 1500 ILLUS. MUNICH. VERLAG VON FR BAFFERMAN, 1908. SHORT STORIES (CARTOONS REALLY) BY THE PRE-EMINENT HUMOURIST OF THE TIME. CLOTHBOUND, GOLD EMBOSSED, 358 PPS. 12 1/2" X 10". CONDITION: SPINE SPLIT | $ $7.50 |
 |
| 2417 | 2 VOLS OF 3 VOL SET BOOKS- 'STERNE'S LETTERS' EDITED BY HIS DAUGHTER. LONDON, BECKET. 1775. VOLS 1 & 3 ONLY. VELLUM BOUND, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, ENGRAVED FRONTIS, GILT SPINE. APPROX 175 PPS EACH. 6 /4" X 4". CONDITION: FOXED, COVERS CUPPED. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2418 | BOOKS, THREE 18TH C LITERATURE TITLES- INCLUDING: 'THE DRAMATIC WORKS OF SIR EDWARD BULWER LYTTON' LONDON, ROUTLEDGE, WARNE AND ROUTLEDGE, 1860; 'MAXIMS OF THE DUC DE LA ROUCHEFOUCAULT', 1774 & 'MAXIMS ET REFLEXIONS MORALES DE DUC DE ROCHEFOUCOULT' PARIS, | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2419 | TWO VOLUME SET BOOKS- 'THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND' BY GILBERT ABBOTT A'BECKETT. LONDON, BRADBURY, AGNEW & CO., 1897. TWENTY SATIRICAL COLOR ETCHINGS AND 200 WOODCUTS BY JOHN LEECH. HALF GOLD EMBOSSED BLACK LEATHER, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS. 9" X | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2420 | BOOKS, SIX VOLUMES- 'OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES' WORKS', BOSTON, HOUGHTON-MIFFLIN & CO. 1881. DEMI TAN CALF, MARBELIZED BOARDS, ENDPAPERS AND EDGES. INCLUDES 'POET AT THE BREAKFAST TABLE'; 'PROFESSOR AT THE BREAKFAST TABLE'; 'AUTOCRAT AT THE BREAKFAST TABLE'; | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 2421 | THREE BOOKS, HERITAGE PRESS- INCLUDING 'DON QUIXOTE' BY CERVANTES, TRANS. BY JOHN ORMSBY, ILLUS. BY EDY LEGRAND, 1950; 'TRAVELS IN ARABIA DESERTA' BY CHAS. M. DOUGHTY, ILLUS BY EDY LEGRAND, 1953; 'TOM JONES' BY HENRY FIELDING, ILLUS. BY T.M. CLELAND, 1952 | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2422 | BOOK- 'GAY-NECK, THE STORY OF A PIGEON' BY DHAN GOPAL MUHERJI, ILLUSTRATED BY BORIS ARTZYBASHEFF. E.P. DUTTON & CO. NEW YORK, 1927. JOHN NEWBERY EDITION. LIMITED, 691/1000, SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR. DECORATED CLOTHBOUND, GOLD EMBOSSED SPINE, DECKL | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2423 | FOUR BOOKS, LITERATURE- ALL SLIPCASED HERITAGE PRESS, INCLUDING: 'THE STRANGE CASE OF DR. JECKYL AND MR. HYDE' BY ROBT. LOUIS STEVENSON, ILLUS. BY EDWARD A. WILSON, 1952; 'TALES OF MYSTERY AND THE IMAGINATION' BY EDGAR ALLEN POE, ILLUS. BY WILLIAM SHARP, | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2425 | (17) BOOKS BY ELBERT HUBBARD/ THE ROYCROFTERS- INCLUDING (14) LITTLE JOURNEYS, PAPERBOUND; LITTLE JOURNEYS TO HOMES OF IMMINENT PAINTERS, VOL 2, 1912, HARDBOUND; LITTLE JOURNEYS, PAGANINI, 1901, LEATHERBOUND & ELBERT HUBBARD'S SCRAPBOOK, 1923. CONDITIONS | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2426 | BOOK- 'HISTORY OF PAPER MANUFACTURING IN THE UNITED STATES, 1690-1916' BY LYMAN HORACE WEEKS, ILLUSTRATED. NEW YORK, LOCKWOOD TRADE JOURNAL CO. A SCARCE TRADE HISTORY. CLOTHBOUND, GOLD EMBOSSED. 352 PPS. 9" X 5 3/4". CONDITION: GOOD, MINOR SHELF WEAR. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2427 | BOOK- SCARCE 'THE BOOK OF THE NAVY, COMPRISING A GENERAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN MARINE' BY JOHN FROST, ILLUSTRATED BY WILLIAM CROOME, STEEL ENGRAVINGS. HARTFORD, WILLIAM JAMES HAMMERSLEY, 1842. BLIND STAMPED CLOTH BINDING, GOLD EMBOSSED SPINE WITH FIGURE | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2428 | TWO VOLUME SET OF BOOKS- ' A HISTORY OF AMERICAN MANUFACTURES FROM 1608 TO 1860' BY J. LEANDER BISHOP, PHILA, EDWARD YOUNG, 1864. EMBOSSED BROWN CLOTH BINDING. APPROX 1465 PPS., 9" X 6". CONDITION: SUNNED SPINES, CONTENTS CLEAN AND BRIGHT. | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 2429 | (12) PERIODICALS- 'PICTURESQUE AMERICA- OR THE LAND WE LIVE IN', ANON, D. APPLETON, NEW YORK, PUBLISHED IN PARTS. WE HAVE ONLY PARTS 13-24. GREAT STEEL ENGRAVED VIEWS OF CITIES, CA 1870S. 13 1/2" X 10". CONDITION: CONTENTS TONED, CHIPPED, PRINTS GOOD. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2430 | BOOKS- 12 VOLS OF A 15 VOL SET: 'WORKS OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT', PUTNAMS, NEW YORK, 1900. INCLUDING: WILDEERNESS HUNTER, HUNTING TRIPS ON THE PREARIES, WINNING THE WEST VOLS 1-6, HUNTING THE GRISLY, HUNTING TRIPS OF A RANCH MAN, THE ROUGH RIDERS & ADMINISTR | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2431 | TWO BOOKS- 'THE ACHIEVEMENT OF STANLEY AND OTHER AFRICAN EXPLORERS' BY J.J. YEARLING, PHILA. HUBBARD BROS., 1878. GOLD EMBOSSED GREEN CLOTH BINDING, 605 PPS., 9" X 6"; PLUS- 'STANLEY'S STORY, OR THROUGH THE WILDS OF AFRICA' BY COL. A.G. FEATHER, GOLD EMB | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2432 | FOUR BOOKS, MILITARY HISTORY- 'HISTORY OF THE WORLD WAR' BY FRANCIS MARSH, 1919; 'THE HISTORY AND CONQUEST OF THE PHILLIPINES AND OUR OTHER ISLAND POSSESSIONS' BY ALDEN MARSH, 1899; 'OUR COUNTRY IN WAR' BY MURAT HALSTEAD, 1899; 'EUROPE AT WAR, EXCITIN | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2433 | BOOKS- FOUR FRENCH AND FRENCH-CANADIAN TITLES: 'CANADIAN CRUSOES' BY CATHARINE PARR TRAILL, 1881; 'STORIES OF FRENCH HISTORY FOR THE LITTLE ONES' BY CHARLOTTE M. YONGE, 1877; 'THE HABITANT AND OTHER FRENCH-CANADIAN POEMS' AND BAEDECKERS GUIDE TO SOUTH | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2434 | (3) BOOKS, HISTORY- 'THE WHITE HILLS, THEIR LEGENDS, LANDSCAPE & POETRY' BY THOMAS STARR KING, W/ SIXTY ENGRAVINGS, BOSTON, CROSBY & NICHOLS, 1864; 'FROM THE GOLDEN GATE TO THE GOLDEN HORN- A NARRATIVE OF TRAVEL & ADVENTURE' BY HENRY FREDERIC REDDALL, NEW | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2435 | BOOK, AUTOBIOGRAPHY- 'THE LIFE AND WORKS OF DR. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN', PUBL. BY BRIGHTLY AND CHILDS, BUNGAY, ENGLAND. CA. 1815. FULL CALF BINDING, GOLD EMBOSSED. INSCRIBED INSIDE FRONT COVER BY FIRST OWNER, SARAH CORE. 471 PPS, 8 1/2" X 5 1/4". CONDITION: HI | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2436 | 2 VOL SET OF BOOKS- 'HISTORY OF OUR COUNTRY' BY EDWARD S. ELLIS. NIGLUTSCH, NEW YORK, 1900.FABULOUS CHROMOLITHO ILLUS BY MANY GREAT ARTISTS OF THE DAY. CLOTHBOUND, GOLD EMBOSSED, GILT EDGE, DECORATED ENDPAPERS. 557 PPS TOTAL. 10 1/4" X 7". CONDITION: VERY | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2437 | THREE BOOKS, NEW ENGLAND- INCLUDING: 'A HISTORY OF AMERICAN PRIVATEERS' BY EDWARD S. MARCAM, NY, APPLETON, 1924; 'COLONIAL HOLIDAYS' BY WALTER TITTLE, NY, DOUBLEDAY, 1910; 'RUFUS PORTER, YANKEE PIONEER' BY JEAN LIPMAN, NY, CLARKSON N. POTTER, 1968, ALL GO | $ $65.00 |
 |
| 2438 | (24 VOLS) PERIODICALS- 'OUR COUNTRY' BY BENSON J. LOSSING. SERIAL PUBLICATION BY SUBSCRIPTION FOR LATER PUBL AS BOOK. 10" X 7 1/2". CONDITION: TONED, EDGE CHIPPED, SOME STAINS. | $ $7.50 |
 |
| 2439 | FIVE BOOKS, RELIGIOUS THEMES- 'CHRIST, OUR SAVIOUR' BY MRS. E.G. WHITE, 1897; TWO VOLUMES 'WORLD OF ANECDOTE, MARTYRS, THE BIBLE, PRAYER', 1880; 'CHRISTIAN LIFE, PREACHERS AND PREACHING, NOBLE WOMEN', 1878; 'SERMONS ON LIVING SUBJECTS' BY HORACE BUSHNE | $ $40.00 |
 |
| 2440 | BOOKS, TWO OF THREE VOLUMES- 'THEOLOGIA DOGMATICA ET MORALIS JUXTA MENTEM D. THOMAE AQUINATIS' BY MAGIST. ANTONII PETRENI, 1837, ROME. VOLS 1&3 ONLY. DEMI LEATHER, MARBELIZED BOARDS, GILT SPINE. 495 & 465 PPS. 8 1/2" X 5 1/4". CONDITION: WORN COVERS, CONT | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2441 | BOOK- 'RASSELAS, PRINCE OF ABISSINIA, AN ASCATIC TALE TO WHICH IS ADDED D. NARBIS' A CONTINUATION OF RASSELAS- THE THREE VOLUMES COMPLETE IN ONE'. GREENFIELD, MA, THOMAS RICHMAN, 1795. ORIGINAL FULL CALF BINDING. 245 PPS., 6 3/4" X 4". CONDITION: RUBBED, | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2442 | BOOKS- THREE VOLUME SET 'POEMS OF OSSIAN' TRANSLATED BY JAMES MCPHERSON, ESQ. LONDON, J. MUNRO, 1796. FULLY BOUND IN CALF. 5 1/4" X 3 1/4". CONDITION: FAIR, FRONT BOARD OF FIRST VOLUME MISSING, CHAFING, LOSSES TO LEATHER, EDGE TONING AND FOXING TO CONTENT | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2443 | BOOK- SCARCE 'THE PRINCIPLES OF MORAL AND POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY' BY WILLIAM PALEY, D.D. 1817 EDITION. PRINTED FOR BALDWYN AND CO., NEWGATE STREET, j. SAWYERS, GLASGOW AND J. CARFRAE, EDINBURGH. DEMI-LEATHER, MARBELIZED BOARDS, 513 PPS. 8 3/4" X 5 1/2". CON | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2443.1 | BOOK- GERMAN ECCLESIASTICAL, 'WURTEMBURGISHES GEFANGBUCH', STUTTGART, 1828. LEATHERBOUND, 130 PPS. BINDING SCUFFED, CRACKED, PPS. FOXED. | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2444 | BOOK- RARE 'KULTUR-UND SITTENGESCHICHTE DER NEUSTEN-ZEIT', BY CURT MORECK. HISTORY OF EROTICISM FROM THE GERMAN POINT OF VIEW, CA. 1925. BECAME A SEMINAL AESTHETIC WORK OF ABSURDISM. YELLOW CLOTHBOUND, 451 PPS., 10" X 7". CONDITION: SCUFFED AND BUMPED. GR | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2445 | BOOK- SCARCE 'LETTERS ON DEMONOLOGY AND WITCHCRAFT' BY SIR WALTER SCOTT, 2ND ED., LONDON, JOHN MURRAY, 1831. DEMI-LEATHER, MARBELIZED BOARDS, ENDPAPERS, ENGRAVED FRONTIS. 396 PPS, 6" X 3 3/4". CONDITION: TONED, HINGES WEAK, BUMPED. | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2446 | BOOK- 'MORALS AND DOGMA OF THE ANCIENT AND ACCEPTED SCOTTISH RITE OF FREEMASONRY PREPARED FOR THE SUPREME COUNCIL OF THE 33RD DEGREE' ALBERT PIKE, CHARLESTON, S.C., 1906. HARDCOVER, GOLD EMBOSSED WINE CLOTH. 9 1/2" X 6". CONDITION: VERY GOOD, BUMPED CORNE | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2448 | BOOK- 'THE DRAWINGS OF EDWIN DICKENSON' BY LLOYD GOODRICH, NEW HAVEN, CT. YALE PRESS, 1963. SQUARE FOLIO, 59 FULL PAGE PLATES, CLOTHBOUND, IN SLIPCASE WITH PASTE-ON ILLUS. 120 PPS, 12 1/2" X 11 1/4". CONDITION: CASE SCUFFED, CONTENTS VERY GOOD, CLEAN AND | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2449 | BOOK- 'MY ART, MY LIFE' BY DIEGO RIVERA WITH GLADYS MARCH. CITADEL PRESS, NEW YORK, 1960. FIRST EDITION, CLOTHBOUND WITH DUST JACKET. 318 PPS. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4". CONDITION: GOOD, INSCRIPTION ON FLYLEAF. DJ CHIPPED AND TORN. | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 2450 | TWO VOLUME SET OF BOOKS- 'TWO CENTURIES OF COSTUME IN AMERICA' BY ALICE MORSE EARLE, NEW YORK, MACMILLAN, 1903. LEATHER SPINES, GREEN CLOTH COVERED BOARDS, GOLD EMBOSSED. MANY ILLUSTRATIONS. 807 PPS COMBINED, 8" X 5 1/2". CONDITION: SPINES DAMAGED, CONTEN | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 2453 | BOOK- 'OLD HOUSES IN ENGLAND' BY ROWLAND C. HUNTER, NEW YORK, JOHN WILEY AND SONS, 1930. FOLIO SIZE, CLOTHBOUND IN LINEN WITH BLUE LETTERING. 114 PLATES. 13 3/4" X 10 3/4". CONDITION: GOOD. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2454 | BOOK- 'A MANUAL OF WOOD CARVING' BY C.G. LELAND, WITH MANY PAGES OF NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS REGARDING DAMARISCOTTA AND NEWCASTLE MAINE SHIPS CARVERS. CONDITION: DISBOUND, TONED. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2455 | GROUP (4) BOOKS- 'NOTABLE BRITISH TRIAL SERIES' ICLUDING: 'TRIAL OF RATTENBUK & STONER' ED BY F. TENNYSON JESSE; 'TRIAL OF OSCAR SLATER' ED. BY WILLIAM ROUGHEAD; 'TRIAL OF JESSE M'LACHLAN' ED BY WILLAIM ROUGHEAD; 'TRIALS OF OSCAR WILDE' ED BY H. MONTGOMEE | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2456 | BOOKS, FIVE LIZZIE BORDEN/ DETECTIVE- INCLUDING 'THE MYSTERY UNVEILED' Y LUNDAY; 'LIZZIE BORDEN, THE UNTOLD STORY' BY RADIN; 'THE BORDEN MURDERS' BY FLYNN; 'THE FALL RIVER TRAGEDY' BY PORTER & 'THE PINKERTONS' BY ROMAN. CONDITIONS VARY. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2457 | BOOK- 'WILD INDIANS AND THEIR DARING DEEDS' BY ELLA HINES STRATTON. NO PUBL, 1902. GOLD EMBOSSED GREEN CLOTH BINDING, PHOTOGRAVURE ILLUS. 9 1/2" X 7", 512 PPS. CONDITION: SCUFFED AND BUMPED, TONED. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2458 | BOOK- 'IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF THE LINCOLNS', BY IDA M. TARBELL, NEW YORK, 1924, FIRST EDITION, 8VO CLOTH, APPROX 420 PPS., OUT OF PRINT. CONDITION: SHAKEN & WORN, PRESENTATION COPY 'TO BETTY LAWSON - CHAFFEUR EXTRAODINAIRE FROM HER GRATEFUL FRIEND IDA M TARB | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2460 | BOOK- 'HISTORY OF THE WAR BETWEEN GERMANY AND FRANCE, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE PRINCIPLE PERSONAGES ENGAGED IN THE CONTEST' BY JAMES B. MCCABE, JR. NEW YORK PUBLISHING COMPANY, 1871. FULLY LEATHERBOUND, EMBOSSED. 9" X 5 3/4", 815 PPS. ENGRAVED FR | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2461 | BOOKS, EIGHT VOLUMES- 'THE WRITINGS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN' CENTENNIAL EDITION. COMPLETE. EDITED BY ARTHUR BROOKS LAPSLEY, WITH INTRO BY THEODORE ROOSEVELT. P.F. COLLINS AND SON, NEW YORK, 1908. PHOTOGRAVURE FRONTIS. DEMI LEATHER, MARBELIZED BOARDS, GILT TOP. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2462 | (3) BOOKS, HISTORY- 'LIFE OF WILLIAM MCKINLEY AND COMPLETE STORY OF HIS ASSASSINATION' BY MARSHALL EVERETT, CHICAGO, STANTON & CO. 1901; 'HERO TALES OF THE AMERICAN SOLDIER AND SAILOR AS TOLD BY THEMSELVES', CHICAGO, NATIONAL PUBLISHING CO., 1899; 'HEROES | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2463 | BOOK- VOLUME TWO ONLY 'PERSONAL MEMOIRS OF US GRANT, FROM DISMISSAL OF ROSECRANS TO END OF WAR', NEW YORK, CHARLES WEBSTER & CO., 1886. LEATHERBOUND, ENGRAVED PORTRAIT FRONTIS. CONDITION: TONED, WATER STAINED PORTRAIT, SCUFFED SPINE. | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2465 | AUTOGRAPHED CERTIFICATE- JANUARY 1979 APPOINTMENT OF MARSHALL B. COYNE TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES LINCOLN CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, NEW YORK CITY. SIGNED BY PRESIDENT JIMMY CARTER AND SECRETARY OF STATE CYRUS VANCE FRAME: GOLD MOLDED STICK, GLAZED. SS | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2466 | BOOKS- (18) TITLES ON PRESIDENT CALVIN COOLIDGE, MOSTLY CA. 1920'S, GENERALLY GOOD CONDITION. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2467 | ILLUSTRATED BOOK 'QUEEN ELIZABETH' BY MANDELL CREIGHTON D.D., BISHOP OF PETERSBOROUGH,LONDON, GOUPIL & CO., BOUSSOD & VALEDON, SUCCESSORS, 1896; #153 OF 200, CLOTHBOUND, GOLD EMBOSSED, IN SLIPCASE, WRAPS, 200 PPS, PLUS FOLIO OF (18) PORTRAIT PRINTS. CON | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2468 | GENEOLOGY NOTES BY SUSAN SCHWARTZ FOR SIMMONS, JOY, JOHNSON, JONES, KAVANAUGH, MONROE, CHAPMAN, WATERS, WEBB, WEBBER AND WHEELER. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2469 | BOOK- RARE 'THE MASONIC MARTYR- THE BIOGRAPHY OF E.L. BRUCE, SHERIFF OF NIAGARA COUNTY, NY.' BY ROBERT MORRIS, LL.D., LOUISVILLE, KY. MOLRRIS & MONSARRAT, 1861. PART OF 'BOOKS FOR FREE MASONS' SERIES. 315 PPS. 7" X 4 1/2". CONDITION: WATER DAMAGED, FADED | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2470 | ATLAS- US GEOLOGIC SURVEY, EASTPORT, MAINE FOLIO. BY EDSON S. BASTIN AND HENRY S. WILLIAMS, US GOVT PUBL, 1914. CONDITION: DAMAGE TO COVER, MAPS GOOD. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2472 | MAP- 19TH C HANDCOLORED ENGRAVED REPRINT OF 17TH C DUTCH MAP OF EUROPE. 'SEPTENTRI OVACIUM REGIONUM DESCRIP', SCALLA HILL 'GERMANICORU'. FRAME: RED STICK, GLAZED. SS: 15" X20", OS: 16" X 21". CONDITION: YELLOWED SHELLAC, FRAME SCUFFED. | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2473 | MAP- 'WILLIAMS TELEGRAPH AND RAILROAD MAP OF THE NEW ENGLAND STATES, EASTERN PORTION OF NEW YORK STATE AND CANADA', BY ALEXANDER WILLIAMS, BOSTON, PUBLISHED BY READING & CO., 1852. LACQUERED, ROLLERS AT TOP AND BOTTOM, LINEN BACKED. 33" X 35". CONDITION: | $ $85.00 |
 |
| 2475 | MAP- 'RAND MCNALLY SOUTHERN NEW ENGLAND', CA. 1920'S SCHOOLROOM, DEPICTS MASSACHUSETTS, RHODE ISLAND AND CONNECTICUT, DETAILS BOSTON. LINEN BACKED. 44" X 66". CONDITION: EDGES CHIPPED. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2476 | MAP- 'A NEW MAP OF MAINE', PUBLISHED BY F. AUGUSTUS MITCHELL, PHILADELPHIA, 1848. A PAGE FROM AN ATLAS. FRAME: MODERN BLACK BOX, GLAZED. IMAGE IS 15" X 12". OS: 20 1/4" X 16 1/4". CONDITION: TONED. | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 2477 | EPHEMERA- 1814 DEED FOR LOT AT THE CORNER OF BROADWAY AND 'SUGAR LOAF'. | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 2478 | EPHEMERA- 1772 NEW YORK CITY DEED, BROADWAY AND DUNE STREETS IN THE 'OUTWARDS'. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2479 | EPHEMERA- 1794 NEW YORK CITY DEED TO JOHN J. VAN RENSSELAER | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2480 | EPHEMERA- 1813 BROOKLYN RIVERFRONT DEED TO JOHN JACKSON, WITH SECOND DOCUMENT SIGNED BY SAME MAN | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2481 | EPHEMERA- 1818 MORTGAGE FOR 118 PEARL STREET, FIRST WARD, NEW YORK CITY. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2481.1 | EPHEMERA- 1785 DEED TO LOT ON BROADWAY AT 'HUDSON'S RIVER' FOR HENRY WHITE, JR. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2482 | EPHEMERA- 1876 DEED TO 17 CLIFF STREET, SECOND WARD, NEW YORK CITY. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2482.1 | EPHEMERA- 1870'S BROOKLYN AUCTION ORDER FOR 129 LOTS IN THE HEART OF TOWN, ESTATE OF WILLIAM SPENCER. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2483 | 6 VOL SET BOOKS- 'THE NATURE LIBRARY' VARIOUS AUTHORS, DOUBLEDAY. 9 1/4" X 6" APPROX 310 PPS EACH. EMBOSSED HARDCOVER, GILT DECOR. INCLUDES: TREES; WILDFLOWERS; BUTTERFLIES; BIRDSD; ANIMALS & GARDEN FLOWERS. NICE CHROMOLITHO ILLUS. CONDITION: GOOD. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2485 | BOOKS, THREE NAUTICAL TITLES- 'THE BREAKING OF A YACHTSMAN'S WIFE' BY MARY HEATON VORSE. BOSTON, HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1908. DECORATED CLOTHBOUND, 276 PPS; 'THE SMALL YACHT, ITS MANAGEMENT AND HANDLING FOR RACING AND SAILING' BY EDWIN A. BOARDMAN. BOSTON, LIT | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 2486 | BOOKS, TWO SAILING TITLES- 'THE TALL SHIPS PASS' BY W.L.A. DERBY. THE STORY OF THE LAST YEARS OF THE DEEPWATER SQUARE-RIGGED SAIL. LONDON, JONATHAN CAPE, CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS, NEW YORK, 1937. CLTHBOUND, GOLD EMBOSSED, W/ DJ. 415 PPS. 10" X 7 3/4", DJ CH | $ $70.00 |
 |
| 2487 | BOOK, TWO SAILING STORIES- 'FROM THE LOG OF THE VELSA' BY ARNOLD BENNETT, NEW YORK, CENTURY CO. 2924. CLOTHBOUND, DECORATED, GILT TOP, 307 PPS, 9 1/2" X 6 1/2" & 'IN THE TRACKS OF THE TRADES' BY LEWIS R. FREEMAN, NEW YORK, DODD, MEAD & CO., 1920. CLOTHBOU | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2488 | BOOKS- THREE MARINE TITLES: 'A SEAFARING LEGACY' BY JULIANNA FREEHAND, RANDOM HOUSE, NEW YORK, 1981; 'THE SEA IN THEIR BLOOD' BY FREDERICK J. PRATSON, HOUGHTON-MIFFLIN, BOSTON, 1972; 'HERE ON THE ISLAND' BY CHARLES PRATT, HARPER & ROW, NEW YORK, 1974. A | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2489 | TWO BOOKS- 'A YACHT IN MEDITERRANEAN SEAS' BY ISABEL ANDERSON. BOSTON, MARSHALL JONES CO., 1930. 428 PPS, 9" X 6 1/4", CLOTHBOUND & 'CAPE TO CAIRO, THE RECORD OF A HISTORIC MOTOR JOURNEY' BY STELLA COURT TREATT, W/ 60 PHOTOGRAVURES. BOSTON, LITTLE, BROWN | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2490 | BOOK- 'LIST OF MERCHANT VESSELS OF US, 1916' PUBL BY DEPT OF COMMERCE, WASHINGTON DC, 1917. MUSLIN COVERED BOARDS, 9 3/4" X 8 3/4", 484 PPS. CONDITION: TITLE PG WRINKLED, COVER STAINED, CONTENTS TONED. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2491 | DOCUMENTS- BOX LOT RAILROAD RELATED. INC. NEW ENGLAND RAILROAD CLUB, RAILROAD ENTHUSIASTS, INC. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2492 | MAGAZINES- 'GUNS' 1968-1973. GOOD CONDITION. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2492.1 | MAGAZINES- BOX LOT OF GUN DIGESTS AND ANNUALS. CONDITION VARIES. | $ $5.00 |
 |
| 2493 | MAGAZINES- LARGE COLLECTION 1930'S 'TRAVEL' MAGAZINES, GREAT GRAPHIC COVERS. APPROX 75 ISSUES. GOOD CONDITION. | $ $65.00 |
 |
| 2494 | EPHEMERA- 1846 LETTER FROM LONDON TO NEW YORK, CARRIED ABOARD THE 'GREAT WESTERN', LARGEST SHIP OF THE DAY, LARGEST WOODEN HULL SHIP BUILT. LATER USED TO LAY THE TRANSATLANTIC CABLE?? | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2495 | CORRESPONDANCE- BOX LOT OF LETTERS FROM THE AVERILL FAMILY OF NORWAY, MAINE, 1860'S TO 1920'S. MANY STAMPS, FRANKS. CONDITION VARIES. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2497 | POSTER- KOREAN POLITICAL BANNER, WOODBLOCK IN RED INK ON RICE PAPER WITH SINGLE BAMBOO ROLLER. EARLY 20TH C. 107" X 25 1/4". CONDITION: HOLES IN BOTTOM MARGIN. STAINED IN RIGHT MARGIN. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2498 | POSTERS- (2) WW I CIVILIAN PROGRAMS, 'JOAN OF ARC SAVED FRANCE, WOMEN OF AMERICA SAVE YOUR COUNTRY' & 'THE SPIRIT OF WAR CAMP COMMUNITY SERVICE', UNITED WAR WORK CAMPAIGN. BOTH 30" X 20", SHRINKWRAPPED, WRINKLES, CHIPS. | $ $115.00 |
 |
| 2499 | POSTERS- (3) WW I, 'YOUR WAR SAVINGS PLEDGE, WSSS, 16" X 10"; 'DO YOUR DUTY, JOIN THE MARINES', 27" X 18"; AND 'IS THIS YOUR HAND?', WSS, 29" X 20", ALL SHRINKWRAPPED, CHIPS, WRINKLES, STAINS. | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2500 | MILITARIA- PAYROLL OF MECHANICS AND CONTINGENT SERVICES EMPLOYED DURING THE MONTH OF SEPT. 1856 AT FORT KNOX, PENOBSCOT RIVER, MAINE.RECORDED BY CAPT. J.D. KURTZ. BLUE LAID PAPER, TWO SHEETS GLUED IN VERTICAL FORMAT, 30 3/4" X 9 1/2". CONDITION: MINOR TEA | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2501 | BOOK- ELEPHANT FOLIO OF PORTRAITS FROM NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN LIFE BY EDWARD SHERRIF CURTIS. INTRO BY COLEMAN AND MCLUHAN. 1972, PUBL. BY ASSWOC. AMERICAN MUSEUM NATURAL HISTORY, OUTERBRIDGE AND LAZARD, INC, NY. 176 PPS. CLOTHBOUND, GOLD EMBOSSED, PICTORIA | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2502 | (15) PHOTOGRAPHS- VIEWS OF LACONIA, NEW YORK CA 1880, INCLUDING LONG VIEW AND RESIDENTS OF TOWN, CHILDREN PLAYING, GARDENS, ETC. | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2503 | STEREOSCOPE CARDS- TWENTY VIEWS OF MINNEAPOLIS, MINNESOTA, CA 1870'S. GOOD CONDITION. | $ $200.00 |
 |
| 2504 | (7) MOVIE POSTERS- 'SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON', 'SHAGGY DOG' (X2), 'AT LONG LAST LOVE', 'HERBIE RIDES AGAIN', 'THAT'S ENTERTAINMENT, PART 2', 'A TICKLISH AFFAIR' | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2505 | ADVERTISING- CA 1900 CIGAR BOX LABEL 'NAVBY RIBBON, AFTER ALL NOTHING SATISFIES LIKE A CIGAR'. WITH PORTRAIT OF YOUNG SAILOR'. FRAME: WHITE PINE, MATTED AND GLAZED. SS: 6 1/2" X 9 3/4", OS: 19" X 23". CONDITION: GOOD. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2506 | ALBUMEN PHOTOGRAPH- PARADE FLOATS CA 1895, DRAWN UP ON A CITY STREET WITH CROWDS AND LARGE HOTELS IN BACKGROUND (EAST COAST), A YOUNG MOTHER STANDS IN FOREGROUND NEXT TO MINIATURE BOXING RING WITH HER INFANT INSIDE IN BOXER SHORTS ABOVE SIGN READING 'THE | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2508 | (7) DAGUERROTYPES- 4 TODDLERS AND 3 WOMEN, ALL MAINE SUBJECTS FROM THE WISCASSETT AREA, ONLY 2 IN CASES. I CRACKED GLASS. | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2509 | EPHEMERA- TWO LETTERS FROM THE OVERLAND MAIL COMPANY, PREDECESSOR OF THE PONY EXPRESS. ONE WITH PICTORIAL LETTERHEAD. | $ $40.00 |
 |
| 2510 | EPHEMERA- 1854 WELLS FARGO MONEY ORDER AND LETTER. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2511 | EPHEMERA- WAYBILL FROM THE LOWELL & WORCESTER CITIZENS ACCOMODATION STAGE, VIA FITCHBURG, FILLED OUT ON MON JUNE 10, 1833. FRAME: OAK MOLDED, MATTED AND GLAZED. SS: 9 3/4" X 8", OS: 14 1/2" X 12 3/4". CONDITION: VERY GOOD, TWO HORIZ. CREASES FROM MAILING. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2513 | BOOK- 'THE MENTAL FLOWER GARDEN: OR AN INSTRUCTIVE AND ENTERTAINING COMPANION FOR THE FAIR SEX' BY D. FRAZER. NEW YORK, SOUTHWICK & HARDCASTLE, 1807. FULL LEATHEBOUND, APPLIED LABEL. 299 PPS. 7" X 4" CONDITION: HEAVILY TONED, DISBOUND. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2515 | BOOK- 'THE POETICAL WORKS OF PERCY BYSSE SHELLEY' ALBION EDITION. LONDON AND NEW YORK, FREDERICK WARNE. 1888. FULL LEATHER BOUND, GOLD EMBOSSED, RAISED SPINE, MABELIZED ENDPAPERS, GILT EDGES AND DENTILS. 624 PPS. 7 1/2" X 5 1/4". CONDITION: SPINE TONED, H | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2516 | BOOK- 'COLLECTED POEMS OF T.S. ELIOT, 1909-1935' HARCOURT AND BRACE, NEW YORK, 1936. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER IN DJ. FIRST APPEARANCE OF 'BURNT NORTON'. 220 PPS. 8 3/4" X 5 1/2". CONDITION: DJ TONED, CHIPPED AND TORN, BUMPED, CONTENTS TONED. | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2517 | BOOKS, FIVE POETRY AND SHORT STORY TITLES- INCLUDING: 'RIDERS TO THE SEA' BY J.M. SYNGE. JOHN W. LUCE AND CO., BOSTON, 1911; 'A NEW WORLD' BY JOHN PARIG, SELF-PUBLISHED, BOSTON, 1968; 'THE THREE THINGS' BY MARY RAYMOND SHIPMAN ANDREWS. BOSTON, LITTLE, BR | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2518 | FOUR BOOKS- PLAYSCRIPTS, INCLUDING 'SOUTH PACIFIC' BY ROGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN, RANDOM HOUSE, NEW YORK, 1949, HARDCOVER W/ DJ, 170 PPS, 8 1/4" X 5 1/2"; 'CAPRICE' BY SIL-VARA, NEW YORK, DOUBLEDAY, DORAN & CO., 1929, 173 PPS, 7 3/4" X 5 1/4", PASTED IN PROGR | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2520 | BOOK- 'THE MAN OF SORROWS' BY ELBERT HUBBARD. ROYCROFTERS, 1916. EMBOSSED LEATHERBOUND, DECKLED EDGE. LIMITED EDITION, 2595/2978 COPIES ON HANDMADE ITALIAN PAPER, SIGNED BY ELBERT HUBBARD II. 8" X 5 1/2", 238 PPS. CONDITION: VERY GOOD. | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 2520.1 | BOOK- PLAYSCRIPT 'DEATH OF A SALESMAN' BY ARTHUR MILLER. FIRST EDITION, THIRD PRINTING. NEW YORK, VIKING PRESS, 1949. HARDCOVER IN DJ. 139 PPS, 8" X 5 1/4". CONDITION: CHIPS AND TEARS TO DJ, CONTENTS TONED. | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2522 | (6) BOOKS, POETRY- 'SONGS OF THREE CENTURIES', EDITED BY JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER, BOSTON, HOUGHTON-MIFFLIN, 1875; 'LINENDALE STORIES- SIDNEY DE GREY OR THE RIVAL SCHOOLBOYS' BY LAWRENCE LANCEWOOD, BOSTON, GRAVES & YOUNG, 1867; 'DINNA FORGET' BY EDWIN OSGO | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2523 | BOOKS- TWO BY EDWARD ROWE SNOW, BOTH SIGNED. 1946 1ST ED. LTD ED. NO 445 'A PILGRIM RETURNS TO CAPE COD. CLOTHBOUND, NO DJ, 413 PPS, 6" X 9 1/4". GOOD CONDITION.AND 'STORMS AND SHIPWRECKS OF NEW ENGLAND', 375 PPS., CLOTHBOUND, WATER DAMAGE. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2524 | BOOK- IN ONE ONE VOLUME, 'JUST BETWEEN FRIENDS' BY ARTHUR G. STAPLES, AND 'SOME BEADS OF WHITE WAMPUM', BY HUGH PENDEXTER, KATAHDIN PUBLISHING CO., AUGUSTA, MAINE, 1925, 650 COPIES, CLOTHBOUND, HALF GREEN SUEDE, GOLD EMBOSSED, 190 PPS., 6 1/2" X 4 1/4", C | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2525 | BOOK- 'THE COMPLETE ROMAN DRAMA' EDITED BY GEORGE BUCKWORTH. TWO VOLS IN SLIPCASE. RANDOM HOUSE, NEW YORK. 1942. CONTAINS ALL EXTANT COMEDIES OF PLATO AND TERENCE, TRAGEDIES OF SENECA. 905 & 971 PPS. CONDITION: VERY GOOD, BUMPED SPINES, SCUFFED AND CHIPP | $ $5.00 |
 |
| 2526 | BOOKS, 2 VOLUME SET- 'HISTORY OF THOMASTON, ROCKLAND AND SOUTH THOMASTON, MAINE; FROM FIRST EXPLORATION OF 1605, WITH FAMILY GENEOLOGIES' BY CYRUS EATON, HALLOWELL, MASTERS, SMITH & CO., 1865. THIS IS THE 1972 REPRINT BY THE COURIER GAZETTE. BROWN CLOTH B | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2527 | BOOK- 'BOOK OF FAMILY CRESTS' 5TH EDITION, VOLUME ONE ONLY (OF TWO), LONDON, 1865. 100'S OF ENGRAVINGS OF HERALDRY, 180 PPS TEXT, 108 PLATES, HALF LEATHERBOUND, MARBELIZED BOARDS, 7" X 4 1/2". CONDITION: SCUFFED, HINGES BROKEN, CONTENTS TONED. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2528 | BOX LOT MISC. LATE 19TH-EARLY 20TH C. MAINE PUBLICATIONS, APPROX (50) PCS, CONDITION VARIES. | $ $60.00 |
 |
| 2529 | BOOK- 'THE CONGRESS OF WOMEN HELD IN THE WOMEN'S BUILDING, WORLD'S COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION, CHICAGO, 1893' EDITED BY MARY KAVANAUGH OLDHAM EAGLE, OFFICIAL EDITION. SOLD BY SUBSCRIPTION ONLY. CR PARISH & CO., TORONTO, PHILADELPHIA, COLUMBUS. 1894. CLOTHBOUND, | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2530 | BOOK- 'MEMOIRS OF REV. GEORGE WHITEFIELD' BY JOHN GILLIES, D.D. MIDDLETOWN, CT. HUNT & NOYES, 1837. FULL LEATHER BINDING, GOLD EMBOSSED SPINE, ENGRAVED FRONTIS PORTRAIT, MARBELIZED EDGES. 648 PPS. 9" X 5 1/4". CONDITION: FOXED AND TONED, FRONT END PAPER I | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2533 | BOOK- 'NED WARD OF GRUBSTREET' BY HOWARD WILLIAM TROYER. A STUDY OF SUB-LITERARY LONDON IN THE 18TH C. HARVARD UNIV PRESS, CAMBRIDGE, MASS, 1946. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER W/ DJ. PORTRAIT FRONTIS. 190 PPS. 8 1/2" X 5 1/4". CONDITION: BUMP | $ $5.00 |
 |
| 2535 | BOOK- 'A KING'S BOOK OF KINGS' OR 'THE SHAH NAMER OF SHAH TAHMAID' BY STUART CARY WELSH, NEW YORK, METROPOLITAN MUSEUM, (NEW YORK GRAPHIC SOCIETY), 1972. A COLLECTION OF PERSIAN ART. BLUE CLOTHBOUND, GOLD EMBOSSED, PICTORIAL SLIPCASE. 199 PPS., 12 1/2" X | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2536 | BOOK- 'RUBIYAT OF OMAR KHAYHIM' TRAANSLATED BY EDWARD FITZGERALD, ILLUS BY WILLY POGANY. NEW YORK, THOMAS Y. CROWELL CO. GOLD EMBOSSED DECORATED CB, GILT TOP EDGE. 9" X 6 1/2". CONDITION: TINY PAINT SPOTS ON COVER. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2537 | BOOK- 'THE WORLD TO COME- OR DISCOURSES ON THE JOYS OR SORROWS OF DEPARTED SOULS AT DEATH AND THE JOYS OR TERROR OF RESURRECTION' BY ISAAC WATTS. HAVERHILL, BURHILL & TIGESTON, 1816. FROM THE FIFTH ENGLISH EDITION. FULL CALF, APPLIED LABEL, 456 PPS. 8 3/4 | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2538 | BOOK- 17TH C. SWEDISH LITURGICAL TEXT IN FULL LEATHER W/ ENGRAVED BRASS CORNERS, HEAVILY USED, ALMOST ARCHAIC FORM, MANY INSCRIPTIONS IN ANCIENT HANDS, 7" X 4", OVER 300 PPS. CONDITION POOR BUT INTERESTING. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2539 | TWO BOOKS- 'CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY' & 'CHARLIE AND THE GREAT GLASS ELEVATOR', BY ROALD DAHL, ILLUSTRATED BY JOSEPH SHINDELMAN, NEW YORK, ALFRED KNOPF. FIRST EDITION, 1964 AND FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING, 1972, RESPECTIVELY. CONDITION: GOOD, | $ $125.00 |
 |
| 2540 | BOOK- 'SONG OF SOLOMON' BY TONI MORRISON, FIRST EDITION. ALFRED A KNOPF, NEW YORK, 1977. HARDBOUND W/ DJ. 337 PPS. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4". CONDITION: VERY GOOD, MINOR DAMAGE TO DJ. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2541 | (5) BOOKS, RELIGION- 'THE SONG OF BERNADETTE' BY FRANZ WERFEL, NEW YORK, VIKING, 1942; 'THE SCHOOL ON THE HILL, OR THE NEW ENGLAND ASSEMBLY' BY MISS M.C. MORELAND, BOSTON, IRA BRADLEY, 1885; 'DAILY PRAYERS FOR THE LORDS HIDDEN ONES', AMERICAN TRACT SOCIET | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2542 | BOOK- 'THE HISTORY OF FREEMASONRY' BY CHARLES W. MOORE, BOSTON, MOORE AND SEVEY, 1829. DEMI-LEATHER W/ MARBELIZED BOARDS. 5" X 3", 256 PPS. CONDITION: TONED AND FOXED. SCARCE. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2543 | BOOK- SCARCE 'PILGRIMS PROGRESS FROM THIS WORLD TO THAT WHICH IS TO COME', BY JOHN BUNYAN WITH ORIGINAL NOTES BY THOMAS SCOTT. HARTFORD, S. ANDREWS AND SON, 1845. EMBOSSED LEATHER BINDING, GOLD EMBOSSED SPINE. 360 PPS. CONDITION: BUMPED AND SCUFFED, BROK | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2544 | BOOK- 'THE POEMS OF WILLIAM BLAKE' EDITED BY JOHN SAMPSON. FLORENCE PRESS, LONDON, CHATTO AND WINDUS. 1921. DEMI LEATHER BOUND, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLE, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, GILT TOP EDGE, 342 PPS. 8" X 6". CONDITION: SPINE TONED. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2545 | (15) POSTERS- 1970'S REPRINTS OF USN RECRUITING POSTERS, WW I THRU VIETNAM. UNFRAMED. GOVT ISSUE. IN ORIGINAL MAILER. 20" X 10". GOOD CONDITION. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2547 | CORRESPONDANCE- NINE LETTERS FROM ARTIST/PHOTOGRAPHER VIVIAN AKERS TO MISS EDITH BARTON VERRILL, CA 1910. SHE IS STUDYING AT YALE IN NEW HAVEN, CT. HE IS IN HIS STUDIO IN NORWAY, MAINE. THEY WERE LATER MARRIED. ALSO INCLUDES A RCPT FOR HER TROUSSEAU. GOOD | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 2548 | EPHEMERA- 1860'S CORRESPONDANCE OF ALEXANDER HAMILTON, JR. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2549 | AUTOGRAPH- ELEANOR ROOSEVELT, CLIPPED BACK OF MIMEO PROGRAM, 1940'S. PASTED TO SCRAPBOOK FRAGMENT. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2550 | EPHEMERA- THREE 1830'S LETTERS FROM JOHN TILTON OF BIDDEFORD, MAINE. IMPORTANT MAINE POLITICIAN. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2551 | COLLECTION (10) EARLY LETTERS- NEW ENGLAND CHURCH BUSINESS, SOME FROM LONDON. 1805-1830. RIGHT REV. DR. JOHN HENRY HOBART, 1775-1830. AMERICAN PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL BISHOP, RECTOR OF TRINITY CHURCH, NEW YORK CITY, 1816-1830. BISHOP OF DIOCESE. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2552 | AUTOGRAPHED THATRE PROGRAM- OLNEY THEATRE, 1951. 'HOME AT SEVEN' SIGNED BY LEO G. CARROLL. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2553 | AUTOGRAPHED THEATRE PROGRAM- OLNEY THEATRE, 1951. 'CANDIDA' SIGNED BY OLIVIA DEHAVILLAND AND KENDALL CLARK. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2554 | TWO AUTOGRAPHED THEATRE PROGRAMS- OLNEY THEATRE, 1952. 'REMAINS TO BE SEEN' SIGNED BY JACKIE COOPER AND FRAN WARREN & 'DANGEROUS CORNER' SIGNED BY JOHN FORSYTHE AND FAYE EMERSON. | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2555 | THREE AUTOGRAPHED THEATRE PROGRAMS- OLNEY THEATRE, 1951-52. 'ANNA LUCASTA' SIGNED BY ANN CORIO AND DONALD FOSTER; 'THE INNOCENTS' SIGNED BY SYLVIA SIDNEY AND ALLEN MARTIN, JR. & 'ONE TOUCH OF VENUS' SIGNED BY CAROL BRUCE AND ROBERT CARROLL. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2556 | THREE AUTOGRAPHED THEATRE PROGRAMS- OLNEY THEATRE, 1952. 'AN EVENING WITH BEATRICE LILLIE', SIGNED BY HERSELF; 'BIOGRAPHY' SIGNED BY LUISE RAINER AND PHILIP HUSTON & ''SECOND THRESHOLD' SIGNED BY SIDNEY BLACKMER AND ANNE SARGENT. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2557 | FOUR AUTOGRAPHED THEATRE PROGRAMS- OLNEY THEATRE, 1952. 'ON YOUR TOES' SIGNED BY KATHARINE SERGAVA; 'THE HAPPY TIME' SIGNED BY ROBERT DE COST AND WARREN BERLINGER; 'ONE TOUCH OF VENUS' SIGNED BY CAROL BRUCE AND ROBERT CARROLL & 'COMIN THRU THE RYE' SIGNED | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2558 | AUTOGRAPHED THEATRE PROGRAM- OLNEY THEATRE, 1952. 'THE MAN' SIGNED BY DOROTHY GISH AND OLIVER THORNDIKE. | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2558.1 | TWO AUTOGRAPHED THEATRE PROGRAMS- OLNEY THEATRE, 1952. 'COME BACK LITTLE SHEBA' SIGNED BY JOAN BLONDELL AND HOWARD ATLEE & 'HER CARDBOARD LOVER' SIGNED BY EVA GABOR. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2559 | TWO AUTOGRAPHED THEATRE PROGRAMS- OLNEY THEATRE 1951-52. 'HERE TODAY' SIGNED BY EVE ARDEN AND VIOLA ROACHE & 'I FOUND APRIL' SIGNED BY CONSTANCE BENNETT. | $ $40.00 |
 |
| 2559.1 | AUTOGRAPHED THEATRE PROGRAM- OLNEY THEATRE, 1958. 'THE FOUR POSTER' SIGNED BY JESSICA TANDY & HUME CRONYN. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2560 | MAP- 1870'S VILLAGE OF MANCHESTER, MA. TAKEN FROM ATLAS. FRAME: MOLDED WOOD, GLAZED. SS: 17 1/2" X 27 1/2", OS: 19" X 29". CONDITION: REPAIRED TEARS, YELLOWED TAPE, WATER STAINS ALONG BOTTOM EDGE. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2561 | MAP- 'AERIAL VIEW OF ROTHENBURG ON THE TAUBER RIVER' (GERMANY) BY ERNEST UNBERHALLEN, 1938. DIE MEISTERTOLUNT UND MARCHENSTADT. FRAME: WOOD COVE, GLAZED. SS: 17 1/2" X 15 1/2", OS: 19" X 17". CONDITION: GOOD. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2562 | MAP- LATE 19TH C. REPRINT OF ROSSINGOL'S 1576 MAP OF PARIS. PUBLISHED BY CHEZ MELCHOIR. UNFRAMED, SHRINKWRAPPED, 17" X 20". CONDITION: WRINKLED, TONED, STAINS IN LOWER MARGIN. | $ $80.00 |
 |
| 2564 | GROUP (7) MAPS- (2) 1890'S NIAGARA FALLS; FRANCO-PRUSSIAN WAR OF 1870; PHILIP'S WEST INDIES, CA 1900; 1918 LOUISIANA; 1890 RAND-MCNALLY MARYLAND, DELAWARE AND WASHINGTON, DC; ILLINOIS CA 1900. GENERALLY GOOD CONDITION. | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2565 | MAP- PLAN OF LOT OF LAND AT HEAD OF DAMARISCOTTA LAKE, SURVEYED 1780 BY WILLIAM REESE, RE-SURVEYED 1793 BY JOSIAH JONES. PLUS 48 ARTICLE PORTLAND SURVEYOR TELEGRAM MARKING DAMARISCOTTA CENTENNIAL. THE MAP IS STAINED, TONED AND CREASED. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2566 | POSTERS- EIGHT COLOR PORTRAITS OF BEATRIX POTTER CHARACTERS 'PETER RABBIT AND HIS FRIENDS', BY FREDERIC WARNE AND CO., GREAT BRITAIN, CA. 1950. LOOSE PRINTS ARE 17" X 13 1/2" EACH, IN DECORATED FOLIO. GOOD CONDITION. | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2567 | BOOK- 'THE BOYS OF 1812 AND OTHER NAVAL HEROES' BY JAMES RUSSELL SOLEY, BOSTON, ESTES & LAURIAT, 1887. CHROMO BOARD COVERS, ENGRAVED ILLUSTRATIONS. 338 PPS. 9" X 6 1/2". CONDITION: CRACKED HINGES, BUMPED, LOSSES TO SPINE, TONED. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2568 | BOOK- 'THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN' BY ROBERT BROWNING. ILLUSTRATED BY KATE GREENWAY (1846-1901), LONDON, FREDERIC WAYNE, NO DATE (CA. 1890), PRINTED BY EDMUND EVANS, CLOTH SPINE, CHROMO DECORATED COVERS. 48 PPS, 10" X 8 3/4". CONDITION: SCUFFED AND BUMPED. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2569 | (3) BOOKS, HISTORY- 'WONDERS OF THE WORLD ILLUSTRATED' BOSTON, LEE AND SHEPARD, 1875; 'A HISTORY OF GREECE' BY T.T. TIMAYENS, VOL 1 ONLY, NEW YORK, APPLETON & CO. 1883; 'LINDBERGH, THE LONE EAGLE, HIS LIFE AND EPOCH MAKING FLIGHT'. CONDITION VARIES. | $ $5.00 |
 |
| 2572 | BOOKS, THREE TITLES BY MARGERY SHARPE- ILLUSTRATED BY GARTH WILLIAMS. INCLUDING: 'MISS BIANCCA-A FANTASY', 1962, FOURTH PRINTING; 'THE TURRET', 1963 FIRST EDITION; 'THE RESCUERS- A FANTASY', 1959, FIFTH PRINTING. ALL W/ DJ'S. APPROX 150 PPS. EACH, 8 1/4" | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 2573 | BOOK- 'BIBLIOPHILE IN THE NURSERY- A BOOKMAN'S TREASURY OF COLLECTORS' LORE ON OLD & RARE CHILDREN'S BOOKS', EDITED BY WILLIAM TARG, NEW YORK, WORLD PUBLISHING CO. 1952 FIRST EDITION. 503 PPS., 9 1/2" X 6 3/4". CONDITION: CHIPS & TEARS TO DJ. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2575 | (2) BOOKS, CHILDRENS- 'TOODLE AND NOODLE FLAT-TAIL (THE JOLLY BEAVER BOYS)' BY HOWARD R. GARIS, ILLUSTRATED BY LOUIS WISA, A.L. BURT CO., NEW YORK, 1919; 'UNCLE WIGGLY AND THE RING-TAILS' BY HOWARD R. CARY, A.L. BURT, 1923. CONDITIONS: 1ST GOOD, 2ND FAIR. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2576 | CHROMOLITHO BOOKLET- 'CITY FLAG ALBUM' PUBL BY ALLEN & GINTNER CIGARETTES, RICHMOND, VA. CA 1880. INCLUDES U.S.; GERMANY & AUSTRIA; FRANCE (2 PPS.); ITALY; SPAIN, PORTUGAL & HOLLAND; SOUTH & CENTRAL AMEERICA & CUBA; CORSICA, BARBARY STATES, PALESTINE & AR | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2577 | SET (48) CIGARETTE CARDS- 'NOTABLE MP'S' PUBL BY CARRERAS CIGARETTES, LONDON, CA 1930. 48 OF 50 CARDS. INCLUDES CHURCHILL, SNOWDEN, MACDONALD, LLOYD GEORGE, CHAMBERLAIN. 2 3/4" X 2 1/4". FINE CONDITION. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2578 | EPHEMERA- ENGRAVED INVITATION TO THE LAUNCHING OF THE Q.S.T.S. 'AQUATANIA', APRIL 21, 1913, AT JOHN BROWN & CO. LTD. SHIPYARD, CLYDEBANK, SCOTLAND. ENGRAVING OF THE SHIP BEING FITTED OUT ON THE WAYS BY NORMAN WILKINSON ON THE FRONT. CHROMOLITHO OF SHIP UN | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2583 | PHOTOGRAPHS- GROUP OF (6) INTERIOR DESIGN IMAGES CA. 1900, HANDCOLORED, HIGH QUALITY. UNIDENTIFIED LOCATION. IMAGES ARE 6 3/4" X 9", SHEET SIZES ARE 10 3/4" X 13 3/4". UNFRAMED. GOOD CONDITION. | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 2585 | SET (40) CIGARETTE CARDS- 'GRACE AND BEAUTY', UNIDENTIFIED COMPANY, CA 1930. MOVIE STARLETS INCLUDING LANATURNER. 3" X 2 1/4". CONDITION: VERY GOOD BUT YELLOWED. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2593 | BOOK- 'THE CONDUCT OF THE UNDERSTANDING' BY JOHN LOCKE. BOUND TOGETHER WITH 'ESSAYS MORAL, ECONOMICAL AND POLITICAL', BY LORD BACON. NEW YORK, KING, 1825. FULL CALF BINDING. 295 PPS., 5 1/4" X 2 3/4". CONDITION: FOXED, SCUFFED AND BUMPED. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2596 | BOOK- 'THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS' BY JOHN BUNYAN, WITH MEMOIR BY GEORGE CHEEVER, ILLUSTRATED BY HARVELIS. LONDON, DAVID BOGUE, 1857. FULL LEATHERBOUND, GILT SPINE, DECORATED FRONT, GILT EDGES. 440 PPS., 8" X 5 1/2". CONDITION: HINGES SPLIT, BOARDS SCUFFED, F | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2602 | BOOK- '20TH CENTURY MASTERS OF EROTIC ART' BY BRADLEY SMITH. FLEETBOOKS, GEMINI SMITH, NEW YORK, 1980. 222 PPS., COLOR ILLUS., 12" X 9". CLOTHBOUND, DUSTJACKET. CONDITION: GOOD. | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2603 | GROUP (9) CALENDARS FROM METROPOLITAN OPERA SEASONS 83,84,85,86,87,88 & 95, MANY GOOD PHOTOS. PLUS 1979 & 80 TOLKEIN CALENDARS. GOOD CONDITION. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2606 | BOOK- 'DUTCH TILES' BY CH. DE JONGE, TRANSLATED BY P.F. FALLA, PRAEGER, LONDON & NY, 1971, CLOTHBOUND, DJ IN ACETATE SLEEVE. 337 PPS., 10" X 7". VERY GOOD CONDITION. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2607 | BOOK- 'THE LIFE OF JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER' BY E.R. & J. PENNELL. LIPPINCOTT, 1911. FIFTH EDITION FROM THE ORIGINAL HEINEMANN. DEMI LEATHER BOUND, RAISED SPINE, GILT TITLES, MARBELIZED ENDPAPERS, GILT TOP, DECKLED EDGE. 450 PPS. 8 1/2" X 6 1/4". CONDITION: | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 2608 | BOOK- 'MONARCHS OF THE OCEAN- COLUMBUS & COOK, TWO NARRATIVES OF MARITIME DISCOVERY', EDINBURGH, WILLIAM P. NIMMO, 1871. GREEN CLOTHBOUND, BLACK AND GOLD DECORATION, BROWN ENDPAPERS, ALL GILT EDGE. 227 PPS. PLUS 24 PG CATALOG, 6 1/2" X 4". CONDITION: GOOD | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2613 | BOOK- 'BEAU GESTE' BY PERCIVAL CHRISTOPHER WREN, WITH ILLUS BY HELEN MCKIE. LONDON. JOHN MURRAY, 1927. EDITION DELUXE, 463/1000. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. HARDCOVER, APPLIED LABEL, GILT TOP, DECKLED EDGE. 579 PPS PLUS 'THE SONG OF THE LEGION' FROM PARAMOUNT PICTU | $ $75.00 |
 |
| 2617 | BOOK- 'THE HORSE'S MOUTH' BY JOYCE CARY. STATED FIRST EDITION. HARPER AND BROTHERS. NEW YORK, 1944. HARDCOVER W/ DJ. 311 PPS, 8 1/4" X 4 1/2". CONDITION: CHIPS TO DJ, BOOKPLATE PASTED TO EP. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2619 | BOOK- 'HOYLES GAMES' BY THOMAS FRERE, BOSTON, LOCKE & BURIER, 1861. DEMI LEATHER, MARBELIZED BOARDD AND ENDPAPERS, GILT SPINE. 7" X 4 1/2", 324 PPS. GOOD CONDITION. | $ $50.00 |
 |
| 2621 | BOOK- SCARCE 'LOMBARD STREET, A DESCRIPTION OF THE MONEY MARKET', BY WALTER BAGEHUT, NEW YORK, SCRIBNERS, ARMSTRONG & CO., 1873. GOLD EMBOSSED CLOTH BOARDS, 359 PPS., 7 1/2" X 5". CONDITION: CHIPS TO PAGE EDGES, BUMPED SPINE. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2642 | BOOKS, TWO VOLUMES- 'THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN KEATS' EDITED BY WILLIAM T. ARNOLD. COMPLETE. DODD, MEAD & CO. NEW YORK, 1889. BLUE DEMI LEATHER, MARBELIZED BOARDS AND ENDPAPERS, RAISED GOLD EMBOSSED SPINE, GILT TOP. 180 & 187 PPS. 7" X 5". CONDITION: COR | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2643 | BOOK- 'SNOWBOUND- A WINTER IDYLL' BY JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER, TICKFORD AND FIELDS, BOSTON, 1865; GOLD EMBOSSED GREEN CLOTH COVER, 52 PPS., 7" X 4 3/4", CONDITION: GOOD. | $ $17.50 |
 |
| 2647 | BOOKS- THREE VOLS BY GWEN FROSTIC, SELF PUBLISHED, BENZONIA, MICH. ILLUS BY HER OWN WOOD ENGRAVINGS. 'A WALK WITH ME', 1958; 'THESE THINGS ARE OURS', 1960; 'MY MICHIGAN', 1957. BEAUTIFUL PRINTINGS. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2". FINE CONDITION. | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 2648 | TWO VOLUME SET ART PRESS BOOKS- 'A CHRISTMAS CAROL' BY CHARLES DICKENS, ABRIDGED. 'FOR THE FRIENDS OF WILLIAM EDWARD RUDGE, 1930'. IN CRIMSON MOROCCAN LEATHER, GOLD EMBOSSED, SLIPCASED. RUDGE (1876-1931) WAS A SPECIALIST IN ARTISTIC PRINTING AND BOOK BIND | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2650 | BOOK- 'THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN KEATS WITH MEMOIR BY LORD HOUGHTON', LONDON, EDWARD MOXON & CO., 1869. 345 PPS., 7 1/4" X 5", GREEN HALF CALF, SCUMBLED BOARDS, FULLY GILT EDGE. CONDITION: MINOR FOXING AND STAINS, SCUFF TO FRONT COVER, LEATHER FADED. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2652 | BOOK- 'MEMORIES DISCREET AND INDISCREET' BY A WOMAN OF NO IMPORTANCE (AMY C. MENZIES). NEW YORK, E.P. DUTTON. DEMI LEATHER BOUND. MANY ILLUS OF RIYALTY. 352 PPS. 8 1/2" X 5 1/2". CONDITION: TONED, HINGES CHAFED, BUMPED. | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 2654 | BOOK- 'GRANT'S TOUR AROUND THE WORLD' BY J. F. PACKARD. FIRST EDITION. SOLD BY SUBSCRIPTION ONLY. PUBL BY WILLIAM FLINT, PHILADELPHIA, 1880. WRITTEN FROM LETTERS OF A NEW YORK CORRESPONDANT WHO TRAVELLED WITH HIM. FULLY LEATHERBOUND WITH APPLIED GOLD EMBO | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2655 | BOOK- 'FIFTY INDIAN LEGENDS- STORIES OF CURIOUS WAYS OF INDIAN DAYS' TOLD BY CAROLINE SILVER JUNE, ILLUS. BY MAE H. SCANNELL. JUST RIGHT BOOKS. ALBERT WHITMAN CO. CHICAGO. 1924. HARDBOUND, APPLIED DECORATED FRONT. 128 PPS, 7 1/4" X 5 1/4". CONDITION: SPIN | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2657 | BOOK- 'LIFE EXPERIENCE AND TRAITS OF JOHN COLBY, PREACHER OF THE GOSPEL' WRITTEN BY HIMSELF. LOWELL, MA. N. THORNTON & A. WATSON. 1838. DECORATED CLOTH, ENGRAVED RFRONTIS PORTRAIT. TWO VOLUMES IN ONE. 248 & 64 PPS. 7 1/2" X 4 3/4". CONDITION: TONED, SOME | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2658 | BOOK- 'MY STORY OF THE WAR, A WOMAN'S NARRATIVE OF LIFE AND WORK IN THE UNION HOSPITALS AND IN THE SANITARY SERVICE OF THE REBELLION' BY MARY A. LIVERMORE. HARTFORD, CT. A.D. WORTHINGTON & CO., 1890. GOLD EMBOSSED RED CLOTH BINDING, 700 PPS., 9" X 5 3/4". | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2660 | BOOK- 'FOUR YEARS IN SECESSIA, ADVENTURES WITHIN AND BEHIND UNION LINES' BY JUNIUS HENRI BROWNE, SPECIAL WAR CORRESPONDANT OF THE NY TRIBUNE. HARTFORD, OD CASE AND CO. 1865. INCLUDES EXPERIENCE AS A POW, ESCAPE AND RETURN. ENGRAVED ILLUS. GOLD EMBOSSED BR | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2661 | BOOK- 'THE COUNTRIES OF THE WORLD' BY ROBERT BROWN, LONDON, CASSELL, PETTER, GALPIN & CO. ND, CA 1890. DECORATED BLUE CLOTHBOUND, GILT EDGE, 320 PPS, 10 1/2" X 7 1/2". CONDITION: GOOD, BINDING SCUFFED, BUMPED, CONTENTS LIGHTLY TONED. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2664 | BOOK- 'BIOGRPHICAL REVIEW OF THE LEADING CITIZENS OF SAGADAHOC, LINCOLN, KNOX AND WALDO COUNTIES, MAINE', PUBL. BOSTON, BIG REVIEW PUBL. CO., 1897. FULL LEATHER BINDING, GOLD EMBOSSED. FIRST EDITION. 422 PPS. 11 1/2" X 9". CONDITION: COVER SCUFFED, SLIGHT | $ $45.00 |
 |
| 2668 | BOOK- 'THE ROMANCE OF EARLY BRITISH LIFE, FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE COMING OF THE DANES' BY G.F. SCOTT ELLIOT. PHILA. J.B. LIPPINCOTT, 1909. HARDCOVER WITH INCREDIBLE DECORATRION, PICTORIAL SPINE AND COVER. 8" X 5 3/4", 358 PPS. CONDITION: LIGHTLY FO | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2669 | BOOK- 'HORSES AND AMERICANS' BY PHIL STRONG, GARDEN CITY PUBLISHERS, GARDEN CITY, NJ. 1946 EDITION. SCARCE HISTORY OF HORSEMANSHIP. CLOTHBOUND, 333 PPS. 9 3/4" X 6 1/2". GOOD CONDITION. | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2670 | FRONT PAGE OF THE NEW YORK HERALD- LINCOLN'S ASSASINATION. FOXED, CHIPPED, TONED AND STAINED. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2677 | PROGRAMME- 1940 RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL PICTORIAL, FEATURING THE ROCKETTES IN MILITARY DRILL, BACKSTAGE, OFFSTAGE, IN THE MOTION PICTURES, ON THE ROOF; ALSO STAFF, CROWDS, ART & ARCHITECTURE, ROCKEFELLER CENTER. APPROX 30 PPS. 12 1/2" X 9 1/2". CONDITION: J | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 2678 | THREE 1880'S NYC ENTERTAINMENT BOOKLETS: BARNUM & BAILEY'S 'THE CLOWN'S SONGSTER'; PROGRAMME FOR THE 'CAFÉ BOULEVARD' AT 2ND AVE AND 10TH ST; C.A. MCELROY'S 'COME & HAVE A LAUGH WITH ME' SONGSTER. ALL GOOD CONDITION, RARE BITS OF NYC HISTORY. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2680 | LOT OF OCEAN LINER MEMORABALIA- INCLUDING: MENUES, DECK PLANS, LUGGAGE TAGS, BROCHURES FROM THE FOLLOWING SHIPS: SS VOLENDAM, 1928; TSS ROTTERDAM, 1908; SS FRANCE, 1952; SS UNITED STATES, 1968 & SS STATENDAM, 1967. ALL GOOD CONDITION. | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 2681 | (3) DAMARISCOTTA, MAINE ACCOUNT BOOKS, TWO 1850'S; ONE 1900. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2688 | EPHEMERA- MAY 1861 SOLDIER'S LETTER ON PATRIOTIC PICTORIAL PAPER AND ENVELOPE. ON THE VERGE OF WAR. | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 2690 | BOOK- 'EXOTIC AQUARIUM FISHES' BY WM. T. INNES, SELF PUBLISHED, PHILA., 6TH ED. GREEN CLOTHBOUND WITH GOLD EMBOSSED FISH. 505 PPS., 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". GOOD CONDITION. DEFINITIVE TEXT. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2693 | BOOK- 'THE LADY WHO LOVES INSECTS' BY WALEY. BLACKMORE, 1929. CLOTHBOUND. 33 PPS. 8 1/2" X 6". CONDITION: LIGHTLY FOXED. | $ $70.00 |
 |
| 2693.1 | BOOK- 'SPIDERS' BY W.S. BRISTONE, KING PENGUIN BOOKS, LONDON, NEW YORK, 1947. 1ST EDITION. 24 COLOR PLATES. 34 PPS. PLUS ILLUS. 7 1/4" X 5". CONDITION: GOOD. INSCRIBED BY OWNER, COVER STAINED. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2699 | BOOK, ATLAS- RAND MCNALLY IMPERIAL ATLAS OF THE WORLD, CHICAGO AND NEW YORK. 1905. CLOTHBOUND. 172 PPS. 14 1/2" X 11 1/2". CONDITION: FRONT HINGE WEAK, FRONTIS AND TITLE DETACHED. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2700 | …. (POP - UP BOOK) BLINKY BILL MAGIC ACTION BOOK. RACINE, 1935. SQUARE 8VO., COLOR LITHO BOARDS.SOME WEAR TO SPINE.WITH THREE POPUPS IN NICE CONDITION FOR SUCH A FRAGILE BOOK. LACKS ONE POPUP. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2703 | BOOK- 'KATE GREENAWAY'S BIRTHDAY BOOK FOR CHILDREN'. CA. 1910 MINIATURE, VERSES BY MRS. SALE BARKER, LONDON, FREDERICK WARNE, NEW YORK. 126 PPS, 4" X 4". CONDITION: TONED. | $ $30.00 |
 |
| 2705 | BOOK- 'ZIG ZAG JOURNEYS IN THE BRITISH ISLES, OR VACATION RAMBLES IN HISTORIC LANDS' BY HEZEKIAH BUTTERWORTH. FULLY ILLUS. BOSTON. ESTES & LARIAT. 1889. 320 PPS. 8 1/2" x 6 1/2". Condition: binding heavily damaged, contents good. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2706 | BOOK- SCARCE 'ROY ROGERS AND THE GHOST OF MYSTERY RANCHO' BY WALTER A TOMPKINS, WHITMAN PUBL. CO, RACINE, WISC., 1950. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET, PHOTOS. 250 PPS. CONDITION: VERY GOOD, CHIPS TO DJ. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2708 | TWO BOOKS, CHILDREN'S- 'THE EMERALD CITY OF OZ' BY FRANK BAUM, A FACSIMILE REPRINT OF THE 1910 EDITION, PLUS 'ROBINSON CRUSOE', BY DANIEL DEFOE, ILLUS BY NC WYETH, 1957 EDITION. BOTH IN GOOD CONDITION. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2709 | BOOK- 'GOLDEN TREASURY OF POETRY AND SONG' COMPILED AND EDITED BY HENRY T. COATES. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. NEW YORK, W.E. SCULL, 1905. CLOTH BOUND GILT PICTORIAL COVER OF ART NOUVEAU MAIDEN. 10" X 7", 823 PPS. CONDITION: WATER STAINED BOTTOM BACK COVER. | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2710 | (20) EARLY 20TH C. ELEMENTARY SCHOOL AND NURSERY BOOK. CONDITION VARIES. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2711 | BOOK- 'A DAY IN A CHILD'S LIFE' ILLUSTRATED BY KATE GREENAWAY, MUSIC BY MYLES B. FOSTER. ENGRAVED AND PRINTED BY EDMUND EVANS. LONDON. GEORGE ROUTLEDGE. 1900. ILLUSTRATED BOARD COVERS. 29 PPS. 9 1/2" X 8". CONDITION: COVERS TONED, BUMPED, CONTENTS GOOD. | $ $55.00 |
 |
| 2712 | CHILDREN'S BOOK- 'R. CALDECOTTS PICTURE BOOK NO. 2' CONTAINING 'THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT', 'SING A SONG FOR SIXPENCE' & 'THE QUEEN OF HEARTS'. FREDERICK WARNE, LONDON, CA 1910. 87 PPS., 5 1/2" X 4 1/4". CONDITION: COVER GRIMY, SCUFFED AND BUMPED. LOSS TO | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2716 | MINIATURE BOOK- 'THE CHILDS BIBLE' WITH PLATES BY A LADY OF CINCINNATI. TRUMAN SMITH AND CO. 1834. CLOTHBOUND. 192 PPS. 2" X 1 3/4". CONDITION: GRIMY, TAPED SPINE, SPLIT HINGES, FOXED CONTENTS. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2721 | BOOK- 'LETTERS OF JOSEPH CONRAD TO RICHARD CURLE' EDITED BY R.C. NEW YORK, CROSBY GAIGE. 1928. LTD ED 900 COPIES. MARBELIZED PAPER COVERED BOARDS, LINEN SPINE W/ APPLIED LABEL. 151 PPS. 9" X 6 1/4". CONDITION: GOOD, LABEL DAMAGED. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2729 | BOOK- 'SONGS OF INNOCENCE' BY WILLIAM BLAKE. REPRINT FROM THE ORIGINAL IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM, PRINTED AND COLORED BY BLAKE HIMSELF. CA 1920. CLOTHBOUND, GILT DECORATED, DECORATED DJ. UNPAGINATED. 10" X 7". CONDITION: TONED, DJ CHIPS. | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2733 | CATALOG- 'OUR DRUMMER' JUNE 1928 BUTLER BROTHERS CATALOG. SEARS COMPETITOR, ENGRAVED ILLUSTRATIONS, 460 PPS. 13 1/2" X 9 1/2". CONDITION: COVER STAINED AND GRIMY, CONTENTS GOOD. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2735 | COLLECTION MATCHBOOK COVERS- APPROX. 120 1920'S-50'S VINTAGE. PARTIALLY SORTED INTO CATEGORIES. GOOD CONDITION. | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2736 | CHROMOLITHO BOOKLET- 'ALBUM OF ANCIENT COINS' PUBL BY WM. S. KIMBALL & CO. CIGARETTES, ROCHESTER, NY. CA 1880. EMBOSSED METALLIC INK. DECKLED EDGE CARD STOCK. 11 PPS. 6 3/4" X 4 1/4". CONDITION: FRONT COVER SEPARATED, BENT. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2739 | EPHEMERA- 1872 LETTER FROM GENERAL DE PEYSTER, HERO OF THE MEXICAN WAR. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2742 | FOUR CHROMOLITHOS- 1895 MASSACHUSETTS STATE MILITIA UNIFORMS, PUBLISHED BY THE BOSTON SUNDAY HERALD NEWSPAPER, INCLUDING: 8TH MASS INFANTRY; FIRST CORPS CADETS; BOSTON LANCERS & MASS AMBULANCE CORPS. UNFRAMED. 12" X 8 1/2". GOOD CONDITION. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2744 | EPHEMERA- GROUP OF 1840'S LETTERS FROM TAMPA, FLORIDA (OUT IN THE WILDERNESS). | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2745 | B/L THEATRICAL EPHEMERA- 43 PCS, PROGRAMS, MOSTLY OLNEY THEATRE & NATIONAL THEATRE, 1950'S. MOVIE STARS ON STAGE. GOOD CONDITION. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2746 | BOOK- ACCOUNTS BOOK 1874-1883, NEWCASTLE, MAINE FURNITURE AND CASKET MAKER. | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2747 | JOURNAL OF THE TWIN VILLAGE YACHT CLUB, FOUNDING OCT 1945 TO DEC 1956. NEWCASTLE AND DAMARISCOTTA, MAINE. 264 PPS. 7 1/2" X 9 3/4". CONDITION: COVER MILDEWED. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2749 | PROGRAMME- PORTLAND, MAINE HISTORICAL PAGEANT OF JULY, 1913, ALONG WITH TWO TICKETS AND PROGRAMMES FROM THE GREEK PAGEANT 'ADVENTURES OF ULYSSES' THAT SAME YEAR. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2750 | BOX LOT MISC. VICTORIAN PERIODICALS AND ADVERTS, MOSTLY NEW ENGLAND. APPROX (40) PCS. CONDITION VARIES. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2752 | EPHEMERA- 1856 LETTER TO LAWYER MENTIONING THE LOSS OF PROPERTY TOWARDS THE CREATION OF CENTRAL PARK | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2753 | LETTERS- COLLECTION OF CARBON COPIES TYPEWRITTEN CORRESPONDANCE OF CARSON C. PECK, RELATING HIS EXPERIENCE ON A TOUR OF EUROPE JUNE-AUG 1910. WENT OVER ON THE 'KAISERIN AUGUSTE VICTORIA' AND RETURNED ON THE 'LUSITANIA'. APPROX 50 PPS. VERY DESCRIPTIVE. GO | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2754 | EPHEMERA- 1806 LETTER DESCRIBING A CROSSING OF THE ATLANTIC IN GRAPHIC AND SOMETIMES HUMOROUS DETAIL. | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2755 | EPHEMERA- THREE 1843 LETTERS FROM STUDENT AT UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA EXPLAINING OVERSPENDING AND ASKING FOR MORE FUNDS. SOME THINGS NEVER CHANGE. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2764 | SET OF TRADING CARDS- 'ROY ROGERS' FROM HIS OWN BRAND OF BUBBLE GUM, CA 1955. B&W PHOTOS, CARDS 1-24 COMPLETE. 1 7/8" X 2 1/2". CONDITION: CURLED. | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2766 | TINTYPE PHOTO- THREE GENERATIONS OF WOMEN STAND IN FRONT OF A TENT WITH THE SIGN 'NATIONAL PARK CAMP' CA. 1910. 3 1/2" X 2 1/4". CONDITION: GOOD, SMALL SPOT OF RUST AT BOTTOM EDGE. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2773 | BOOK- 'DARK HORN BLOWING' BY DAHLOV IPCAR. VIKING PRESS, NEW YORK, 1978. FIRST EDITION. CLOTHBOUND W/ DJ. DAUGHTER OF WILLIAM AND MARGUERITE ZORACH. NOVEL BASED ON OLD NORSE MYTHOLOGY, HER FIRST BOOK. 222 PPS. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4". CONDITION: FINE, ONE SM TEAR | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2779 | BOOKS- SIX CA. 1920 MINIATURE CHILDREN'S BOOKS INCLUDING 'PUSS IN BOOTS', 'LITTLE FOLKS ZOO', 'FIELD AND FARM FRIENDS', 'CINDERELLA', 'RED RIDING HOOD' AND 'NURSERY FUN', IN ORIGINAL 4" X 3" BOX. PLUS TWO BRITISH VERY SMALL 2" X 1 1/2" 'HOUSE THAT JACK B | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2785 | CHROMOLITHO BOOKLET- 'I DODICI CESARI' (THE TWELVE CAESARS), CA 1880 TOUR DE FORCE PUBL IN MILAN, VIGNETTE PORTRAITS OPPOSITE BIOS OF EACH, CALENDAR OF SAINTS DAYS AT BACK, LEATHER TIE WITH ROMULUS AND REMUS SHIELD. 7 3/4" X 5 1/2", GOOD CONDITION WITH MI | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2787 | BOOK- 'THE THRONE OF DAVID- FROM THE CONSECRATION OF THE SHEPHERD OF BETHLEHEM TO THE REBELLION OF THE PRINCE OF ASSARUM'. BY REV. J.H. INGRAHAM. PHILADELPHIA, G.G. EVANS, 1860. BLIND STAMPED GREEN CLOTHBOUND, GOLD EMBOSSED IMAGE OF THRONE ON COVER, DECOR | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2796 | MILITARIA, DECK OF CARDS- 'SQUADRON SCRAMBLE' CARD GAME NO.2. WWII AIRCRAFT ID AND SPOTTING GAME. AUTHORIZED AIR YOUTH GAME APPROVED BY NATIONAL AERONAUTICS ASSOC. DEPICT ALL AXIS PLANES. CONDITION: BOX BROKEN, CARDS GOOD. | $ $10.00 |
 |
| 2801 | EPHEMERA- RARE 'THE WONDERLAND POSTAGE STAMP CASE', PUBLISHED BY EMBERLIN & SON, OXFORD. FEATURES ALICE ON FRONT AND CHESHIRE CAT ON BACK. 4" X 3". CONDITION: TONED, CHIPPED. | $ $35.00 |
 |
| 2803 | (29) COSTUME POSTCARDS- (27) CA 1900 VINTAGE COLOR RENDERINGS OF ETHNIC ITALIAN COSTUME, (2) HUNGARIAN. PLUS (8) EARLY MASSACHUSETTS COASTAL SCENES. | $ $25.00 |
 |
| 2808 | POSTCARDS- SMALL GROUP 20'S-60'S. AS FOUND. | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2811 | POSTCARDS- SMALL GROUP CA. 1900 SOUTH AMERICAN INC. SOME PANORAMIC, AS FOUND. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2821 | GROUP OF MISC. PRINTS INCLUDING SOME ORIGINAL. 9181 LESLIE, 1901 SMART SET MAGAZINE. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2822 | POCKET MAP- LEATHERBOUND MAP OF MAINE BY A. FINDLAY, PHILADELPHIA, CA 1840. 7X3 FOLD. 3 1/2" X 2" BINDING, 11" X 8 1/2" UNFOLDED. CONDITION: OWNER BLOCK 'SETH REED', SPLIT DOWN FOLDS ON RIGHT SIDE. | $ $15.00 |
 |
| 2825 | CATALOG- 1924 'GLOBE- BOSSE WORLD FURNITURE COMPANY' EVANSVILLE, INDIANA. GREAT RECORD OF DEPRESSION ERA HOME FURNISHINGS. 72 PPS., 11 3/4" X 13 3/4". CONDITION: WATER DAMAGE TO COVER AND FIRST 12 PAGES. REMAINDER GOOD. | $ $20.00 |
 |
| 2828 | MAP- 'STUARTS OFFICIAL SPORTSMENS AND TOURISTS MAP OF KNOX COUNTY, MAINE' CA. 1890. 4X4 FOLD IN CARD COVER. 17" X 14" UNFOLDED, B&W STEEL ENGRAVED MAP W/ ISLANDS. CONDITION: SPOTS, GRIME, TEAR AT FOLD. | $ $25.00 |
 |
|